Best Goalkeepers in the MLS (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Patrick Schulte
Columbus Crew • 25 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.4M
48.4
Dayne St. Clair
Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami • 29 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.3M
47.7
Yohei Takaoka
Vancouver Whitecaps FC • 30 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.4M
47.2
Roman Celentano
Football Club Cincinnati • 25 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.4M
40.7
Chris Brady
Chicago Fire Soccer Club • 22 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.5M
40.4
Matt Turner
New England Revolution • 32 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.5M
40.4
Matt Freese
New York City Football Club • 27 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.0M
38.1
Thomas Gillier
Club de Foot Montréal • 22 years old
€1.6M
€1.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.8M
36.2
Maxime Crépeau
Orlando City Soccer Club • 32 years old
€2.3M
€1.8M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.1M
36.1
Duran Ferree
San Diego Football Club • 19 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
33.5
Zack Steffen
Colorado Rapids • 31 years old
€1.6M
€1.5M
-5.4%
Expected: €1.3M
33.3
Kristijan Kahlina
Charlotte Football Club • 34 years old
€1.5M
€1.2M
-22.6%
Expected: €582K
31.8
Hugo Lloris
Los Angeles Football Club • 39 years old
€1.3M
€1.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €512K
31.6
Drake Callender
Minnesota United FC • 28 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.2M
31.0
Roman Bürki
St. Louis City Soccer Club • 35 years old
€1.3M
€1.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €485K
29.8
CJ dos Santos
San Diego Football Club • 26 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €970K
29.0
Brian Schwake
Nashville SC • 25 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €970K
28.9
James Pantemis
Portland Timbers • 29 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €950K
28.1
Ethan Horvath
Red Bull New York • 31 years old
€1.1M
€1.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €838K
28.1
Luka Gavran
Toronto FC • 26 years old
€692K
€800K
+15.6%
Expected: €776K
26.1
If you were MLS's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in MLS
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all MLS Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 30 clubs with €49.0M combined value.
Age Distribution: MLS Goalkeepers
The MLS GK market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (26 players, 39% of market). The 30+ age group holds the most value at €18.4M, averaging €709K per player.
Top Goalkeepers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (3 players)
21-23 Years (7 players)
24-26 Years (16 players)
27-29 Years (14 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 7 Goalkeepers (11% of players) control €20.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the MLS GK pool.
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: MLS Goalkeepers
Among 30 MLS clubs, Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami leads with 4 Goalkeepers worth €4.9M (averaging €1.2M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 36% of tracked Goalkeepers.
Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami (4 Goalkeepers)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (3 Goalkeepers)
Columbus Crew (2 Goalkeepers)
Football Club Cincinnati (3 Goalkeepers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Chicago Fire Soccer Club's Chris Brady at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 16.67×. That means Chris Brady is valued 16.67× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Club de Foot Montréal's Thomas Gillier, who is 22 years old, with a 12.00× PPVE. Third is Patrick Schulte of Columbus Crew, who is 25 years old with a 7.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 16.67× means the player is worth 1567% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Chris Brady Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 22 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €150K | 16.67× |
| #2 | Thomas Gillier Club de Foot Montréal | 22 | 21-23 | €1.8M | €150K | 12.00× |
| #3 | Patrick Schulte Columbus Crew | 25 | 24-26 | €3.5M | €500K | 7.00× |
| #4 | Roman Celentano Football Club Cincinnati | 25 | 24-26 | €2.5M | €500K | 5.00× |
| #5 | Duran Ferree San Diego Football Club | 19 | U21 | €1.5M | €300K | 5.00× |
| #6 | Jayden Hibbert Atlanta United Football Club | 22 | 21-23 | €400K | €150K | 2.67× |
| #7 | Brian Schwake Nashville SC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €500K | 2.00× |
| #8 | Jonathan Sirois FC Dallas | 25 | 24-26 | €800K | €500K | 1.60× |
| #9 | John Pulskamp Sporting Kansas City | 25 | 24-26 | €600K | €500K | 1.20× |
| #10 | Max Anchor Seattle Sounders FC | 22 | 21-23 | €150K | €150K | 1.00× |
| #11 | Andrew Rick Philadelphia Union | 20 | U21 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #12 | Blake Gillingham Houston Dynamo | 23 | 21-23 | €150K | €150K | 1.00× |
| #13 | Novak Mićović Los Angeles Galaxy | 24 | 24-26 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #14 | Rocco Ríos Novo Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 24 | 24-26 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #15 | Fabian Mrozek Football Club Cincinnati | 22 | 21-23 | €150K | €150K | 1.00× |
| #16 | Javier Otero Orlando City Soccer Club | 23 | 21-23 | €150K | €150K | 1.00× |
| #17 | Michael Collodi FC Dallas | 25 | 24-26 | €400K | €500K | 0.80× |
| #18 | Adam Beaudry Colorado Rapids | 20 | U21 | €200K | €300K | 0.67× |
| #19 | Nicolas Hansen Colorado Rapids | 25 | 24-26 | €300K | €500K | 0.60× |
