Best Defensive Midfielders in the La Liga (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Aurélien Tchouaméni
Real Madrid • 26 years old
€60.5M
€70.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €69.2M
92.4
Marc Bernal
FC Barcelona • 19 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €30.4M
77.1
Jon Gorrotxategi
Real Sociedad • 24 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.6M
76.8
Marc Casadó
FC Barcelona • 22 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.3M
72.0
Lucien Agoumé
Sevilla FC • 24 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.4M
70.4
Samú Costa
RCD Mallorca • 25 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.4M
70.0
Urko González de Zárate
RCD Espanyol Barcelona • 25 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €12.3M
67.4
Mario Martín
Getafe CF • 22 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €10.1M
60.9
Antonio Blanco
Deportivo Alavés • 26 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.5M
60.9
Pepelu
Valencia CF • 28 years old
€8.5M
€8.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €6.7M
57.7
Batista Mendy
Sevilla FC • 26 years old
€6.5M
€7.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.1M
57.3
Dion Lopy
UD Almería • 24 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
50.4
Marc Roca
Real Betis Balompié • 29 years old
€5.2M
€4.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €3.2M
49.2
Marc Aguado
Elche CF • 26 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.3M
47.8
Ugo Raghouber
Levante UD • 23 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
42.8
Nicolás Fonseca
Real Oviedo • 27 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
41.8
Federico Redondo
Elche CF • 23 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.4M
40.5
Lucas Torró
CA Osasuna • 32 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.4M
40.1
Baptiste Santamaria
Valencia CF • 31 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.7M
40.0
Charles Pickel
RCD Espanyol Barcelona • 29 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.0M
39.9
If you were La Liga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in La Liga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all La Liga Defensive Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 31 clubs with €302.3M combined value.
Age Distribution: La Liga Defensive Midfielders
The La Liga CDM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (43 players, 51% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €163.2M, averaging €14.8M per player.
Top Defensive Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (2 players)
21-23 Years (8 players)
24-26 Years (11 players)
27-29 Years (20 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 9 Defensive Midfielders (11% of players) control €205.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 1% of the La Liga CDM pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: La Liga Defensive Midfielders
Among 31 La Liga clubs, Real Madrid leads with 1 Defensive Midfielders worth €70.0M (averaging €70.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 40% of tracked Defensive Midfielders.
Real Madrid (1 Defensive Midfielders)
FC Barcelona (4 Defensive Midfielders)
Real Sociedad (2 Defensive Midfielders)
Sevilla FC (4 Defensive Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Barcelona's Marc Casadó at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 7.20×. That means Marc Casadó is valued 7.20× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Getafe CF's Mario Martín, who is 22 years old, with a 4.00× PPVE. Third is Jon Gorrotxategi of Real Sociedad, who is 24 years old with a 1.67× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 7.20× means the player is worth 620% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Marc Casadó FC Barcelona | 22 | 21-23 | €18.0M | €2.5M | 7.20× |
| #2 | Mario Martín Getafe CF | 22 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €2.5M | 4.00× |
| #3 | Jon Gorrotxategi Real Sociedad | 24 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €15.0M | 1.67× |
| #4 | Ugo Raghouber Levante UD | 23 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €2.5M | 1.20× |
| #5 | Marc Bernal FC Barcelona | 19 | U21 | €30.0M | €30.0M | 1.00× |
| #6 | Lucien Agoumé Sevilla FC | 24 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €15.0M | 1.00× |
| #7 | Samú Costa RCD Mallorca | 25 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €15.0M | 1.00× |
| #8 | Federico Redondo Elche CF | 23 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €2.5M | 1.00× |
| #9 | Urko González de Zárate RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 25 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €15.0M | 0.80× |
| #10 | Iker Muñoz CA Osasuna | 23 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €2.5M | 0.80× |
| #11 | Dion Lopy UD Almería | 24 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €15.0M | 0.27× |
| #12 | Damián Rodríguez Celta de Vigo | 23 | 21-23 | €500K | €2.5M | 0.20× |
| #13 | Carlos Guirao Real Betis Balompié | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €2.5M | 0.12× |
| #14 | Selvi Clua Girona FC | 21 | 21-23 | €300K | €2.5M | 0.12× |
| #15 | Álvaro Sanz FC Barcelona | 25 | 24-26 | €700K | €15.0M | 0.05× |
