Best Defensive Midfielders in the Serie A (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Máximo Perrone
Como 1907 • 23 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €34.1M
84.2
Ardon Jashari
AC Milan • 24 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.6M
76.8
Nicolò Rovella
Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. • 24 years old
€19.9M
€23.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €23.6M
75.8
Manuel Locatelli
Juventus FC • 28 years old
€26.4M
€25.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €20.9M
75.5
Samuele Ricci
AC Milan • 25 years old
€19.0M
€22.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €22.5M
74.7
Youssouf Fofana
AC Milan • 27 years old
€19.9M
€23.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €22.1M
74.3
Mandela Keita
Parma Calcio 1913 • 24 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.5M
74.0
Billy Gilmour
SSC Napoli • 25 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.5M
73.6
Hakan Çalhanoğlu
Inter Milan • 32 years old
€20.7M
€16.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €9.2M
70.4
Morten Frendrup
Genoa CFC • 25 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.4M
70.0
Teun Koopmeiners
Juventus FC • 28 years old
€14.8M
€14.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €11.7M
68.3
Kristjan Asllani
Torino FC • 24 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €12.3M
67.7
Stanislav Lobotka
SSC Napoli • 31 years old
€12.9M
€10.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €6.6M
60.8
Rolando Mandragora
ACF Fiorentina • 29 years old
€11.6M
€9.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €7.1M
59.3
Luca Lipani
US Sassuolo • 21 years old
€6.5M
€7.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.6M
56.9
Bryan Cristante
Associazione Sportiva Roma • 31 years old
€9.0M
€7.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €4.6M
56.4
Reda Belahyane
Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. • 22 years old
€5.9M
€6.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.9M
56.1
Nikola Moro
Bologna Football Club 1909 • 28 years old
€7.4M
€7.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €5.9M
56.1
Gianluca Gaetano
Cagliari Calcio • 26 years old
€5.6M
€6.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.2M
55.5
Ibrahim Sulemana
Bologna Football Club 1909 • 23 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.8M
55.0
If you were Serie A's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Serie A
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Serie A Defensive Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 38 clubs with €401.5M combined value.
Age Distribution: Serie A Defensive Midfielders
The Serie A CDM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (63 players, 47% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €164.4M, averaging €5.5M per player.
Top Defensive Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (3 players)
21-23 Years (17 players)
24-26 Years (30 players)
27-29 Years (20 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 14 Defensive Midfielders (11% of players) control €269.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Serie A CDM pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Serie A Defensive Midfielders
Among 38 Serie A clubs, AC Milan leads with 6 Defensive Midfielders worth €73.1M (averaging €12.2M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 38% of tracked Defensive Midfielders.
AC Milan (6 Defensive Midfielders)
Juventus FC (2 Defensive Midfielders)
Como 1907 (2 Defensive Midfielders)
Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. (8 Defensive Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Como 1907's Máximo Perrone at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 43.75×. That means Máximo Perrone is valued 43.75× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is AC Milan's Ardon Jashari, who is 24 years old, with a 27.78× PPVE. Third is Nicolò Rovella of Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A., who is 24 years old with a 25.56× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 43.75× means the player is worth 4275% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Máximo Perrone Como 1907 | 23 | 21-23 | €35.0M | €800K | 43.75× |
| #2 | Ardon Jashari AC Milan | 24 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €900K | 27.78× |
| #3 | Nicolò Rovella Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 24 | 24-26 | €23.0M | €900K | 25.56× |
| #4 | Samuele Ricci AC Milan | 25 | 24-26 | €22.0M | €900K | 24.44× |
| #5 | Billy Gilmour SSC Napoli | 25 | 24-26 | €20.0M | €900K | 22.22× |
| #6 | Mandela Keita Parma Calcio 1913 | 24 | 24-26 | €20.0M | €900K | 22.22× |
| #7 | Morten Frendrup Genoa CFC | 25 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €900K | 16.67× |
| #8 | Kristjan Asllani Torino FC | 24 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €900K | 13.33× |
| #9 | Luca Lipani US Sassuolo | 21 | 21-23 | €7.5M | €800K | 9.38× |
| #10 | Reda Belahyane Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 22 | 21-23 | €6.8M | €800K | 8.50× |
| #11 | Ibrahim Sulemana Bologna Football Club 1909 | 23 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €800K | 7.50× |
| #12 | Matteo Prati Torino FC | 22 | 21-23 | €5.5M | €800K | 6.88× |
| #13 | Oumar Ngom US Lecce | 22 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €800K | 3.75× |
| #14 | Salvatore Esposito Spezia Calcio | 25 | 24-26 | €3.3M | €900K | 3.67× |
| #15 | Silvano Vos AC Milan | 21 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €800K | 3.13× |
| #16 | Ebrima Darboe Associazione Sportiva Roma | 25 | 24-26 | €1.8M | €900K | 2.00× |
| #17 | Leonardo Mendicino Atalanta BC | 20 | U21 | €800K | €500K | 1.60× |
| #18 | Malthe Højholt Pisa Sporting Club | 25 | 24-26 | €1.2M | €900K | 1.33× |
| #19 | Lorenzo Amatucci ACF Fiorentina | 22 | 21-23 | €1.0M | €800K | 1.25× |