| #20 | Damian Las Austin FC | 24 | 24-26 | €300K | €500K | 0.60× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
San Diego Football Club's Duran Ferree at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +55%. That means Duran Ferree is projected to appreciate 55% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Philadelphia Union's Andrew Rick, who is 20 years old, with a +52% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Adam Beaudry of Colorado Rapids, who is 20 years old with a +52% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 55% RPP means the player is expected to gain 55% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Duran Ferree San Diego Football Club | 19 | 7 | €1.5M | €3.3M | +55% |
| #2 | Andrew Rick Philadelphia Union | 20 | 6 | €300K | €620K | +52% |
| #3 | Adam Beaudry Colorado Rapids | 20 | 6 | €200K | €413K | +52% |
| #4 | Jayden Hibbert Atlanta United Football Club | 22 | 4 | €400K | €715K | +44% |
| #5 | Thomas Gillier Club de Foot Montréal | 22 | 4 | €1.8M | €3.2M | +44% |
| #6 | Max Anchor Seattle Sounders FC | 22 | 4 | €150K | €268K | +44% |
| #7 | Fabian Mrozek Football Club Cincinnati | 22 | 4 | €150K | €268K | +44% |
| #8 | Chris Brady Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 22 | 4 | €2.5M | €4.5M | +44% |
| #9 | Blake Gillingham Houston Dynamo | 23 | 3 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #10 | Javier Otero Orlando City Soccer Club | 23 | 3 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #11 | Novak Mićović Los Angeles Galaxy | 24 | 2 | €500K | €773K | +35% |
| #12 | Brooks Thompson FC Dallas | 24 | 2 | €125K | €193K | +35% |
| #13 | Rocco Ríos Novo Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 24 | 2 | €500K | €773K | +35% |
| #14 | Isaac Boehmer Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 24 | 2 | €250K | €386K | +35% |
| #15 | Damian Las Austin FC | 24 | 2 | €300K | €464K | +35% |
| #16 | Hunter Sulte Portland Timbers | 24 | 2 | €150K | €232K | +35% |
| #17 | Brian Schwake Nashville SC | 25 | 1 | €1.0M | €1.4M | +30% |
| #18 | Tomás Romero New York City Football Club | 25 | 1 | €150K | €216K | +30% |
| #19 | Nicolas Hansen Colorado Rapids | 25 | 1 | €300K | €431K | +30% |
| #20 | John Pulskamp Sporting Kansas City | 25 | 1 | €600K | €862K | +30% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Philadelphia Union's Andrew Rick has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 76.5. That means Andrew Rick has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is San Diego Football Club's Duran Ferree with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Adam Beaudry of Colorado Rapids with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 76.5 means the upside is 76.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Andrew Rick Philadelphia Union | €349K | €317K-381K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #2 | Duran Ferree San Diego Football Club | €1.7M | €1.6M-1.9M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #3 | Adam Beaudry Colorado Rapids | €233K | €211K-254K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #4 | Trey Muse Portland Timbers | €154K | €141K-166K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #5 | Alec Smir Minnesota United FC | €154K | €141K-166K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #6 | Drake Callender Minnesota United FC | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.3M | +2% | 14.7 |
| #7 | Mason Stajduhar Real Salt Lake | €179K | €165K-194K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #8 | Brady Scott Los Angeles Galaxy | €128K | €118K-138K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #9 | Sébastian Breza Club de Foot Montréal | €256K | €236K-277K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #10 | Matt Freese New York City Football Club | €2.0M | €1.9M-2.2M | +2% | 14.7 |
| #11 | Thomas Hasal Los Angeles Football Club | €205K | €188K-221K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #12 | Andrew Thomas Seattle Sounders FC | €819K | €754K-885K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #13 | AJ Marcucci Red Bull New York | €205K | €188K-221K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #14 | Chris Brady Chicago Fire Soccer Club | €2.5M | €2.3M-2.7M | +1% | 8.8 |
| #15 | Max Anchor Seattle Sounders FC | €152K | €140K-164K | +1% | 8.8 |
| #16 | Fabian Mrozek Football Club Cincinnati | €152K | €140K-164K | +1% | 8.8 |
| #17 | Jayden Hibbert Atlanta United Football Club | €406K | €373K-438K | +1% | 8.8 |
| #18 | Thomas Gillier Club de Foot Montréal | €1.8M | €1.7M-2.0M | +1% | 8.8 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: goalkeeper position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
New York City Football Club's Tomás Romero in the 24-26 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +2.0%. That means Patrick Schulte captures 26.2% of total market value while representing only 24.2% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Colorado Rapids's Nicolas Hansen with a +2.0% ASC (26.2% value share vs 24.2% player share in 24-26 bracket). Third is Michael Collodi of FC Dallas with a +2.0% ASC (26.2% value vs 24.2% players in 24-26 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +2.0% ASC means the player captures 2.0% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Tomás Romero New York City Football Club | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #2 | Nicolas Hansen Colorado Rapids | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #3 | Michael Collodi FC Dallas | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #4 | Damian Las Austin FC | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #5 | CJ dos Santos San Diego Football Club | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #6 | John Pulskamp Sporting Kansas City | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #7 | Novak Mićović Los Angeles Galaxy | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #8 | Hunter Sulte Portland Timbers | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #9 | Patrick Schulte Columbus Crew | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #10 | Brooks Thompson FC Dallas | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #11 | Rocco Ríos Novo Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #12 | Brian Schwake Nashville SC | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #13 | Jonathan Sirois FC Dallas | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #14 | Isaac Boehmer Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #15 | Roman Celentano Football Club Cincinnati | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #16 | Luka Gavran Toronto FC | 24-26 | 26.2% | 24.2% | +2.0% |
| #17 | Rafael Cabral Real Salt Lake | 30+ | 37.6% | 39.4% | -1.8% |
| #18 | Sean Johnson D.C. United | 30+ | 37.6% | 39.4% | -1.8% |
| #19 | Jonathan Bond Houston Dynamo | 30+ | 37.6% | 39.4% | -1.8% |
| #20 | Kristijan Kahlina Charlotte Football Club | 30+ | 37.6% | 39.4% | -1.8% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 3 immediate targets, 0 standard acquisitions, 7 watch-list prospects, 26 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
No players in this category
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €200K. 0 undervalued, 7 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Brooks Thompson FC Dallas | €125K | €300K | -0.54 | Good Value |
Tomás Romero New York City Football Club | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Hunter Sulte Portland Timbers | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Isaac Boehmer Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €250K | €300K | -0.36 | Fair Value |
Nicolas Hansen Colorado Rapids | €300K | €300K | -0.29 | Fair Value |
Damian Las Austin FC | €300K | €300K | -0.29 | Fair Value |
Brady Scott Los Angeles Galaxy | €125K | €300K | -0.21 | Fair Value |
Joe Willis Nashville SC | €125K | €300K | -0.21 | Fair Value |
Trey Muse Portland Timbers | €150K | €300K | -0.18 | Fair Value |
Alec Smir Minnesota United FC | €150K | €300K | -0.18 | Fair Value |
Pablo Sisniega San Diego Football Club | €150K | €300K | -0.18 | Fair Value |
Evan Louro Football Club Cincinnati | €150K | €300K | -0.18 | Fair Value |
Adrián Zendejas Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €150K | €300K | -0.18 | Fair Value |
Stefan Cleveland Sporting Kansas City | €150K | €300K | -0.18 | Fair Value |
Jordan Farr D.C. United | €150K | €300K | -0.18 | Fair Value |
Lucas Hoyos Atlanta United Football Club | €150K | €300K | -0.18 | Fair Value |
Mason Stajduhar Real Salt Lake | €175K | €300K | -0.15 | Fair Value |
Michael Collodi FC Dallas | €400K | €300K | -0.14 | Fair Value |
Thomas Hasal Los Angeles Football Club | €200K | €300K | -0.12 | Fair Value |
AJ Marcucci Red Bull New York | €200K | €300K | -0.12 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: MLS Goalkeepers 2022-23
Our database tracked 66 MLS Goalkeepers in the 2022-23 season, representing 30 clubs with a combined market value of €49.0M. The average market value for MLS Goalkeepers was €743K, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable goalkeeper in the MLS was Patrick Schulte, worth €3.5M and played for Columbus Crew at 25 years old. The top 5 Goalkeepers averaged €3.1M in market value, including Dayne St. Clair and Yohei Takaoka.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked goalkeeper was Duran Ferree (19 years, San Diego Football Club, €1.5M), while the oldest was Óscar Ustari (40 years, Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami, €600K). Research shows Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.
Historical analysis showed 18 Goalkeepers (27%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The MLS market for Goalkeepers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank MLS Goalkeepers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for GK
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for MLS goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for MLS goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
MLS competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
GK Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for goalkeepers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about MLS Goalkeepers in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Goalkeepers in the MLS in 2022-23?
The most valuable goalkeeper in the MLS in 2022-23 is Patrick Schulte, who is worth €3.5M and plays for Columbus Crew. The second most valuable is Dayne St. Clair (€3.5M, Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami), followed by Yohei Takaoka (€3.5M, Vancouver Whitecaps FC). Our database tracks 66 MLS Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are MLS Goalkeepers ranked?
MLS Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for MLS competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Goalkeepers peak?
Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top goalkeeper from the MLS?
Transfer fees for MLS Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked goalkeeper Patrick Schulte (market value: €3.5M), estimated transfer fees would range from €2.8M to €4.9M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual MLS transactions.
What is the value forecast for MLS Goalkeepers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for MLS Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the MLS goalkeeper data come from?
Our MLS goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official MLS sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