| #16 | Pau Prim FC Barcelona | 20 | U21 | €500K | €30.0M | 0.02× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
FC Barcelona's Marc Bernal at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Marc Bernal is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Barcelona's Pau Prim, who is 20 years old, with a +40% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Selvi Clua of Girona FC, who is 21 years old with a +35% RPP (5 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Marc Bernal FC Barcelona | 19 | 7 | €30.0M | €53.6M | +44% |
| #2 | Pau Prim FC Barcelona | 20 | 6 | €500K | €831K | +40% |
| #3 | Selvi Clua Girona FC | 21 | 5 | €300K | €464K | +35% |
| #4 | Marc Casadó FC Barcelona | 22 | 4 | €18.0M | €25.9M | +30% |
| #5 | Mario Martín Getafe CF | 22 | 4 | €10.0M | €14.4M | +30% |
| #6 | Federico Redondo Elche CF | 23 | 3 | €2.5M | €3.3M | +25% |
| #7 | Carlos Guirao Real Betis Balompié | 23 | 3 | €300K | €401K | +25% |
| #8 | Iker Muñoz CA Osasuna | 23 | 3 | €2.0M | €2.7M | +25% |
| #9 | Damián Rodríguez Celta de Vigo | 23 | 3 | €500K | €668K | +25% |
| #10 | Ugo Raghouber Levante UD | 23 | 3 | €3.0M | €4.0M | +25% |
| #11 | Jon Gorrotxategi Real Sociedad | 24 | 2 | €25.0M | €31.1M | +20% |
| #12 | Dion Lopy UD Almería | 24 | 2 | €4.0M | €5.0M | +20% |
| #13 | Lucien Agoumé Sevilla FC | 24 | 2 | €15.0M | €18.6M | +20% |
| #14 | Álvaro Sanz FC Barcelona | 25 | 1 | €700K | €809K | +14% |
| #15 | Urko González de Zárate RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 25 | 1 | €12.0M | €13.9M | +14% |
| #16 | Samú Costa RCD Mallorca | 25 | 1 | €15.0M | €17.3M | +14% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
FC Barcelona's Pau Prim has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Pau Prim has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is FC Barcelona's Álvaro Sanz with a 9.1 RAU (2% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Dion Lopy of UD Almería with a 9.1 RAU (2% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Pau Prim FC Barcelona | €551K | €469K-634K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Álvaro Sanz FC Barcelona | €717K | €624K-810K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #3 | Dion Lopy UD Almería | €4.1M | €3.6M-4.6M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #4 | Jon Gorrotxategi Real Sociedad | €25.6M | €22.3M-28.9M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #5 | Lucien Agoumé Sevilla FC | €15.4M | €13.4M-17.4M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #6 | Samú Costa RCD Mallorca | €15.4M | €13.4M-17.4M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #7 | Urko González de Zárate RCD Espanyol Barcelona | €12.3M | €10.7M-13.9M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #8 | Mario Martín Getafe CF | €10.1M | €8.8M-11.5M | +1% | 5.4 |
| #9 | Marc Casadó FC Barcelona | €18.3M | €15.9M-20.6M | +1% | 5.4 |
| #10 | Selvi Clua Girona FC | €304K | €259K-350K | +1% | 4.7 |
| #11 | Marc Bernal FC Barcelona | €30.4M | €25.9M-35.0M | +1% | 4.7 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: defensive midfielder position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Sevilla FC's Batista Mendy in the 24-26 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +40.9%. That means Aurélien Tchouaméni captures 54.0% of total market value while representing only 13.1% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Real Madrid's Aurélien Tchouaméni with a +40.9% ASC (54.0% value share vs 13.1% player share in 24-26 bracket). Third is Álvaro Sanz of FC Barcelona with a +40.9% ASC (54.0% value vs 13.1% players in 24-26 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +40.9% ASC means the player captures 40.9% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Batista Mendy Sevilla FC | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #2 | Aurélien Tchouaméni Real Madrid | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #3 | Álvaro Sanz FC Barcelona | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #4 | Antonio Blanco Deportivo Alavés | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #5 | Marc Aguado Elche CF | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #6 | Lucien Agoumé Sevilla FC | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #7 | Urko González de Zárate RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #8 | Dion Lopy UD Almería | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #9 | Samú Costa RCD Mallorca | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #10 | Jon Gorrotxategi Real Sociedad | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #11 | Ibrahima Kébé Girona FC | 24-26 | 54.0% | 13.1% | +40.9% |
| #12 | Lorenzo Reyes Real Betis Balompié | 30+ | 11.9% | 51.2% | -39.3% |
| #13 | Omar Mascarell RCD Mallorca | 30+ | 11.9% | 51.2% | -39.3% |
| #14 | Nikola Vukcevic Levante UD | 30+ | 11.9% | 51.2% | -39.3% |
| #15 | Vicente Gómez UD Las Palmas | 30+ | 11.9% | 51.2% | -39.3% |
| #16 | David Timor Getafe CF | 30+ | 11.9% | 51.2% | -39.3% |
| #17 | Mohammed Abu Rayo Vallecano | 30+ | 11.9% | 51.2% | -39.3% |
| #18 | Leander Dendoncker Real Oviedo | 30+ | 11.9% | 51.2% | -39.3% |
| #19 | Nuke Mfulu UD Las Palmas | 30+ | 11.9% | 51.2% | -39.3% |
