Football Analytics AI Logo
Browse Store

Best Attacking Midfielders in the Ligue 1 (Aug 2026)

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.

🔍
Age: 18–40
€0M–€200M
Showing 93 of 104

Player Rankings

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.

#1

Ethan Nwaneri

Olympique Marseille19 years old

35.0M

82.4

#2

Kang-in Lee

Paris Saint-Germain25 years old

28.0M

77.9

#3

Hákon Arnar Haraldsson

LOSC Lille23 years old

25.0M

76.4

#4

Julio Enciso

RC Strasbourg Alsace22 years old

25.0M

75.9

#5

Aleksandr Golovin

AS Monaco30 years old

18.0M

71.6

#6

Noah Nartey

Olympique Lyon20 years old

15.0M

68.7

#7

Fabian Rieder

Stade Rennais FC24 years old

12.0M

67.7

#8

Sebastian Szymanski

Stade Rennais FC27 years old

12.0M

66.3

#9

Angel Gomes

Olympique Marseille26 years old

10.0M

60.9

#10

Louis Leroux

FC Nantes20 years old

10.0M

60.1

#11

Kamory Doumbia

Stade Brestois 2923 years old

9.0M

60.1

#12

Téji Savanier

Montpellier HSC34 years old

9.0M

59.8

#13

Kendry Páez

RC Strasbourg Alsace19 years old

8.0M

56.9

#14

Darryl Bakola

Olympique Marseille18 years old

8.0M

56.4

#15

Jean-Victor Makengo

FC Lorient28 years old

6.0M

54.1

#16

Himad Abdelli

Olympique Marseille26 years old

5.0M

52.2

#17

Louis Mouton

Angers SCO24 years old

4.0M

50.4

#18

Julien Ponceau

FC Lorient25 years old

3.5M

48.3

#19

Martin Adeline

Stade Reims22 years old

3.0M

42.4

#20

Yoann Gourcuff

Dijon FCO40 years old

2.0M

40.3

Showing 1-20 of 93

If you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?

Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.

Market Intelligence

Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1

Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 31 clubs with €283.5M combined value.

93
Players Tracked

Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders

The Ligue 1 CAM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (36 players, 39% of market). The U21 age group holds the most value at €78.4M, averaging €9.8M per player.

U21 years8 players (9%)
78.4MAvg: €9.8M
Top player: Ethan Nwaneri (€35.0M)
21-23 years17 players (18%)
72.8MAvg: €4.3M
Top player: Hákon Arnar Haraldsson (€25.0M)
24-26 years18 players (19%)
67.8MAvg: €3.8M
Top player: Kang-in Lee (€28.0M)
27-29 years14 players (15%)
22.3MAvg: €1.6M
Top player: Sebastian Szymanski (€12.0M)
30+ years36 players (39%)
42.4MAvg: €1.2M
Top player: Aleksandr Golovin (€18.0M)

Top Attacking Midfielders by Age Bracket

U21 Years (8 players)

1. Ethan Nwaneri(19yo)
35.0M
2. Noah Nartey(20yo)
15.0M
3. Louis Leroux(20yo)
10.0M
4. Kendry Páez(19yo)
8.0M
5. Darryl Bakola(18yo)
8.0M

21-23 Years (17 players)

1. Hákon Arnar Haraldsson(23yo)
25.0M
2. Julio Enciso(22yo)
25.0M
3. Kamory Doumbia(23yo)
9.0M
4. Martin Adeline(22yo)
3.0M
5. Dermane Karim(22yo)
2.5M

24-26 Years (18 players)

1. Kang-in Lee(25yo)
28.0M
2. Fabian Rieder(24yo)
12.0M
3. Angel Gomes(26yo)
10.0M
4. Himad Abdelli(26yo)
5.0M
5. Louis Mouton(24yo)
4.0M

27-29 Years (14 players)

1. Sebastian Szymanski(27yo)
12.0M
2. Jean-Victor Makengo(28yo)
6.0M
3. Haykeul Chikhaoui(29yo)
1.0M
4. Assil Jaziri(27yo)
600K
5. Roli Pereira de Sa(29yo)
400K

Market Value Distribution

Elite Tier Concentration

67%of market value

The top 10 Attacking Midfielders (11% of players) control €190.0M

1. Ethan Nwaneri35.0M
2. Kang-in Lee28.0M
3. Hákon Arnar Haraldsson25.0M
4. Julio Enciso25.0M
5. Aleksandr Golovin18.0M

Market Tiers

Premium (€30-50M)1 players (1%)
35.0M
High (€15-30M)5 players (5%)
111.0M
Mid (€5-15M)10 players (11%)
89.0M
Emerging (<€5M)77 players (83%)
48.5M

Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Ligue 1 CAM pool.

