Best Right-Backs in the La Liga (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Trent Alexander-Arnold
Real Madrid • 27 years old
€51.9M
€60.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €59.3M
91.6
Jules Koundé
FC Barcelona • 27 years old
€51.9M
€60.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €59.3M
91.6
Santiago Mouriño
Villarreal CF • 24 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.4M
74.6
Marcos Llorente
Atlético de Madrid • 31 years old
€25.8M
€20.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €13.2M
74.2
Óscar Mingueza
Celta de Vigo • 27 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €17.1M
72.6
Andrei Rațiu
Rayo Vallecano • 28 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €17.3M
72.1
Jon Aramburu
Real Sociedad • 24 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.6M
71.0
Omar El Hilali
RCD Espanyol Barcelona • 22 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.2M
70.5
Nahuel Molina
Atlético de Madrid • 28 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.4M
69.8
Sergio Carreira
Celta de Vigo • 25 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €12.3M
68.4
José Ángel Carmona
Sevilla FC • 24 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.6M
68.1
Héctor Fort
Elche CF • 20 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €13.2M
67.0
Arnau Martínez
Girona FC • 23 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.7M
61.9
Juanlu Sánchez
Sevilla FC • 23 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.7M
61.9
Javi Rueda
Celta de Vigo • 24 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.8M
55.7
Jesús Areso
Athletic Bilbao • 27 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.7M
52.8
Juan Iglesias
Getafe CF • 28 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.8M
52.3
Xavi Espart
FC Barcelona • 19 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.5M
52.1
Daniel Carvajal
Real Madrid • 34 years old
€5.2M
€4.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.0M
51.1
Álvaro Núñez
Celta de Vigo • 26 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
50.4
If you were La Liga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in La Liga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all La Liga Right-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 30 clubs with €414.8M combined value.
Age Distribution: La Liga Right-Backs
The La Liga RB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (62 players, 53% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €191.3M, averaging €10.1M per player.
Top Right-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (4 players)
21-23 Years (17 players)
24-26 Years (15 players)
27-29 Years (19 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 12 Right-Backs (10% of players) control €277.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 2% of the La Liga RB pool.
Elite (€50M+)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: La Liga Right-Backs
Among 30 La Liga clubs, Real Madrid leads with 4 Right-Backs worth €67.3M (averaging €16.8M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 37% of tracked Right-Backs.
Real Madrid (4 Right-Backs)
FC Barcelona (3 Right-Backs)
Celta de Vigo (7 Right-Backs)
Atlético de Madrid (7 Right-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
RCD Espanyol Barcelona's Omar El Hilali at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 18.75×. That means Omar El Hilali is valued 18.75× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Sevilla FC's Juanlu Sánchez, who is 23 years old, with a 12.50× PPVE. Third is Arnau Martínez of Girona FC, who is 23 years old with a 12.50× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 18.75× means the player is worth 1775% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Omar El Hilali RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 22 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €800K | 18.75× |
| #2 | Juanlu Sánchez Sevilla FC | 23 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €800K | 12.50× |
| #3 | Arnau Martínez Girona FC | 23 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €800K | 12.50× |
| #4 | Santiago Mouriño Villarreal CF | 24 | 24-26 | €20.0M | €2.0M | 10.00× |
| #5 | Jon Aramburu Real Sociedad | 24 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €2.0M | 7.50× |
| #6 | Sergio Carreira Celta de Vigo | 25 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €2.0M | 6.00× |
| #7 | José Ángel Carmona Sevilla FC | 24 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €2.0M | 6.00× |
| #8 | Ángel Ortiz Real Betis Balompié | 22 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €800K | 5.00× |
| #9 | Hugo Rincón Girona FC | 23 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €800K | 4.38× |
| #10 | Alex Freeman Villarreal CF | 22 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €800K | 4.38× |
| #11 | David Jiménez Real Madrid | 22 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €800K | 3.75× |
| #12 | Javi Rueda Celta de Vigo | 24 | 24-26 | €6.0M | €2.0M | 3.00× |
| #13 | Héctor Fort Elche CF | 20 | U21 | €12.0M | €5.0M | 2.40× |
| #14 | Hugo Novoa Deportivo Alavés | 23 | 21-23 | €1.0M | €800K | 1.25× |
| #15 | Xavi Espart FC Barcelona | 19 | U21 | €5.0M | €5.0M | 1.00× |
| #16 | Iñigo Arguibide CA Osasuna | 21 | 21-23 | €800K | €800K | 1.00× |
| #17 | Adrià Altimira Villarreal CF | 25 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €2.0M | 1.00× |
| #18 | Rubén Sánchez RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 25 | 24-26 | €1.8M | €2.0M | 0.90× |
| #19 | Javier Boñar Atlético de Madrid | 21 | 21-23 | €500K | €800K | 0.63× |
