Football Analytics AI Logo
Browse Store

Best Left-Backs in the Ligue 1 (Sep 2026)

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.

🔍
Age: 18–40
€0M–€200M
Showing 121 of 139

Player Rankings

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.

#1

Nuno Mendes

Paris Saint-Germain24 years old

80.0M

94.7

#2

Lucas Hernández

Paris Saint-Germain30 years old

18.0M

72.8

#3

Dayann Methalie

FC Toulouse20 years old

18.0M

72.1

#4

Quentin Merlin

Stade Rennais FC24 years old

15.0M

71.0

#5

Arsène Kouassi

FC Lorient22 years old

15.0M

70.4

#6

Kassoum Ouattara

AS Monaco21 years old

12.0M

67.3

#7

Caio Henrique

AS Monaco29 years old

12.0M

67.2

#8

Melvin Bard

OGC Nice25 years old

10.0M

62.5

#9

Abner

Olympique Lyon26 years old

10.0M

62.0

#10

Ben Chilwell

RC Strasbourg Alsace29 years old

10.0M

61.3

#11

Nhoa Sangui

Paris FC20 years old

10.0M

61.1

#12

Emerson

Olympique Marseille32 years old

9.0M

60.7

#13

Jacques Ekomié

Angers SCO23 years old

9.0M

60.6

#14

Matthieu Udol

RC Lens30 years old

8.0M

58.7

#15

Mahamadou Nagida

Stade Rennais FC21 years old

7.0M

56.8

#17

Sergio Akieme

Stade Reims28 years old

7.0M

56.6

#16

Romain Perraud

LOSC Lille28 years old

7.0M

56.6

#18

Bradley Locko

Stade Brestois 2924 years old

6.0M

55.7

#19

Darlin Yongwa

FC Lorient25 years old

5.0M

53.7

#20

Daouda Guindo

Stade Brestois 2923 years old

4.5M

51.8

...
Showing 1-20 of 121

If you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?

Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.

Market Intelligence

Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1

Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Left-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 32 clubs with €345.0M combined value.

121
Players Tracked

Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Left-Backs

The Ligue 1 LB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (58 players, 48% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €135.8M, averaging €7.5M per player.

U21 years6 players (5%)
31.3MAvg: €5.2M
Top player: Dayann Methalie (€18.0M)
21-23 years13 players (11%)
51.4MAvg: €4.0M
Top player: Arsène Kouassi (€15.0M)
24-26 years18 players (15%)
135.8MAvg: €7.5M
Top player: Nuno Mendes (€80.0M)
27-29 years26 players (21%)
57.0MAvg: €2.2M
Top player: Caio Henrique (€12.0M)
30+ years58 players (48%)
69.7MAvg: €1.2M
Top player: Lucas Hernández (€18.0M)

Top Left-Backs by Age Bracket

U21 Years (6 players)

1. Dayann Methalie(20yo)
18.0M
2. Nhoa Sangui(20yo)
10.0M
3. Enzo Koffi(20yo)
1.8M
4. Ishé Samuels-Smith(20yo)
700K
5. Justin Bourgault(20yo)
600K

21-23 Years (13 players)

1. Arsène Kouassi(22yo)
15.0M
2. Kassoum Ouattara(21yo)
12.0M
3. Jacques Ekomié(23yo)
9.0M
4. Mahamadou Nagida(21yo)
7.0M
5. Daouda Guindo(23yo)
4.5M

24-26 Years (18 players)

1. Nuno Mendes(24yo)
80.0M
2. Quentin Merlin(24yo)
15.0M
3. Melvin Bard(25yo)
10.0M
4. Abner(26yo)
10.0M
5. Bradley Locko(24yo)
6.0M

27-29 Years (26 players)

1. Caio Henrique(29yo)
12.0M
2. Ben Chilwell(29yo)
10.0M
3. Sergio Akieme(28yo)
7.0M
4. Romain Perraud(28yo)
7.0M
5. Gideon Mensah(28yo)
4.0M

Market Value Distribution

Elite Tier Concentration

66%of market value

The top 13 Left-Backs (11% of players) control €228.0M

1. Nuno Mendes80.0M
2. Lucas Hernández18.0M
3. Dayann Methalie18.0M
4. Quentin Merlin15.0M
5. Arsène Kouassi15.0M

Market Tiers

Elite (€50M+)1 players (1%)
80.0M
High (€15-30M)4 players (3%)
66.0M
Mid (€5-15M)14 players (12%)
122.0M
Emerging (<€5M)102 players (84%)
77.1M

Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 1% of the Ligue 1 LB pool.