Premium (€30-50M)

1. Ethan Nwaneri
Olympique Marseille35.0M

High (€15-30M)

1. Kang-in Lee
Paris Saint-Germain28.0M
2. Hákon Arnar Haraldsson
LOSC Lille25.0M
3. Julio Enciso
RC Strasbourg Alsace25.0M
4. Aleksandr Golovin
AS Monaco18.0M
5. Noah Nartey
Olympique Lyon15.0M

Mid (€5-15M)

1. Fabian Rieder
Stade Rennais FC12.0M
2. Sebastian Szymanski
Stade Rennais FC12.0M
3. Angel Gomes
Olympique Marseille10.0M
4. Louis Leroux
FC Nantes10.0M
5. Kamory Doumbia
Stade Brestois 299.0M

Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders

Among 31 Ligue 1 clubs, Olympique Marseille leads with 7 Attacking Midfielders worth €59.5M (averaging €8.5M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 42% of tracked Attacking Midfielders.

#1
Olympique Marseille
7 players • €59.5M
#2
RC Strasbourg Alsace
5 players • €33.7M
#3
Paris Saint-Germain
1 players • €28.0M
#4
LOSC Lille
4 players • €25.8M
#5
Stade Rennais FC
4 players • €25.2M
#6
AS Monaco
2 players • €19.7M
#7
Olympique Lyon
2 players • €15.3M
#8
FC Lorient
6 players • €12.5M
#9
FC Nantes
5 players • €10.9M
#10
Stade Brestois 29
3 players • €10.1M

Olympique Marseille (7 Attacking Midfielders)

Ethan Nwaneri(19yo)
35.0M
Angel Gomes(26yo)
10.0M
Darryl Bakola(18yo)
8.0M
Himad Abdelli(26yo)
5.0M
Enzo Sternal(19yo)
1.0M

RC Strasbourg Alsace (5 Attacking Midfielders)

Julio Enciso(22yo)
25.0M
Kendry Páez(19yo)
8.0M
Ivann Botella(27yo)
350K
Benjamin Corgnet(39yo)
200K
Noé Sommer(25yo)
150K

Paris Saint-Germain (1 Attacking Midfielders)

Kang-in Lee(25yo)
28.0M

LOSC Lille (4 Attacking Midfielders)

Hákon Arnar Haraldsson(23yo)
25.0M
Alexis Araujo(29yo)
350K
Hatem Ben Arfa(39yo)
200K
Exaucé Mpembele Boula(24yo)
200K

Scout Tools

Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.

Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.

Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Paris Saint-Germain's Kang-in Lee at 25 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 93.33×. That means Kang-in Lee is valued 93.33× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.

In second is Stade Rennais FC's Fabian Rieder, who is 24 years old, with a 40.00× PPVE. Third is Hákon Arnar Haraldsson of LOSC Lille, who is 23 years old with a 27.78× PPVE.

How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 93.33× means the player is worth 9233% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.

