Best Left Wingers in the La Liga (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Vinicius Junior
Real Madrid • 26 years old
€121.1M
€140.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €139.7M
95.5
Raphinha
FC Barcelona • 29 years old
€90.4M
€70.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €54.6M
90.4
Alberto Moleiro
Villarreal CF • 22 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €50.5M
88.1
Nico Williams
Athletic Bilbao • 24 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €41.1M
84.5
Abde Ezzalzouli
Real Betis Balompié • 24 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €41.1M
84.5
Álex Baena
Atlético de Madrid • 25 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €39.5M
84.0
Marcus Rashford
FC Barcelona • 28 years old
€51.7M
€40.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €32.9M
83.6
Víctor Muñoz
CA Osasuna • 23 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €30.8M
78.4
Williot Swedberg
Celta de Vigo • 22 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €21.1M
74.0
Ander Barrenetxea
Real Sociedad • 24 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.2M
71.8
Thiago Almada
Atlético de Madrid • 25 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.8M
69.1
Jan Virgili
RCD Mallorca • 20 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €17.2M
68.7
Rubén Vargas
Sevilla FC • 28 years old
€15.5M
€12.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €9.9M
65.8
Hugo Álvarez
Celta de Vigo • 23 years old
€6.9M
€8.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.2M
58.6
Bryan Gil
Girona FC • 25 years old
€6.9M
€8.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.6M
57.7
Manor Solomon
Villarreal CF • 27 years old
€8.5M
€8.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €6.7M
57.2
Javi Puado
RCD Espanyol Barcelona • 28 years old
€9.7M
€7.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €5.9M
56.5
Joel Roca
Girona FC • 21 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.1M
54.7
Germán Valera
Elche CF • 24 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.1M
54.7
Nico Melamed
RCD Espanyol Barcelona • 25 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.7M
54.4
If you were La Liga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in La Liga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all La Liga Left Wingers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 29 clubs with €702.4M combined value.
Age Distribution: La Liga Left Wingers
The La Liga LW market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (43 players, 35% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €331.5M, averaging €15.1M per player.
Top Left Wingers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (6 players)
21-23 Years (23 players)
24-26 Years (22 players)
27-29 Years (28 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 13 Left Wingers (11% of players) control €530.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 2% of the La Liga LW pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: La Liga Left Wingers
Among 29 La Liga clubs, Real Madrid leads with 2 Left Wingers worth €145.0M (averaging €72.5M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 48% of tracked Left Wingers.
Real Madrid (2 Left Wingers)
FC Barcelona (2 Left Wingers)
Villarreal CF (5 Left Wingers)
Atlético de Madrid (6 Left Wingers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Villarreal CF's Alberto Moleiro at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 50.00×. That means Alberto Moleiro is valued 50.00× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is CA Osasuna's Víctor Muñoz, who is 23 years old, with a 30.00× PPVE. Third is Williot Swedberg of Celta de Vigo, who is 22 years old with a 20.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 50.00× means the player is worth 4900% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Alberto Moleiro Villarreal CF | 22 | 21-23 | €50.0M | €1.0M | 50.00× |
| #2 | Víctor Muñoz CA Osasuna | 23 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €1.0M | 30.00× |
| #3 | Williot Swedberg Celta de Vigo | 22 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €1.0M | 20.00× |
| #4 | Jan Virgili RCD Mallorca | 20 | U21 | €15.0M | €1.5M | 10.00× |
| #5 | Hugo Álvarez Celta de Vigo | 23 | 21-23 | €8.0M | €1.0M | 8.00× |
| #6 | Álex Baena Atlético de Madrid | 25 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €6.0M | 6.67× |
| #7 | Nico Williams Athletic Bilbao | 24 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €6.0M | 6.67× |
| #8 | Abde Ezzalzouli Real Betis Balompié | 24 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €6.0M | 6.67× |
| #9 | Joel Roca Girona FC | 21 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €1.0M | 6.00× |
| #10 | Thiago Fernández Real Oviedo | 22 | 21-23 | €4.5M | €1.0M | 4.50× |
| #11 | Raúl Moro CA Osasuna | 23 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €1.0M | 3.50× |
| #12 | Adrián Liso Getafe CF | 21 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €1.0M | 3.00× |
| #13 | Ander Barrenetxea Real Sociedad | 24 | 24-26 | €18.0M | €6.0M | 3.00× |
| #14 | Thiago Almada Atlético de Madrid | 25 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €6.0M | 2.50× |
| #15 | Stipe Biuk Real Valladolid CF | 23 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €1.0M | 2.50× |
| #16 | Lucas Cepeda Elche CF | 23 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €1.0M | 2.50× |
| #17 | Nico Serrano Athletic Bilbao | 23 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €1.0M | 1.50× |
| #18 | Min-su Kim Girona FC | 20 | U21 | €2.0M | €1.5M | 1.33× |
