Best Attacking Midfielders in the La Liga (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Jude Bellingham
Real Madrid • 23 years old
€112.4M
€130.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €122.9M
94.6
Fermín López
FC Barcelona • 23 years old
€86.5M
€100.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €94.6M
94.6
Arda Güler
Real Madrid • 21 years old
€77.8M
€90.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €87.6M
92.8
Dani Olmo
FC Barcelona • 28 years old
€63.4M
€60.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €52.3M
90.2
Oihan Sancet
Athletic Bilbao • 26 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €23.7M
75.9
Fer López
Celta de Vigo • 22 years old
€13.8M
€16.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.2M
70.4
Carlos Álvarez
Levante UD • 23 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.6M
70.0
Claudio Echeverri
Girona FC • 20 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.5M
68.7
Sergio Arribas
UD Almería • 24 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €10.2M
61.8
Nabil Fekir
Real Betis Balompié • 33 years old
€12.9M
€10.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €6.1M
61.0
Arsen Zakharyan
Real Sociedad • 23 years old
€7.8M
€9.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.7M
60.1
Dro Fernández
FC Barcelona • 18 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.0M
59.4
Aimar Oroz
CA Osasuna • 24 years old
€6.5M
€7.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.7M
58.2
Giovani Lo Celso
Real Betis Balompié • 30 years old
€10.3M
€8.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €5.3M
57.9
Brais Méndez
Real Sociedad • 29 years old
€10.3M
€8.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €6.3M
57.8
César Palacios
Real Madrid • 21 years old
€6.5M
€7.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.6M
57.1
Pablo Marín
Real Sociedad • 23 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.8M
56.9
André Almeida
Valencia CF • 26 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.7M
54.5
Pablo Torre
RCD Mallorca • 23 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
52.7
Unai Gómez
Athletic Bilbao • 23 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
52.7
If you were La Liga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in La Liga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all La Liga Attacking Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 30 clubs with €608.5M combined value.
Age Distribution: La Liga Attacking Midfielders
The La Liga CAM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (37 players, 43% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €394.6M, averaging €21.9M per player.
Top Attacking Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (3 players)
21-23 Years (18 players)
24-26 Years (15 players)
27-29 Years (13 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 9 Attacking Midfielders (10% of players) control €461.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 5% of the La Liga CAM pool.
Elite (€50M+)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: La Liga Attacking Midfielders
Among 30 La Liga clubs, Real Madrid leads with 3 Attacking Midfielders worth €227.5M (averaging €75.8M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 45% of tracked Attacking Midfielders.
Real Madrid (3 Attacking Midfielders)
FC Barcelona (4 Attacking Midfielders)
Real Sociedad (7 Attacking Midfielders)
Athletic Bilbao (4 Attacking Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Real Madrid's Jude Bellingham at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 26.00×. That means Jude Bellingham is valued 26.00× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Barcelona's Fermín López, who is 23 years old, with a 20.00× PPVE. Third is Arda Güler of Real Madrid, who is 21 years old with a 18.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 26.00× means the player is worth 2500% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Jude Bellingham Real Madrid | 23 | 21-23 | €130.0M | €5.0M | 26.00× |
| #2 | Fermín López FC Barcelona | 23 | 21-23 | €100.0M | €5.0M | 20.00× |
| #3 | Arda Güler Real Madrid | 21 | 21-23 | €90.0M | €5.0M | 18.00× |
| #4 | Sergio Arribas UD Almería | 24 | 24-26 | €10.0M | €900K | 11.11× |
| #5 | Aimar Oroz CA Osasuna | 24 | 24-26 | €7.5M | €900K | 8.33× |
| #6 | Fer López Celta de Vigo | 22 | 21-23 | €16.0M | €5.0M | 3.20× |
| #7 | Carlos Álvarez Levante UD | 23 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €5.0M | 3.00× |
| #8 | Arsen Zakharyan Real Sociedad | 23 | 21-23 | €9.0M | €5.0M | 1.80× |
| #9 | Mikel Goti Real Sociedad | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €900K | 1.67× |
| #10 | César Palacios Real Madrid | 21 | 21-23 | €7.5M | €5.0M | 1.50× |
| #11 | Claudio Echeverri Girona FC | 20 | U21 | €15.0M | €10.0M | 1.50× |
| #12 | Pablo Marín Real Sociedad | 23 | 21-23 | €7.0M | €5.0M | 1.40× |
| #13 | Dro Fernández FC Barcelona | 18 | U21 | €10.0M | €10.0M | 1.00× |
| #14 | Jon Magunazelaia Real Sociedad | 25 | 24-26 | €900K | €900K | 1.00× |
| #15 | Pablo Torre RCD Mallorca | 23 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €5.0M | 1.00× |
| #16 | Unai Gómez Athletic Bilbao | 23 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €5.0M | 1.00× |
| #17 | Stanis Idumbo Sevilla FC | 21 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €5.0M | 0.80× |
| #18 | Chuki Real Valladolid CF | 22 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €5.0M | 0.80× |
| #19 | Álex Blesa Levante UD | 24 | 24-26 | €300K | €900K | 0.33× |
