Best Left Wingers in the Ligue 1 (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Khvicha Kvaratskhelia
Paris Saint-Germain • 25 years old
€121.1M
€140.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €135.7M
95.5
Bradley Barcola
Paris Saint-Germain • 23 years old
€60.5M
€70.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €71.9M
91.9
Igor Paixão
Olympique Marseille • 26 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €34.9M
81.9
Malick Fofana
Olympique Lyon • 21 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €30.3M
78.0
Jonathan Rowe
Olympique Marseille • 23 years old
€24.2M
€28.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.8M
77.6
Martial Godo
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 23 years old
€19.0M
€22.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €23.4M
74.6
Afonso Moreira
Olympique Lyon • 21 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €21.1M
73.1
Yann Gboho
FC Toulouse • 25 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €17.8M
71.3
Pablo Pagis
FC Lorient • 23 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.0M
70.0
Ansu Fati
AS Monaco • 23 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.0M
70.0
Sebastian Nanasi
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 24 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.0M
69.5
Hamed Traoré
Olympique Marseille • 26 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.0M
68.6
Sofiane Diop
OGC Nice • 26 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.0M
68.6
Zuriko Davitashvili
AS Saint-Étienne • 25 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.9M
66.4
Félix Correia
LOSC Lille • 25 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.5M
60.4
Keito Nakamura
Stade Reims • 26 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.6M
59.9
Takumi Minamino
AS Monaco • 31 years old
€12.9M
€10.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €6.6M
59.8
Osame Sahraoui
LOSC Lille • 25 years old
€7.8M
€9.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.5M
59.1
Rémi Himbert
Olympique Lyon • 18 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.0M
58.2
Issa Soumaré
Le Havre AC • 25 years old
€6.9M
€8.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.6M
57.7
If you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Left Wingers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 33 clubs with €610.8M combined value.
Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Left Wingers
The Ligue 1 LW market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (34 players, 35% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €319.6M, averaging €11.0M per player.
Top Left Wingers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (6 players)
21-23 Years (18 players)
24-26 Years (29 players)
27-29 Years (10 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 10 Left Wingers (10% of players) control €393.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 2% of the Ligue 1 LW pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Left Wingers
Among 33 Ligue 1 clubs, Paris Saint-Germain leads with 3 Left Wingers worth €218.0M (averaging €72.7M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 41% of tracked Left Wingers.
Paris Saint-Germain (3 Left Wingers)
Olympique Marseille (7 Left Wingers)
Olympique Lyon (4 Left Wingers)
RC Strasbourg Alsace (4 Left Wingers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Paris Saint-Germain's Khvicha Kvaratskhelia at 25 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 46.67×. That means Khvicha Kvaratskhelia is valued 46.67× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Paris Saint-Germain's Bradley Barcola, who is 23 years old, with a 20.00× PPVE. Third is Malick Fofana of Olympique Lyon, who is 21 years old with a 8.57× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 46.67× means the player is worth 4567% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Khvicha Kvaratskhelia Paris Saint-Germain | 25 | 24-26 | €140.0M | €3.0M | 46.67× |
| #2 | Bradley Barcola Paris Saint-Germain | 23 | 21-23 | €70.0M | €3.5M | 20.00× |
| #3 | Malick Fofana Olympique Lyon | 21 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €3.5M | 8.57× |
| #4 | Jonathan Rowe Olympique Marseille | 23 | 21-23 | €28.0M | €3.5M | 8.00× |
| #5 | Martial Godo RC Strasbourg Alsace | 23 | 21-23 | €22.0M | €3.5M | 6.29× |
| #6 | Yann Gboho FC Toulouse | 25 | 24-26 | €18.0M | €3.0M | 6.00× |
| #7 | Afonso Moreira Olympique Lyon | 21 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €3.5M | 5.71× |
| #8 | Sebastian Nanasi RC Strasbourg Alsace | 24 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €3.0M | 5.00× |
| #9 | Ansu Fati AS Monaco | 23 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €3.5M | 4.29× |
| #10 | Pablo Pagis FC Lorient | 23 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €3.5M | 4.29× |
| #11 | Zuriko Davitashvili AS Saint-Étienne | 25 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €3.0M | 4.00× |
| #12 | Félix Correia LOSC Lille | 25 | 24-26 | €10.0M | €3.0M | 3.33× |
| #13 | Osame Sahraoui LOSC Lille | 25 | 24-26 | €9.0M | €3.0M | 3.00× |
| #14 | Issa Soumaré Le Havre AC | 25 | 24-26 | €8.0M | €3.0M | 2.67× |
| #15 | Ibrahim Osman AJ Auxerre | 21 | 21-23 | €7.0M | €3.5M | 2.00× |
| #16 | Abdallah Sima RC Lens | 25 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €3.0M | 1.67× |
| #17 | Rémi Himbert Olympique Lyon | 18 | U21 | €10.0M | €7.0M | 1.43× |
| #18 | Isak Jansson OGC Nice | 24 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €3.0M | 1.33× |
| #19 | Amine Sbaï Angers SCO | 25 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €3.0M | 1.33× |
