Best Players (All Positions) in the Liga Portugal (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Diogo Costa
FC Porto • 26 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €38.9M
88.1
Victor Froholdt
FC Porto • 20 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €52.8M
87.0
Gonçalo Inácio
Sporting CP • 25 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €41.1M
87.0
Ousmane Diomande
Sporting CP • 22 years old
€36.3M
€42.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €42.4M
86.7
Samu Aghehowa
FC Porto • 22 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €45.4M
86.5
Morten Hjulmand
Sporting CP • 27 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €44.9M
86.0
Francisco Trincão
Sporting CP • 26 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €39.5M
85.0
Maxi Araújo
Sporting CP • 26 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €35.9M
84.8
Rodrigo Mora
FC Porto • 19 years old
€32.9M
€38.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €40.1M
83.2
Geovany Quenda
Sporting CP • 19 years old
€36.3M
€42.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €44.3M
83.0
Alan Varela
FC Porto • 25 years old
€27.7M
€32.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €32.9M
82.7
Tomás Araújo
SL Benfica • 24 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €28.0M
79.4
Gabri Veiga
FC Porto • 24 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.6M
78.8
Andreas Schjelderup
SL Benfica • 22 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €30.3M
78.6
Zeno Debast
Sporting CP • 22 years old
€24.2M
€28.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €28.4M
78.0
Rodrigo Zalazar
SC Braga • 27 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €28.8M
77.4
Anatoliy Trubin
SL Benfica • 25 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
77.2
Luis Suárez
Sporting CP • 28 years old
€38.7M
€30.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €24.7M
76.7
António Silva
SL Benfica • 22 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.4M
76.6
Vangelis Pavlidis
SL Benfica • 27 years old
€29.6M
€28.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €24.4M
75.9
If you were Liga Portugal's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal Players (All Positions). Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 34 clubs with €2.3B combined value.
Age Distribution: Liga Portugal Players (All Positions)
The Liga Portugal ALL market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (337 players, 36% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €798.3M, averaging €3.5M per player.
Top Players (All Positions) by Age Bracket
U21 Years (47 players)
21-23 Years (141 players)
24-26 Years (230 players)
27-29 Years (187 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 95 Players (All Positions) (10% of players) control €1.5B
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 0% of the Liga Portugal ALL pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: Liga Portugal Players (All Positions)
Among 34 Liga Portugal clubs, Sporting CP leads with 43 Players (All Positions) worth €495.4M (averaging €11.5M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 47% of tracked Players (All Positions).
Sporting CP (43 Players (All Positions))
FC Porto (36 Players (All Positions))
SL Benfica (37 Players (All Positions))
SC Braga (45 Players (All Positions))
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Porto's Samu Aghehowa at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 45.00×. That means Samu Aghehowa is valued 45.00× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Sporting CP's Gonçalo Inácio, who is 25 years old, with a 44.44× PPVE. Third is Ousmane Diomande of Sporting CP, who is 22 years old with a 42.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 45.00× means the player is worth 4400% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Samu Aghehowa FC Porto | 22 | 21-23 | €45.0M | €1.0M | 45.00× |
| #2 | Gonçalo Inácio Sporting CP | 25 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €900K | 44.44× |
| #3 | Ousmane Diomande Sporting CP | 22 | 21-23 | €42.0M | €1.0M | 42.00× |
| #4 | Alan Varela FC Porto | 25 | 24-26 | €32.0M | €900K | 35.56× |
| #5 | Tomás Araújo SL Benfica | 24 | 24-26 | €30.0M | €900K | 33.33× |
| #6 | Gabri Veiga FC Porto | 24 | 24-26 | €30.0M | €900K | 33.33× |
| #7 | Victor Froholdt FC Porto | 20 | U21 | €50.0M | €1.5M | 33.33× |
| #8 | Andreas Schjelderup SL Benfica | 22 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €1.0M | 30.00× |
| #9 | Geovany Quenda Sporting CP | 19 | U21 | €42.0M | €1.5M | 28.00× |
| #10 | Zeno Debast Sporting CP | 22 | 21-23 | €28.0M | €1.0M | 28.00× |
| #11 | Anatoliy Trubin SL Benfica | 25 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €900K | 27.78× |
| #12 | Geny Catamo Sporting CP | 25 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €900K | 27.78× |
| #13 | Rodrigo Mora FC Porto | 19 | U21 | €38.0M | €1.5M | 25.33× |
| #14 | António Silva SL Benfica | 22 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €1.0M | 25.00× |
| #15 | Gustavo Sá FC Famalicão | 21 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €1.0M | 25.00× |
| #16 | Borja Sainz FC Porto | 25 | 24-26 | €20.0M | €900K | 22.22× |
| #17 | Lukas Hornicek SC Braga | 24 | 24-26 | €18.0M | €900K | 20.00× |
| #18 | Eduardo Quaresma Sporting CP | 24 | 24-26 | €17.0M | €900K | 18.89× |
| #19 | Alberto Costa FC Porto | 22 | 21-23 | €18.0M | €1.0M | 18.00× |
| #20 | Amar Dedić SL Benfica | 24 | 24-26 | €16.0M | €900K | 17.78× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