| #20 | Luismi Sánchez Real Valladolid CF | 30+ | 11.9% | 51.2% | -39.3% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 1 standard acquisitions, 9 watch-list prospects, 23 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €550K. 0 undervalued, 3 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Ibrahima Kébé Girona FC | €500K | €1.0M | -0.91 | Good Value |
Álvaro Sanz FC Barcelona | €700K | €1.0M | -0.85 | Good Value |
Carlos Guirao Real Betis Balompié | €300K | €1.0M | -0.77 | Good Value |
Selvi Clua Girona FC | €300K | €1.0M | -0.77 | Good Value |
Damián Rodríguez Celta de Vigo | €500K | €1.0M | -0.68 | Good Value |
Moctar El Hacen Real Valladolid CF | €200K | €1.0M | -0.67 | Good Value |
Batista Mendy Sevilla FC | €7.5M | €1.0M | -0.56 | Good Value |
Tachi Deportivo Alavés | €400K | €1.0M | -0.53 | Good Value |
Eris Abedini Granada CF | €400K | €1.0M | -0.53 | Good Value |
Antonio Perera Deportivo Alavés | €400K | €1.0M | -0.53 | Good Value |
Mohammed Abu Rayo Vallecano | €150K | €1.0M | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Tarsi Aguado Real Zaragoza | €150K | €1.0M | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Isaac Nana Atlético de Madrid | €150K | €1.0M | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Chuca Villarreal CF | €500K | €1.0M | -0.47 | Fair Value |
José Mari Cádiz CF | €200K | €1.0M | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Pape Diop SD Eibar | €200K | €1.0M | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Marcos Tébar UD Almería | €200K | €1.0M | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Damián Musto SD Huesca | €200K | €1.0M | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Genaro Rodríguez Sevilla FC | €600K | €1.0M | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Vicente Gómez UD Las Palmas | €250K | €1.0M | -0.37 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: La Liga Defensive Midfielders 2022-23
Our database tracked 84 La Liga Defensive Midfielders in the 2022-23 season, representing 31 clubs with a combined market value of €302.3M. The average market value for La Liga Defensive Midfielders was €3.6M, with the average age at 31 years old.
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the La Liga was Aurélien Tchouaméni, worth €70.0M and played for Real Madrid at 26 years old. The top 5 Defensive Midfielders averaged €31.6M in market value, including Marc Bernal and Jon Gorrotxategi.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked defensive midfielder was Marc Bernal (19 years, FC Barcelona, €30.0M), while the oldest was Markel Bergara (40 years, Getafe CF, €500K). Research shows Defensive Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 11 Defensive Midfielders (13%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The La Liga market for Defensive Midfielders remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank La Liga Defensive Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for defensive midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CDM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for La Liga defensive midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for La Liga defensive midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
La Liga receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CDM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for defensive midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about La Liga Defensive Midfielders in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Defensive Midfielders in the La Liga in 2022-23?
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the La Liga in 2022-23 is Aurélien Tchouaméni, who is worth €70.0M and plays for Real Madrid. The second most valuable is Marc Bernal (€30.0M, FC Barcelona), followed by Jon Gorrotxategi (€25.0M, Real Sociedad). Our database tracks 84 La Liga Defensive Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are La Liga Defensive Midfielders ranked?
La Liga Defensive Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Defensive Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for La Liga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Defensive Midfielders peak?
Midfielders typically peak at age 27. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, -15% at 30, and steeper thereafter. Central midfielders require a blend of physicality, technical skill, and tactical awareness. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,400-2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top defensive midfielder from the La Liga?
Transfer fees for La Liga Defensive Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked defensive midfielder Aurélien Tchouaméni (market value: €70.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €56.0M to €98.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual La Liga transactions.
What is the value forecast for La Liga Defensive Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for La Liga Defensive Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the La Liga defensive midfielder data come from?
Our La Liga defensive midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official La Liga sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