PPVE by Age Bracket

Kang-in LeeParis Saint-Germain
24-26 • 25yo93.33×
€28.0M • 9233% above median
Fabian RiederStade Rennais FC
24-26 • 24yo40.00×
€12.0M • 3900% above median
Hákon Arnar HaraldssonLOSC Lille
21-23 • 23yo27.78×
€25.0M • 2678% above median
Julio EncisoRC Strasbourg Alsace
21-23 • 22yo27.78×
€25.0M • 2678% above median
Louis MoutonAngers SCO
24-26 • 24yo13.33×
€4.0M • 1233% above median
Julien PonceauFC Lorient
24-26 • 25yo11.67×
€3.5M • 1067% above median
Kamory DoumbiaStade Brestois 29
21-23 • 23yo10.00×
€9.0M • 900% above median
César GelabertFC Toulouse
24-26 • 25yo5.00×
€1.5M • 400% above median
Ethan NwaneriOlympique Marseille
U21 • 19yo4.38×
€35.0M • 338% above median
Reda KhadraLe Havre AC
24-26 • 25yo4.00×
€1.2M • 300% above median
Martin AdelineStade Reims
21-23 • 22yo3.33×
€3.0M • 233% above median
Dermane KarimFC Lorient
21-23 • 22yo2.78×
€2.5M • 178% above median
Igor MiladinovicAS Saint-Étienne
21-23 • 23yo2.22×
€2.0M • 122% above median
Rareș IlieOGC Nice
21-23 • 23yo2.00×
€1.8M • 100% above median
Noah NarteyOlympique Lyon
U21 • 20yo1.88×
€15.0M • 88% above median
RankPlayerAgeBracketCurrent ValueBracket MedianPPVE
#1
Kang-in Lee
Paris Saint-Germain
2524-2628.0M300K93.33×
#2
Fabian Rieder
Stade Rennais FC
2424-2612.0M300K40.00×
#3
Hákon Arnar Haraldsson
LOSC Lille
2321-2325.0M900K27.78×
#4
Julio Enciso
RC Strasbourg Alsace
2221-2325.0M900K27.78×
#5
Louis Mouton
Angers SCO
2424-264.0M300K13.33×
#6
Julien Ponceau
FC Lorient
2524-263.5M300K11.67×
#7
Kamory Doumbia
Stade Brestois 29
2321-239.0M900K10.00×
#8
César Gelabert
FC Toulouse
2524-261.5M300K5.00×
#9
Ethan Nwaneri
Olympique Marseille
19U2135.0M8.0M4.38×
#10
Reda Khadra
Le Havre AC
2524-261.2M300K4.00×
#11
Martin Adeline
Stade Reims
2221-233.0M900K3.33×
#12
Dermane Karim
FC Lorient
2221-232.5M900K2.78×
#13
Igor Miladinovic
AS Saint-Étienne
2321-232.0M900K2.22×
#14
Rareș Ilie
OGC Nice
2321-231.8M900K2.00×
#15
Noah Nartey
Olympique Lyon
20U2115.0M8.0M1.88×
#16
Waniss Taïbi
Angers SCO
2424-26500K300K1.67×
#17
Louis Leroux
FC Nantes
20U2110.0M8.0M1.25×
#18
Ayanda Sishuba
Stade Rennais FC
2121-231.0M900K1.11×
#19
Kendry Páez
RC Strasbourg Alsace
19U218.0M8.0M1.00×
#20
Darryl Bakola
Olympique Marseille
18U218.0M8.0M1.00×

Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.

Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Olympique Marseille's Darryl Bakola at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Darryl Bakola is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.

In second is Olympique Marseille's Ethan Nwaneri, who is 19 years old, with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Kendry Páez of RC Strasbourg Alsace, who is 19 years old with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak).

How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.

Recovery Potential by Player

Darryl BakolaOlympique Marseille
8yr to peak+48%
8.0M15.4M
Ethan NwaneriOlympique Marseille
7yr to peak+44%
35.0M62.5M
Kendry PáezRC Strasbourg Alsace
7yr to peak+44%
8.0M14.3M
Enzo SternalOlympique Marseille
7yr to peak+44%
1.0M1.8M
Mathis SakaFC Toulouse
7yr to peak+44%
150K268K
Gabin BernardeauOGC Nice
6yr to peak+40%
1.2M2.0M
Noah NarteyOlympique Lyon
6yr to peak+40%
15.0M24.9M
Louis LerouxFC Nantes
6yr to peak+40%
10.0M16.6M
Aïman MaurerClermont Foot 63
5yr to peak+35%
500K773K
Ayanda SishubaStade Rennais FC
5yr to peak+35%
1.0M1.5M
Ismaël GuertiFC Metz
4yr to peak+30%
250K359K
Edhy ZulianiFC Toulouse
4yr to peak+30%
250K359K
Julio EncisoRC Strasbourg Alsace
4yr to peak+30%
25.0M35.9M
Dermane KarimFC Lorient
4yr to peak+30%
2.5M3.6M
Martin AdelineStade Reims
4yr to peak+30%
3.0M4.3M
RankPlayerAgeYears to PeakCurrentPeak ForecastRPP %
#1
Darryl Bakola
Olympique Marseille
1888.0M15.4M+48%
#2
Ethan Nwaneri
Olympique Marseille
19735.0M62.5M+44%
#3
Kendry Páez
RC Strasbourg Alsace
1978.0M14.3M+44%
#4
Enzo Sternal
Olympique Marseille
1971.0M1.8M+44%
#5
Mathis Saka
FC Toulouse
197150K268K+44%
#6
Gabin Bernardeau
OGC Nice
2061.2M2.0M+40%
#7
Noah Nartey
Olympique Lyon
20615.0M24.9M+40%
#8
Louis Leroux
FC Nantes
20610.0M16.6M+40%
#9
Aïman Maurer
Clermont Foot 63
215500K773K+35%
#10
Ayanda Sishuba
Stade Rennais FC
2151.0M1.5M+35%
#11
Ismaël Guerti
FC Metz
224250K359K+30%
#12
Edhy Zuliani
FC Toulouse
224250K359K+30%
#13
Julio Enciso
RC Strasbourg Alsace
22425.0M35.9M+30%
#14
Dermane Karim
FC Lorient
2242.5M3.6M+30%
#15
Martin Adeline
Stade Reims
2243.0M4.3M+30%
#16
Samuel Yépié Yépié
FC Nantes
233125K167K+25%
#17
Amir Arli
Dijon FCO
233150K201K+25%
#18
Ugo Bertelli
Olympique Marseille
233300K401K+25%
#19
Igor Miladinovic
AS Saint-Étienne
2332.0M2.7M+25%
#20
Karamoko Dembélé
Stade Brestois 29
233900K1.2M+25%

Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.

Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Olympique Lyon's Noah Nartey has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Noah Nartey has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.

In second is RC Strasbourg Alsace's Kendry Páez with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Enzo Sternal of Olympique Marseille with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).

How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.

Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player

Noah NarteyOlympique Lyon
10% / ±0%31.1
Range: €14.1M - €19.0M
Kendry PáezRC Strasbourg Alsace
10% / ±0%31.1
Range: €7.5M - €10.1M
Enzo SternalOlympique Marseille
10% / ±0%31.1
Range: €938K - €1.3M
Louis LerouxFC Nantes
10% / ±0%31.1
Range: €9.4M - €12.7M
Darryl BakolaOlympique Marseille
10% / ±0%31.1
Range: €7.5M - €10.1M
Gabin BernardeauOGC Nice
10% / ±0%31.1
Range: €1.1M - €1.5M
Mathis SakaFC Toulouse
10% / ±0%31.1
Range: €141K - €190K
Ethan NwaneriOlympique Marseille
6% / ±0%17.6
Range: €31.4M - €42.5M
Reda KhadraLe Havre AC
2% / ±0%9.1
Range: €1.1M - €1.4M
Bandiougou FadigaFC Lorient
2% / ±0%9.1
Range: €134K - €174K
Killian BenvindoStade Brestois 29
2% / ±0%9.1
Range: €134K - €174K
Adam OudjaniRC Lens
2% / ±0%9.1
Range: €134K - €174K
Noé SommerRC Strasbourg Alsace
2% / ±0%9.1
Range: €134K - €174K
Sacha DelayeMontpellier HSC
2% / ±0%9.1
Range: €267K - €347K
Kang-in LeeParis Saint-Germain
2% / ±0%9.1
Range: €24.9M - €32.4M
RankPlayerExpectedRangeUpside %RAU
#1
Noah Nartey
Olympique Lyon
16.5M14.1M-19.0M+10%31.1
#2
Kendry Páez
RC Strasbourg Alsace
8.8M7.5M-10.1M+10%31.1
#3
Enzo Sternal
Olympique Marseille
1.1M938K-1.3M+10%31.1
#4
Louis Leroux
FC Nantes
11.0M9.4M-12.7M+10%31.1
#5
Darryl Bakola
Olympique Marseille
8.8M7.5M-10.1M+10%31.1
#6
Gabin Bernardeau
OGC Nice
1.3M1.1M-1.5M+10%31.1
#7
Mathis Saka
FC Toulouse
165K141K-190K+10%31.1
#8
Ethan Nwaneri
Olympique Marseille
36.9M31.4M-42.5M+6%17.6
#9
Reda Khadra
Le Havre AC
1.2M1.1M-1.4M+2%9.1
#10
Bandiougou Fadiga
FC Lorient
154K134K-174K+2%9.1
#11
Killian Benvindo
Stade Brestois 29
154K134K-174K+2%9.1
#12
Adam Oudjani
RC Lens
154K134K-174K+2%9.1
#13
Noé Sommer
RC Strasbourg Alsace
154K134K-174K+2%9.1
#14
Sacha Delaye
Montpellier HSC
307K267K-347K+2%9.1
#15
Kang-in Lee
Paris Saint-Germain
28.7M24.9M-32.4M+2%9.1
#16
Julien Ponceau
FC Lorient
3.6M3.1M-4.1M+2%9.1
#17
Waniss Taïbi
Angers SCO
512K445K-579K+2%9.1
#18
Louis Mouton
Angers SCO
4.1M3.6M-4.6M+2%9.1
#19
Louis Carnot
EA Guingamp
205K178K-231K+2%9.1
#20
Exaucé Mpembele Boula
LOSC Lille
205K178K-231K+2%9.1

