Best Defensive Midfielders in the MLS (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
James Sands
New York City Football Club • 26 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.7M
51.9
Andrés Cubas
Vancouver Whitecaps FC • 30 years old
€5.8M
€4.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €3.0M
50.5
Djé D'Avilla
Chicago Fire Soccer Club • 23 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.9M
49.7
Sergio Busquets
Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami • 38 years old
€4.5M
€3.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.8M
48.9
Edwin Cerrillo
Los Angeles Galaxy • 25 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
48.0
Lucas Sanabria
Los Angeles Galaxy • 22 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
47.6
Braian Ojeda
Orlando City Soccer Club • 26 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.3M
47.5
Kaick
FC Dallas • 20 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.9M
46.7
Igor Jesus
Los Angeles Football Club • 23 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
42.5
Hamzat Ojediran
Colorado Rapids • 22 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.0M
42.1
Patrickson Delgado
FC Dallas • 22 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.0M
42.1
Danley Jean Jacques
Philadelphia Union • 26 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.8M
42.0
Artur
Houston Dynamo • 30 years old
€3.9M
€3.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.0M
41.8
Keaton Parks
New York City Football Club • 29 years old
€3.9M
€3.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.4M
41.7
Aiden O'Neill
New York City Football Club • 28 years old
€3.2M
€3.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.5M
41.6
Luis Otávio
Orlando City Soccer Club • 19 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.3M
40.8
David Ayala
Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami • 24 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.6M
40.6
Andrés Perea
New York City Football Club • 25 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.6M
40.2
Obinna Nwobodo
Football Club Cincinnati • 29 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.0M
39.4
Gustav Berggren
Red Bull New York • 28 years old
€2.6M
€2.5M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.1M
39.3
If you were MLS's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in MLS
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all MLS Defensive Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 29 clubs with €103.3M combined value.
Age Distribution: MLS Defensive Midfielders
The MLS CDM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 24-26 bracket (19 players, 33% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €34.8M, averaging €1.8M per player.
Top Defensive Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (7 players)
21-23 Years (7 players)
24-26 Years (19 players)
27-29 Years (9 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 6 Defensive Midfielders (11% of players) control €24.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with mid (€5-15m) tier representing 2% of the MLS CDM pool.
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: MLS Defensive Midfielders
Among 29 MLS clubs, New York City Football Club leads with 5 Defensive Midfielders worth €15.3M (averaging €3.1M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 53% of tracked Defensive Midfielders.
New York City Football Club (5 Defensive Midfielders)
Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami (4 Defensive Midfielders)
Orlando City Soccer Club (5 Defensive Midfielders)
Los Angeles Galaxy (3 Defensive Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Dallas's Kaick at 20 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 2.33×. That means Kaick is valued 2.33× higher than the median player in the U21 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Orlando City Soccer Club's Luis Otávio, who is 19 years old, with a 2.00× PPVE. Third is Edwin Cerrillo of Los Angeles Galaxy, who is 25 years old with a 1.94× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 2.33× means the player is worth 133% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Kaick FC Dallas | 20 | U21 | €3.5M | €1.5M | 2.33× |
| #2 | Luis Otávio Orlando City Soccer Club | 19 | U21 | €3.0M | €1.5M | 2.00× |
| #3 | Edwin Cerrillo Los Angeles Galaxy | 25 | 24-26 | €3.5M | €1.8M | 1.94× |
| #4 | Andrés Perea New York City Football Club | 25 | 24-26 | €2.5M | €1.8M | 1.39× |
| #5 | David Ayala Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 24 | 24-26 | €2.5M | €1.8M | 1.39× |
| #6 | Djé D'Avilla Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 23 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €3.0M | 1.33× |
| #7 | Lucas Sanabria Los Angeles Galaxy | 22 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €3.0M | 1.17× |
| #8 | Josh Atencio Colorado Rapids | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €1.8M | 1.11× |
| #9 | Yannick Bright Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €1.8M | 1.11× |
| #10 | Patrickson Delgado FC Dallas | 22 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €3.0M | 1.00× |
| #11 | Kai Trewin New York City Football Club | 25 | 24-26 | €1.8M | €1.8M | 1.00× |
| #12 | Hamzat Ojediran Colorado Rapids | 22 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €3.0M | 1.00× |
| #13 | Matthew Corcoran Nashville SC | 20 | U21 | €1.5M | €1.5M | 1.00× |
| #14 | Igor Jesus Los Angeles Football Club | 23 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €3.0M | 1.00× |
| #15 | Snyder Brunell Seattle Sounders FC | 19 | U21 | €1.5M | €1.5M | 1.00× |
| #16 | Matti Peltola D.C. United | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €1.8M | 0.83× |
| #17 | Jacob Bartlett Sporting Kansas City | 20 | U21 | €1.0M | €1.5M | 0.67× |
| #18 | Daniel Edelman St. Louis City Soccer Club | 23 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €3.0M | 0.67× |
| #19 | Pedro Soma San Diego Football Club | 20 | U21 | €800K | €1.5M | 0.53× |
