Best Left-Backs in the Ligue 1 (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Nuno Mendes
Paris Saint-Germain • 24 years old
€69.2M
€80.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €75.6M
94.7
Lucas Hernández
Paris Saint-Germain • 30 years old
€23.2M
€18.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €12.6M
72.8
Dayann Methalie
FC Toulouse • 20 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.8M
72.1
Quentin Merlin
Stade Rennais FC • 24 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.6M
71.0
Arsène Kouassi
FC Lorient • 22 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.2M
70.4
Kassoum Ouattara
AS Monaco • 21 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €12.2M
67.3
Caio Henrique
AS Monaco • 29 years old
€12.7M
€12.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €10.1M
67.2
Melvin Bard
OGC Nice • 25 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €10.2M
62.5
Abner
Olympique Lyon • 26 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €10.2M
62.0
Ben Chilwell
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 29 years old
€10.6M
€10.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €8.4M
61.3
Nhoa Sangui
Paris FC • 20 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.0M
61.1
Emerson
Olympique Marseille • 32 years old
€11.6M
€9.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €5.2M
60.7
Jacques Ekomié
Angers SCO • 23 years old
€7.8M
€9.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.7M
60.6
Matthieu Udol
RC Lens • 30 years old
€10.3M
€8.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €5.6M
58.7
Mahamadou Nagida
Stade Rennais FC • 21 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.1M
56.8
Sergio Akieme
Stade Reims • 28 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.7M
56.6
Romain Perraud
LOSC Lille • 28 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.7M
56.6
Bradley Locko
Stade Brestois 29 • 24 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.8M
55.7
Darlin Yongwa
FC Lorient • 25 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
53.7
Daouda Guindo
Stade Brestois 29 • 23 years old
€3.9M
€4.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.4M
51.8
If you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Left-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 32 clubs with €345.0M combined value.
Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Left-Backs
The Ligue 1 LB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (58 players, 48% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €135.8M, averaging €7.5M per player.
Top Left-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (6 players)
21-23 Years (13 players)
24-26 Years (18 players)
27-29 Years (26 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 13 Left-Backs (11% of players) control €228.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 1% of the Ligue 1 LB pool.
Elite (€50M+)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Left-Backs
Among 32 Ligue 1 clubs, Paris Saint-Germain leads with 3 Left-Backs worth €98.3M (averaging €32.8M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 33% of tracked Left-Backs.
Paris Saint-Germain (3 Left-Backs)
AS Monaco (4 Left-Backs)
Stade Rennais FC (4 Left-Backs)
FC Lorient (5 Left-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Paris Saint-Germain's Nuno Mendes at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 44.44×. That means Nuno Mendes is valued 44.44× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Lorient's Arsène Kouassi, who is 22 years old, with a 15.00× PPVE. Third is Kassoum Ouattara of AS Monaco, who is 21 years old with a 12.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 44.44× means the player is worth 4344% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Nuno Mendes Paris Saint-Germain | 24 | 24-26 | €80.0M | €1.8M | 44.44× |
| #2 | Arsène Kouassi FC Lorient | 22 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €1.0M | 15.00× |
| #3 | Kassoum Ouattara AS Monaco | 21 | 21-23 | €12.0M | €1.0M | 12.00× |
| #4 | Dayann Methalie FC Toulouse | 20 | U21 | €18.0M | €1.8M | 10.00× |
| #5 | Jacques Ekomié Angers SCO | 23 | 21-23 | €9.0M | €1.0M | 9.00× |
| #6 | Quentin Merlin Stade Rennais FC | 24 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €1.8M | 8.33× |
| #7 | Mahamadou Nagida Stade Rennais FC | 21 | 21-23 | €7.0M | €1.0M | 7.00× |
| #8 | Melvin Bard OGC Nice | 25 | 24-26 | €10.0M | €1.8M | 5.56× |
| #9 | Nhoa Sangui Paris FC | 20 | U21 | €10.0M | €1.8M | 5.56× |
| #10 | Daouda Guindo Stade Brestois 29 | 23 | 21-23 | €4.5M | €1.0M | 4.50× |
| #11 | Bradley Locko Stade Brestois 29 | 24 | 24-26 | €6.0M | €1.8M | 3.33× |
| #12 | Darlin Yongwa FC Lorient | 25 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €1.8M | 2.78× |
| #13 | Ayoub Amraoui OGC Nice | 22 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €1.0M | 1.50× |
| #14 | Enzo Koffi Le Havre AC | 20 | U21 | €1.8M | €1.8M | 1.00× |
| #15 | Ben Old AS Saint-Étienne | 24 | 24-26 | €1.8M | €1.8M | 1.00× |
| #16 | Lucas Mincarelli Montpellier HSC | 22 | 21-23 | €1.0M | €1.0M | 1.00× |
| #17 | Fredrik Oppegård AJ Auxerre | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €1.8M | 0.83× |
| #18 | Ishé Samuels-Smith RC Strasbourg Alsace | 20 | U21 | €700K | €1.8M | 0.39× |
| #19 | Justin Bourgault Stade Brestois 29 | 20 | U21 | €600K | €1.8M | 0.33× |
