Best Attacking Midfielders in the MLS (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Evander
Football Club Cincinnati • 28 years old
€16.9M
€16.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €13.4M
69.6
Martín Ojeda
Orlando City Soccer Club • 27 years old
€7.8M
€9.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.6M
58.8
Aleksey Miranchuk
Atlanta United Football Club • 30 years old
€9.7M
€7.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €5.0M
56.8
Paxten Aaronson
Colorado Rapids • 23 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.8M
54.7
Hany Mukhtar
Nashville SC • 31 years old
€7.7M
€6.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €4.0M
54.2
Pep Biel
Charlotte Football Club • 29 years old
€7.1M
€5.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €4.4M
52.9
Djordje Mihailovic
Toronto FC • 27 years old
€4.8M
€5.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.3M
52.6
David Da Costa
Portland Timbers • 25 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
52.4
Onni Valakari
San Diego Football Club • 27 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.8M
51.5
Iván Jaime
Club de Foot Montréal • 25 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.6
Manu García
Sporting Kansas City • 28 years old
€4.2M
€4.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €3.4M
48.8
Ryan Gauld
Vancouver Whitecaps FC • 30 years old
€4.9M
€3.8M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.5M
48.4
Cole Bassett
Portland Timbers • 25 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
48.0
Wikelman Carmona
Club de Foot Montréal • 23 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
42.5
Albert Rusnák
Seattle Sounders FC • 32 years old
€3.9M
€3.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.7M
42.0
Dániel Gazdag
Columbus Crew • 30 years old
€3.9M
€3.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.0M
41.8
Amin Boudri
Los Angeles Football Club • 21 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.0M
41.6
Ondrej Lingr
Houston Dynamo • 27 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
41.5
Amine Bassi
Houston Dynamo • 28 years old
€2.6M
€2.5M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.1M
39.3
Joaquín Valiente
FC Dallas • 25 years old
€1.6M
€1.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.8M
36.1
If you were MLS's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in MLS
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all MLS Attacking Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 23 clubs with €117.0M combined value.
Age Distribution: MLS Attacking Midfielders
The MLS CAM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 24-26 bracket (9 players, 24% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €51.7M, averaging €5.7M per player.
Top Attacking Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (5 players)
21-23 Years (6 players)
24-26 Years (9 players)
27-29 Years (9 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 4 Attacking Midfielders (11% of players) control €38.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with high (€15-30m) tier representing 3% of the MLS CAM pool.
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: MLS Attacking Midfielders
Among 23 MLS clubs, Football Club Cincinnati leads with 3 Attacking Midfielders worth €18.2M (averaging €6.1M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 45% of tracked Attacking Midfielders.
Football Club Cincinnati (3 Attacking Midfielders)
Orlando City Soccer Club (1 Attacking Midfielders)
Portland Timbers (2 Attacking Midfielders)
Atlanta United Football Club (1 Attacking Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Portland Timbers's David Da Costa at 25 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 2.78×. That means David Da Costa is valued 2.78× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Club de Foot Montréal's Olger Escobar, who is 19 years old, with a 2.50× PPVE. Third is Iván Jaime of Club de Foot Montréal, who is 25 years old with a 2.22× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 2.78× means the player is worth 178% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | David Da Costa Portland Timbers | 25 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €1.8M | 2.78× |
