Best Goalkeepers in the Liga Portugal (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Diogo Costa
FC Porto • 26 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €38.9M
88.1
Anatoliy Trubin
SL Benfica • 25 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
77.2
Lukas Hornicek
SC Braga • 24 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €17.5M
72.8
Rui Silva
Sporting CP • 32 years old
€9.0M
€7.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €4.2M
57.0
Lazar Carević
FC Famalicão • 27 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
53.3
Bernardo
CD Tondela • 24 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
52.9
Cezary Miszta
Rio Ave FC • 24 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
52.9
Gabriel Batista
CD Santa Clara • 28 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.9
Patrick Sequeira
Casa Pia AC • 27 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
48.7
Samuel Soares
SL Benfica • 24 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
43.0
André Gomes
FC Alverca • 21 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.0M
42.7
Amir Abedzadeh
CS Marítimo • 33 years old
€1.9M
€1.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €860K
34.2
João Carvalho
SC Braga • 22 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
33.8
Gonçalo Ribeiro
FC Porto • 20 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
33.6
João Afonso
CD Santa Clara • 19 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
33.5
Lucão
Gil Vicente FC • 25 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.2M
31.2
Diego Callai
Sporting CP • 22 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.2M
30.9
Ivan Zlobin
FC Famalicão • 29 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €950K
28.1
Ignacio de Arruabarrena
FC Arouca • 29 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €950K
28.1
Adriel
Avs Futebol • 25 years old
€778K
€900K
+15.6%
Expected: €873K
27.5
If you were Liga Portugal's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 31 clubs with €163.2M combined value.
Age Distribution: Liga Portugal Goalkeepers
The Liga Portugal GK market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (56 players, 43% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €103.5M, averaging €4.5M per player.
Top Goalkeepers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (5 players)
21-23 Years (15 players)
24-26 Years (23 players)
27-29 Years (31 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 13 Goalkeepers (10% of players) control €121.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Liga Portugal GK pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Liga Portugal Goalkeepers
Among 31 Liga Portugal clubs, FC Porto leads with 7 Goalkeepers worth €43.9M (averaging €6.3M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 39% of tracked Goalkeepers.
FC Porto (7 Goalkeepers)
SL Benfica (4 Goalkeepers)
SC Braga (5 Goalkeepers)
Sporting CP (6 Goalkeepers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
SL Benfica's Anatoliy Trubin at 25 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 62.50×. That means Anatoliy Trubin is valued 62.50× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is SC Braga's Lukas Hornicek, who is 24 years old, with a 45.00× PPVE. Third is Cezary Miszta of Rio Ave FC, who is 24 years old with a 12.50× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 62.50× means the player is worth 6150% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Anatoliy Trubin SL Benfica | 25 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €400K | 62.50× |
| #2 | Lukas Hornicek SC Braga | 24 | 24-26 | €18.0M | €400K | 45.00× |
| #3 | Cezary Miszta Rio Ave FC | 24 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €400K | 12.50× |
| #4 | Bernardo CD Tondela | 24 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €400K | 12.50× |
| #5 | André Gomes FC Alverca | 21 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €300K | 10.00× |
| #6 | Samuel Soares SL Benfica | 24 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €400K | 7.50× |
| #7 | João Carvalho SC Braga | 22 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €300K | 5.00× |
| #8 | Diego Callai Sporting CP | 22 | 21-23 | €1.2M | €300K | 4.00× |
| #9 | Lucão Gil Vicente FC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.2M | €400K | 3.00× |
| #10 | Diogo Fernandes FC Porto | 21 | 21-23 | €800K | €300K | 2.67× |
| #11 | Adriel Avs Futebol | 25 | 24-26 | €900K | €400K | 2.25× |
| #12 | João Afonso CD Santa Clara | 19 | U21 | €1.5M | €800K | 1.88× |
| #13 | Gonçalo Ribeiro FC Porto | 20 | U21 | €1.5M | €800K | 1.88× |
| #14 | Juan Castillo Vitória Guimarães SC | 23 | 21-23 | €500K | €300K | 1.67× |
| #15 | Neneca CD Santa Clara | 23 | 21-23 | €400K | €300K | 1.33× |
| #16 | Francisco Meixedo CF Estrela Amadora | 25 | 24-26 | €400K | €400K | 1.00× |
| #17 | Lucas Cañizares CD Tondela | 24 | 24-26 | €400K | €400K | 1.00× |
| #18 | Alaa Bellaarouch SC Braga | 24 | 24-26 | €400K | €400K | 1.00× |
| #19 | Diogo Pinto CF Estrela Amadora | 22 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #20 | Martin Turk GD Estoril Praia | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
CD Santa Clara's João Afonso at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +55%. That means João Afonso is projected to appreciate 55% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is SL Benfica's Diogo Ferreira, who is 19 years old, with a +55% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Gui of Vitória Guimarães SC, who is 20 years old with a +52% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 55% RPP means the player is expected to gain 55% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | João Afonso CD Santa Clara | 19 | 7 | €1.5M | €3.3M | +55% |