| #20 | Mattia Viviani Brescia Calcio | 25 | 24-26 | €900K | €900K | 1.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Associazione Sportiva Roma's Alessandro Romano at 20 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +40%. That means Leonardo Mendicino is projected to appreciate 40% as they reach their peak age in 6 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Atalanta BC's Leonardo Mendicino, who is 20 years old, with a +40% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Mattia Zanchetta of Inter Milan, who is 20 years old with a +40% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 40% RPP means the player is expected to gain 40% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Alessandro Romano Associazione Sportiva Roma | 20 | 6 | €500K | €831K | +40% |
| #2 | Leonardo Mendicino Atalanta BC | 20 | 6 | €800K | €1.3M | +40% |
| #3 | Mattia Zanchetta Inter Milan | 20 | 6 | €450K | €748K | +40% |
| #4 | Marco Nazzaro Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 21 | 5 | €175K | €270K | +35% |
| #5 | Luca Lipani US Sassuolo | 21 | 5 | €7.5M | €11.6M | +35% |
| #6 | Silvano Vos AC Milan | 21 | 5 | €2.5M | €3.9M | +35% |
| #7 | Leonardo Colombo AC Monza | 21 | 5 | €400K | €618K | +35% |
| #8 | Victor Eletu AC Milan | 21 | 5 | €400K | €618K | +35% |
| #9 | Lorenzo Amatucci ACF Fiorentina | 22 | 4 | €1.0M | €1.4M | +30% |
| #10 | Francesco Gioielli SSC Napoli | 22 | 4 | €125K | €180K | +30% |
| #11 | Mannah Chiwisa Atalanta BC | 22 | 4 | €125K | €180K | +30% |
| #12 | Matteo Colombo Atalanta BC | 22 | 4 | €150K | €216K | +30% |
| #13 | Matteo Prati Torino FC | 22 | 4 | €5.5M | €7.9M | +30% |
| #14 | Reda Belahyane Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 22 | 4 | €6.8M | €9.8M | +30% |
| #15 | Giacomo Faticanti US Lecce | 22 | 4 | €800K | €1.1M | +30% |
| #16 | Oumar Ngom US Lecce | 22 | 4 | €3.0M | €4.3M | +30% |
| #17 | Duccio Degli Innocenti FC Empoli | 23 | 3 | €500K | €668K | +25% |
| #18 | Máximo Perrone Como 1907 | 23 | 3 | €35.0M | €46.8M | +25% |
| #19 | Sadik Fofana US Lecce | 23 | 3 | €800K | €1.1M | +25% |
| #20 | Ibrahim Sulemana Bologna Football Club 1909 | 23 | 3 | €6.0M | €8.0M | +25% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Associazione Sportiva Roma's Alessandro Romano has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Alessandro Romano has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Inter Milan's Mattia Zanchetta with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Leonardo Mendicino of Atalanta BC with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Alessandro Romano Associazione Sportiva Roma | €551K | €469K-634K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Mattia Zanchetta Inter Milan | €496K | €422K-570K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Leonardo Mendicino Atalanta BC | €882K | €750K-1.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Augustas Dubickas US Lecce | €179K | €156K-203K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #5 | Simone Panada Atalanta BC | €358K | €312K-405K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #6 | David Wieser Inter Milan | €179K | €156K-203K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #7 | Nicolò Rovella Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | €23.6M | €20.5M-26.6M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #8 | Salvatore Esposito Spezia Calcio | €3.4M | €2.9M-3.8M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #9 | Leonardo Mazza Bologna Football Club 1909 | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #10 | Malthe Højholt Pisa Sporting Club | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #11 | Filippo Tripi Associazione Sportiva Roma | €307K | €267K-347K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #12 | Samuele Ricci AC Milan | €22.5M | €19.6M-25.5M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #13 | Gerard Yepes UC Sampdoria | €512K | €445K-579K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #14 | Mattia Viviani Brescia Calcio | €922K | €802K-1.0M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #15 | Ebrima Darboe Associazione Sportiva Roma | €1.8M | €1.6M-2.1M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #16 | Billy Gilmour SSC Napoli | €20.5M | €17.8M-23.1M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #17 | Mandela Keita Parma Calcio 1913 | €20.5M | €17.8M-23.1M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #18 | Ardon Jashari AC Milan | €25.6M | €22.3M-28.9M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #19 | Riccardo Ladinetti Cagliari Calcio | €205K | €178K-231K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #20 | Sergio Maselli US Lecce | €205K | €178K-231K | +2% | 9.1 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: defensive midfielder position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Venezia FC's Antonio Junior Vacca in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-29.4%. That means Hakan Çalhanoğlu captures 17.9% of total market value while representing only 47.4% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Frosinone Calcio's Lorenzo Crisetig with a +-29.4% ASC (17.9% value share vs 47.4% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Marco Fossati of Hellas Verona with a +-29.4% ASC (17.9% value vs 47.4% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-29.4% ASC means the player captures -29.4% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Antonio Junior Vacca Venezia FC | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #2 | Lorenzo Crisetig Frosinone Calcio | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #3 | Marco Fossati Hellas Verona | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #4 | Frano Mlinar Udinese Calcio | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #5 | Hakan Çalhanoğlu Inter Milan | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #6 | Diego Rodríguez Udinese Calcio | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #7 | Jonny Mosquera US Livorno 1915 | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #8 | Marten de Roon Atalanta BC | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #9 | Andrea Schiavone US Salernitana 1919 | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #10 | Raffaele Maiello Frosinone Calcio | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #11 | Ronaldo FC Empoli | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #12 | Andrea Barberis AC Monza | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #13 | Zan Benedicic AC Milan | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #14 | Adrien Tamèze Torino FC | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #15 | Nadir Minotti Atalanta BC | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #16 | Luca Berardocco Delfino Pescara 1936 | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #17 | Federico Viviani Frosinone Calcio | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #18 | Stanislav Lobotka SSC Napoli | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #19 | Michele Castagnetti US Cremonese | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