Elite (€50M+)

1. Nuno Mendes
Paris Saint-Germain80.0M

High (€15-30M)

1. Lucas Hernández
Paris Saint-Germain18.0M
2. Dayann Methalie
FC Toulouse18.0M
3. Quentin Merlin
Stade Rennais FC15.0M
4. Arsène Kouassi
FC Lorient15.0M

Mid (€5-15M)

1. Kassoum Ouattara
AS Monaco12.0M
2. Caio Henrique
AS Monaco12.0M
3. Melvin Bard
OGC Nice10.0M
4. Abner
Olympique Lyon10.0M
5. Ben Chilwell
RC Strasbourg Alsace10.0M

Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Left-Backs

Among 32 Ligue 1 clubs, Paris Saint-Germain leads with 3 Left-Backs worth €98.3M (averaging €32.8M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 33% of tracked Left-Backs.

#1
Paris Saint-Germain
3 players • €98.3M
#2
AS Monaco
4 players • €25.3M
#3
Stade Rennais FC
4 players • €22.6M
#4
FC Lorient
5 players • €22.0M
#5
FC Toulouse
4 players • €18.6M
#6
Olympique Lyon
4 players • €14.4M
#7
OGC Nice
4 players • €13.8M
#8
Stade Brestois 29
6 players • €12.7M
#9
Olympique Marseille
3 players • €12.5M
#10
Paris FC
3 players • €12.2M

Paris Saint-Germain (3 Left-Backs)

Nuno Mendes(24yo)
80.0M
Lucas Hernández(30yo)
18.0M
Isaac Hemans Arday(29yo)
250K

AS Monaco (4 Left-Backs)

Kassoum Ouattara(21yo)
12.0M
Caio Henrique(29yo)
12.0M
Jorge(30yo)
1.1M
Antonin Cartillier(22yo)
200K

Stade Rennais FC (4 Left-Backs)

Quentin Merlin(24yo)
15.0M
Mahamadou Nagida(21yo)
7.0M
Émerson(40yo)
500K
Namakoro Diallo(30yo)
150K

FC Lorient (5 Left-Backs)

Arsène Kouassi(22yo)
15.0M
Darlin Yongwa(25yo)
5.0M
Vincent Le Goff(36yo)
900K
Yoann Etienne(29yo)
650K
Samuel Loric(26yo)
500K

Scout Tools

Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.

Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.

Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Paris Saint-Germain's Nuno Mendes at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 44.44×. That means Nuno Mendes is valued 44.44× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.

In second is FC Lorient's Arsène Kouassi, who is 22 years old, with a 15.00× PPVE. Third is Kassoum Ouattara of AS Monaco, who is 21 years old with a 12.00× PPVE.

How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 44.44× means the player is worth 4344% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.

