Best Left-Backs in the La Liga (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Álvaro Carreras
Real Madrid • 23 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €48.7M
89.7
Alejandro Balde
FC Barcelona • 22 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €50.5M
89.4
Matteo Ruggeri
Atlético de Madrid • 24 years old
€24.2M
€28.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €27.2M
78.9
Carlos Romero
RCD Espanyol Barcelona • 24 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
77.6
Sergio Gómez
Real Sociedad • 25 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.4M
71.3
Oso
Sevilla FC • 23 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.7M
61.9
Fran García
Real Madrid • 27 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.5M
61.7
Pep Chavarría
Rayo Vallecano • 28 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.6M
61.1
Sergi Cardona
Villarreal CF • 27 years old
€7.8M
€9.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.5M
60.2
Brian Oliván
RCD Espanyol Barcelona • 32 years old
€7.7M
€6.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €3.4M
55.7
Manu Sánchez
Levante UD • 26 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.1M
55.6
Gabriel Suazo
Sevilla FC • 29 years old
€6.3M
€6.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €5.0M
54.8
Javi López
Real Oviedo • 24 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
53.4
Victor Parada
Deportivo Alavés • 24 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.9M
50.6
Ferland Mendy
Real Madrid • 31 years old
€5.2M
€4.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.6M
50.4
Jesús Vázquez
Valencia CF • 23 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.9M
50.3
José Gayà
Valencia CF • 31 years old
€5.2M
€4.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.6M
50.2
Faitout Maouassa
Granada CF • 28 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.8M
49.5
Youssef Enríquez
Deportivo Alavés • 20 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.4M
49.4
Abel Bretones
CA Osasuna • 26 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
48.7
If you were La Liga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in La Liga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all La Liga Left-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 30 clubs with €328.9M combined value.
Age Distribution: La Liga Left-Backs
The La Liga LB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (57 players, 52% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €115.0M, averaging €12.8M per player.
Top Left-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (2 players)
21-23 Years (9 players)
24-26 Years (25 players)
27-29 Years (17 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 11 Left-Backs (10% of players) control €219.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 2% of the La Liga LB pool.
Elite (€50M+)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: La Liga Left-Backs
Among 30 La Liga clubs, Real Madrid leads with 4 Left-Backs worth €64.3M (averaging €16.1M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 34% of tracked Left-Backs.
Real Madrid (4 Left-Backs)
FC Barcelona (1 Left-Backs)
RCD Espanyol Barcelona (4 Left-Backs)
Atlético de Madrid (1 Left-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Barcelona's Alejandro Balde at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 166.67×. That means Álvaro Carreras is valued 166.67× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Real Madrid's Álvaro Carreras, who is 23 years old, with a 166.67× PPVE. Third is Matteo Ruggeri of Atlético de Madrid, who is 24 years old with a 46.67× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 166.67× means the player is worth 16567% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Alejandro Balde FC Barcelona | 22 | 21-23 | €50.0M | €300K | 166.67× |
| #2 | Álvaro Carreras Real Madrid | 23 | 21-23 | €50.0M | €300K | 166.67× |
| #3 | Matteo Ruggeri Atlético de Madrid | 24 | 24-26 | €28.0M | €600K | 46.67× |
| #4 | Carlos Romero RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 24 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €600K | 41.67× |
| #5 | Oso Sevilla FC | 23 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €300K | 33.33× |
| #6 | Sergio Gómez Real Sociedad | 25 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €600K | 25.00× |
| #7 | Jesús Vázquez Valencia CF | 23 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €300K | 13.33× |
| #8 | Javi López Real Oviedo | 24 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €600K | 8.33× |
| #9 | Victor Parada Deportivo Alavés | 24 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €600K | 6.67× |
| #10 | Adama Boiro Athletic Bilbao | 24 | 24-26 | €2.5M | €600K | 4.17× |
| #11 | José Salinas RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 25 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €600K | 3.33× |
| #12 | Rahim Alhassane Real Oviedo | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €600K | 2.50× |
| #13 | Jordi Martín Getafe CF | 25 | 24-26 | €600K | €600K | 1.00× |
| #14 | Jon Balda Real Sociedad | 24 | 24-26 | €600K | €600K | 1.00× |
| #15 | Youssef Enríquez Deportivo Alavés | 20 | U21 | €4.0M | €4.0M | 1.00× |
| #16 | Diego Hormigo Sevilla FC | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #17 | Ro Abajas Valencia CF | 23 | 21-23 | €200K | €300K | 0.67× |
| #18 | Julio Cabrera Cádiz CF | 23 | 21-23 | €150K | €300K | 0.50× |