| #20 | Nacho Quintana Sevilla FC | 25 | 24-26 | €200K | €900K | 0.22× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
FC Barcelona's Dro Fernández at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Dro Fernández is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Real Oviedo's Pablo Agudín, who is 18 years old, with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Claudio Echeverri of Girona FC, who is 20 years old with a +40% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Dro Fernández FC Barcelona | 18 | 8 | €10.0M | €19.2M | +48% |
| #2 | Pablo Agudín Real Oviedo | 18 | 8 | €1.0M | €1.9M | +48% |
| #3 | Claudio Echeverri Girona FC | 20 | 6 | €15.0M | €24.9M | +40% |
| #4 | Stanis Idumbo Sevilla FC | 21 | 5 | €4.0M | €6.2M | +35% |
| #5 | Arda Güler Real Madrid | 21 | 5 | €90.0M | €139.1M | +35% |
| #6 | César Palacios Real Madrid | 21 | 5 | €7.5M | €11.6M | +35% |
| #7 | Alberto Risco Getafe CF | 21 | 5 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #8 | Dani Pérez Real Betis Balompié | 21 | 5 | €300K | €464K | +35% |
| #9 | Rayane Belaid Atlético de Madrid | 21 | 5 | €600K | €927K | +35% |
| #10 | Fer López Celta de Vigo | 22 | 4 | €16.0M | €23.0M | +30% |
| #11 | Chuki Real Valladolid CF | 22 | 4 | €4.0M | €5.7M | +30% |
| #12 | Mario González Granada CF | 22 | 4 | €150K | €216K | +30% |
| #13 | Pablo Torre RCD Mallorca | 23 | 3 | €5.0M | €6.7M | +25% |
| #14 | Unai Gómez Athletic Bilbao | 23 | 3 | €5.0M | €6.7M | +25% |
| #15 | Carlos Álvarez Levante UD | 23 | 3 | €15.0M | €20.1M | +25% |
| #16 | Daniel Luna RCD Mallorca | 23 | 3 | €600K | €802K | +25% |
| #17 | Pablo Marín Real Sociedad | 23 | 3 | €7.0M | €9.4M | +25% |
| #18 | Arsen Zakharyan Real Sociedad | 23 | 3 | €9.0M | €12.0M | +25% |
| #19 | Jude Bellingham Real Madrid | 23 | 3 | €130.0M | €173.8M | +25% |
| #20 | Fermín López FC Barcelona | 23 | 3 | €100.0M | €133.7M | +25% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Girona FC's Claudio Echeverri has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Claudio Echeverri has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is FC Barcelona's Dro Fernández with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Pablo Agudín of Real Oviedo with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Claudio Echeverri Girona FC | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Dro Fernández FC Barcelona | €11.0M | €9.4M-12.7M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Pablo Agudín Real Oviedo | €1.1M | €938K-1.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Álex Blesa Levante UD | €307K | €267K-347K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #5 | Jon Magunazelaia Real Sociedad | €922K | €802K-1.0M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #6 | Sergio Arribas UD Almería | €10.2M | €8.9M-11.6M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #7 | Nacho Quintana Sevilla FC | €205K | €178K-231K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #8 | Miguel Capitas Sevilla FC | €205K | €178K-231K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #9 | Antonio Aranda Granada CF | €205K | €178K-231K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #10 | Aimar Oroz CA Osasuna | €7.7M | €6.7M-8.7M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #11 | Mikel Goti Real Sociedad | €1.5M | €1.3M-1.7M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #12 | Mario González Granada CF | €152K | €132K-172K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #13 | Fer López Celta de Vigo | €16.2M | €14.1M-18.3M | +1% | 5.4 |
| #14 | Chuki Real Valladolid CF | €4.1M | €3.5M-4.6M | +1% | 5.4 |
| #15 | Dani Pérez Real Betis Balompié | €304K | €259K-350K | +1% | 4.7 |
| #16 | Rayane Belaid Atlético de Madrid | €609K | €518K-700K | +1% | 4.7 |
| #17 | Alberto Risco Getafe CF | €203K | €173K-233K | +1% | 4.7 |
| #18 | Stanis Idumbo Sevilla FC | €4.1M | €3.5M-4.7M | +1% | 4.7 |
| #19 | César Palacios Real Madrid | €7.6M | €6.5M-8.7M | +1% | 4.7 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: attacking midfielder position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Celta de Vigo's Fer López in the 21-23 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +43.9%. That means Jude Bellingham captures 64.8% of total market value while representing only 20.9% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Getafe CF's Alberto Risco with a +43.9% ASC (64.8% value share vs 20.9% player share in 21-23 bracket). Third is Arsen Zakharyan of Real Sociedad with a +43.9% ASC (64.8% value vs 20.9% players in 21-23 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +43.9% ASC means the player captures 43.9% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Fer López Celta de Vigo | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #2 | Alberto Risco Getafe CF | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #3 | Arsen Zakharyan Real Sociedad | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #4 | Jude Bellingham Real Madrid | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #5 | Fermín López FC Barcelona | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #6 | Carlos Álvarez Levante UD | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #7 | Pablo Torre RCD Mallorca | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #8 | Stanis Idumbo Sevilla FC | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #9 | Mario González Granada CF | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #10 | Unai Gómez Athletic Bilbao | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #11 | Daniel Luna RCD Mallorca | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #12 | Arda Güler Real Madrid | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #13 | Dani Pérez Real Betis Balompié | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #14 | Ricard Artero Girona FC | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #15 | Pablo Marín Real Sociedad | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #16 | Chuki Real Valladolid CF | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #17 | Rayane Belaid Atlético de Madrid | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #18 | César Palacios Real Madrid | 21-23 | 64.8% | 20.9% | +43.9% |