PPVE by Age Bracket

Nuno MendesParis Saint-Germain
24-26 • 24yo44.44×
€80.0M • 4344% above median
Arsène KouassiFC Lorient
21-23 • 22yo15.00×
€15.0M • 1400% above median
Kassoum OuattaraAS Monaco
21-23 • 21yo12.00×
€12.0M • 1100% above median
Dayann MethalieFC Toulouse
U21 • 20yo10.00×
€18.0M • 900% above median
Jacques EkomiéAngers SCO
21-23 • 23yo9.00×
€9.0M • 800% above median
Quentin MerlinStade Rennais FC
24-26 • 24yo8.33×
€15.0M • 733% above median
Mahamadou NagidaStade Rennais FC
21-23 • 21yo7.00×
€7.0M • 600% above median
Melvin BardOGC Nice
24-26 • 25yo5.56×
€10.0M • 456% above median
Nhoa SanguiParis FC
U21 • 20yo5.56×
€10.0M • 456% above median
Daouda GuindoStade Brestois 29
21-23 • 23yo4.50×
€4.5M • 350% above median
Bradley LockoStade Brestois 29
24-26 • 24yo3.33×
€6.0M • 233% above median
Darlin YongwaFC Lorient
24-26 • 25yo2.78×
€5.0M • 178% above median
Ayoub AmraouiOGC Nice
21-23 • 22yo1.50×
€1.5M • 50% above median
Enzo KoffiLe Havre AC
U21 • 20yo1.00×
€1.8M • 0% above median
Ben OldAS Saint-Étienne
24-26 • 24yo1.00×
€1.8M • 0% above median
RankPlayerAgeBracketCurrent ValueBracket MedianPPVE
#1
Nuno Mendes
Paris Saint-Germain
2424-2680.0M1.8M44.44×
#2
Arsène Kouassi
FC Lorient
2221-2315.0M1.0M15.00×
#3
Kassoum Ouattara
AS Monaco
2121-2312.0M1.0M12.00×
#4
Dayann Methalie
FC Toulouse
20U2118.0M1.8M10.00×
#5
Jacques Ekomié
Angers SCO
2321-239.0M1.0M9.00×
#6
Quentin Merlin
Stade Rennais FC
2424-2615.0M1.8M8.33×
#7
Mahamadou Nagida
Stade Rennais FC
2121-237.0M1.0M7.00×
#8
Melvin Bard
OGC Nice
2524-2610.0M1.8M5.56×
#9
Nhoa Sangui
Paris FC
20U2110.0M1.8M5.56×
#10
Daouda Guindo
Stade Brestois 29
2321-234.5M1.0M4.50×
#11
Bradley Locko
Stade Brestois 29
2424-266.0M1.8M3.33×
#12
Darlin Yongwa
FC Lorient
2524-265.0M1.8M2.78×
#13
Ayoub Amraoui
OGC Nice
2221-231.5M1.0M1.50×
#14
Enzo Koffi
Le Havre AC
20U211.8M1.8M1.00×
#15
Ben Old
AS Saint-Étienne
2424-261.8M1.8M1.00×
#16
Lucas Mincarelli
Montpellier HSC
2221-231.0M1.0M1.00×
#17
Fredrik Oppegård
AJ Auxerre
2424-261.5M1.8M0.83×
#18
Ishé Samuels-Smith
RC Strasbourg Alsace
20U21700K1.8M0.39×
#19
Justin Bourgault
Stade Brestois 29
20U21600K1.8M0.33×
#20
Maxime Bastian
RC Strasbourg Alsace
2524-26600K1.8M0.33×

Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.

Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Le Havre AC's Enzo Koffi at 20 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Dayann Methalie is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 6 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.

In second is FC Toulouse's Dayann Methalie, who is 20 years old, with a +44% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Ishé Samuels-Smith of RC Strasbourg Alsace, who is 20 years old with a +44% RPP (6 years to peak).

How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.

