Best Midfielders in the Serie A (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Manu Koné
Associazione Sportiva Roma • 25 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €51.4M
88.6
Nicolò Barella
Inter Milan • 29 years old
€64.6M
€50.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €41.2M
87.8
Éderson
Atalanta BC • 27 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €44.9M
86.3
Petar Sučić
Inter Milan • 22 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €40.4M
85.4
Khéphren Thuram
Juventus FC • 25 years old
€32.9M
€38.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €39.0M
85.1
Scott McTominay
SSC Napoli • 29 years old
€51.7M
€40.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €32.9M
85.1
Niccolò Pisilli
Associazione Sportiva Roma • 21 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.1M
77.8
Weston McKennie
Juventus FC • 28 years old
€31.7M
€30.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €25.1M
77.8
Ismaël Koné
US Sassuolo • 24 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.6M
76.8
Kenneth Taylor
Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. • 24 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.6M
76.8
Arthur Atta
Udinese Calcio • 23 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
76.4
Mattéo Guendouzi
Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. • 27 years old
€23.4M
€27.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.9M
76.3
Neil El Aynaoui
Associazione Sportiva Roma • 25 years old
€19.9M
€23.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €23.6M
75.3
Davide Frattesi
Inter Milan • 26 years old
€19.0M
€22.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.9M
74.3
Lucas Da Cunha
Como 1907 • 25 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.5M
73.6
Cher Ndour
ACF Fiorentina • 22 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.3M
73.2
Nicolò Fagioli
ACF Fiorentina • 25 years old
€13.8M
€16.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.4M
70.8
Fabio Miretti
Juventus FC • 23 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.6M
70.0
Cesare Casadei
Torino FC • 23 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.6M
70.0
Adrián Bernabé
Parma Calcio 1913 • 25 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.4M
70.0
If you were Serie A's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Serie A
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Serie A Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 38 clubs with €1.0B combined value.
Age Distribution: Serie A Midfielders
The Serie A CM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (112 players, 39% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €362.8M, averaging €5.2M per player.
Top Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (8 players)
21-23 Years (39 players)
24-26 Years (70 players)
27-29 Years (59 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 29 Midfielders (10% of players) control €678.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 1% of the Serie A CM pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: Serie A Midfielders
Among 38 Serie A clubs, Inter Milan leads with 16 Midfielders worth €132.0M (averaging €8.2M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 37% of tracked Midfielders.
Inter Milan (16 Midfielders)
Associazione Sportiva Roma (6 Midfielders)
Juventus FC (9 Midfielders)
ACF Fiorentina (10 Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Associazione Sportiva Roma's Manu Koné at 25 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 41.67×. That means Manu Koné is valued 41.67× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Juventus FC's Khéphren Thuram, who is 25 years old, with a 31.67× PPVE. Third is Petar Sučić of Inter Milan, who is 22 years old with a 28.57× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 41.67× means the player is worth 4067% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Manu Koné Associazione Sportiva Roma | 25 | 24-26 | €50.0M | €1.2M | 41.67× |
| #2 | Khéphren Thuram Juventus FC | 25 | 24-26 | €38.0M | €1.2M | 31.67× |
| #3 | Petar Sučić Inter Milan | 22 | 21-23 | €40.0M | €1.4M | 28.57× |
| #4 | Niccolò Pisilli Associazione Sportiva Roma | 21 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €1.4M | 21.43× |
| #5 | Kenneth Taylor Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 24 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €1.2M | 20.83× |
| #6 | Ismaël Koné US Sassuolo | 24 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €1.2M | 20.83× |
| #7 | Neil El Aynaoui Associazione Sportiva Roma | 25 | 24-26 | €23.0M | €1.2M | 19.17× |
| #8 | Arthur Atta Udinese Calcio | 23 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €1.4M | 17.86× |
| #9 | Lucas Da Cunha Como 1907 | 25 | 24-26 | €20.0M | €1.2M | 16.67× |
| #10 | Cher Ndour ACF Fiorentina | 22 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €1.4M | 14.29× |
| #11 | Nicolò Fagioli ACF Fiorentina | 25 | 24-26 | €16.0M | €1.2M | 13.33× |
| #12 | Adrián Bernabé Parma Calcio 1913 | 25 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €1.2M | 12.50× |
| #13 | Fabio Miretti Juventus FC | 23 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €1.4M | 10.71× |
| #14 | Cesare Casadei Torino FC | 23 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €1.4M | 10.71× |
| #15 | Yunus Musah AC Milan | 23 | 21-23 | €14.0M | €1.4M | 10.00× |
| #16 | Simon Sohm Bologna Football Club 1909 | 25 | 24-26 | €8.0M | €1.2M | 6.67× |
| #17 | Jacopo Fazzini ACF Fiorentina | 23 | 21-23 | €8.5M | €1.4M | 6.07× |
| #18 | Ivan Ilić Torino FC | 25 | 24-26 | €7.0M | €1.2M | 5.83× |
| #19 | Felipe Loyola Pisa Sporting Club | 25 | 24-26 | €7.0M | €1.2M | 5.83× |