| #19 | Suso Sevilla FC | 30+ | 8.9% | 43.0% | -34.1% |
| #20 | Rafinha Real Sociedad | 30+ | 8.9% | 43.0% | -34.1% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 3 standard acquisitions, 18 watch-list prospects, 22 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €300K. 0 undervalued, 6 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Giovani Lo Celso Real Betis Balompié | €8.0M | €1.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Carlos Álvarez Levante UD | €15.0M | €1.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Thomas Giaquinto RCD Mallorca | €150K | €1.0M | -0.81 | Good Value |
Pablo Torre RCD Mallorca | €5.0M | €1.0M | -0.80 | Good Value |
Unai Gómez Athletic Bilbao | €5.0M | €1.0M | -0.80 | Good Value |
Nacho Quintana Sevilla FC | €200K | €1.0M | -0.75 | Good Value |
Miguel Capitas Sevilla FC | €200K | €1.0M | -0.75 | Good Value |
Antonio Aranda Granada CF | €200K | €1.0M | -0.75 | Good Value |
Juan Cámara FC Barcelona | €150K | €1.0M | -0.71 | Good Value |
Sammir Getafe CF | €150K | €1.0M | -0.71 | Good Value |
José Artiles UD Las Palmas | €200K | €1.0M | -0.64 | Good Value |
Bicho Deportivo de La Coruña | €200K | €1.0M | -0.64 | Good Value |
Antonio Domínguez Real Valladolid CF | €200K | €1.0M | -0.64 | Good Value |
Igor Martínez Athletic Bilbao | €200K | €1.0M | -0.64 | Good Value |
Julián Luque RCD Espanyol Barcelona | €200K | €1.0M | -0.64 | Good Value |
Álex Blesa Levante UD | €300K | €1.0M | -0.63 | Good Value |
Víctor Rodríguez Elche CF | €225K | €1.0M | -0.61 | Good Value |
Pablo Pérez Sporting Gijón | €300K | €1.0M | -0.50 | Good Value |
Óscar Trejo Rayo Vallecano | €300K | €1.0M | -0.50 | Good Value |
Borja Herrera UD Las Palmas | €300K | €1.0M | -0.50 | Good Value |
Market Overview: La Liga Attacking Midfielders 2022-23
Our database tracked 86 La Liga Attacking Midfielders in the 2022-23 season, representing 30 clubs with a combined market value of €608.5M. The average market value for La Liga Attacking Midfielders was €7.1M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the La Liga was Jude Bellingham, worth €130.0M and played for Real Madrid at 23 years old. The top 5 Attacking Midfielders averaged €81.0M in market value, including Fermín López and Arda Güler.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked attacking midfielder was Dro Fernández (18 years, FC Barcelona, €10.0M), while the oldest was David Silva (40 years, Real Sociedad, €4.0M). Research shows Attacking Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 19 Attacking Midfielders (22%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The La Liga market for Attacking Midfielders remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank La Liga Attacking Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for attacking midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CAM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for La Liga attacking midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for La Liga attacking midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
La Liga receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CAM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for attacking midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about La Liga Attacking Midfielders in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Attacking Midfielders in the La Liga in 2022-23?
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the La Liga in 2022-23 is Jude Bellingham, who is worth €130.0M and plays for Real Madrid. The second most valuable is Fermín López (€100.0M, FC Barcelona), followed by Arda Güler (€90.0M, Real Madrid). Our database tracks 86 La Liga Attacking Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are La Liga Attacking Midfielders ranked?
La Liga Attacking Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Attacking Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for La Liga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Attacking Midfielders peak?
Attacking midfielders typically peak at age 27, in line with other midfielders. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, and steeper from 30. This position demands high technical ability, creativity, and burst acceleration. The optimal playing time is around 2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top attacking midfielder from the La Liga?
Transfer fees for La Liga Attacking Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked attacking midfielder Jude Bellingham (market value: €130.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €104.0M to €182.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual La Liga transactions.
What is the value forecast for La Liga Attacking Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for La Liga Attacking Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the La Liga attacking midfielder data come from?
Our La Liga attacking midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official La Liga sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