Recovery Potential by Player

Enzo KoffiLe Havre AC
6yr to peak+44%
1.8M3.2M
Dayann MethalieFC Toulouse
6yr to peak+44%
18.0M32.2M
Ishé Samuels-SmithRC Strasbourg Alsace
6yr to peak+44%
700K1.3M
Justin BourgaultStade Brestois 29
6yr to peak+44%
600K1.1M
Nhoa SanguiParis FC
6yr to peak+44%
10.0M17.9M
Dan SinatéAngers SCO
6yr to peak+44%
150K268K
Yannis LawsonFC Metz
5yr to peak+40%
200K332K
Mahamadou NagidaStade Rennais FC
5yr to peak+40%
7.0M11.6M
Ylies AradjFC Toulouse
5yr to peak+40%
300K499K
Kassoum OuattaraAS Monaco
5yr to peak+40%
12.0M19.9M
Ayoub AmraouiOGC Nice
4yr to peak+35%
1.5M2.3M
Arsène KouassiFC Lorient
4yr to peak+35%
15.0M23.2M
Lucas MincarelliMontpellier HSC
4yr to peak+35%
1.0M1.5M
Antonin CartillierAS Monaco
4yr to peak+35%
200K309K
Mathis HamdiESTAC Troyes
4yr to peak+35%
150K232K
RankPlayerAgeYears to PeakCurrentPeak ForecastRPP %
#1
Enzo Koffi
Le Havre AC
2061.8M3.2M+44%
#2
Dayann Methalie
FC Toulouse
20618.0M32.2M+44%
#3
Ishé Samuels-Smith
RC Strasbourg Alsace
206700K1.3M+44%
#4
Justin Bourgault
Stade Brestois 29
206600K1.1M+44%
#5
Nhoa Sangui
Paris FC
20610.0M17.9M+44%
#6
Dan Sinaté
Angers SCO
206150K268K+44%
#7
Yannis Lawson
FC Metz
215200K332K+40%
#8
Mahamadou Nagida
Stade Rennais FC
2157.0M11.6M+40%
#9
Ylies Aradj
FC Toulouse
215300K499K+40%
#10
Kassoum Ouattara
AS Monaco
21512.0M19.9M+40%
#11
Ayoub Amraoui
OGC Nice
2241.5M2.3M+35%
#12
Arsène Kouassi
FC Lorient
22415.0M23.2M+35%
#13
Lucas Mincarelli
Montpellier HSC
2241.0M1.5M+35%
#14
Antonin Cartillier
AS Monaco
224200K309K+35%
#15
Mathis Hamdi
ESTAC Troyes
224150K232K+35%
#16
Daouda Guindo
Stade Brestois 29
2334.5M6.5M+30%
#17
Jacques Ekomié
Angers SCO
2339.0M12.9M+30%
#18
Achraf Laâziri
Olympique Lyon
233300K431K+30%
#19
Hugo Boutsingkham
FC Nantes
233200K287K+30%
#20
Nuno Mendes
Paris Saint-Germain
24280.0M106.9M+25%

Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.

Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

RC Strasbourg Alsace's Ishé Samuels-Smith has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 40.4. That means Ishé Samuels-Smith has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.

In second is Paris FC's Nhoa Sangui with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Justin Bourgault of Stade Brestois 29 with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).

How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 40.4 means the upside is 40.4× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.

Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player

Ishé Samuels-SmithRC Strasbourg Alsace
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €683K - €861K
Nhoa SanguiParis FC
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €9.8M - €12.3M
Justin BourgaultStade Brestois 29
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €585K - €738K
Dan SinatéAngers SCO
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €146K - €184K
Enzo KoffiLe Havre AC
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €1.8M - €2.2M
Dayann MethalieFC Toulouse
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €17.6M - €22.1M
Mathieu GonçalvesFC Toulouse
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €138K - €169K
Thibault TamasMontpellier HSC
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €138K - €169K
Aïssa BoudechichaFC Girondins Bordeaux
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €138K - €169K
Maxime BastianRC Strasbourg Alsace
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €553K - €676K
Samuel LoricFC Lorient
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €461K - €563K
Ismaël BouraESTAC Troyes
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €3.7M - €4.5M
Melvin BardOGC Nice
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €9.2M - €11.3M
AbnerOlympique Lyon
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €9.2M - €11.3M
Darlin YongwaFC Lorient
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €4.6M - €5.6M
RankPlayerExpectedRangeUpside %RAU
#1
Ishé Samuels-Smith
RC Strasbourg Alsace
772K683K-861K+10%40.4
#2
Nhoa Sangui
Paris FC
11.0M9.8M-12.3M+10%40.4
#3
Justin Bourgault
Stade Brestois 29
662K585K-738K+10%40.4
#4
Dan Sinaté
Angers SCO
165K146K-184K+10%40.4
#5
Enzo Koffi
Le Havre AC
2.0M1.8M-2.2M+10%40.4
#6
Dayann Methalie
FC Toulouse
19.8M17.6M-22.1M+10%40.4
#7
Mathieu Gonçalves
FC Toulouse
154K138K-169K+2%11.8
#8
Thibault Tamas
Montpellier HSC
154K138K-169K+2%11.8
#9
Aïssa Boudechicha
FC Girondins Bordeaux
154K138K-169K+2%11.8
#10
Maxime Bastian
RC Strasbourg Alsace
614K553K-676K+2%11.8
#11
Samuel Loric
FC Lorient
512K461K-563K+2%11.8
#12
Ismaël Boura
ESTAC Troyes
4.1M3.7M-4.5M+2%11.8
#13
Melvin Bard
OGC Nice
10.2M9.2M-11.3M+2%11.8
#14
Abner
Olympique Lyon
10.2M9.2M-11.3M+2%11.8
#15
Darlin Yongwa
FC Lorient
5.1M4.6M-5.6M+2%11.8
#16
Tuomas Ollila
Paris FC
410K369K-451K+2%11.8
#17
Alexandre Tégar
Dijon FCO
205K184K-225K+2%11.8
#18
Baïla Diallo
Clermont Foot 63
205K184K-225K+2%11.8
#19
Mathis Hamdi
ESTAC Troyes
152K137K-167K+1%7.0
#20
Antonin Cartillier
AS Monaco
203K183K-223K+1%7.0

