Best Centre-Backs in the MLS (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Mathías Laborda
Vancouver Whitecaps FC • 26 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
50.1
Micael
Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami • 26 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
50.1
Lucas Herrington
Colorado Rapids • 18 years old
€3.9M
€4.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.2M
50.0
Tomás Jacob
Atlanta United Football Club • 22 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.7
Tristan Blackmon
Vancouver Whitecaps FC • 30 years old
€4.5M
€3.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.4M
48.0
David Brekalo
Orlando City Soccer Club • 27 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.3M
47.9
Manu Duah
San Diego Football Club • 21 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
47.7
Miles Robinson
Football Club Cincinnati • 29 years old
€3.7M
€3.5M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.9M
47.7
Enea Mihaj
Atlanta United Football Club • 28 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.4M
47.5
Mbekezeli Mbokazi
Chicago Fire Soccer Club • 20 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.9M
47.4
Maxwell Woledzi
Nashville SC • 25 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.1M
43.4
Rob Holding
Colorado Rapids • 30 years old
€3.9M
€3.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.1M
42.4
Jackson Ragen
Seattle Sounders FC • 27 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.8M
42.4
Ryan Porteous
Los Angeles Football Club • 27 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.8M
42.4
Justen Glad
Real Salt Lake • 29 years old
€3.2M
€3.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.5M
42.2
Nicolás Romero
Minnesota United FC • 22 years old
€2.4M
€2.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.8M
41.6
Fallou Fall
St. Louis City Soccer Club • 22 years old
€2.4M
€2.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.8M
41.6
Ranko Veselinović
Vancouver Whitecaps FC • 27 years old
€2.4M
€2.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.7M
41.5
Justin Haak
Los Angeles Galaxy • 24 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.4M
40.7
Sean Zawadzki
Columbus Crew • 26 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.6M
40.6
If you were MLS's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in MLS
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all MLS Centre-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 30 clubs with €182.9M combined value.
Age Distribution: MLS Centre-Backs
The MLS CB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (36 players, 26% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €54.7M, averaging €1.7M per player.
Top Centre-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (10 players)
21-23 Years (28 players)
24-26 Years (32 players)
27-29 Years (32 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 14 Centre-Backs (10% of players) control €49.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the MLS CB pool.
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: MLS Centre-Backs
Among 30 MLS clubs, Vancouver Whitecaps FC leads with 5 Centre-Backs worth €11.1M (averaging €2.2M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 37% of tracked Centre-Backs.
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (5 Centre-Backs)
Atlanta United Football Club (5 Centre-Backs)
Colorado Rapids (5 Centre-Backs)
Chicago Fire Soccer Club (5 Centre-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Colorado Rapids's Lucas Herrington at 18 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 9.00×. That means Lucas Herrington is valued 9.00× higher than the median player in the U21 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Chicago Fire Soccer Club's Mbekezeli Mbokazi, who is 20 years old, with a 7.00× PPVE. Third is Tomás Jacob of Atlanta United Football Club, who is 22 years old with a 4.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 9.00× means the player is worth 800% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lucas Herrington Colorado Rapids | 18 | U21 | €4.5M | €500K | 9.00× |
| #2 | Mbekezeli Mbokazi Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 20 | U21 | €3.5M | €500K | 7.00× |
| #3 | Tomás Jacob Atlanta United Football Club | 22 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €1.0M | 4.00× |
| #4 | Maxwell Woledzi Nashville SC | 25 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €800K | 3.75× |
| #5 | Manu Duah San Diego Football Club | 21 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €1.0M | 3.50× |
| #6 | Justin Haak Los Angeles Galaxy | 24 | 24-26 | €2.5M | €800K | 3.13× |
| #7 | Fallou Fall St. Louis City Soccer Club | 22 | 21-23 | €2.8M | €1.0M | 2.80× |
| #8 | Nicolás Romero Minnesota United FC | 22 | 21-23 | €2.8M | €1.0M | 2.80× |
| #9 | Tomás Avilés Club de Foot Montréal | 22 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €1.0M | 2.50× |
| #10 | Gonzalo Luján Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 25 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €800K | 2.50× |
| #11 | Brayan Ceballos New England Revolution | 25 | 24-26 | €1.8M | €800K | 2.25× |
| #12 | Morris Duggan Minnesota United FC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.8M | €800K | 2.25× |
| #13 | Olwethu Makhanya Philadelphia Union | 22 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €1.0M | 2.00× |
| #14 | Jefferson Díaz Minnesota United FC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €800K | 1.88× |
| #15 | Finn Surman Portland Timbers | 22 | 21-23 | €1.8M | €1.0M | 1.80× |
| #16 | Ian James Sporting Kansas City | 18 | U21 | €800K | €500K | 1.60× |
| #17 | Iago Teodoro Orlando City Soccer Club | 21 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €1.0M | 1.50× |
| #18 | Gilberto Flores Football Club Cincinnati | 23 | 21-23 | €1.2M | €1.0M | 1.20× |