| #20 | Quentin Ndjantou Paris Saint-Germain | 19 | U21 | €8.0M | €7.0M | 1.14× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Olympique Lyon's Rémi Himbert at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Rémi Himbert is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Lorient's Trevan Sanusi, who is 19 years old, with a +40% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Quentin Ndjantou of Paris Saint-Germain, who is 19 years old with a +40% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Rémi Himbert Olympique Lyon | 18 | 8 | €10.0M | €17.9M | +44% |
| #2 | Trevan Sanusi FC Lorient | 19 | 7 | €400K | €665K | +40% |
| #3 | Quentin Ndjantou Paris Saint-Germain | 19 | 7 | €8.0M | €13.3M | +40% |
| #4 | Soriba Diaoune LOSC Lille | 19 | 7 | €4.0M | €6.6M | +40% |
| #5 | Herba Guirassy FC Nantes | 20 | 6 | €7.0M | €10.8M | +35% |
| #6 | Kembo Diliwidi RC Lens | 20 | 6 | €300K | €464K | +35% |
| #7 | Anthony Bermont RC Lens | 21 | 5 | €1.0M | €1.4M | +30% |
| #8 | Malick Fofana Olympique Lyon | 21 | 5 | €30.0M | €43.1M | +30% |
| #9 | Afonso Moreira Olympique Lyon | 21 | 5 | €20.0M | €28.7M | +30% |
| #10 | Ibrahim Osman AJ Auxerre | 21 | 5 | €7.0M | €10.1M | +30% |
| #11 | Lucas Michal FC Metz | 21 | 5 | €3.5M | €5.0M | +30% |
| #12 | Pathé Mboup Stade Brestois 29 | 22 | 4 | €2.5M | €3.3M | +25% |
| #13 | Stredair Appuah FC Nantes | 22 | 4 | €500K | €668K | +25% |
| #14 | Papa Amadou Diallo FC Metz | 22 | 4 | €1.0M | €1.3M | +25% |
| #15 | Jonathan Pitou Olympique Marseille | 22 | 4 | €225K | €301K | +25% |
| #16 | Bradley Barcola Paris Saint-Germain | 23 | 3 | €70.0M | €87.0M | +20% |
| #17 | Salim Ben Seghir Olympique Marseille | 23 | 3 | €350K | €435K | +20% |
| #18 | Ibrahim Cissoko FC Toulouse | 23 | 3 | €1.5M | €1.9M | +20% |
| #19 | Madyan Sounni Olympique Lyon | 23 | 3 | €150K | €186K | +20% |
| #20 | Giorgi Abuashvili FC Metz | 23 | 3 | €1.0M | €1.2M | +20% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
FC Nantes's Herba Guirassy has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 22.5. That means Herba Guirassy has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Paris Saint-Germain's Quentin Ndjantou with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Soriba Diaoune of LOSC Lille with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 22.5 means the upside is 22.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Herba Guirassy FC Nantes | €7.7M | €6.1M-9.3M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #2 | Quentin Ndjantou Paris Saint-Germain | €8.8M | €7.0M-10.6M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #3 | Soriba Diaoune LOSC Lille | €4.4M | €3.5M-5.3M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #4 | Rémi Himbert Olympique Lyon | €11.0M | €8.7M-13.3M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #5 | Kembo Diliwidi RC Lens | €331K | €262K-399K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #6 | Trevan Sanusi FC Lorient | €441K | €350K-532K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #7 | Ansu Fati AS Monaco | €16.0M | €13.1M-18.9M | +7% | 17.2 |
| #8 | Sebastian Nanasi RC Strasbourg Alsace | €16.0M | €13.1M-18.9M | +7% | 17.2 |
| #9 | Pablo Pagis FC Lorient | €16.0M | €13.1M-18.9M | +7% | 17.2 |
| #10 | Martial Godo RC Strasbourg Alsace | €23.4M | €19.2M-27.7M | +7% | 17.2 |
| #11 | Jonathan Rowe Olympique Marseille | €29.8M | €24.5M-35.2M | +7% | 17.2 |
| #12 | Afonso Moreira Olympique Lyon | €21.1M | €16.7M-25.5M | +6% | 12.7 |
| #13 | Bradley Barcola Paris Saint-Germain | €71.9M | €59.0M-84.8M | +3% | 7.3 |
| #14 | Jean Botué AC Ajaccio | €358K | €294K-423K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #15 | Salim Ben Seghir Olympique Marseille | €358K | €294K-423K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #16 | Abdoulaye Sidibé AS Saint-Étienne | €154K | €126K-181K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #17 | Madyan Sounni Olympique Lyon | €154K | €126K-181K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #18 | Isak Jansson OGC Nice | €4.1M | €3.4M-4.8M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #19 | Nathanaël Mbuku Montpellier HSC | €2.0M | €1.7M-2.4M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #20 | Giorgi Abuashvili FC Metz | €1.0M | €840K-1.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: left winger position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Montpellier HSC's Wahbi Khazri in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-29.8%. That means Takumi Minamino captures 5.2% of total market value while representing only 35.1% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Stade Reims's Frédéric Bulot with a +-29.8% ASC (5.2% value share vs 35.1% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Eliran Atar of Stade Reims with a +-29.8% ASC (5.2% value vs 35.1% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-29.8% ASC means the player captures -29.8% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Wahbi Khazri Montpellier HSC | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #2 | Frédéric Bulot Stade Reims | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #3 | Eliran Atar Stade Reims | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #4 | Evan Chevalier FC Girondins Bordeaux | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #5 | Andrés Escobar Thonon Évian Grand Genève FC | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #6 | Nicolas Benezet EA Guingamp | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #7 | Ali M'Madi Thonon Évian Grand Genève FC | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #8 | Takumi Minamino AS Monaco | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #9 | Julien Lopez Paris FC | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #10 | Jérémie Bela Clermont Foot 63 | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #11 | Youcef Belaïli Esperance Tunis | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #12 | Wesley Jobello Olympique Marseille | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #13 | Haris Duljevic Nîmes Olympique | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #14 | Thomas Touré Angers SCO | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #15 | Jean Deza Montpellier HSC | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #16 | Zana Allée Stade Rennais FC | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #17 | Kamel Chergui AS Saint-Étienne | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #18 | Opa Nguette FC Metz | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #19 | Mehdi Fennouche FC Toulouse | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
| #20 | Moses Simon Paris FC | 30+ | 5.2% | 35.1% | -29.8% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 12 standard acquisitions, 13 watch-list prospects, 34 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €225K. 0 undervalued, 8 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Moses Simon Paris FC | €7.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Abdallah Sima RC Lens | €5.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Danny Namaso AJ Auxerre | €6.0M | €800K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Mohamed Mara FC Lorient | €150K | €800K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Madyan Sounni Olympique Lyon | €150K | €800K | -0.74 | Good Value |
Ansu Fati AS Monaco | €15.0M | €800K | -0.71 | Good Value |
Pablo Pagis FC Lorient | €15.0M | €800K | -0.71 | Good Value |
Jonathan Pitou Olympique Marseille | €225K | €800K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Salim Ben Seghir Olympique Marseille | €350K | €800K | -0.57 | Good Value |
Levi Lumeka ESTAC Troyes | €200K | €800K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Evens Joseph SM Caen | €200K | €800K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Stredair Appuah FC Nantes | €500K | €800K | -0.43 | Fair Value |
Herba Guirassy FC Nantes | €7.0M | €800K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Frédéric Bulot Stade Reims | €150K | €800K | -0.25 | Fair Value |
Eliran Atar Stade Reims | €150K | €800K | -0.25 | Fair Value |
Ali M'Madi Thonon Évian Grand Genève FC | €150K | €800K | -0.25 | Fair Value |
Julien Lopez Paris FC | €150K | €800K | -0.25 | Fair Value |
Jean Deza Montpellier HSC | €150K | €800K | -0.25 | Fair Value |
Mamadou Diallo FC Sochaux-Montbéliard | €150K | €800K | -0.25 | Fair Value |
Issa Soumaré Le Havre AC | €8.0M | €800K | -0.25 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Ligue 1 Left Wingers 2023-24
Our database tracked 97 Ligue 1 Left Wingers in the 2023-24 season, representing 33 clubs with a combined market value of €610.8M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Left Wingers was €6.3M, with the average age at 27 years old.
The most valuable left winger in the Ligue 1 was Khvicha Kvaratskhelia, worth €140.0M and played for Paris Saint-Germain at 25 years old. The top 5 Left Wingers averaged €60.6M in market value, including Bradley Barcola and Igor Paixão.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left winger was Rémi Himbert (18 years, Olympique Lyon, €10.0M), while the oldest was Alharbi El Jadeyaoui (40 years, RC Lens, €400K). Research shows Left Wingers typically peak at age 26.
Historical analysis showed 33 Left Wingers (34%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Left Wingers remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank Ligue 1 Left Wingers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left wingers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for LW
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Ligue 1 left wingers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Ligue 1 left wingers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
LW Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left wingers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ligue 1 Left Wingers in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Left Wingers in the Ligue 1 in 2023-24?
The most valuable left winger in the Ligue 1 in 2023-24 is Khvicha Kvaratskhelia, who is worth €140.0M and plays for Paris Saint-Germain. The second most valuable is Bradley Barcola (€70.0M, Paris Saint-Germain), followed by Igor Paixão (€35.0M, Olympique Marseille). Our database tracks 97 Ligue 1 Left Wingers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are Ligue 1 Left Wingers ranked?
Ligue 1 Left Wingers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left Wingers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Left Wingers peak?
Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top left winger from the Ligue 1?
Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Left Wingers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left winger Khvicha Kvaratskhelia (market value: €140.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €112.0M to €196.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.
What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Left Wingers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Left Wingers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Ligue 1 left winger data come from?
Our Ligue 1 left winger data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