| #2 | Diogo Ferreira SL Benfica | 19 | 7 | €800K | €1.8M | +55% |
| #3 | Gui Vitória Guimarães SC | 20 | 6 | €200K | €413K | +52% |
| #4 | Francisco Silva Sporting CP | 20 | 6 | €300K | €620K | +52% |
| #5 | Gonçalo Ribeiro FC Porto | 20 | 6 | €1.5M | €3.1M | +52% |
| #6 | Kevyn CD Nacional | 21 | 5 | €200K | €384K | +48% |
| #7 | André Gomes FC Alverca | 21 | 5 | €3.0M | €5.8M | +48% |
| #8 | Diogo Fernandes FC Porto | 21 | 5 | €800K | €1.5M | +48% |
| #9 | Jakub Vinarčík FC Arouca | 21 | 5 | €300K | €576K | +48% |
| #10 | Rafa Vitória Guimarães SC | 22 | 4 | €200K | €357K | +44% |
| #11 | Antzelo Sina Rio Ave FC | 22 | 4 | €200K | €357K | +44% |
| #12 | João Carvalho SC Braga | 22 | 4 | €1.5M | €2.7M | +44% |
| #13 | Diogo Pinto CF Estrela Amadora | 22 | 4 | €300K | €536K | +44% |
| #14 | Diego Callai Sporting CP | 22 | 4 | €1.2M | €2.1M | +44% |
| #15 | Juan Castillo Vitória Guimarães SC | 23 | 3 | €500K | €831K | +40% |
| #16 | Martin Turk GD Estoril Praia | 23 | 3 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #17 | Jota Vitória Guimarães SC | 23 | 3 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #18 | Ivan Mandić Casa Pia AC | 23 | 3 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #19 | Diogo Dias GD Estoril Praia | 23 | 3 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #20 | Neneca CD Santa Clara | 23 | 3 | €400K | €665K | +40% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Sporting CP's Francisco Silva has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 76.5. That means Francisco Silva has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is CD Santa Clara's João Afonso with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Gonçalo Ribeiro of FC Porto with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 76.5 means the upside is 76.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Francisco Silva Sporting CP | €349K | €317K-381K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #2 | João Afonso CD Santa Clara | €1.7M | €1.6M-1.9M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #3 | Gonçalo Ribeiro FC Porto | €1.7M | €1.6M-1.9M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #4 | Gui Vitória Guimarães SC | €233K | €211K-254K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #5 | Diogo Ferreira SL Benfica | €931K | €845K-1.0M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #6 | Fábio Duarte SL Benfica | €154K | €141K-166K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #7 | Dudu CF Estrela Amadora | €154K | €141K-166K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #8 | Matheus Mendes FC Alverca | €614K | €565K-664K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #9 | Philip Tear CD Tondela | €154K | €141K-166K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #10 | Patrick Sequeira Casa Pia AC | €3.6M | €3.3M-3.9M | +2% | 14.7 |
| #11 | Rogério Santos SC Braga | €128K | €118K-138K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #12 | Álvaro Ramalho B SAD | €128K | €118K-138K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #13 | Gabriel Batista CD Santa Clara | €4.1M | €3.8M-4.4M | +2% | 14.7 |
| #14 | Momo Mbaye FC Porto | €128K | €118K-138K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #15 | Ricardo Silva CD Santa Clara | €256K | €236K-277K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #16 | Dani Figueira Gil Vicente FC | €512K | €471K-553K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #17 | Lazar Carević FC Famalicão | €5.1M | €4.7M-5.5M | +2% | 14.7 |
| #18 | Dida CF Estrela Amadora | €205K | €188K-221K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #19 | Ziga Frelih GD Chaves | €410K | €377K-442K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #20 | Lucas Paes Casa Pia AC | €205K | €188K-221K | +2% | 14.7 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: goalkeeper position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Sporting CP's João Virgínia in the 24-26 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +45.8%. That means Diogo Costa captures 63.4% of total market value while representing only 17.7% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is FC Porto's Diogo Costa with a +45.8% ASC (63.4% value share vs 17.7% player share in 24-26 bracket). Third is Kevin Chamorro of Rio Ave FC with a +45.8% ASC (63.4% value vs 17.7% players in 24-26 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +45.8% ASC means the player captures 45.8% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | João Virgínia Sporting CP | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #2 | Diogo Costa FC Porto | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #3 | Kevin Chamorro Rio Ave FC | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #4 | Lucão Gil Vicente FC | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #5 | Celton Biai Vitória Guimarães SC | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #6 | Milos Gordic Gil Vicente FC | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #7 | Cezary Miszta Rio Ave FC | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #8 | Samuel Soares SL Benfica | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #9 | Nicolas Tié Vitória Guimarães SC | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #10 | Ennio van der Gouw Rio Ave FC | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #11 | João Valido FC Arouca | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #12 | Alfonso Pastor Rio Ave FC | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #13 | Anatoliy Trubin SL Benfica | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #14 | Francisco Meixedo CF Estrela Amadora | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #15 | Lucas Cañizares CD Tondela | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #16 | Lukas Hornicek SC Braga | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #17 | Alaa Bellaarouch SC Braga | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #18 | Zé Oliveira FC Paços de Ferreira | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #19 | Brian Araújo Gil Vicente FC | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