| #20 | David Ruíz Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 22 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €3.0M | 0.50× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Orlando City Soccer Club's Colin Guske at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Luis Otávio is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Orlando City Soccer Club's Luis Otávio, who is 19 years old, with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Snyder Brunell of Seattle Sounders FC, who is 19 years old with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Colin Guske Orlando City Soccer Club | 19 | 7 | €200K | €357K | +44% |
| #2 | Luis Otávio Orlando City Soccer Club | 19 | 7 | €3.0M | €5.4M | +44% |
| #3 | Snyder Brunell Seattle Sounders FC | 19 | 7 | €1.5M | €2.7M | +44% |
| #4 | Kaick FC Dallas | 20 | 6 | €3.5M | €5.8M | +40% |
| #5 | Jacob Bartlett Sporting Kansas City | 20 | 6 | €1.0M | €1.7M | +40% |
| #6 | Pedro Soma San Diego Football Club | 20 | 6 | €800K | €1.3M | +40% |
| #7 | Matthew Corcoran Nashville SC | 20 | 6 | €1.5M | €2.5M | +40% |
| #8 | Lucas Sanabria Los Angeles Galaxy | 22 | 4 | €3.5M | €5.0M | +30% |
| #9 | Patrickson Delgado FC Dallas | 22 | 4 | €3.0M | €4.3M | +30% |
| #10 | Hamzat Ojediran Colorado Rapids | 22 | 4 | €3.0M | €4.3M | +30% |
| #11 | David Ruíz Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 22 | 4 | €1.5M | €2.2M | +30% |
| #12 | Daniel Edelman St. Louis City Soccer Club | 23 | 3 | €2.0M | €2.7M | +25% |
| #13 | Djé D'Avilla Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 23 | 3 | €4.0M | €5.3M | +25% |
| #14 | Igor Jesus Los Angeles Football Club | 23 | 3 | €3.0M | €4.0M | +25% |
| #15 | Matti Peltola D.C. United | 24 | 2 | €1.5M | €1.9M | +20% |
| #16 | Nick Fernández San Jose Earthquakes | 24 | 2 | €300K | €373K | +20% |
| #17 | David Ayala Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 24 | 2 | €2.5M | €3.1M | +20% |
| #18 | Josh Atencio Colorado Rapids | 24 | 2 | €2.0M | €2.5M | +20% |
| #19 | Yannick Bright Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 24 | 2 | €2.0M | €2.5M | +20% |
| #20 | Ralph Priso Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 24 | 2 | €800K | €995K | +20% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Orlando City Soccer Club's Luis Otávio has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Luis Otávio has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Nashville SC's Matthew Corcoran with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Snyder Brunell of Seattle Sounders FC with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Luis Otávio Orlando City Soccer Club | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Matthew Corcoran Nashville SC | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Snyder Brunell Seattle Sounders FC | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Kaick FC Dallas | €3.9M | €3.3M-4.4M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #5 | Jacob Bartlett Sporting Kansas City | €1.1M | €938K-1.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #6 | Colin Guske Orlando City Soccer Club | €221K | €188K-253K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #7 | Pedro Soma San Diego Football Club | €882K | €750K-1.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #8 | Nick Fernández San Jose Earthquakes | €307K | €267K-347K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #9 | Peter Kingston Seattle Sounders FC | €614K | €535K-694K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #10 | Edwin Cerrillo Los Angeles Galaxy | €3.6M | €3.1M-4.1M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #11 | Josh Atencio Colorado Rapids | €2.0M | €1.8M-2.3M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #12 | Yannick Bright Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | €2.0M | €1.8M-2.3M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #13 | Kai Trewin New York City Football Club | €1.8M | €1.6M-2.1M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #14 | Andrés Perea New York City Football Club | €2.6M | €2.2M-2.9M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #15 | David Ayala Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | €2.6M | €2.2M-2.9M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #16 | Ralph Priso Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €819K | €713K-926K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #17 | Tucker Lepley Los Angeles Galaxy | €205K | €178K-231K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #18 | Joran Gerbet Orlando City Soccer Club | €410K | €356K-463K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #19 | Matti Peltola D.C. United | €1.5M | €1.3M-1.7M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #20 | Lucas Sanabria Los Angeles Galaxy | €3.6M | €3.1M-4.0M | +1% | 5.4 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: defensive midfielder position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Los Angeles Galaxy's Lucas Sanabria in the 21-23 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +7.1%. That means Djé D'Avilla captures 19.4% of total market value while representing only 12.3% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is FC Dallas's Patrickson Delgado with a +7.1% ASC (19.4% value share vs 12.3% player share in 21-23 bracket). Third is Hamzat Ojediran of Colorado Rapids with a +7.1% ASC (19.4% value vs 12.3% players in 21-23 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +7.1% ASC means the player captures 7.1% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lucas Sanabria Los Angeles Galaxy | 21-23 | 19.4% | 12.3% | +7.1% |
| #2 | Patrickson Delgado FC Dallas | 21-23 | 19.4% | 12.3% | +7.1% |
| #3 | Hamzat Ojediran Colorado Rapids | 21-23 | 19.4% | 12.3% | +7.1% |
| #4 | Daniel Edelman St. Louis City Soccer Club | 21-23 | 19.4% | 12.3% | +7.1% |
| #5 | Djé D'Avilla Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 21-23 | 19.4% | 12.3% | +7.1% |
| #6 | David Ruíz Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 21-23 | 19.4% | 12.3% | +7.1% |
| #7 | Igor Jesus Los Angeles Football Club | 21-23 | 19.4% | 12.3% | +7.1% |