| #19 | Bryan Gil Girona FC | 25 | 24-26 | €8.0M | €6.0M | 1.33× |
| #20 | Paco Cortés Levante UD | 19 | U21 | €1.5M | €1.5M | 1.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Real Sociedad's Alex Marchal at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Alex Marchal is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Villarreal CF's Hugo López, who is 19 years old, with a +40% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Paco Cortés of Levante UD, who is 19 years old with a +40% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Alex Marchal Real Sociedad | 18 | 8 | €800K | €1.4M | +44% |
| #2 | Hugo López Villarreal CF | 19 | 7 | €1.0M | €1.7M | +40% |
| #3 | Paco Cortés Levante UD | 19 | 7 | €1.5M | €2.5M | +40% |
| #4 | Min-su Kim Girona FC | 20 | 6 | €2.0M | €3.1M | +35% |
| #5 | Jan Virgili RCD Mallorca | 20 | 6 | €15.0M | €23.2M | +35% |
| #6 | Pablo López Valencia CF | 20 | 6 | €300K | €464K | +35% |
| #7 | Adrián Liso Getafe CF | 21 | 5 | €3.0M | €4.3M | +30% |
| #8 | Sergio Rodelas Granada CF | 21 | 5 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #9 | Joel Roca Girona FC | 21 | 5 | €6.0M | €8.6M | +30% |
| #10 | Arkaitz Mariezkurrena Real Sociedad | 21 | 5 | €800K | €1.1M | +30% |
| #11 | Williot Swedberg Celta de Vigo | 22 | 4 | €20.0M | €26.7M | +25% |
| #12 | José Antonio de la Rosa Cádiz CF | 22 | 4 | €300K | €401K | +25% |
| #13 | Salim El Jebari Atlético de Madrid | 22 | 4 | €1.0M | €1.3M | +25% |
| #14 | Alex Almansa RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 22 | 4 | €150K | €201K | +25% |
| #15 | Jastin Garcia Girona FC | 22 | 4 | €200K | €267K | +25% |
| #16 | Thiago Fernández Real Oviedo | 22 | 4 | €4.5M | €6.0M | +25% |
| #17 | Alberto Moleiro Villarreal CF | 22 | 4 | €50.0M | €66.8M | +25% |
| #18 | José de León Deportivo Alavés | 22 | 4 | €200K | €267K | +25% |
| #19 | Nico Serrano Athletic Bilbao | 23 | 3 | €1.5M | €1.9M | +20% |
| #20 | Stipe Biuk Real Valladolid CF | 23 | 3 | €2.5M | €3.1M | +20% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
RCD Mallorca's Jan Virgili has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.0. That means Jan Virgili has 15% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Girona FC's Min-su Kim with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Hugo López of Villarreal CF with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.0 means the upside is 31.0× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Jan Virgili RCD Mallorca | €17.2M | €13.6M-20.8M | +15% | 31.0 |
| #2 | Min-su Kim Girona FC | €2.2M | €1.7M-2.7M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #3 | Hugo López Villarreal CF | €1.1M | €874K-1.3M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #4 | Paco Cortés Levante UD | €1.7M | €1.3M-2.0M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #5 | Pablo López Valencia CF | €331K | €262K-399K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #6 | Alex Marchal Real Sociedad | €882K | €699K-1.1M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #7 | Ander Barrenetxea Real Sociedad | €19.2M | €15.7M-22.6M | +7% | 17.2 |
| #8 | Williot Swedberg Celta de Vigo | €21.1M | €17.3M-24.9M | +6% | 14.7 |
| #9 | Víctor Muñoz CA Osasuna | €30.8M | €25.3M-36.4M | +3% | 7.3 |
| #10 | Nico Williams Athletic Bilbao | €41.1M | €33.7M-48.5M | +3% | 7.3 |
| #11 | Abde Ezzalzouli Real Betis Balompié | €41.1M | €33.7M-48.5M | +3% | 7.3 |
| #12 | Marco Camus Valencia CF | €307K | €252K-363K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #13 | Raúl Moro CA Osasuna | €3.6M | €2.9M-4.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #14 | Yago Santiago Elche CF | €1.0M | €840K-1.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #15 | Luis Bilbao Athletic Bilbao | €256K | €210K-302K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #16 | Hugo Álvarez Celta de Vigo | €8.2M | €6.7M-9.7M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #17 | Jeremy Jorge Getafe CF | €205K | €168K-242K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #18 | Mario Soriano Atlético de Madrid | €819K | €672K-967K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #19 | Javi Llabrés RCD Mallorca | €819K | €672K-967K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #20 | Isra Domínguez Sevilla FC | €205K | €168K-242K | +2% | 6.5 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: left winger position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
RCD Mallorca's Lago Júnior in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-30.2%. That means Eden Hazard captures 5.0% of total market value while representing only 35.2% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is CD Leganés's Dani Ojeda with a +-30.2% ASC (5.0% value share vs 35.2% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Juanmi of Getafe CF with a +-30.2% ASC (5.0% value vs 35.2% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-30.2% ASC means the player captures -30.2% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lago Júnior RCD Mallorca | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #2 | Dani Ojeda CD Leganés | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #3 | Juanmi Getafe CF | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #4 | Ibai Gómez Athletic Bilbao | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #5 | Cedrick Real Betis Balompié | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #6 | Fidel Elche CF | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #7 | Bebé Rayo Vallecano | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #8 | Álvaro Vadillo RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #9 | Borja Valle Deportivo de La Coruña | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #10 | Isaac Cuenca Granada CF | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #11 | Sheraldo Becker CA Osasuna | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #12 | Aitor Seguín Athletic Bilbao | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #13 | Papu Gómez Sevilla FC | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #14 | Álex Gallar SD Huesca | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #15 | Pere Milla RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #16 | Miguel García Granada CF | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #17 | Rubén Ramiro Rayo Vallecano | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #18 | Alain Oyarzun Real Sociedad | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #19 | Awer Mabil Cádiz CF | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
| #20 | Ignacio Abeledo Real Betis Balompié | 30+ | 5.0% | 35.2% | -30.2% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 8 standard acquisitions, 22 watch-list prospects, 40 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €450K. 0 undervalued, 6 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Pablo López Valencia CF | €300K | €900K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Thiago Almada Atlético de Madrid | €15.0M | €900K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Joel Roca Girona FC | €6.0M | €900K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Ferni Atlético de Madrid | €150K | €900K | -0.61 | Good Value |
Carlos González UD Las Palmas | €150K | €900K | -0.61 | Good Value |
Dani Plomer Granada CF | €150K | €900K | -0.61 | Good Value |
Mario Rodríguez Granada CF | €200K | €900K | -0.59 | Good Value |
Mohamed Ezzarfani RCD Espanyol Barcelona | €200K | €900K | -0.59 | Good Value |
Miguel García Granada CF | €150K | €900K | -0.58 | Good Value |
Ignacio Abeledo Real Betis Balompié | €150K | €900K | -0.58 | Good Value |
Emiliano Armenteros CA Osasuna | €150K | €900K | -0.58 | Good Value |
José Fran Córdoba CF | €150K | €900K | -0.58 | Good Value |
Adrià Carmona Real Zaragoza | €150K | €900K | -0.58 | Good Value |
Josete Miranda Getafe CF | €300K | €900K | -0.55 | Good Value |
Víctor Pastrana Celta de Vigo | €300K | €900K | -0.55 | Good Value |
Carlos Doncel RCD Espanyol Barcelona | €350K | €900K | -0.52 | Good Value |
Ovie Ejaria Real Oviedo | €400K | €900K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Cedrick Real Betis Balompié | €200K | €900K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Rubén Ramiro Rayo Vallecano | €200K | €900K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Pibe Real Betis Balompié | €200K | €900K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: La Liga Left Wingers 2022-23
Our database tracked 122 La Liga Left Wingers in the 2022-23 season, representing 29 clubs with a combined market value of €702.4M. The average market value for La Liga Left Wingers was €5.8M, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable left winger in the La Liga was Vinicius Junior, worth €140.0M and played for Real Madrid at 26 years old. The top 5 Left Wingers averaged €68.0M in market value, including Raphinha and Alberto Moleiro.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left winger was Alex Marchal (18 years, Real Sociedad, €800K), while the oldest was Emiliano Armenteros (40 years, CA Osasuna, €150K). Research shows Left Wingers typically peak at age 26.
Historical analysis showed 37 Left Wingers (30%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The La Liga market for Left Wingers remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank La Liga Left Wingers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left wingers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for LW
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for La Liga left wingers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for La Liga left wingers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
La Liga receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
LW Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left wingers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about La Liga Left Wingers in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Left Wingers in the La Liga in 2022-23?
The most valuable left winger in the La Liga in 2022-23 is Vinicius Junior, who is worth €140.0M and plays for Real Madrid. The second most valuable is Raphinha (€70.0M, FC Barcelona), followed by Alberto Moleiro (€50.0M, Villarreal CF). Our database tracks 122 La Liga Left Wingers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are La Liga Left Wingers ranked?
La Liga Left Wingers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left Wingers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for La Liga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Left Wingers peak?
Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top left winger from the La Liga?
Transfer fees for La Liga Left Wingers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left winger Vinicius Junior (market value: €140.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €112.0M to €196.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual La Liga transactions.
What is the value forecast for La Liga Left Wingers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for La Liga Left Wingers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the La Liga left winger data come from?
Our La Liga left winger data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official La Liga sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