| #19 | Julián Bazán Red Bull New York | 20 | U21 | €600K | €500K | 1.20× |
| #20 | Morrison Agyemang Charlotte Football Club | 21 | 21-23 | €1.2M | €1.0M | 1.20× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Colorado Rapids's Lucas Herrington at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +52%. That means Lucas Herrington is projected to appreciate 52% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Football Club Cincinnati's Andrei Chirilă, who is 18 years old, with a +52% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Ian James of Sporting Kansas City, who is 18 years old with a +52% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 52% RPP means the player is expected to gain 52% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lucas Herrington Colorado Rapids | 18 | 8 | €4.5M | €9.3M | +52% |
| #2 | Andrei Chirilă Football Club Cincinnati | 18 | 8 | €500K | €1.0M | +52% |
| #3 | Ian James Sporting Kansas City | 18 | 8 | €800K | €1.7M | +52% |
| #4 | Stuart Hawkins Seattle Sounders FC | 19 | 7 | €175K | €336K | +48% |
| #5 | Christopher Applewhite Nashville SC | 19 | 7 | €150K | €288K | +48% |
| #6 | Finn Sundstrom Philadelphia Union | 19 | 7 | €200K | €384K | +48% |
| #7 | Mbekezeli Mbokazi Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 20 | 6 | €3.5M | €6.3M | +44% |
| #8 | Lazar Stefanović Toronto FC | 20 | 6 | €300K | €536K | +44% |
| #9 | Julián Bazán Red Bull New York | 20 | 6 | €600K | €1.1M | +44% |
| #10 | Osvald Søe San Diego Football Club | 20 | 6 | €500K | €894K | +44% |
| #11 | Ethan Kohler New England Revolution | 21 | 5 | €500K | €831K | +40% |
| #12 | Diego Borges Sporting Kansas City | 21 | 5 | €1.0M | €1.7M | +40% |
| #13 | Álvaro Augusto FC Dallas | 21 | 5 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #14 | Morrison Agyemang Charlotte Football Club | 21 | 5 | €1.2M | €2.0M | +40% |
| #15 | Manu Duah San Diego Football Club | 21 | 5 | €3.5M | €5.8M | +40% |
| #16 | Noah Cobb Colorado Rapids | 21 | 5 | €1.0M | €1.7M | +40% |
| #17 | Iago Teodoro Orlando City Soccer Club | 21 | 5 | €1.5M | €2.5M | +40% |
| #18 | Fallou Fall St. Louis City Soccer Club | 22 | 4 | €2.8M | €4.3M | +35% |
| #19 | Thomas Williams Nashville SC | 22 | 4 | €175K | €270K | +35% |
| #20 | Nicolás Romero Minnesota United FC | 22 | 4 | €2.8M | €4.3M | +35% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Colorado Rapids's Lucas Herrington has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 61.2. That means Lucas Herrington has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Football Club Cincinnati's Andrei Chirilă with a 61.2 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Ian James of Sporting Kansas City with a 61.2 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 61.2 means the upside is 61.2× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lucas Herrington Colorado Rapids | €5.2M | €4.6M-5.8M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #2 | Andrei Chirilă Football Club Cincinnati | €582K | €515K-649K | +16% | 61.2 |
| #3 | Ian James Sporting Kansas City | €931K | €824K-1.0M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #4 | Stuart Hawkins Seattle Sounders FC | €193K | €171K-215K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #5 | Osvald Søe San Diego Football Club | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #6 | Lazar Stefanović Toronto FC | €331K | €293K-369K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #7 | Julián Bazán Red Bull New York | €662K | €585K-738K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #8 | Christopher Applewhite Nashville SC | €165K | €146K-184K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #9 | Mbekezeli Mbokazi Chicago Fire Soccer Club | €3.9M | €3.4M-4.3M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #10 | Finn Sundstrom Philadelphia Union | €221K | €195K-246K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #11 | Cesar Ruvalcaba Columbus Crew | €179K | €161K-197K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #12 | Andrew Privett Charlotte Football Club | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #13 | Wyatt Meyer Sporting Kansas City | €614K | €553K-676K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #14 | Andrés Reyes San Diego Football Club | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #15 | Ethan Bartlow Sporting Kansas City | €614K | €553K-676K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #16 | Belal Halbouni Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #17 | Jack Maher Nashville SC | €2.0M | €1.8M-2.3M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #18 | Or Blorian Sporting Kansas City | €2.0M | €1.8M-2.3M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #19 | Osaze Urhoghide FC Dallas | €2.0M | €1.8M-2.3M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #20 | Mathías Laborda Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €4.1M | €3.7M-4.5M | +2% | 11.8 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: centre-back position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