| #20 | Alberto Grassi US Cremonese | 30+ | 17.9% | 47.4% | -29.4% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 3 standard acquisitions, 17 watch-list prospects, 45 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €250K. 1 undervalued, 15 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Morten Frendrup Genoa CFC | €15.0M | €500K | -2.33 | Undervalued |
Bryan Cristante Associazione Sportiva Roma | €7.0M | €500K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Youssouf Fofana AC Milan | €23.0M | €500K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Matteo Prati Torino FC | €5.5M | €500K | -0.87 | Good Value |
Billy Gilmour SSC Napoli | €20.0M | €500K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Mandela Keita Parma Calcio 1913 | €20.0M | €500K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Ibrahim Sulemana Bologna Football Club 1909 | €6.0M | €500K | -0.53 | Good Value |
Francesco Gioielli SSC Napoli | €125K | €500K | -0.45 | Fair Value |
Mannah Chiwisa Atalanta BC | €125K | €500K | -0.45 | Fair Value |
Matteo Colombo Atalanta BC | €150K | €500K | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Marco Nazzaro Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | €175K | €500K | -0.39 | Fair Value |
Jonny Mosquera US Livorno 1915 | €150K | €500K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Zan Benedicic AC Milan | €150K | €500K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Enzo Di Santantonio Genoa CFC | €150K | €500K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Robert Gucher Frosinone Calcio | €150K | €500K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Alessandro De Vitis UC Sampdoria | €150K | €500K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Franco Mussis Genoa CFC | €150K | €500K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Simone Pasa Inter Milan | €150K | €500K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Salvatore Pezzella Associazione Sportiva Roma | €125K | €500K | -0.32 | Fair Value |
Francesco Bolzoni Palermo FC | €175K | €500K | -0.29 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Serie A Defensive Midfielders 2023-24
Our database tracked 133 Serie A Defensive Midfielders in the 2023-24 season, representing 38 clubs with a combined market value of €401.5M. The average market value for Serie A Defensive Midfielders was €3.0M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the Serie A was Máximo Perrone, worth €35.0M and played for Como 1907 at 23 years old. The top 5 Defensive Midfielders averaged €26.0M in market value, including Ardon Jashari and Nicolò Rovella.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked defensive midfielder was Leonardo Mendicino (20 years, Atalanta BC, €800K), while the oldest was Miguel Veloso (40 years, Hellas Verona, €500K). Research shows Defensive Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 37 Defensive Midfielders (28%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Serie A market for Defensive Midfielders remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank Serie A Defensive Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for defensive midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CDM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Serie A defensive midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Serie A defensive midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Serie A receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CDM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for defensive midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Serie A Defensive Midfielders in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Defensive Midfielders in the Serie A in 2023-24?
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the Serie A in 2023-24 is Máximo Perrone, who is worth €35.0M and plays for Como 1907. The second most valuable is Ardon Jashari (€25.0M, AC Milan), followed by Nicolò Rovella (€23.0M, Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A.). Our database tracks 133 Serie A Defensive Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are Serie A Defensive Midfielders ranked?
Serie A Defensive Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Defensive Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Serie A competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Defensive Midfielders peak?
Midfielders typically peak at age 27. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, -15% at 30, and steeper thereafter. Central midfielders require a blend of physicality, technical skill, and tactical awareness. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,400-2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top defensive midfielder from the Serie A?
Transfer fees for Serie A Defensive Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked defensive midfielder Máximo Perrone (market value: €35.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €28.0M to €49.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Serie A transactions.
What is the value forecast for Serie A Defensive Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Serie A Defensive Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Serie A defensive midfielder data come from?
Our Serie A defensive midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Serie A sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