| #2 | Olger Escobar Club de Foot Montréal | 19 | U21 | €500K | €200K | 2.50× |
| #3 | Iván Jaime Club de Foot Montréal | 25 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €1.8M | 2.22× |
| #4 | Paxten Aaronson Colorado Rapids | 23 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €3.0M | 2.00× |
| #5 | Cole Bassett Portland Timbers | 25 | 24-26 | €3.5M | €1.8M | 1.94× |
| #6 | Allan Oyirwoth New England Revolution | 19 | U21 | €300K | €200K | 1.50× |
| #7 | Liam MacKenzie Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 19 | U21 | €200K | €200K | 1.00× |
| #8 | Wikelman Carmona Club de Foot Montréal | 23 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €3.0M | 1.00× |
| #9 | Joaquín Valiente FC Dallas | 25 | 24-26 | €1.8M | €1.8M | 1.00× |
| #10 | Amin Boudri Los Angeles Football Club | 21 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €3.0M | 1.00× |
| #11 | Rubén Ramos Los Angeles Galaxy | 19 | U21 | €175K | €200K | 0.87× |
| #12 | Gabriel Pirani D.C. United | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €1.8M | 0.83× |
| #13 | Theodore Ku-DiPietro Colorado Rapids | 24 | 24-26 | €1.2M | €1.8M | 0.67× |
| #14 | Bryce Duke San Diego Football Club | 25 | 24-26 | €1.2M | €1.8M | 0.67× |
| #15 | Cristiano Oliveira New England Revolution | 18 | U21 | €125K | €200K | 0.63× |
| #16 | Jackson Hopkins D.C. United | 22 | 21-23 | €1.8M | €3.0M | 0.60× |
| #17 | Gerardo Valenzuela Football Club Cincinnati | 21 | 21-23 | €1.8M | €3.0M | 0.60× |
| #18 | Caden Clark D.C. United | 23 | 21-23 | €1.0M | €3.0M | 0.33× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
New England Revolution's Cristiano Oliveira at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Cristiano Oliveira is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Los Angeles Galaxy's Rubén Ramos, who is 19 years old, with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Liam MacKenzie of Vancouver Whitecaps FC, who is 19 years old with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Cristiano Oliveira New England Revolution | 18 | 8 | €125K | €240K | +48% |
| #2 | Rubén Ramos Los Angeles Galaxy | 19 | 7 | €175K | €313K | +44% |
| #3 | Liam MacKenzie Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 19 | 7 | €200K | €357K | +44% |
| #4 | Olger Escobar Club de Foot Montréal | 19 | 7 | €500K | €894K | +44% |
| #5 | Allan Oyirwoth New England Revolution | 19 | 7 | €300K | €536K | +44% |
| #6 | Amin Boudri Los Angeles Football Club | 21 | 5 | €3.0M | €4.6M | +35% |
| #7 | Gerardo Valenzuela Football Club Cincinnati | 21 | 5 | €1.8M | €2.8M | +35% |
| #8 | Jackson Hopkins D.C. United | 22 | 4 | €1.8M | €2.6M | +30% |
| #9 | Caden Clark D.C. United | 23 | 3 | €1.0M | €1.3M | +25% |
| #10 | Wikelman Carmona Club de Foot Montréal | 23 | 3 | €3.0M | €4.0M | +25% |
| #11 | Paxten Aaronson Colorado Rapids | 23 | 3 | €6.0M | €8.0M | +25% |
| #12 | Gabriel Pirani D.C. United | 24 | 2 | €1.5M | €1.9M | +20% |
| #13 | Theodore Ku-DiPietro Colorado Rapids | 24 | 2 | €1.2M | €1.5M | +20% |
| #14 | Cole Bassett Portland Timbers | 25 | 1 | €3.5M | €4.0M | +14% |
| #15 | Bryce Duke San Diego Football Club | 25 | 1 | €1.2M | €1.4M | +14% |
| #16 | Iván Jaime Club de Foot Montréal | 25 | 1 | €4.0M | €4.6M | +14% |
| #17 | David Da Costa Portland Timbers | 25 | 1 | €5.0M | €5.8M | +14% |
| #18 | Joaquín Valiente FC Dallas | 25 | 1 | €1.8M | €2.1M | +14% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Los Angeles Galaxy's Rubén Ramos has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Rubén Ramos has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Club de Foot Montréal's Olger Escobar with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Cristiano Oliveira of New England Revolution with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Rubén Ramos Los Angeles Galaxy | €193K | €164K-222K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Olger Escobar Club de Foot Montréal | €551K | €469K-634K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Cristiano Oliveira New England Revolution | €138K | €117K-158K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Allan Oyirwoth New England Revolution | €331K | €281K-380K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #5 | Liam