| #20 | Maxime Bastian RC Strasbourg Alsace | 25 | 24-26 | €600K | €1.8M | 0.33× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Le Havre AC's Enzo Koffi at 20 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Dayann Methalie is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 6 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Toulouse's Dayann Methalie, who is 20 years old, with a +44% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Ishé Samuels-Smith of RC Strasbourg Alsace, who is 20 years old with a +44% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Enzo Koffi Le Havre AC | 20 | 6 | €1.8M | €3.2M | +44% |
| #2 | Dayann Methalie FC Toulouse | 20 | 6 | €18.0M | €32.2M | +44% |
| #3 | Ishé Samuels-Smith RC Strasbourg Alsace | 20 | 6 | €700K | €1.3M | +44% |
| #4 | Justin Bourgault Stade Brestois 29 | 20 | 6 | €600K | €1.1M | +44% |
| #5 | Nhoa Sangui Paris FC | 20 | 6 | €10.0M | €17.9M | +44% |
| #6 | Dan Sinaté Angers SCO | 20 | 6 | €150K | €268K | +44% |
| #7 | Yannis Lawson FC Metz | 21 | 5 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #8 | Mahamadou Nagida Stade Rennais FC | 21 | 5 | €7.0M | €11.6M | +40% |
| #9 | Ylies Aradj FC Toulouse | 21 | 5 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #10 | Kassoum Ouattara AS Monaco | 21 | 5 | €12.0M | €19.9M | +40% |
| #11 | Ayoub Amraoui OGC Nice | 22 | 4 | €1.5M | €2.3M | +35% |
| #12 | Arsène Kouassi FC Lorient | 22 | 4 | €15.0M | €23.2M | +35% |
| #13 | Lucas Mincarelli Montpellier HSC | 22 | 4 | €1.0M | €1.5M | +35% |
| #14 | Antonin Cartillier AS Monaco | 22 | 4 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #15 | Mathis Hamdi ESTAC Troyes | 22 | 4 | €150K | €232K | +35% |
| #16 | Daouda Guindo Stade Brestois 29 | 23 | 3 | €4.5M | €6.5M | +30% |
| #17 | Jacques Ekomié Angers SCO | 23 | 3 | €9.0M | €12.9M | +30% |
| #18 | Achraf Laâziri Olympique Lyon | 23 | 3 | €300K | €431K | +30% |
| #19 | Hugo Boutsingkham FC Nantes | 23 | 3 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #20 | Nuno Mendes Paris Saint-Germain | 24 | 2 | €80.0M | €106.9M | +25% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
RC Strasbourg Alsace's Ishé Samuels-Smith has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 40.4. That means Ishé Samuels-Smith has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Paris FC's Nhoa Sangui with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Justin Bourgault of Stade Brestois 29 with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 40.4 means the upside is 40.4× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Ishé Samuels-Smith RC Strasbourg Alsace | €772K | €683K-861K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #2 | Nhoa Sangui Paris FC | €11.0M | €9.8M-12.3M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #3 | Justin Bourgault Stade Brestois 29 | €662K | €585K-738K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #4 | Dan Sinaté Angers SCO | €165K | €146K-184K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #5 | Enzo Koffi Le Havre AC | €2.0M | €1.8M-2.2M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #6 | Dayann Methalie FC Toulouse | €19.8M | €17.6M-22.1M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #7 | Mathieu Gonçalves FC Toulouse | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #8 | Thibault Tamas Montpellier HSC | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #9 | Aïssa Boudechicha FC Girondins Bordeaux | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #10 | Maxime Bastian RC Strasbourg Alsace | €614K | €553K-676K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #11 | Samuel Loric FC Lorient | €512K | €461K-563K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #12 | Ismaël Boura ESTAC Troyes | €4.1M | €3.7M-4.5M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #13 | Melvin Bard OGC Nice | €10.2M | €9.2M-11.3M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #14 | Abner Olympique Lyon | €10.2M | €9.2M-11.3M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #15 | Darlin Yongwa FC Lorient | €5.1M | €4.6M-5.6M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #16 | Tuomas Ollila Paris FC | €410K | €369K-451K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #17 | Alexandre Tégar Dijon FCO | €205K | €184K-225K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #18 | Baïla Diallo Clermont Foot 63 | €205K | €184K-225K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #19 | Mathis Hamdi ESTAC Troyes | €152K | €137K-167K | +1% | 7.0 |
| #20 | Antonin Cartillier AS Monaco | €203K | €183K-223K | +1% | 7.0 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: left-back position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Angers SCO's Florent Hanin in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-27.7%. That means Lucas Hernández captures 20.2% of total market value while representing only 47.9% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is AS Saint-Étienne's Gabriel Silva with a +-27.7% ASC (20.2% value share vs 47.9% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Vincent Le Goff of FC Lorient with a +-27.7% ASC (20.2% value vs 47.9% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-27.7% ASC means the player captures -27.7% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Florent Hanin Angers SCO | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #2 | Gabriel Silva AS Saint-Étienne | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #3 | Vincent Le Goff FC Lorient | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #4 | Ismaily LOSC Lille | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #5 | Maxime Poundjé FC Girondins Bordeaux | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #6 | Manuel Cabit FC Metz | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #7 | Nicolás Tagliafico Olympique Lyon | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #8 | Saliou Ciss Angers SCO | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #9 | Thomas Delaine Le Havre AC | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #10 | Chaker Alhadhur AC Ajaccio | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #11 | Emerson Olympique Marseille | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #12 | Louis Nganioni Olympique Lyon | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #13 | Boubacar Sylla RC Lens | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #14 | Ambroise Oyongo Montpellier HSC | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #15 | Ulisses Garcia Olympique Marseille | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #16 | Vital Nsimba Clermont Foot 63 | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #17 | Vincent Di Stefano Montpellier HSC | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #18 | Tobias Badila AS Nancy-Lorraine | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #19 | Ali Abdi OGC Nice | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
| #20 | Paul Babiloni EA Guingamp | 30+ | 20.2% | 47.9% | -27.7% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 6 standard acquisitions, 13 watch-list prospects, 34 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €300K. 0 undervalued, 15 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Darlin Yongwa FC Lorient | €5.0M | €500K | -1.25 | Good Value |
Matthieu Udol RC Lens | €8.0M | €500K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Bradley Locko Stade Brestois 29 | €6.0M | €500K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Romain Perraud LOSC Lille | €7.0M | €500K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Sergio Akieme Stade Reims | €7.0M | €500K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Dylan Lempereur FC Metz | €125K | €500K | -0.59 | Good Value |
Wesley Moustache FC Nantes | €150K | €500K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Moussa Bana Stade Reims | €150K | €500K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Steven Ako EA Guingamp | €150K | €500K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Oussama Falouh Angers SCO | €150K | €500K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Fodé Camara SC Bastia | €200K | €500K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Dan Sinaté Angers SCO | €150K | €500K | -0.46 | Fair Value |
Louis Nganioni Olympique Lyon | €125K | €500K | -0.45 | Fair Value |
Isaac Hemans Arday Paris Saint-Germain | €250K | €500K | -0.44 | Fair Value |
Mahamadou Nagida Stade Rennais FC | €7.0M | €500K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Chaker Alhadhur AC Ajaccio | €150K | €500K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Boubacar Sylla RC Lens | €150K | €500K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Romain Achilli SC Bastia | €150K | €500K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Mickaël Leca AC Ajaccio | €150K | €500K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Namakoro Diallo Stade Rennais FC | €150K | €500K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Ligue 1 Left-Backs 2024-25
Our database tracked 121 Ligue 1 Left-Backs in the 2024-25 season, representing 32 clubs with a combined market value of €345.0M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Left-Backs was €2.9M, with the average age at 30 years old.
The most valuable left-back in the Ligue 1 was Nuno Mendes, worth €80.0M and played for Paris Saint-Germain at 24 years old. The top 5 Left-Backs averaged €29.2M in market value, including Lucas Hernández and Dayann Methalie.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left-back was Dayann Methalie (20 years, FC Toulouse, €18.0M), while the oldest was Florian Marange (40 years, SC Bastia, €1.0M). Research shows Left-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 27 Left-Backs (22%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Left-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2024-25 season.
How We Rank Ligue 1 Left-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for LB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Ligue 1 left-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Ligue 1 left-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
LB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ligue 1 Left-Backs in the 2024-25 season
Who are the most valuable Left-Backs in the Ligue 1 in 2024-25?
The most valuable left-back in the Ligue 1 in 2024-25 is Nuno Mendes, who is worth €80.0M and plays for Paris Saint-Germain. The second most valuable is Lucas Hernández (€18.0M, Paris Saint-Germain), followed by Dayann Methalie (€18.0M, FC Toulouse). Our database tracks 121 Ligue 1 Left-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2024-25 season.
How are Ligue 1 Left-Backs ranked?
Ligue 1 Left-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Left-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top left-back from the Ligue 1?
Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Left-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left-back Nuno Mendes (market value: €80.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €64.0M to €112.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.
What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Left-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Left-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Ligue 1 left-back data come from?
Our Ligue 1 left-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly for the 2024-25 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
