Best Strikers in the La Liga (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Kylian Mbappé
Real Madrid • 27 years old
€190.2M
€180.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €157.0M
94.6
Julián Alvarez
Atlético de Madrid • 26 years old
€86.5M
€100.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €99.8M
93.9
Ferran Torres
FC Barcelona • 26 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €49.9M
86.4
Endrick
Real Madrid • 20 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €42.2M
83.8
Gonzalo García
Real Madrid • 22 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €30.3M
79.0
Georges Mikautadze
Villarreal CF • 25 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.7M
77.5
Mikel Oyarzabal
Real Sociedad • 29 years old
€32.3M
€25.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €19.5M
74.7
Orri Óskarsson
Real Sociedad • 22 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €21.1M
74.0
Carlos Espí
Levante UD • 21 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €21.1M
73.1
Sergio Agüero
FC Barcelona • 38 years old
€19.4M
€15.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €8.0M
71.3
Cucho Hernández
Real Betis Balompié • 27 years old
€19.0M
€18.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €15.7M
70.8
Alexander Sørloth
Atlético de Madrid • 30 years old
€23.2M
€18.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €12.4M
70.7
Karl Etta Eyong
Levante UD • 22 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.8M
70.5
Vladyslav Vanat
Girona FC • 24 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.0M
69.5
Akor Adams
Sevilla FC • 26 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.0M
68.6
Christantus Uche
Getafe CF • 23 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €12.8M
67.3
Hugo Duro
Valencia CF • 26 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €12.0M
65.9
Álvaro Rodríguez
Elche CF • 22 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €10.1M
61.8
Roberto Fernández
RCD Espanyol Barcelona • 24 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €10.2M
61.0
Martín Satriano
Getafe CF • 25 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.5M
60.4
If you were La Liga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in La Liga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all La Liga Strikers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 31 clubs with €891.7M combined value.
Age Distribution: La Liga Strikers
The La Liga ST market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (97 players, 52% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €299.3M, averaging €8.1M per player.
Top Strikers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (4 players)
21-23 Years (23 players)
24-26 Years (37 players)
27-29 Years (27 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 19 Strikers (10% of players) control €635.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 2% of the La Liga ST pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: La Liga Strikers
Among 31 La Liga clubs, Real Madrid leads with 4 Strikers worth €255.0M (averaging €63.8M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 40% of tracked Strikers.
Real Madrid (4 Strikers)
Atlético de Madrid (13 Strikers)
FC Barcelona (5 Strikers)
Villarreal CF (11 Strikers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Real Madrid's Endrick at 20 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 40.00×. That means Endrick is valued 40.00× higher than the median player in the U21 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Real Madrid's Gonzalo García, who is 22 years old, with a 37.50× PPVE. Third is Carlos Espí of Levante UD, who is 21 years old with a 25.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 40.00× means the player is worth 3900% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Endrick Real Madrid | 20 | U21 | €40.0M | €1.0M | 40.00× |
| #2 | Gonzalo García Real Madrid | 22 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €800K | 37.50× |
| #3 | Carlos Espí Levante UD | 21 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €800K | 25.00× |
| #4 | Orri Óskarsson Real Sociedad | 22 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €800K | 25.00× |
| #5 | Karl Etta Eyong Levante UD | 22 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €800K | 18.75× |
| #6 | Christantus Uche Getafe CF | 23 | 21-23 | €12.0M | €800K | 15.00× |
| #7 | Georges Mikautadze Villarreal CF | 25 | 24-26 | €30.0M | €2.0M | 15.00× |
| #8 | Álvaro Rodríguez Elche CF | 22 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €800K | 12.50× |
| #9 | Vladyslav Vanat Girona FC | 24 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €2.0M | 7.50× |
| #10 | Martín Satriano Getafe CF | 25 | 24-26 | €10.0M | €2.0M | 5.00× |
| #11 | Roberto Fernández RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 24 | 24-26 | €10.0M | €2.0M | 5.00× |
| #12 | Mateo Joseph RCD Mallorca | 22 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €800K | 4.38× |
| #13 | Iván Romero Levante UD | 25 | 24-26 | €8.0M | €2.0M | 4.00× |
| #14 | Peque Fernández Sevilla FC | 23 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €800K | 3.75× |
| #15 | Jon Karrikaburu Real Sociedad | 23 | 21-23 | €1.8M | €800K | 2.25× |
| #16 | Pablo Durán Celta de Vigo | 25 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €2.0M | 2.00× |
| #17 | Thiago Borbas Real Oviedo | 24 | 24-26 | €3.5M | €2.0M | 1.75× |
| #18 | Maroan Sannadi Athletic Bilbao | 25 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €2.0M | 1.50× |
| #19 | Sergio Camello Rayo Vallecano | 25 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €2.0M | 1.50× |
| #20 | Fer Niño Villarreal CF | 25 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €2.0M | 1.50× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