Roster Pressure Index (RPI)

Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.

What This Shows

Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.

How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.

Current market: attacking midfielder position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.

Position Depth Analysis

93
Total Players
0.00
Avg Z-Score
0.00
RPI Score
Weak DepthStrong Depth
-3.00+3.0

Highest Z-Scores

Ethan Nwaneri+4.96
Kang-in Lee+3.87
Hákon Arnar Haraldsson+3.41
Julio Enciso+3.41
Aleksandr Golovin+2.32

Lowest Z-Scores

Jad Mouaddib-0.45
Samuel Yépié Yépié-0.45
Mathis Saka-0.45
Fadil Sido-0.45
Cyril Hennion-0.45

Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.

Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

FC Sochaux-Montbéliard's Rafaël Dias in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-23.8%. That means Aleksandr Golovin captures 14.9% of total market value while representing only 38.7% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.

In second is Montpellier HSC's Téji Savanier with a +-23.8% ASC (14.9% value share vs 38.7% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Fadil Sido of FC Metz with a +-23.8% ASC (14.9% value vs 38.7% players in 30+ bracket).

How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-23.8% ASC means the player captures -23.8% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.

Value Concentration by Player

Rafaël DiasFC Sochaux-Montbéliard
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Téji SavanierMontpellier HSC
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Fadil SidoFC Metz
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Mathias AutretAJ Auxerre
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Mohamed LarbiGFC Ajaccio
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Diogo CamposThonon Évian Grand Genève FC
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Michaël BarretoAC Ajaccio
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Benjamin CorgnetRC Strasbourg Alsace
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Florian DavidFC Toulouse
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Charly CharrierAmiens SC
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Zakarie LabidiOlympique Lyon
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Thomas GuerbertFC Sochaux-Montbéliard
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Hatem Ben ArfaLOSC Lille
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Yoann GourcuffDijon FCO
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
Alexandre CropaneseMontpellier HSC
30+-23.8%
14.9% value share / 38.7% player share
RankPlayerAge BracketValue SharePlayer ShareASC
#1
Rafaël Dias
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#2
Téji Savanier
Montpellier HSC
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#3
Fadil Sido
FC Metz
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#4
Mathias Autret
AJ Auxerre
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#5
Mohamed Larbi
GFC Ajaccio
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#6
Diogo Campos
Thonon Évian Grand Genève FC
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#7
Michaël Barreto
AC Ajaccio
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#8
Benjamin Corgnet
RC Strasbourg Alsace
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#9
Florian David
FC Toulouse
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#10
Charly Charrier
Amiens SC
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#11
Zakarie Labidi
Olympique Lyon
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#12
Thomas Guerbert
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#13
Hatem Ben Arfa
LOSC Lille
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#14
Yoann Gourcuff
Dijon FCO
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#15
Alexandre Cropanese
Montpellier HSC
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#16
Najib Gandi
FC Nantes
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#17
Brandon Deville
AC Ajaccio
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#18
Saad Trabelsi
FC Nantes
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#19
Rodrigo Castro
FC Girondins Bordeaux
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%
#20
Aleksandr Golovin
AS Monaco
30+14.9%38.7%-23.8%

Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map

Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.

What This Shows

How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.

Current market: 0 immediate targets, 8 standard acquisitions, 17 watch-list prospects, 26 at peak.