San Diego Football Club's Christopher McVey in the 27-29 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +6.7%. That means David Brekalo captures 29.9% of total market value while representing only 23.2% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Real Salt Lake's Justen Glad with a +6.7% ASC (29.9% value share vs 23.2% player share in 27-29 bracket). Third is Ranko Veselinović of Vancouver Whitecaps FC with a +6.7% ASC (29.9% value vs 23.2% players in 27-29 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +6.7% ASC means the player captures 6.7% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Christopher McVey San Diego Football Club | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #2 | Justen Glad Real Salt Lake | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #3 | Ranko Veselinović Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #4 | Yevgen Cheberko Columbus Crew | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #5 | Mauricio Pineda Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #6 | Malte Amundsen Columbus Crew | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #7 | David Brekalo Orlando City Soccer Club | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #8 | Kye Rowles D.C. United | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #9 | Strahinja Tanasijević New York City Football Club | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #10 | Mamadou Fofana New England Revolution | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #11 | Maximiliano Falcón Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #12 | Ryan Porteous Los Angeles Football Club | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #13 | Enea Mihaj Atlanta United Football Club | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #14 | Eddie Segura Los Angeles Football Club | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #15 | Juan Berrocal Atlanta United Football Club | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #16 | Miles Robinson Football Club Cincinnati | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #17 | Kamal Miller Portland Timbers | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #18 | Sam Rogers Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #19 | Nkosi Tafari Los Angeles Football Club | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
| #20 | Jackson Ragen Seattle Sounders FC | 27-29 | 29.9% | 23.2% | +6.7% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 3 immediate targets, 7 standard acquisitions, 28 watch-list prospects, 49 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €1.5M. 0 undervalued, 10 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Ryan Sailor Seattle Sounders FC | €200K | €1.0M | -0.87 | Good Value |
Jon Bell Austin FC | €300K | €1.0M | -0.80 | Good Value |
Chris Rindov Los Angeles Galaxy | €150K | €1.0M | -0.75 | Good Value |
Strahinja Tanasijević New York City Football Club | €400K | €1.0M | -0.73 | Good Value |
Josh Bauer Nashville SC | €400K | €1.0M | -0.73 | Good Value |
Cesar Ruvalcaba Columbus Crew | €175K | €1.0M | -0.73 | Good Value |
Garrison Tubbs D.C. United | €200K | €1.0M | -0.71 | Good Value |
Sam Rogers Chicago Fire Soccer Club | €500K | €1.0M | -0.67 | Good Value |
Zac McGraw Portland Timbers | €500K | €1.0M | -0.67 | Good Value |
Antino Lopez Seattle Sounders FC | €300K | €1.0M | -0.64 | Good Value |
Belal Halbouni Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €300K | €1.0M | -0.64 | Good Value |
Thomas Williams Nashville SC | €175K | €1.0M | -0.63 | Good Value |
Álvaro Augusto FC Dallas | €200K | €1.0M | -0.62 | Good Value |
Kee-hee Kim Seattle Sounders FC | €125K | €1.0M | -0.61 | Good Value |
Andrew Farrell New England Revolution | €125K | €1.0M | -0.61 | Good Value |
Tim Ream Charlotte Football Club | €150K | €1.0M | -0.59 | Good Value |
Rudy Camacho Columbus Crew | €150K | €1.0M | -0.59 | Good Value |
Michael Boxall Minnesota United FC | €150K | €1.0M | -0.59 | Good Value |
Christopher Applewhite Nashville SC | €150K | €1.0M | -0.58 | Good Value |
Sebastien Ibeagha FC Dallas | €200K | €1.0M | -0.55 | Good Value |
Market Overview: MLS Centre-Backs 2022-23
Our database tracked 138 MLS Centre-Backs in the 2022-23 season, representing 30 clubs with a combined market value of €182.9M. The average market value for MLS Centre-Backs was €1.3M, with the average age at 27 years old.
The most valuable centre-back in the MLS was Mathías Laborda, worth €4.0M and played for Vancouver Whitecaps FC at 26 years old. The top 5 Centre-Backs averaged €4.0M in market value, including Micael and Lucas Herrington.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked centre-back was Lucas Herrington (18 years, Colorado Rapids, €4.5M), while the oldest was Tim Ream (38 years, Charlotte Football Club, €150K). Research shows Centre-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 54 Centre-Backs (39%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The MLS market for Centre-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank MLS Centre-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for centre-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for MLS centre-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for MLS centre-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
MLS competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for centre-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about MLS Centre-Backs in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Centre-Backs in the MLS in 2022-23?
The most valuable centre-back in the MLS in 2022-23 is Mathías Laborda, who is worth €4.0M and plays for Vancouver Whitecaps FC. The second most valuable is Micael (€4.0M, Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami), followed by Lucas Herrington (€4.5M, Colorado Rapids). Our database tracks 138 MLS Centre-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are MLS Centre-Backs ranked?
MLS Centre-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Centre-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for MLS competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Centre-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top centre-back from the MLS?
Transfer fees for MLS Centre-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked centre-back Mathías Laborda (market value: €4.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €3.2M to €5.6M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual MLS transactions.
What is the value forecast for MLS Centre-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for MLS Centre-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the MLS centre-back data come from?
Our MLS centre-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official MLS sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