CD Santa Clara's João Afonso at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +55%. That means João Afonso is projected to appreciate 55% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is SL Benfica's Diogo Ferreira, who is 19 years old, with a +55% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Daniel Banjaqui of SL Benfica, who is 18 years old with a +52% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 55% RPP means the player is expected to gain 55% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | João Afonso CD Santa Clara | 19 | 7 | €1.5M | €3.3M | +55% |
| #2 | Diogo Ferreira SL Benfica | 19 | 7 | €800K | €1.8M | +55% |
| #3 | Daniel Banjaqui SL Benfica | 18 | 8 | €5.0M | €10.3M | +52% |
| #4 | José Neto SL Benfica | 18 | 8 | €3.0M | €6.2M | +52% |
| #5 | Gonçalo Ribeiro FC Porto | 20 | 6 | €1.5M | €3.1M | +52% |
| #6 | Salvador Blopa Sporting CP | 19 | 7 | €2.5M | €4.8M | +48% |
| #7 | André Gomes FC Alverca | 21 | 5 | €3.0M | €5.8M | +48% |
| #8 | Diogo Fernandes FC Porto | 21 | 5 | €800K | €1.5M | +48% |
| #9 | Jakub Vinarčík FC Arouca | 21 | 5 | €300K | €576K | +48% |
| #10 | Oskar Pietuszewski FC Porto | 18 | 8 | €25.0M | €44.7M | +44% |
| #11 | Rodrigo Mora FC Porto | 19 | 7 | €38.0M | €67.9M | +44% |
| #12 | João Simões Sporting CP | 19 | 7 | €15.0M | €26.8M | +44% |
| #13 | Otávio CF Estrela Amadora | 20 | 6 | €1.5M | €2.7M | +44% |
| #14 | Vojin Serafimovic FC Famalicão | 20 | 6 | €400K | €715K | +44% |
| #15 | Eric da Silva Moreira Rio Ave FC | 20 | 6 | €800K | €1.4M | +44% |
| #16 | Martim Fernandes FC Porto | 20 | 6 | €12.0M | €21.4M | +44% |
| #17 | Bastien Meupiyou FC Alverca | 20 | 6 | €7.0M | €12.5M | +44% |
| #18 | João Carvalho SC Braga | 22 | 4 | €1.5M | €2.7M | +44% |
| #19 | João Aragão SC Braga | 18 | 8 | €500K | €894K | +44% |
| #20 | Anísio Cabral SL Benfica | 18 | 8 | €5.0M | €8.9M | +44% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
CD Santa Clara's João Afonso has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 76.5. That means Gonçalo Ribeiro has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is FC Porto's Gonçalo Ribeiro with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Diogo Ferreira of SL Benfica with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 76.5 means the upside is 76.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | João Afonso CD Santa Clara | €1.7M | €1.6M-1.9M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #2 | Gonçalo Ribeiro FC Porto | €1.7M | €1.6M-1.9M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #3 | Diogo Ferreira SL Benfica | €931K | €845K-1.0M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #4 | José Neto SL Benfica | €3.5M | €3.1M-3.9M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #5 | Daniel Banjaqui SL Benfica | €5.8M | €5.1M-6.5M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #6 | Otávio CF Estrela Amadora | €1.7M | €1.5M-1.8M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #7 | Martim Fernandes FC Porto | €13.2M | €11.7M-14.8M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #8 | Salvador Blopa Sporting CP | €2.8M | €2.4M-3.1M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #9 | Gonçalo Oliveira SL Benfica | €2.2M | €2.0M-2.5M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #10 | Henrique Silva CD Santa Clara | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #11 | Tiago Parente SL Benfica | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #12 | Kevyn Monteiro Moreirense FC | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #13 | Leandro Santos Moreirense FC | €1.1M | €976K-1.2M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #14 | Pedro Lima FC Porto | €4.4M | €3.9M-4.9M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #15 | João Fonseca SL Benfica | €662K | €585K-738K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #16 | Bastien Meupiyou FC Alverca | €7.7M | €6.8M-8.6M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #17 | Vojin Serafimovic FC Famalicão | €441K | €390K-492K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #18 | Eric da Silva Moreira Rio Ave FC | €882K | €781K-983K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #19 | João Simões Sporting CP | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #20 | Gabriel Moscardo SC Braga | €7.7M | €6.6M-8.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: player position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
SC Olhanense's Paulo Regula in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-23.8%. That means Fredrik Aursnes captures 11.9% of total market value while representing only 35.8% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is GD Estoril Praia's Joel Robles with a +-23.8% ASC (11.9% value share vs 35.8% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Sebastián Coates of Sporting CP with a +-23.8% ASC (11.9% value vs 35.8% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-23.8% ASC means the player captures -23.8% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Paulo Regula SC Olhanense | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #2 | Joel Robles GD Estoril Praia | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #3 | Sebastián Coates Sporting CP | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #4 | Abdoulaye Ba Moreirense FC | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #5 | Ulises Dávila Vitória Setúbal FC | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #6 | Alassane També CD Tondela | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #7 | Fransérgio SC Braga | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #8 | Leozinho Boavista FC | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #9 | Jakub Brabec Rio Ave FC | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #10 | Fidelis CS Marítimo | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #11 | Amido Baldé CD Tondela | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #12 | Afonso Taira Casa Pia AC | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #13 | Lovro Medic Boavista FC | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #14 | Wellington Nem FC Arouca | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #15 | Michel SC Braga | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #16 | Jeferson Rio Ave FC | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #17 | Flávio Boaventura FC Paços de Ferreira | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #18 | Layvin Kurzawa Boavista FC | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #19 | Matt Jones CD Tondela | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