| #20 | Bernardo CD Tondela | 24-26 | 63.4% | 17.7% | +45.8% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 5 immediate targets, 0 standard acquisitions, 15 watch-list prospects, 42 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
No players in this category
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €40.0M. 0 undervalued, 16 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lukas Hornicek SC Braga | €18.0M | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Milos Gordic Gil Vicente FC | €175K | €300K | -0.90 | Good Value |
Nicolas Tié Vitória Guimarães SC | €200K | €300K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Zé Oliveira FC Paços de Ferreira | €200K | €300K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Jeimes FC Paços de Ferreira | €200K | €300K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Rafael Broetto CS Marítimo | €125K | €300K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Carlos Henriques Portimonense SC | €125K | €300K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Júlio Neiva Gil Vicente FC | €125K | €300K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Alfonso Pastor Rio Ave FC | €250K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Gui Vitória Guimarães SC | €200K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Lukas Raeder Vitória Setúbal FC | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Kadú FC Porto | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Ricardo Ribeiro FC Paços de Ferreira | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Alireza Haghighi CS Marítimo | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Rui Vieira Rio Ave FC | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Rodrigo Moura Casa Pia AC | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Rogério Santos SC Braga | €125K | €300K | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Álvaro Ramalho B SAD | €125K | €300K | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Momo Mbaye FC Porto | €125K | €300K | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Francisco Silva Sporting CP | €300K | €300K | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Liga Portugal Goalkeepers 2023-24
Our database tracked 130 Liga Portugal Goalkeepers in the 2023-24 season, representing 31 clubs with a combined market value of €163.2M. The average market value for Liga Portugal Goalkeepers was €1.3M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable goalkeeper in the Liga Portugal was Diogo Costa, worth €40.0M and played for FC Porto at 26 years old. The top 5 Goalkeepers averaged €19.0M in market value, including Anatoliy Trubin and Lukas Hornicek.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked goalkeeper was João Afonso (19 years, CD Santa Clara, €1.5M), while the oldest was Matt Jones (40 years, CD Tondela, €475K). Research shows Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.
Historical analysis showed 33 Goalkeepers (25%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal market for Goalkeepers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank Liga Portugal Goalkeepers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for GK
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Liga Portugal goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Liga Portugal goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Liga Portugal competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
GK Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for goalkeepers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Liga Portugal Goalkeepers in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Goalkeepers in the Liga Portugal in 2023-24?
The most valuable goalkeeper in the Liga Portugal in 2023-24 is Diogo Costa, who is worth €40.0M and plays for FC Porto. The second most valuable is Anatoliy Trubin (€25.0M, SL Benfica), followed by Lukas Hornicek (€18.0M, SC Braga). Our database tracks 130 Liga Portugal Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are Liga Portugal Goalkeepers ranked?
Liga Portugal Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Goalkeepers peak?
Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top goalkeeper from the Liga Portugal?
Transfer fees for Liga Portugal Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked goalkeeper Diogo Costa (market value: €40.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €32.0M to €56.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal transactions.
What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal Goalkeepers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Liga Portugal goalkeeper data come from?
Our Liga Portugal goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