| #8 | Gastón Brugman Nashville SC | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #9 | Nemanja Radoja Sporting Kansas City | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #10 | Samuel Piette Club de Foot Montréal | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #11 | Wil Trapp Minnesota United FC | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #12 | Wilder Cartagena Orlando City Soccer Club | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #13 | Jeppe Tverskov San Diego Football Club | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #14 | Diadié Samassékou Houston Dynamo | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #15 | Andrés Cubas Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #16 | Joao Ortiz Portland Timbers | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #17 | Matt Polster New England Revolution | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #18 | Agustín Bouzat Houston Dynamo | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #19 | Artur Houston Dynamo | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
| #20 | Sergio Busquets Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 30+ | 20.8% | 26.3% | -5.5% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 7 standard acquisitions, 7 watch-list prospects, 24 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €5.0M. 0 undervalued, 2 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
David Ruíz Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | €1.5M | €1.5M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Tucker Lepley Los Angeles Galaxy | €200K | €1.5M | -0.95 | Good Value |
Nick Fernández San Jose Earthquakes | €300K | €1.5M | -0.89 | Good Value |
Amar Sejdić Columbus Crew | €300K | €1.5M | -0.88 | Good Value |
Joran Gerbet Orlando City Soccer Club | €400K | €1.5M | -0.84 | Good Value |
J.C. Ngando Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €600K | €1.5M | -0.74 | Good Value |
Peter Kingston Seattle Sounders FC | €600K | €1.5M | -0.74 | Good Value |
Carlos Harvey Minnesota United FC | €600K | €1.5M | -0.74 | Good Value |
Jonathan González San Jose Earthquakes | €600K | €1.5M | -0.71 | Good Value |
Daniel Edelman St. Louis City Soccer Club | €2.0M | €1.5M | -0.67 | Good Value |
Ralph Priso Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €800K | €1.5M | -0.63 | Good Value |
Colin Guske Orlando City Soccer Club | €200K | €1.5M | -0.59 | Good Value |
Jesús Bueno Philadelphia Union | €800K | €1.5M | -0.59 | Good Value |
Ilie Sánchez Austin FC | €200K | €1.5M | -0.53 | Good Value |
Djibril Diani Charlotte Football Club | €1.0M | €1.5M | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Ashley Westwood Charlotte Football Club | €300K | €1.5M | -0.47 | Fair Value |
Wil Trapp Minnesota United FC | €500K | €1.5M | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Matt Polster New England Revolution | €500K | €1.5M | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Pedro Soma San Diego Football Club | €800K | €1.5M | -0.32 | Fair Value |
Samuel Piette Club de Foot Montréal | €600K | €1.5M | -0.27 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: MLS Defensive Midfielders 2022-23
Our database tracked 57 MLS Defensive Midfielders in the 2022-23 season, representing 29 clubs with a combined market value of €103.3M. The average market value for MLS Defensive Midfielders was €1.8M, with the average age at 27 years old.
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the MLS was James Sands, worth €5.0M and played for New York City Football Club at 26 years old. The top 5 Defensive Midfielders averaged €4.1M in market value, including Andrés Cubas and Djé D'Avilla.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked defensive midfielder was Luis Otávio (19 years, Orlando City Soccer Club, €3.0M), while the oldest was Sergio Busquets (38 years, Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami, €3.5M). Research shows Defensive Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 23 Defensive Midfielders (40%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The MLS market for Defensive Midfielders remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank MLS Defensive Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for defensive midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CDM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for MLS defensive midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for MLS defensive midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
MLS competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CDM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for defensive midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about MLS Defensive Midfielders in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Defensive Midfielders in the MLS in 2022-23?
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the MLS in 2022-23 is James Sands, who is worth €5.0M and plays for New York City Football Club. The second most valuable is Andrés Cubas (€4.5M, Vancouver Whitecaps FC), followed by Djé D'Avilla (€4.0M, Chicago Fire Soccer Club). Our database tracks 57 MLS Defensive Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are MLS Defensive Midfielders ranked?
MLS Defensive Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Defensive Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for MLS competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Defensive Midfielders peak?
Midfielders typically peak at age 27. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, -15% at 30, and steeper thereafter. Central midfielders require a blend of physicality, technical skill, and tactical awareness. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,400-2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top defensive midfielder from the MLS?
Transfer fees for MLS Defensive Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked defensive midfielder James Sands (market value: €5.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €4.0M to €7.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual MLS transactions.
What is the value forecast for MLS Defensive Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for MLS Defensive Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the MLS defensive midfielder data come from?
Our MLS defensive midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official MLS sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