Roster Pressure Index (RPI)

Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.

What This Shows

Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.

How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.

Current market: left-back position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.

Position Depth Analysis

121
Total Players
0.00
Avg Z-Score
0.00
RPI Score
Weak DepthStrong Depth
-3.00+3.0

Highest Z-Scores

Nuno Mendes+9.62
Lucas Hernández+1.89
Dayann Methalie+1.89
Quentin Merlin+1.51
Arsène Kouassi+1.51

Lowest Z-Scores

Dylan Lempereur-0.34
Louis Nganioni-0.34
Dan Sinaté-0.34
Moussa Bana-0.34
Ilyes Chetti-0.34

Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.

Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Angers SCO's Florent Hanin in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-27.7%. That means Lucas Hernández captures 20.2% of total market value while representing only 47.9% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.

In second is AS Saint-Étienne's Gabriel Silva with a +-27.7% ASC (20.2% value share vs 47.9% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Vincent Le Goff of FC Lorient with a +-27.7% ASC (20.2% value vs 47.9% players in 30+ bracket).

How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-27.7% ASC means the player captures -27.7% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.

Value Concentration by Player

Florent HaninAngers SCO
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Gabriel SilvaAS Saint-Étienne
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Vincent Le GoffFC Lorient
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
IsmailyLOSC Lille
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Maxime PoundjéFC Girondins Bordeaux
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Manuel CabitFC Metz
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Nicolás TagliaficoOlympique Lyon
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Saliou CissAngers SCO
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Thomas DelaineLe Havre AC
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Chaker AlhadhurAC Ajaccio
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
EmersonOlympique Marseille
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Louis NganioniOlympique Lyon
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Boubacar SyllaRC Lens
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Ambroise OyongoMontpellier HSC
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
Ulisses GarciaOlympique Marseille
30+-27.7%
20.2% value share / 47.9% player share
RankPlayerAge BracketValue SharePlayer ShareASC
#1
Florent Hanin
Angers SCO
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#2
Gabriel Silva
AS Saint-Étienne
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#3
Vincent Le Goff
FC Lorient
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#4
Ismaily
LOSC Lille
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#5
Maxime Poundjé
FC Girondins Bordeaux
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#6
Manuel Cabit
FC Metz
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#7
Nicolás Tagliafico
Olympique Lyon
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#8
Saliou Ciss
Angers SCO
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#9
Thomas Delaine
Le Havre AC
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#10
Chaker Alhadhur
AC Ajaccio
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#11
Emerson
Olympique Marseille
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#12
Louis Nganioni
Olympique Lyon
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#13
Boubacar Sylla
RC Lens
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#14
Ambroise Oyongo
Montpellier HSC
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#15
Ulisses Garcia
Olympique Marseille
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#16
Vital Nsimba
Clermont Foot 63
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#17
Vincent Di Stefano
Montpellier HSC
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#18
Tobias Badila
AS Nancy-Lorraine
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#19
Ali Abdi
OGC Nice
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%
#20
Paul Babiloni
EA Guingamp
30+20.2%47.9%-27.7%

Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map

Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.

What This Shows

How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.

Current market: 0 immediate targets, 6 standard acquisitions, 13 watch-list prospects, 34 at peak.