| #20 | Diego Moreno CA Osasuna | 25 | 24-26 | €800K | €2.0M | 0.40× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Levante UD's Nacho Pérez at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +52%. That means Nacho Pérez is projected to appreciate 52% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Barcelona's Xavi Espart, who is 19 years old, with a +48% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Héctor Fort of Elche CF, who is 20 years old with a +44% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 52% RPP means the player is expected to gain 52% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Nacho Pérez Levante UD | 18 | 8 | €300K | €620K | +52% |
| #2 | Xavi Espart FC Barcelona | 19 | 7 | €5.0M | €9.6M | +48% |
| #3 | Héctor Fort Elche CF | 20 | 6 | €12.0M | €21.4M | +44% |
| #4 | Pablo Busto Real Betis Balompié | 20 | 6 | €500K | €894K | +44% |
| #5 | Iñigo Arguibide CA Osasuna | 21 | 5 | €800K | €1.3M | +40% |
| #6 | Ismael Bekhoucha Getafe CF | 21 | 5 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #7 | Javier Boñar Atlético de Madrid | 21 | 5 | €500K | €831K | +40% |
| #8 | Koke Iglesias Real Valladolid CF | 21 | 5 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #9 | David Jiménez Real Madrid | 22 | 4 | €3.0M | €4.6M | +35% |
| #10 | Omar El Hilali RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 22 | 4 | €15.0M | €23.2M | +35% |
| #11 | Ángel Ortiz Real Betis Balompié | 22 | 4 | €4.0M | €6.2M | +35% |
| #12 | Alex Freeman Villarreal CF | 22 | 4 | €3.5M | €5.4M | +35% |
| #13 | Egoitz Muñoz Deportivo Alavés | 22 | 4 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #14 | Hugo Novoa Deportivo Alavés | 23 | 3 | €1.0M | €1.4M | +30% |
| #15 | Iñaki Rupérez Real Sociedad | 23 | 3 | €300K | €431K | +30% |
| #16 | Rubén Iranzo Valencia CF | 23 | 3 | €300K | €431K | +30% |
| #17 | Juanlu Sánchez Sevilla FC | 23 | 3 | €10.0M | €14.4M | +30% |
| #18 | Arnau Martínez Girona FC | 23 | 3 | €10.0M | €14.4M | +30% |
| #19 | Carlos Giménez Atlético de Madrid | 23 | 3 | €150K | €216K | +30% |
| #20 | Hugo Rincón Girona FC | 23 | 3 | €3.5M | €5.0M | +30% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Levante UD's Nacho Pérez has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 61.2. That means Nacho Pérez has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Elche CF's Héctor Fort with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Xavi Espart of FC Barcelona with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 61.2 means the upside is 61.2× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Nacho Pérez Levante UD | €349K | €309K-389K | +16% | 61.2 |
| #2 | Héctor Fort Elche CF | €13.2M | €11.7M-14.8M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #3 | Xavi Espart FC Barcelona | €5.5M | €4.9M-6.1M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #4 | Pablo Busto Real Betis Balompié | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #5 | Mateu Morey RCD Mallorca | €1.4M | €1.3M-1.6M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #6 | Sergio Santos Real Madrid | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #7 | Marvin Park UD Las Palmas | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #8 | Adrià Altimira Villarreal CF | €2.0M | €1.8M-2.3M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #9 | Álvaro Núñez Celta de Vigo | €4.1M | €3.7M-4.5M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #10 | Rubén Sánchez RCD Espanyol Barcelona | €1.8M | €1.7M-2.0M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #11 | Lanchi Villarreal CF | €410K | €369K-451K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #12 | Diego Moreno CA Osasuna | €819K | €737K-901K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #13 | Sergio Cubero SD Eibar | €410K | €369K-451K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #14 | Sergio Carreira Celta de Vigo | €12.3M | €11.1M-13.5M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #15 | Alex Freeman Villarreal CF | €3.6M | €3.2M-3.9M | +1% | 7.0 |
| #16 | Egoitz Muñoz Deportivo Alavés | €203K | €183K-223K | +1% | 7.0 |
| #17 | David Jiménez Real Madrid | €3.0M | €2.7M-3.3M | +1% | 7.0 |
| #18 | Ángel Ortiz Real Betis Balompié | €4.1M | €3.7M-4.5M | +1% | 7.0 |
| #19 | Omar El Hilali RCD Espanyol Barcelona | €15.2M | €13.7M-16.7M | +1% | 7.0 |
| #20 | Ismael Bekhoucha Getafe CF | €304K | €269K-339K | +1% | 6.1 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: right-back position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Córdoba CF's Edu Campabadal in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-34.8%. That means Marcos Llorente captures 18.2% of total market value while representing only 53.0% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Levante UD's Jeremy Toljan with a +-34.8% ASC (18.2% value share vs 53.0% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Youssouf Sabaly of Real Betis Balompié with a +-34.8% ASC (18.2% value vs 53.0% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-34.8% ASC means the player captures -34.8% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Edu Campabadal Córdoba CF | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #2 | Jeremy Toljan Levante UD | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #3 | Youssouf Sabaly Real Betis Balompié | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #4 | Daniel Carvajal Real Madrid | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #5 | José Ruiz Getafe CF | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #6 | Javier Manquillo Celta de Vigo | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #7 | Dimitri Foulquier Valencia CF | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #8 | José Manuel Fernández Real Zaragoza | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #9 | Jonny Otto Deportivo Alavés | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #10 | Héctor Bellerín Real Betis Balompié | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #11 | Carlos Expósito Levante UD | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #12 | Joseba Zaldua Cádiz CF | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #13 | Ander Capa Athletic Bilbao | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #14 | Iván López Levante UD | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #15 | Markel Etxeberria Athletic Bilbao | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #16 | Nacho Vidal Real Oviedo | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #17 | Antonio Marín UD Almería | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #18 | Kevin Vázquez Celta de Vigo | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #19 | Rober Correa SD Eibar | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