| #19 | Juan María Alcedo Sevilla FC | 25 | 24-26 | €300K | €600K | 0.50× |
| #20 | Eneko Ortiz Deportivo Alavés | 23 | 21-23 | €150K | €300K | 0.50× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Getafe CF's Davinchi at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +52%. That means Davinchi is projected to appreciate 52% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Deportivo Alavés's Youssef Enríquez, who is 20 years old, with a +44% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Alejandro Balde of FC Barcelona, who is 22 years old with a +35% RPP (4 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 52% RPP means the player is expected to gain 52% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Davinchi Getafe CF | 18 | 8 | €1.0M | €2.1M | +52% |
| #2 | Youssef Enríquez Deportivo Alavés | 20 | 6 | €4.0M | €7.1M | +44% |
| #3 | Alejandro Balde FC Barcelona | 22 | 4 | €50.0M | €77.3M | +35% |
| #4 | Jesús Vázquez Valencia CF | 23 | 3 | €4.0M | €5.7M | +30% |
| #5 | Oso Sevilla FC | 23 | 3 | €10.0M | €14.4M | +30% |
| #6 | Julio Cabrera Cádiz CF | 23 | 3 | €150K | €216K | +30% |
| #7 | Diego Hormigo Sevilla FC | 23 | 3 | €300K | €431K | +30% |
| #8 | Álvaro Carreras Real Madrid | 23 | 3 | €50.0M | €71.9M | +30% |
| #9 | Eneko Ortiz Deportivo Alavés | 23 | 3 | €150K | €216K | +30% |
| #10 | Tincho Conde Celta de Vigo | 23 | 3 | €150K | €216K | +30% |
| #11 | Ro Abajas Valencia CF | 23 | 3 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #12 | Javi López Real Oviedo | 24 | 2 | €5.0M | €6.7M | +25% |
| #13 | Adama Boiro Athletic Bilbao | 24 | 2 | €2.5M | €3.3M | +25% |
| #14 | Victor Parada Deportivo Alavés | 24 | 2 | €4.0M | €5.3M | +25% |
| #15 | Matteo Ruggeri Atlético de Madrid | 24 | 2 | €28.0M | €37.4M | +25% |
| #16 | Jon Balda Real Sociedad | 24 | 2 | €600K | €802K | +25% |
| #17 | Miguel Ángel Brau Granada CF | 24 | 2 | €150K | €201K | +25% |
| #18 | David Argüelles Getafe CF | 24 | 2 | €150K | €201K | +25% |
| #19 | Joel López Celta de Vigo | 24 | 2 | €200K | €267K | +25% |
| #20 | Carlos Romero RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 24 | 2 | €25.0M | €33.4M | +25% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Getafe CF's Davinchi has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 61.2. That means Davinchi has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Deportivo Alavés's Youssef Enríquez with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Dani Tasende of Villarreal CF with a 11.8 RAU (2% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 61.2 means the upside is 61.2× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Davinchi Getafe CF | €1.2M | €1.0M-1.3M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #2 | Youssef Enríquez Deportivo Alavés | €4.4M | €3.9M-4.9M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #3 | Dani Tasende Villarreal CF | €717K | €645K-789K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #4 | Jordi Martín Getafe CF | €614K | €553K-676K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #5 | Genar Fornés Cádiz CF | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #6 | Juan María Alcedo Sevilla FC | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #7 | José Calderón Real Betis Balompié | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #8 | Abel Bretones CA Osasuna | €3.6M | €3.2M-3.9M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #9 | Fernando Medrano Celta de Vigo | €512K | €461K-563K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #10 | Diego Pampín Levante UD | €1.0M | €922K-1.1M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #11 | Cristo Romero Real Sociedad | €256K | €230K-282K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #12 | José Salinas RCD Espanyol Barcelona | €2.0M | €1.8M-2.3M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #13 | Sergio Gómez Real Sociedad | €15.4M | €13.8M-16.9M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #14 | Javi Vázquez Sevilla FC | €205K | €184K-225K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #15 | Pablo Pérez Sevilla FC | €205K | €184K-225K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #16 | Manu Sánchez Levante UD | €6.1M | €5.5M-6.8M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #17 | Alejandro Balde FC Barcelona | €50.5M | €45.4M-55.5M | +1% | 4.9 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: left-back position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Levante UD's Toño García in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-33.2%. That means Brian Oliván captures 18.6% of total market value while representing only 51.8% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is CA Osasuna's Juan Rafael Fuentes with a +-33.2% ASC (18.6% value share vs 51.8% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Juan Bernat of Getafe CF with a +-33.2% ASC (18.6% value vs 51.8% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-33.2% ASC means the player captures -33.2% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Toño García Levante UD | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #2 | Juan Rafael Fuentes CA Osasuna | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #3 | Juan Bernat Getafe CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #4 | Javi Noblejas Getafe CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #5 | Nacho Martínez Real Valladolid CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #6 | Aday Benítez Girona FC | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #7 | Raúl Carnero Real Valladolid CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #8 | Salva Ruiz Granada CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #9 | David Juncà Celta de Vigo | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #10 | Brian Oliván RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #11 | Juan Sánchez Miño Elche CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #12 | Juan Cruz CA Osasuna | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #13 | Robert Mazan Celta de Vigo | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #14 | Álex Martínez Granada CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #15 | Gastón Silva SD Huesca | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #16 | Jonathan Silva Getafe CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #17 | Álex Moreno Girona FC | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #18 | Carlos Clerc Elche CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #19 | Henrique Silva Real Valladolid CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
| #20 | José Gayà Valencia CF | 30+ | 18.6% | 51.8% | -33.2% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 1 immediate targets, 1 standard acquisitions, 9 watch-list prospects, 36 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €50.0M. 1 undervalued, 11 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Gabriel Suazo Sevilla FC | €6.0M | €800K | -4.00 | Undervalued |
Davinchi Getafe CF | €1.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Javi López Real Oviedo | €5.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Sergi Cardona Villarreal CF | €9.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Sergio Gómez Real Sociedad | €15.0M | €800K | -0.77 | Good Value |
David Forniés Getafe CF | €150K | €800K | -0.52 | Good Value |
Dani Pinillos Córdoba CF | €150K | €800K | -0.52 | Good Value |
Samu Araújo Celta de Vigo | €150K | €800K | -0.52 | Good Value |
Ander Gayoso SD Eibar | €150K | €800K | -0.52 | Good Value |
Sergio Segura CD Leganés | €150K | €800K | -0.52 | Good Value |
José Manuel Casado UD Almería | €150K | €800K | -0.52 | Good Value |
Toño García Levante UD | €200K | €800K | -0.48 | Fair Value |
Raúl Carnero Real Valladolid CF | €200K | €800K | -0.48 | Fair Value |
Álex Martínez Granada CF | €200K | €800K | -0.48 | Fair Value |
Héctor Hernández Deportivo Alavés | €200K | €800K | -0.48 | Fair Value |
Alberto López Málaga CF | €200K | €800K | -0.48 | Fair Value |
Carles Planas Girona FC | €200K | €800K | -0.48 | Fair Value |
Javi Noblejas Getafe CF | €225K | €800K | -0.46 | Fair Value |
Robert Mazan Celta de Vigo | €250K | €800K | -0.44 | Fair Value |
Luismi Quezada Real Madrid | €250K | €800K | -0.44 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: La Liga Left-Backs 2023-24
Our database tracked 110 La Liga Left-Backs in the 2023-24 season, representing 30 clubs with a combined market value of €328.9M. The average market value for La Liga Left-Backs was €3.0M, with the average age at 30 years old.
The most valuable left-back in the La Liga was Álvaro Carreras, worth €50.0M and played for Real Madrid at 23 years old. The top 5 Left-Backs averaged €33.6M in market value, including Alejandro Balde and Matteo Ruggeri.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left-back was Davinchi (18 years, Getafe CF, €1.0M), while the oldest was Benoît Trémoulinas (40 years, Sevilla FC, €2.0M). Research shows Left-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 17 Left-Backs (15%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The La Liga market for Left-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank La Liga Left-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for LB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for La Liga left-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for La Liga left-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
La Liga receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
LB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about La Liga Left-Backs in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Left-Backs in the La Liga in 2023-24?
The most valuable left-back in the La Liga in 2023-24 is Álvaro Carreras, who is worth €50.0M and plays for Real Madrid. The second most valuable is Alejandro Balde (€50.0M, FC Barcelona), followed by Matteo Ruggeri (€28.0M, Atlético de Madrid). Our database tracks 110 La Liga Left-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are La Liga Left-Backs ranked?
La Liga Left-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for La Liga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Left-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top left-back from the La Liga?
Transfer fees for La Liga Left-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left-back Álvaro Carreras (market value: €50.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €40.0M to €70.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual La Liga transactions.
What is the value forecast for La Liga Left-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for La Liga Left-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the La Liga left-back data come from?
Our La Liga left-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official La Liga sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