BUY NOW - High Upside

No players in this category

WATCH LIST - High Upside

Arsène Kouassi
22yo • FC Lorient
15.0M
Kassoum Ouattara
21yo • AS Monaco
12.0M
Jacques Ekomié
23yo • Angers SCO
9.0M
Mahamadou Nagida
21yo • Stade Rennais FC
7.0M
Daouda Guindo
23yo • Stade Brestois 29
4.5M
Ayoub Amraoui
22yo • OGC Nice
1.5M
Lucas Mincarelli
22yo • Montpellier HSC
1.0M
Achraf Laâziri
23yo • Olympique Lyon
300K
Ylies Aradj
21yo • FC Toulouse
300K
Hugo Boutsingkham
23yo • FC Nantes
200K
Antonin Cartillier
22yo • AS Monaco
200K
Yannis Lawson
21yo • FC Metz
200K
Mathis Hamdi
22yo • ESTAC Troyes
150K

BUY NOW - Medium Upside

Dayann Methalie
20yo • FC Toulouse
18.0M
Nhoa Sangui
20yo • Paris FC
10.0M
Enzo Koffi
20yo • Le Havre AC
1.8M
Ishé Samuels-Smith
20yo • RC Strasbourg Alsace
700K
Justin Bourgault
20yo • Stade Brestois 29
600K
Dan Sinaté
20yo • Angers SCO
150K

PEAK Players

Nuno Mendes
24yo • Paris Saint-Germain
80.0M
Quentin Merlin
24yo • Stade Rennais FC
15.0M
Melvin Bard
25yo • OGC Nice
10.0M
Abner
26yo • Olympique Lyon
10.0M
Sergio Akieme
28yo • Stade Reims
7.0M
Romain Perraud
28yo • LOSC Lille
7.0M
Bradley Locko
24yo • Stade Brestois 29
6.0M
Darlin Yongwa
25yo • FC Lorient
5.0M
Ismaël Boura
26yo • ESTAC Troyes
4.0M
Gideon Mensah
28yo • AJ Auxerre
4.0M
Yanis Zouaoui
28yo • Le Havre AC
2.5M
Ben Old
24yo • AS Saint-Étienne
1.8M
Thibault De Smet
28yo • Paris FC
1.8M
Fredrik Oppegård
24yo • AJ Auxerre
1.5M
Théo Sainte-Luce
27yo • Montpellier HSC
1.0M
Maxime Bastian
25yo • RC Strasbourg Alsace
600K
Naoufel Khacef
28yo • CR Belouizdad
600K
Samuel Loric
26yo • FC Lorient
500K
Christopher Rocchia
28yo • Olympique Marseille
500K
Tuomas Ollila
26yo • Paris FC
400K
Julien Boyer
28yo • Clermont Foot 63
350K
Ruben Droehnle
28yo • LOSC Lille
300K
Baïla Diallo
25yo • Clermont Foot 63
200K
Alexandre Tégar
26yo • Dijon FCO
200K
Fodé Camara
28yo • SC Bastia
200K
Thibault Tamas
25yo • Montpellier HSC
150K
Mathieu Gonçalves
25yo • FC Toulouse
150K
Raphaël Lipinski
24yo • AJ Auxerre
150K
Aïssa Boudechicha
26yo • FC Girondins Bordeaux
150K
Steven Ako
27yo • EA Guingamp
150K
Wesley Moustache
27yo • FC Nantes
150K
Oussama Falouh
27yo • Angers SCO
150K
Moussa Bana
28yo • Stade Reims
150K
Dylan Lempereur
27yo • FC Metz
125K

Price vs Peer Z-Score

IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.

What This Shows

How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.

Current market: Position median is €300K. 0 undervalued, 15 premium.