RCD Mallorca's Marc Domènech at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +40%. That means Marc Domènech is projected to appreciate 40% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Sevilla FC's Ibrahima Sow, who is 19 years old, with a +40% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Endrick of Real Madrid, who is 20 years old with a +35% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 40% RPP means the player is expected to gain 40% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Marc Domènech RCD Mallorca | 19 | 7 | €1.0M | €1.7M | +40% |
| #2 | Ibrahima Sow Sevilla FC | 19 | 7 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #3 | Endrick Real Madrid | 20 | 6 | €40.0M | €61.8M | +35% |
| #4 | Adam Boayar Elche CF | 20 | 6 | €800K | €1.2M | +35% |
| #5 | Carlos Espí Levante UD | 21 | 5 | €20.0M | €28.7M | +30% |
| #6 | Carlos Lumbreras CA Osasuna | 21 | 5 | €150K | €216K | +30% |
| #7 | Pau Cabanes Villarreal CF | 21 | 5 | €800K | €1.1M | +30% |
| #8 | Orri Óskarsson Real Sociedad | 22 | 4 | €20.0M | €26.7M | +25% |
| #9 | Álvaro Rodríguez Elche CF | 22 | 4 | €10.0M | €13.4M | +25% |
| #10 | Karl Etta Eyong Levante UD | 22 | 4 | €15.0M | €20.1M | +25% |
| #11 | Mateo Joseph RCD Mallorca | 22 | 4 | €3.5M | €4.7M | +25% |
| #12 | Abde Raihani Atlético de Madrid | 22 | 4 | €300K | €401K | +25% |
| #13 | Adrián Niño Atlético de Madrid | 22 | 4 | €500K | €668K | +25% |
| #14 | Gonzalo García Real Madrid | 22 | 4 | €30.0M | €40.1M | +25% |
| #15 | Marciano Sanca UD Almería | 22 | 4 | €800K | €1.1M | +25% |
| #16 | Mario Domínguez Valencia CF | 22 | 4 | €200K | €267K | +25% |
| #17 | Ekain Orobengoa Real Sociedad | 22 | 4 | €200K | €267K | +25% |
| #18 | Christantus Uche Getafe CF | 23 | 3 | €12.0M | €14.9M | +20% |
| #19 | Peque Fernández Sevilla FC | 23 | 3 | €3.0M | €3.7M | +20% |
| #20 | Roberto Arroyo CA Osasuna | 23 | 3 | €300K | €373K | +20% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
RCD Mallorca's Marc Domènech has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 22.5. That means Marc Domènech has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Elche CF's Adam Boayar with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Ibrahima Sow of Sevilla FC with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 22.5 means the upside is 22.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Marc Domènech RCD Mallorca | €1.1M | €874K-1.3M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #2 | Adam Boayar Elche CF | €882K | €699K-1.1M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #3 | Ibrahima Sow Sevilla FC | €221K | €175K-266K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #4 | Christantus Uche Getafe CF | €12.8M | €10.5M-15.1M | +7% | 17.2 |
| #5 | Vladyslav Vanat Girona FC | €16.0M | €13.1M-18.9M | +7% | 17.2 |
| #6 | Orri Óskarsson Real Sociedad | €21.1M | €17.3M-24.9M | +6% | 14.7 |
| #7 | Karl Etta Eyong Levante UD | €15.8M | €13.0M-18.7M | +6% | 14.7 |
| #8 | Carlos Espí Levante UD | €21.1M | €16.7M-25.5M | +6% | 12.7 |
| #9 | Endrick Real Madrid | €42.2M | €33.5M-51.0M | +6% | 12.7 |
| #10 | Etienne Eto'o Rayo Vallecano | €307K | €252K-363K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #11 | Mamor Niang Getafe CF | €154K | €126K-181K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #12 | Iván Cédric Real Valladolid CF | €307K | €252K-363K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #13 | Roberto Arroyo CA Osasuna | €307K | €252K-363K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #14 | Aitor Mañas Deportivo Alavés | €614K | €504K-725K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #15 | Thiago Borbas Real Oviedo | €3.6M | €2.9M-4.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #16 | Álvaro García Pascual Sevilla FC | €1.0M | €840K-1.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #17 | Jorge Pascual Villarreal CF | €1.0M | €840K-1.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #18 | Dawda Camara Girona FC | €1.0M | €840K-1.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #19 | Jon Karrikaburu Real Sociedad | €1.8M | €1.5M-2.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #20 | Sixtus Ogbuehi CA Osasuna | €205K | €168K-242K | +2% | 6.5 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: striker position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
CA Osasuna's Enric Gallego in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-34.1%. That means Sergio Agüero captures 17.4% of total market value while representing only 51.6% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is UD Almería's Rodri Ríos with a +-34.1% ASC (17.4% value share vs 51.6% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Pablo Chavarría of RCD Mallorca with a +-34.1% ASC (17.4% value vs 51.6% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-34.1% ASC means the player captures -34.1% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Enric Gallego CA Osasuna | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #2 | Rodri Ríos UD Almería | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #3 | Pablo Chavarría RCD Mallorca | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #4 | Antoine Griezmann Atlético de Madrid | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #5 | Paco Alcácer Villarreal CF | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #6 | Cédric Bakambu Real Betis Balompié | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #7 | Jorge Ortí Real Zaragoza | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #8 | Chuli Getafe CF | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #9 | Leandro Damião Real Betis Balompié | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #10 | Álvaro Vázquez RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #11 | Guillermo Fernández Athletic Bilbao | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #12 | Sergio León Real Valladolid CF | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #13 | Sergio Mendigutxia Sporting Gijón | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #14 | Raúl de Tomás Rayo Vallecano | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #15 | Ezequiel Rescaldani Málaga CF | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #16 | Jean Marie Dongou FC Barcelona | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #17 | Chimy Ávila Real Betis Balompié | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #18 | Juan Delgado Levante UD | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #19 | Abdón Prats RCD Mallorca | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
| #20 | Gerard Moreno Villarreal CF | 30+ | 17.4% | 51.6% | -34.1% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 9 standard acquisitions, 19 watch-list prospects, 51 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €800K. 1 undervalued, 11 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Isaac Romero Sevilla FC | €5.0M | €900K | -1.67 | Undervalued |
Karl Etta Eyong Levante UD | €15.0M | €900K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Sergio Agüero FC Barcelona | €15.0M | €900K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Ferran Torres FC Barcelona | €50.0M | €900K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Cucho Hernández Real Betis Balompié | €18.0M | €900K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Álvaro Rodríguez Elche CF | €10.0M | €900K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Tani Oluwaseyi Villarreal CF | €7.0M | €900K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Ibrahima Sow Sevilla FC | €200K | €900K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Ayoze Pérez Villarreal CF | €5.0M | €900K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Lucas Boyé Deportivo Alavés | €5.0M | €900K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Iván Romero Levante UD | €8.0M | €900K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Joselu Real Madrid | €5.0M | €900K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Álex Pachón Girona FC | €150K | €900K | -0.57 | Good Value |
Mamor Niang Getafe CF | €150K | €900K | -0.57 | Good Value |
Pablo Sáenz Granada CF | €150K | €900K | -0.57 | Good Value |
Carlos Lumbreras CA Osasuna | €150K | €900K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Manu Garrido CD Leganés | €200K | €900K | -0.55 | Good Value |
Sixtus Ogbuehi CA Osasuna | €200K | €900K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Diego Bri Atlético de Madrid | €200K | €900K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Mario Domínguez Valencia CF | €200K | €900K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: La Liga Strikers 2022-23
Our database tracked 188 La Liga Strikers in the 2022-23 season, representing 31 clubs with a combined market value of €891.7M. The average market value for La Liga Strikers was €4.7M, with the average age at 30 years old.
The most valuable striker in the La Liga was Kylian Mbappé, worth €180.0M and played for Real Madrid at 27 years old. The top 5 Strikers averaged €80.0M in market value, including Julián Alvarez and Ferran Torres.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked striker was Marc Domènech (19 years, RCD Mallorca, €1.0M), while the oldest was Raúl García (40 years, Athletic Bilbao, €1.5M). Research shows Strikers typically peak at age 26.
Historical analysis showed 34 Strikers (18%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The La Liga market for Strikers remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank La Liga Strikers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for strikers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for ST
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for La Liga strikers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for La Liga strikers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
La Liga receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
ST Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for strikers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about La Liga Strikers in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Strikers in the La Liga in 2022-23?
The most valuable striker in the La Liga in 2022-23 is Kylian Mbappé, who is worth €180.0M and plays for Real Madrid. The second most valuable is Julián Alvarez (€100.0M, Atlético de Madrid), followed by Ferran Torres (€50.0M, FC Barcelona). Our database tracks 188 La Liga Strikers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are La Liga Strikers ranked?
La Liga Strikers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Strikers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for La Liga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Strikers peak?
Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top striker from the La Liga?
Transfer fees for La Liga Strikers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked striker Kylian Mbappé (market value: €180.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €144.0M to €252.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual La Liga transactions.
What is the value forecast for La Liga Strikers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for La Liga Strikers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the La Liga striker data come from?
Our La Liga striker data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official La Liga sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