| #20 | Marcello Trotta FC Famalicão | 30+ | 11.9% | 35.8% | -23.8% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 5 immediate targets, 43 standard acquisitions, 141 watch-list prospects, 361 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €650K. 1 undervalued, 125 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
João Simões Sporting CP | €15.0M | €600K | -2.00 | Undervalued |
Iván Fresneda Sporting CP | €15.0M | €600K | -1.43 | Good Value |
Gianluca Prestianni SL Benfica | €20.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Alberto Costa FC Porto | €18.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Rodrigo Mora FC Porto | €38.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Andreas Schjelderup SL Benfica | €30.0M | €600K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Pepê FC Porto | €17.0M | €600K | -0.73 | Good Value |
Anísio Cabral SL Benfica | €5.0M | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Daniel Banjaqui SL Benfica | €5.0M | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Uri Busquets FC Arouca | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Jardel FC Vizela | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Wesly Decas CD Nacional | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Javier Avilés CD Tondela | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Tomás Domingos CD Santa Clara | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Mohamed Aidara FC Vizela | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Fernando Castro FC Arouca | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Rodrigo Martins Portimonense SC | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Adrián Butzke CD Nacional | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Momo Diaby Portimonense SC | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Anderson Cordeiro Casa Pia AC | €300K | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Market Overview: Liga Portugal Players (All Positions) 2023-24
Our database tracked 942 Liga Portugal Players (All Positions) in the 2023-24 season, representing 34 clubs with a combined market value of €2.3B. The average market value for Liga Portugal Players (All Positions) was €2.4M, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable player in the Liga Portugal was Diogo Costa, worth €40.0M and played for FC Porto at 26 years old. The top 5 Players (All Positions) averaged €43.4M in market value, including Victor Froholdt and Gonçalo Inácio.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked player was Oskar Pietuszewski (18 years, FC Porto, €25.0M), while the oldest was Daniel Osvaldo (40 years, FC Porto, €5.0M). Research shows Players (All Positions) typically peak at age 26.
Historical analysis showed 278 Players (All Positions) (30%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal market for Players (All Positions) remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank Liga Portugal Players (All Positions)
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for players (all positions), using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for ALL
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Liga Portugal players (all positions), reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Liga Portugal players (all positions), capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Liga Portugal competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
ALL Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for players (all positions)
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Liga Portugal Players (All Positions) in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Players (All Positions) in the Liga Portugal in 2023-24?
The most valuable player in the Liga Portugal in 2023-24 is Diogo Costa, who is worth €40.0M and plays for FC Porto. The second most valuable is Victor Froholdt (€50.0M, FC Porto), followed by Gonçalo Inácio (€40.0M, Sporting CP). Our database tracks 942 Liga Portugal Players (All Positions) with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are Liga Portugal Players (All Positions) ranked?
Liga Portugal Players (All Positions) are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Players (All Positions). The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Players (All Positions) peak?
How much does it cost to sign a top player from the Liga Portugal?
Transfer fees for Liga Portugal Players (All Positions) vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked player Diogo Costa (market value: €40.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €32.0M to €56.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal transactions.
What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal Players (All Positions)?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal Players (All Positions) based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Liga Portugal player data come from?
Our Liga Portugal player data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