BUY NOW - High Upside

No players in this category

WATCH LIST - High Upside

Hákon Arnar Haraldsson
23yo • LOSC Lille
25.0M
Julio Enciso
22yo • RC Strasbourg Alsace
25.0M
Kamory Doumbia
23yo • Stade Brestois 29
9.0M
Martin Adeline
22yo • Stade Reims
3.0M
Dermane Karim
22yo • FC Lorient
2.5M
Igor Miladinovic
23yo • AS Saint-Étienne
2.0M
Rareș Ilie
23yo • OGC Nice
1.8M
Ayanda Sishuba
21yo • Stade Rennais FC
1.0M
Karamoko Dembélé
23yo • Stade Brestois 29
900K
Rayan Lutin
23yo • Amiens SC
800K
Aïman Maurer
21yo • Clermont Foot 63
500K
Ugo Bertelli
23yo • Olympique Marseille
300K
Edhy Zuliani
22yo • FC Toulouse
250K
Ismaël Guerti
22yo • FC Metz
250K
Jorès Rahou
23yo • Olympique Marseille
200K
Amir Arli
23yo • Dijon FCO
150K
Samuel Yépié Yépié
23yo • FC Nantes
125K

BUY NOW - Medium Upside

Ethan Nwaneri
19yo • Olympique Marseille
35.0M
Noah Nartey
20yo • Olympique Lyon
15.0M
Louis Leroux
20yo • FC Nantes
10.0M
Kendry Páez
19yo • RC Strasbourg Alsace
8.0M
Darryl Bakola
18yo • Olympique Marseille
8.0M
Gabin Bernardeau
20yo • OGC Nice
1.2M
Enzo Sternal
19yo • Olympique Marseille
1.0M
Mathis Saka
19yo • FC Toulouse
150K

PEAK Players

Kang-in Lee
25yo • Paris Saint-Germain
28.0M
Fabian Rieder
24yo • Stade Rennais FC
12.0M
Sebastian Szymanski
27yo • Stade Rennais FC
12.0M
Angel Gomes
26yo • Olympique Marseille
10.0M
Jean-Victor Makengo
28yo • FC Lorient
6.0M
Himad Abdelli
26yo • Olympique Marseille
5.0M
Louis Mouton
24yo • Angers SCO
4.0M
Julien Ponceau
25yo • FC Lorient
3.5M
César Gelabert
25yo • FC Toulouse
1.5M
Reda Khadra
25yo • Le Havre AC
1.2M
Assil Jaziri
27yo • OGC Nice
600K
Yadaly Diaby
26yo • Clermont Foot 63
550K
Waniss Taïbi
24yo • Angers SCO
500K
Ivann Botella
27yo • RC Strasbourg Alsace
350K
Sacha Delaye
24yo • Montpellier HSC
300K
Hakim El Mokeddem
27yo • FC Toulouse
250K
Exaucé Mpembele Boula
24yo • LOSC Lille
200K
Bilal Benkhedim
25yo • AS Saint-Étienne
200K
Louis Carnot
25yo • EA Guingamp
200K
Florian Chabrolle
28yo • AC Ajaccio
200K
Driss Khalid
27yo • Amiens SC
200K
Killian Benvindo
25yo • Stade Brestois 29
150K
Noé Sommer
25yo • RC Strasbourg Alsace
150K
Bandiougou Fadiga
25yo • FC Lorient
150K
Adam Oudjani
25yo • RC Lens
150K
Jad Mouaddib
27yo • SM Caen
125K

Price vs Peer Z-Score

IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.

What This Shows

How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.

Current market: Position median is €200K. 0 undervalued, 8 premium.