Value Positioning vs Peers

Darlin YongwaFC Lorient
5.0M-1.25
Undervalued
Matthieu UdolRC Lens
8.0M-1.00
Fair value
Bradley LockoStade Brestois 29
6.0M-1.00
Fair value
Romain PerraudLOSC Lille
7.0M-0.60
Fair value
Sergio AkiemeStade Reims
7.0M-0.60
Fair value
Dylan LempereurFC Metz
125K-0.59
Fair value
Wesley MoustacheFC Nantes
150K-0.56
Fair value
Moussa BanaStade Reims
150K-0.56
Fair value
Steven AkoEA Guingamp
150K-0.56
Fair value
Oussama FalouhAngers SCO
150K-0.56
Fair value
Fodé CamaraSC Bastia
200K-0.50
Fair value
Dan SinatéAngers SCO
150K-0.46
Fair value
Louis NganioniOlympique Lyon
125K-0.45
Fair value
Isaac Hemans ArdayParis Saint-Germain
250K-0.44
Fair value
Mahamadou NagidaStade Rennais FC
7.0M-0.40
Fair value
PlayerMarket ValuePosition MedianZ-ScoreAssessment
Darlin Yongwa
FC Lorient
5.0M500K-1.25Good Value
Matthieu Udol
RC Lens
8.0M500K-1.00Good Value
Bradley Locko
Stade Brestois 29
6.0M500K-1.00Good Value
Romain Perraud
LOSC Lille
7.0M500K-0.60Good Value
Sergio Akieme
Stade Reims
7.0M500K-0.60Good Value
Dylan Lempereur
FC Metz
125K500K-0.59Good Value
Wesley Moustache
FC Nantes
150K500K-0.56Good Value
Moussa Bana
Stade Reims
150K500K-0.56Good Value
Steven Ako
EA Guingamp
150K500K-0.56Good Value
Oussama Falouh
Angers SCO
150K500K-0.56Good Value
Fodé Camara
SC Bastia
200K500K-0.50Fair Value
Dan Sinaté
Angers SCO
150K500K-0.46Fair Value
Louis Nganioni
Olympique Lyon
125K500K-0.45Fair Value
Isaac Hemans Arday
Paris Saint-Germain
250K500K-0.44Fair Value
Mahamadou Nagida
Stade Rennais FC
7.0M500K-0.40Fair Value
Chaker Alhadhur
AC Ajaccio
150K500K-0.40Fair Value
Boubacar Sylla
RC Lens
150K500K-0.40Fair Value
Romain Achilli
SC Bastia
150K500K-0.40Fair Value
Mickaël Leca
AC Ajaccio
150K500K-0.40Fair Value
Namakoro Diallo
Stade Rennais FC
150K500K-0.40Fair Value

Market Overview: Ligue 1 Left-Backs 2023-24

Our database tracked 121 Ligue 1 Left-Backs in the 2023-24 season, representing 32 clubs with a combined market value of €345.0M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Left-Backs was €2.9M, with the average age at 30 years old.

The most valuable left-back in the Ligue 1 was Nuno Mendes, worth €80.0M and played for Paris Saint-Germain at 24 years old. The top 5 Left-Backs averaged €29.2M in market value, including Lucas Hernández and Dayann Methalie.

Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left-back was Dayann Methalie (20 years, FC Toulouse, €18.0M), while the oldest was Florian Marange (40 years, SC Bastia, €1.0M). Research shows Left-Backs typically peak at age 28.

Historical analysis showed 27 Left-Backs (22%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Left-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.

How We Rank Ligue 1 Left-Backs

Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).

Scoring Components for LB

Historical Achievement Index (35%)

Peak career market value for Ligue 1 left-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.

Current Performance Proxy (30%)

Present market value for Ligue 1 left-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.

Playing Time Utilization (18%)

Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.

Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)

Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.

Competition Level Adjustment (3%)

Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.

Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)

Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.

LB Performance Benchmarks

Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)

Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)

Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)

1-Year Market Value Forecast

Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:

Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.

Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%

Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)

Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval

Research Foundation

Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left-backs

Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues

Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation

Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Ligue 1 Left-Backs in the 2023-24 season

Who are the most valuable Left-Backs in the Ligue 1 in 2023-24?

The most valuable left-back in the Ligue 1 in 2023-24 is Nuno Mendes, who is worth €80.0M and plays for Paris Saint-Germain. The second most valuable is Lucas Hernández (€18.0M, Paris Saint-Germain), followed by Dayann Methalie (€18.0M, FC Toulouse). Our database tracks 121 Ligue 1 Left-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.

How are Ligue 1 Left-Backs ranked?

Ligue 1 Left-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.

What age do Left-Backs peak?

Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.

How much does it cost to sign a top left-back from the Ligue 1?

Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Left-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left-back Nuno Mendes (market value: €80.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €64.0M to €112.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.

What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Left-Backs?

Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Left-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.

Where does the Ligue 1 left-back data come from?

Our Ligue 1 left-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.