MacKenzie Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €221K | €188K-253K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #6 | Theodore Ku-DiPietro Colorado Rapids | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #7 | Bryce Duke San Diego Football Club | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #8 | Cole Bassett Portland Timbers | €3.6M | €3.1M-4.1M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #9 | Iván Jaime Club de Foot Montréal | €4.1M | €3.6M-4.6M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #10 | Joaquín Valiente FC Dallas | €1.8M | €1.6M-2.1M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #11 | David Da Costa Portland Timbers | €5.1M | €4.5M-5.8M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #12 | Gabriel Pirani D.C. United | €1.5M | €1.3M-1.7M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #13 | Jackson Hopkins D.C. United | €1.8M | €1.6M-2.1M | +1% | 5.4 |
| #14 | Amin Boudri Los Angeles Football Club | €3.0M | €2.6M-3.5M | +1% | 4.7 |
| #15 | Gerardo Valenzuela Football Club Cincinnati | €1.8M | €1.6M-2.1M | +1% | 4.7 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: attacking midfielder position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Charlotte Football Club's Pep Biel in the 27-29 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +20.5%. That means Evander captures 44.2% of total market value while representing only 23.7% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Sporting Kansas City's Manu García with a +20.5% ASC (44.2% value share vs 23.7% player share in 27-29 bracket). Third is Ondrej Lingr of Houston Dynamo with a +20.5% ASC (44.2% value vs 23.7% players in 27-29 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +20.5% ASC means the player captures 20.5% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Pep Biel Charlotte Football Club | 27-29 | 44.2% | 23.7% | +20.5% |
| #2 | Manu García Sporting Kansas City | 27-29 | 44.2% | 23.7% | +20.5% |
| #3 | Ondrej Lingr Houston Dynamo | 27-29 | 44.2% | 23.7% | +20.5% |
| #4 | Evander Football Club Cincinnati | 27-29 | 44.2% | 23.7% | +20.5% |
| #5 | Onni Valakari San Diego Football Club | 27-29 | 44.2% | 23.7% | +20.5% |
| #6 | Martín Ojeda Orlando City Soccer Club | 27-29 | 44.2% | 23.7% | +20.5% |
| #7 | André Franco Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 27-29 | 44.2% | 23.7% | +20.5% |
| #8 | Djordje Mihailovic Toronto FC | 27-29 | 44.2% | 23.7% | +20.5% |
| #9 | Amine Bassi Houston Dynamo | 27-29 | 44.2% | 23.7% | +20.5% |
| #10 | Rubén Ramos Los Angeles Galaxy | U21 | 1.1% | 13.2% | -12.0% |
| #11 | Olger Escobar Club de Foot Montréal | U21 | 1.1% | 13.2% | -12.0% |
| #12 | Liam MacKenzie Vancouver Whitecaps FC | U21 | 1.1% | 13.2% | -12.0% |
| #13 | Cristiano Oliveira New England Revolution | U21 | 1.1% | 13.2% | -12.0% |
| #14 | Allan Oyirwoth New England Revolution | U21 | 1.1% | 13.2% | -12.0% |
| #15 | Tomas Ostrák St. Louis City Soccer Club | 24-26 | 16.4% | 23.7% | -7.3% |
| #16 | Jeremy Rafanello Philadelphia Union | 24-26 | 16.4% | 23.7% | -7.3% |
| #17 | Cole Bassett Portland Timbers | 24-26 | 16.4% | 23.7% | -7.3% |
| #18 | Iván Jaime Club de Foot Montréal | 24-26 | 16.4% | 23.7% | -7.3% |
| #19 | Theodore Ku-DiPietro Colorado Rapids | 24-26 | 16.4% | 23.7% | -7.3% |
| #20 | David Da Costa Portland Timbers | 24-26 | 16.4% | 23.7% | -7.3% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 5 standard acquisitions, 6 watch-list prospects, 17 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €16.0M. 0 undervalued, 1 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
André Franco Chicago Fire Soccer Club | €1.2M | €2.5M | -1.20 | Good Value |
Hany Mukhtar Nashville SC | €6.0M | €2.5M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Yuya Kubo Football Club Cincinnati | €400K | €2.5M | -0.78 | Good Value |
Caden Clark D.C. United | €1.0M | €2.5M | -0.67 | Good Value |
Cristiano Oliveira New England Revolution | €125K | €2.5M | -0.60 | Good Value |
Jeremy Rafanello Philadelphia Union | €200K | €2.5M | -0.57 | Good Value |
Erik Thommy Los Angeles Galaxy | €1.2M | €2.5M | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Amine Bassi Houston Dynamo | €2.5M | €2.5M | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Tomas Ostrák St. Louis City Soccer Club | €800K | €2.5M | -0.30 | Fair Value |