| #20 | Carlos Akapo Cádiz CF | 30+ | 18.2% | 53.0% | -34.8% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 1 immediate targets, 3 standard acquisitions, 17 watch-list prospects, 31 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €300K. 0 undervalued, 10 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Xavi Espart FC Barcelona | €5.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Nacho Pérez Levante UD | €300K | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Nahuel Molina Atlético de Madrid | €15.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Javi Rueda Celta de Vigo | €6.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Jon Aramburu Real Sociedad | €15.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Joseda Menargues Valencia CF | €150K | €800K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Sergio Santos Real Madrid | €300K | €800K | -0.64 | Good Value |
Lanchi Villarreal CF | €400K | €800K | -0.57 | Good Value |
Sergio Cubero SD Eibar | €400K | €800K | -0.57 | Good Value |
Carlos Expósito Levante UD | €150K | €800K | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Antonio Marín UD Almería | €150K | €800K | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Rafa Navarro Deportivo Alavés | €150K | €800K | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Rafa Muñoz Atlético de Madrid | €150K | €800K | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Dani Gallardo CD Leganés | €150K | €800K | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Lillo Castellano CA Osasuna | €150K | €800K | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Gilberto García Real Valladolid CF | €150K | €800K | -0.47 | Fair Value |
José Manuel Fernández Real Zaragoza | €200K | €800K | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Iván López Levante UD | €200K | €800K | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Carlos Vigaray Deportivo Alavés | €200K | €800K | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Iván Rodríguez Málaga CF | €200K | €800K | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: La Liga Right-Backs 2022-23
Our database tracked 117 La Liga Right-Backs in the 2022-23 season, representing 30 clubs with a combined market value of €414.8M. The average market value for La Liga Right-Backs was €3.5M, with the average age at 30 years old.
The most valuable right-back in the La Liga was Trent Alexander-Arnold, worth €60.0M and played for Real Madrid at 27 years old. The top 5 Right-Backs averaged €35.6M in market value, including Jules Koundé and Santiago Mouriño.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked right-back was Nacho Pérez (18 years, Levante UD, €300K), while the oldest was Carlos Martínez (40 years, Real Sociedad, €400K). Research shows Right-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 23 Right-Backs (20%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The La Liga market for Right-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank La Liga Right-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for right-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for RB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for La Liga right-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for La Liga right-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
La Liga receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
RB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for right-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about La Liga Right-Backs in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Right-Backs in the La Liga in 2022-23?
The most valuable right-back in the La Liga in 2022-23 is Trent Alexander-Arnold, who is worth €60.0M and plays for Real Madrid. The second most valuable is Jules Koundé (€60.0M, FC Barcelona), followed by Santiago Mouriño (€20.0M, Villarreal CF). Our database tracks 117 La Liga Right-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are La Liga Right-Backs ranked?
La Liga Right-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Right-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for La Liga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Right-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top right-back from the La Liga?
Transfer fees for La Liga Right-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked right-back Trent Alexander-Arnold (market value: €60.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €48.0M to €84.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual La Liga transactions.
What is the value forecast for La Liga Right-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for La Liga Right-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the La Liga right-back data come from?
Our La Liga right-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official La Liga sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