| #20 | Fisayo Dele-Bashiru Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 25 | 24-26 | €6.0M | €1.2M | 5.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Como 1907's Adrian Lahdo at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Adrian Lahdo is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Cagliari Calcio's Joseph Liteta, who is 20 years old, with a +40% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Alessandro Berretta of AC Monza, who is 20 years old with a +40% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Adrian Lahdo Como 1907 | 18 | 8 | €10.0M | €19.2M | +48% |
| #2 | Joseph Liteta Cagliari Calcio | 20 | 6 | €3.5M | €5.8M | +40% |
| #3 | Alessandro Berretta AC Monza | 20 | 6 | €350K | €582K | +40% |
| #4 | Jonas Harder ACF Fiorentina | 20 | 6 | €1.2M | €2.0M | +40% |
| #5 | Riccardo Arboscello Genoa CFC | 20 | 6 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #6 | Lennon Miller Udinese Calcio | 20 | 6 | €10.0M | €16.6M | +40% |
| #7 | İsak Vural Pisa Sporting Club | 20 | 6 | €5.0M | €8.3M | +40% |
| #8 | Luka Topalović Inter Milan | 20 | 6 | €2.5M | €4.2M | +40% |
| #9 | Augusto Owusu Juventus FC | 21 | 5 | €700K | €1.1M | +35% |
| #10 | Riccardo Pagano Associazione Sportiva Roma | 21 | 5 | €2.5M | €3.9M | +35% |
| #11 | Aaron Ciammaglichella Torino FC | 21 | 5 | €1.0M | €1.5M | +35% |
| #12 | Niccolò Pisilli Associazione Sportiva Roma | 21 | 5 | €30.0M | €46.4M | +35% |
| #13 | Marco Dalla Vecchia Torino FC | 21 | 5 | €500K | €773K | +35% |
| #14 | Kevin Zeroli AC Monza | 21 | 5 | €2.0M | €3.1M | +35% |
| #15 | Leonardo Di Tommaso Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 21 | 5 | €225K | €348K | +35% |
| #16 | Alberto Manzoni Atalanta BC | 21 | 5 | €900K | €1.4M | +35% |
| #17 | Naïm Byar Bologna Football Club 1909 | 21 | 5 | €500K | €773K | +35% |
| #18 | Ebenezer Akinsanmiro Pisa Sporting Club | 21 | 5 | €7.0M | €10.8M | +35% |
| #19 | Benja Cremaschi Parma Calcio 1913 | 21 | 5 | €4.0M | €6.2M | +35% |
| #20 | Luca Monticelli Hellas Verona | 21 | 5 | €600K | €927K | +35% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
AC Monza's Alessandro Berretta has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Alessandro Berretta has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Cagliari Calcio's Joseph Liteta with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Adrian Lahdo of Como 1907 with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Alessandro Berretta AC Monza | €386K | €328K-444K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Joseph Liteta Cagliari Calcio | €3.9M | €3.3M-4.4M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Adrian Lahdo Como 1907 | €11.0M | €9.4M-12.7M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Lennon Miller Udinese Calcio | €11.0M | €9.4M-12.7M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #5 | İsak Vural Pisa Sporting Club | €5.5M | €4.7M-6.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #6 | Luka Topalović Inter Milan | €2.8M | €2.3M-3.2M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #7 | Jonas Harder ACF Fiorentina | €1.3M | €1.1M-1.5M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #8 | Riccardo Arboscello Genoa CFC | €221K | €188K-253K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #9 | Khéphren Thuram Juventus FC | €39.0M | €34.0M-44.1M | +3% | 10.2 |
| #10 | Manu Koné Associazione Sportiva Roma | €51.4M | €44.7M-58.0M | +3% | 10.2 |
| #11 | Luca Belardinelli FC Empoli | €717K | €624K-810K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #12 | Thomas Battistella Udinese Calcio | €358K | €312K-405K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #13 | Martin Palumbo Udinese Calcio | €717K | €624K-810K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #14 | Neil El Aynaoui Associazione Sportiva Roma | €23.6M | €20.5M-26.6M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #15 | Mattia Sandri Torino FC | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #16 | Valerio Labriola SSC Napoli | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #17 | Jacopo Da Riva Atalanta BC | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #18 | Matthias Braunöder Como 1907 | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #19 | Marco Frigerio AC Milan | €307K | €267K-347K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #20 | Tommaso Milanese US Cremonese | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 9.1 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: midfielder position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
US Sassuolo's Pedro Obiang in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-27.9%. That means Frank Anguissa captures 11.0% of total market value while representing only 38.9% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Spezia Calcio's Luca Mora with a +-27.9% ASC (11.0% value share vs 38.9% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Matteo Fedele of AC Carpi with a +-27.9% ASC (11.0% value vs 38.9% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-27.9% ASC means the player captures -27.9% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Pedro Obiang US Sassuolo | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #2 | Luca Mora Spezia Calcio | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #3 | Matteo Fedele AC Carpi | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #4 | Sergiu Suciu Torino FC | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #5 | Ahmad Benali FC Crotone | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #6 | Rômulo Brescia Calcio | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #7 | Karim Laribi US Sassuolo | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #8 | Giuseppe Rizzo Delfino Pescara 1936 | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #9 | Daniele Baselli Como 1907 | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #10 | Simone Calvano Hellas Verona | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #11 | Ledian Memushaj Benevento Calcio | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #12 | Daniel Bessa Hellas Verona | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #13 | Matías Vecino Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #14 | Martí Riverola Bologna Football Club 1909 | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #15 | Saphir Taïder Bologna Football Club 1909 | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #16 | Remo Freuler Bologna Football Club 1909 | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #17 | Marco Crimi Bologna Football Club 1909 | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #18 | Petar Brlek Genoa CFC | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #19 | Gregorio Luperini UC Sampdoria | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
| #20 | Dimitri Bisoli Brescia Calcio | 30+ | 11.0% | 38.9% | -27.9% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 8 standard acquisitions, 39 watch-list prospects, 106 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €250K. 0 undervalued, 37 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Niccolò Pisilli Associazione Sportiva Roma | €30.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
İsak Vural Pisa Sporting Club | €5.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Adrián Bernabé Parma Calcio 1913 | €15.0M | €600K | -0.78 | Good Value |
Weston McKennie Juventus FC | €30.0M | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Nicolò Fagioli ACF Fiorentina | €16.0M | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Aster Vranckx US Sassuolo | €5.0M | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Edoardo Bove ACF Fiorentina | €5.0M | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Medon Berisha US Lecce | €5.0M | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Ed McJannet US Lecce | €125K | €600K | -0.64 | Good Value |
Mario Pašalić Atalanta BC | €6.0M | €600K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Endri Muhameti Atalanta BC | €150K | €600K | -0.61 | Good Value |
Alessandro Renzi FC Empoli | €175K | €600K | -0.58 | Good Value |
Gennaro Iaccarino SSC Napoli | €200K | €600K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Leonardo Di Tommaso Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | €225K | €600K | -0.53 | Good Value |
Gianluca Busio Venezia FC | €5.5M | €600K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Fabio Miretti Juventus FC | €15.0M | €600K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Cesare Casadei Torino FC | €15.0M | €600K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Riccardo Arboscello Genoa CFC | €200K | €600K | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Iwo Kaczmarski Inter Milan | €300K | €600K | -0.44 | Fair Value |
Federico Zuccon Atalanta BC | €300K | €600K | -0.44 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Serie A Midfielders 2023-24
Our database tracked 288 Serie A Midfielders in the 2023-24 season, representing 38 clubs with a combined market value of €1.0B. The average market value for Serie A Midfielders was €3.6M, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable midfielder in the Serie A was Manu Koné, worth €50.0M and played for Associazione Sportiva Roma at 25 years old. The top 5 Midfielders averaged €44.6M in market value, including Nicolò Barella and Éderson.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked midfielder was Adrian Lahdo (18 years, Como 1907, €10.0M), while the oldest was Luka Modrić (40 years, AC Milan, €3.5M). Research shows Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 85 Midfielders (30%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Serie A market for Midfielders remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank Serie A Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Serie A midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Serie A midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Serie A receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Serie A Midfielders in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Midfielders in the Serie A in 2023-24?
The most valuable midfielder in the Serie A in 2023-24 is Manu Koné, who is worth €50.0M and plays for Associazione Sportiva Roma. The second most valuable is Nicolò Barella (€50.0M, Inter Milan), followed by Éderson (€45.0M, Atalanta BC). Our database tracks 288 Serie A Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are Serie A Midfielders ranked?
Serie A Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Serie A competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Midfielders peak?
Midfielders typically peak at age 27. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, -15% at 30, and steeper thereafter. Central midfielders require a blend of physicality, technical skill, and tactical awareness. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,400-2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top midfielder from the Serie A?
Transfer fees for Serie A Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked midfielder Manu Koné (market value: €50.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €40.0M to €70.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Serie A transactions.
What is the value forecast for Serie A Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Serie A Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Serie A midfielder data come from?
Our Serie A midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Serie A sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