Rubén Ramos Los Angeles Galaxy | €175K | €2.5M | -0.20 | Fair Value |
Marco Reus Los Angeles Galaxy | €1.5M | €2.5M | -0.17 | Fair Value |
Onni Valakari San Diego Football Club | €5.0M | €2.5M | -0.14 | Fair Value |
Theodore Ku-DiPietro Colorado Rapids | €1.2M | €2.5M | -0.13 | Fair Value |
Bryce Duke San Diego Football Club | €1.2M | €2.5M | -0.13 | Fair Value |
Liam MacKenzie Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €200K | €2.5M | 0.00 | Fair Value |
Carles Gil New England Revolution | €1.8M | €2.5M | 0.00 | Fair Value |
Aleksey Miranchuk Atlanta United Football Club | €7.5M | €2.5M | 0.00 | Fair Value |
Pep Biel Charlotte Football Club | €5.5M | €2.5M | 0.00 | Fair Value |
Ondrej Lingr Houston Dynamo | €3.0M | €2.5M | 0.00 | Fair Value |
Evander Football Club Cincinnati | €16.0M | €2.5M | 0.00 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: MLS Attacking Midfielders 2022-23
Our database tracked 38 MLS Attacking Midfielders in the 2022-23 season, representing 23 clubs with a combined market value of €117.0M. The average market value for MLS Attacking Midfielders was €3.1M, with the average age at 26 years old.
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the MLS was Evander, worth €16.0M and played for Football Club Cincinnati at 28 years old. The top 5 Attacking Midfielders averaged €8.9M in market value, including Martín Ojeda and Aleksey Miranchuk.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked attacking midfielder was Cristiano Oliveira (18 years, New England Revolution, €125K), while the oldest was Marco Reus (37 years, Los Angeles Galaxy, €1.5M). Research shows Attacking Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 15 Attacking Midfielders (39%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The MLS market for Attacking Midfielders remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank MLS Attacking Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for attacking midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CAM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for MLS attacking midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for MLS attacking midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
MLS competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CAM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for attacking midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about MLS Attacking Midfielders in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Attacking Midfielders in the MLS in 2022-23?
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the MLS in 2022-23 is Evander, who is worth €16.0M and plays for Football Club Cincinnati. The second most valuable is Martín Ojeda (€9.0M, Orlando City Soccer Club), followed by Aleksey Miranchuk (€7.5M, Atlanta United Football Club). Our database tracks 38 MLS Attacking Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are MLS Attacking Midfielders ranked?
MLS Attacking Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Attacking Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for MLS competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Attacking Midfielders peak?
Attacking midfielders typically peak at age 27, in line with other midfielders. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, and steeper from 30. This position demands high technical ability, creativity, and burst acceleration. The optimal playing time is around 2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top attacking midfielder from the MLS?
Transfer fees for MLS Attacking Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked attacking midfielder Evander (market value: €16.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €12.8M to €22.4M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual MLS transactions.
What is the value forecast for MLS Attacking Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for MLS Attacking Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the MLS attacking midfielder data come from?
Our MLS attacking midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official MLS sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