Value Positioning vs Peers

Jad MouaddibSM Caen
125K-1.12
Undervalued
Jean-Victor MakengoFC Lorient
6.0M-1.00
Fair value
Mathis SakaFC Toulouse
150K-0.81
Fair value
Sabri ToufiquiStade Rennais FC
200K-0.75
Fair value
Florian ChabrolleAC Ajaccio
200K-0.75
Fair value
Virgile PiechockiStade Reims
200K-0.75
Fair value
Driss KhalidAmiens SC
200K-0.75
Fair value
Himad AbdelliOlympique Marseille
5.0M-0.71
Fair value
Fadil SidoFC Metz
150K-0.50
Fair value
Cyril HennionOGC Nice
150K-0.50
Fair value
Hakim El MokeddemFC Toulouse
250K-0.50
Fair value
Samuel Yépié YépiéFC Nantes
125K-0.44
Fair value
Amir ArliDijon FCO
150K-0.42
Fair value
Jorès RahouOlympique Marseille
200K-0.39
Fair value
Ismaël GuertiFC Metz
250K-0.35
Fair value
PlayerMarket ValuePosition MedianZ-ScoreAssessment
Jad Mouaddib
SM Caen
125K350K-1.12Good Value
Jean-Victor Makengo
FC Lorient
6.0M350K-1.00Good Value
Mathis Saka
FC Toulouse
150K350K-0.81Good Value
Sabri Toufiqui
Stade Rennais FC
200K350K-0.75Good Value
Florian Chabrolle
AC Ajaccio
200K350K-0.75Good Value
Virgile Piechocki
Stade Reims
200K350K-0.75Good Value
Driss Khalid
Amiens SC
200K350K-0.75Good Value
Himad Abdelli
Olympique Marseille
5.0M350K-0.71Good Value
Fadil Sido
FC Metz
150K350K-0.50Fair Value
Cyril Hennion
OGC Nice
150K350K-0.50Fair Value
Hakim El Mokeddem
FC Toulouse
250K350K-0.50Fair Value
Samuel Yépié Yépié
FC Nantes
125K350K-0.44Fair Value
Amir Arli
Dijon FCO
150K350K-0.42Fair Value
Jorès Rahou
Olympique Marseille
200K350K-0.39Fair Value
Ismaël Guerti
FC Metz
250K350K-0.35Fair Value
Edhy Zuliani
FC Toulouse
250K350K-0.35Fair Value
Ugo Bertelli
Olympique Marseille
300K350K-0.32Fair Value
Mohamed Larbi
GFC Ajaccio
200K350K-0.25Fair Value
Benjamin Corgnet
RC Strasbourg Alsace
200K350K-0.25Fair Value
Hatem Ben Arfa
LOSC Lille
200K350K-0.25Fair Value

Market Overview: Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders 2023-24

Our database tracked 93 Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders in the 2023-24 season, representing 31 clubs with a combined market value of €283.5M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders was €3.0M, with the average age at 28 years old.

The most valuable attacking midfielder in the Ligue 1 was Ethan Nwaneri, worth €35.0M and played for Olympique Marseille at 19 years old. The top 5 Attacking Midfielders averaged €26.2M in market value, including Kang-in Lee and Hákon Arnar Haraldsson.

Age distribution showed the youngest tracked attacking midfielder was Darryl Bakola (18 years, Olympique Marseille, €8.0M), while the oldest was Yoann Gourcuff (40 years, Dijon FCO, €2.0M). Research shows Attacking Midfielders typically peak at age 27.

Historical analysis showed 30 Attacking Midfielders (32%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Attacking Midfielders remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.

How We Rank Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders

Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for attacking midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).

Scoring Components for CAM

Historical Achievement Index (35%)

Peak career market value for Ligue 1 attacking midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.

Current Performance Proxy (30%)

Present market value for Ligue 1 attacking midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.

Playing Time Utilization (18%)

Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.

Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)

Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.

Competition Level Adjustment (3%)

Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.

Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)

Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.

CAM Performance Benchmarks

Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)

Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)

Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)

1-Year Market Value Forecast

Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:

Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.

Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%

Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)

Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval

Research Foundation

Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for attacking midfielders

Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues

Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation

Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders in the 2023-24 season

Who are the most valuable Attacking Midfielders in the Ligue 1 in 2023-24?

The most valuable attacking midfielder in the Ligue 1 in 2023-24 is Ethan Nwaneri, who is worth €35.0M and plays for Olympique Marseille. The second most valuable is Kang-in Lee (€28.0M, Paris Saint-Germain), followed by Hákon Arnar Haraldsson (€25.0M, LOSC Lille). Our database tracks 93 Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.

How are Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders ranked?

Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Attacking Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.

What age do Attacking Midfielders peak?

Attacking midfielders typically peak at age 27, in line with other midfielders. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, and steeper from 30. This position demands high technical ability, creativity, and burst acceleration. The optimal playing time is around 2,400 minutes per season.

How much does it cost to sign a top attacking midfielder from the Ligue 1?

Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked attacking midfielder Ethan Nwaneri (market value: €35.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €28.0M to €49.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.

What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders?

Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.

Where does the Ligue 1 attacking midfielder data come from?

Our Ligue 1 attacking midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.