Best Left Wingers in the Liga Portugal (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Andreas Schjelderup
SL Benfica • 22 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €30.3M
78.6
Pedro Gonçalves
Sporting CP • 28 years old
€32.3M
€25.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €20.6M
74.5
Oskar Pietuszewski
FC Porto • 18 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €28.7M
72.8
Borja Sainz
FC Porto • 25 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.8M
72.3
Noah Saviolo
Vitória Guimarães SC • 22 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €10.1M
61.5
Ricardo Horta
SC Braga • 31 years old
€11.6M
€9.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €6.0M
58.2
Gabri Martínez
SC Braga • 23 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.2M
56.7
Gabriel Silva
CD Santa Clara • 24 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.2M
56.2
Oumar Camara
Vitória Guimarães SC • 19 years old
€6.9M
€8.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.8M
56.1
Ángel Alarcón
FC Porto • 22 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.1M
55.3
Sorriso
FC Famalicão • 25 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.7M
51.7
Chiquinho
FC Alverca • 26 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.8M
51.2
Julian Draxler
SL Benfica • 32 years old
€6.5M
€5.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €3.0M
51.0
Cristo
FC Arouca • 28 years old
€5.8M
€4.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €3.6M
49.9
Figueiredo
FC Alverca • 25 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.8M
49.0
Óscar Aranda
FC Famalicão • 24 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.1M
42.2
Bruma
SL Benfica • 31 years old
€3.9M
€3.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.0M
41.1
Antoine Joujou
FC Famalicão • 23 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.0M
37.7
Tiago Morais
Casa Pia AC • 22 years old
€1.6M
€1.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.8M
36.9
Roméo Beney
FC Famalicão • 21 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
33.8
If you were Liga Portugal's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal Left Wingers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 33 clubs with €238.8M combined value.
Age Distribution: Liga Portugal Left Wingers
The Liga Portugal LW market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (69 players, 48% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €62.6M, averaging €4.5M per player.
Top Left Wingers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (7 players)
21-23 Years (14 players)
24-26 Years (29 players)
27-29 Years (26 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 15 Left Wingers (10% of players) control €170.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Liga Portugal LW pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Liga Portugal Left Wingers
Among 33 Liga Portugal clubs, FC Porto leads with 4 Left Wingers worth €52.0M (averaging €13.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 35% of tracked Left Wingers.
FC Porto (4 Left Wingers)
SL Benfica (3 Left Wingers)
Sporting CP (2 Left Wingers)
Vitória Guimarães SC (6 Left Wingers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Porto's Oskar Pietuszewski at 18 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 25.00×. That means Oskar Pietuszewski is valued 25.00× higher than the median player in the U21 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Porto's Borja Sainz, who is 25 years old, with a 25.00× PPVE. Third is Andreas Schjelderup of SL Benfica, who is 22 years old with a 20.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 25.00× means the player is worth 2400% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Oskar Pietuszewski FC Porto | 18 | U21 | €25.0M | €1.0M | 25.00× |
| #2 | Borja Sainz FC Porto | 25 | 24-26 | €20.0M | €800K | 25.00× |
| #3 | Andreas Schjelderup SL Benfica | 22 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €1.5M | 20.00× |
| #4 | Gabriel Silva CD Santa Clara | 24 | 24-26 | €7.0M | €800K | 8.75× |
| #5 | Oumar Camara Vitória Guimarães SC | 19 | U21 | €8.0M | €1.0M | 8.00× |
| #6 | Noah Saviolo Vitória Guimarães SC | 22 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €1.5M | 6.67× |
| #7 | Sorriso FC Famalicão | 25 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €800K | 6.25× |
| #8 | Figueiredo FC Alverca | 25 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €800K | 5.00× |
| #9 | Gabri Martínez SC Braga | 23 | 21-23 | €7.0M | €1.5M | 4.67× |
| #10 | Ángel Alarcón FC Porto | 22 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €1.5M | 4.00× |
| #11 | Óscar Aranda FC Famalicão | 24 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €800K | 3.75× |
| #12 | Nemanja Jovic GD Estoril Praia | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €800K | 1.88× |
| #13 | João Marques SC Braga | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €800K | 1.88× |
| #14 | Óscar Perea Avs Futebol | 20 | U21 | €1.5M | €1.0M | 1.50× |
| #15 | Antoine Joujou FC Famalicão | 23 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €1.5M | 1.33× |
| #16 | Kevin Villodres Gil Vicente FC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €800K | 1.25× |
| #17 | Tiago Morais Casa Pia AC | 22 | 21-23 | €1.8M | €1.5M | 1.20× |
| #18 | Makan Aïko CD Tondela | 25 | 24-26 | €900K | €800K | 1.13× |
| #19 | Landerson Moreirense FC | 19 | U21 | €1.0M | €1.0M | 1.00× |
| #20 | Cedric Teguia Moreirense FC | 24 | 24-26 | €800K | €800K | 1.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
FC Porto's Oskar Pietuszewski at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Oskar Pietuszewski is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Vitória Guimarães SC's Oumar Camara, who is 19 years old, with a +40% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Bassco Soyer of Gil Vicente FC, who is 19 years old with a +40% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Oskar Pietuszewski FC Porto | 18 | 8 | €25.0M | €44.7M | +44% |
| #2 | Oumar Camara Vitória Guimarães SC | 19 | 7 | €8.0M | €13.3M | +40% |
| #3 | Bassco Soyer Gil Vicente FC | 19 | 7 | €250K | €415K | +40% |
| #4 | Landerson Moreirense FC | 19 | 7 | €1.0M | €1.7M | +40% |
| #5 | Óscar Perea Avs Futebol | 20 | 6 | €1.5M | €2.3M | +35% |
| #6 | João Barros Boavista FC | 20 | 6 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #7 | Cédric Nuozzi FC Alverca | 20 | 6 | €800K | €1.2M | +35% |
| #8 | Tim Rio Ave FC | 21 | 5 | €150K | €216K | +30% |
| #9 | Roméo Beney FC Famalicão | 21 | 5 | €1.5M | €2.2M | +30% |
| #10 | Noah Saviolo Vitória Guimarães SC | 22 | 4 | €10.0M | €13.4M | +25% |
| #11 | Andreas Schjelderup SL Benfica | 22 | 4 | €30.0M | €40.1M | +25% |
| #12 | Jorge Meireles CF Estrela Amadora | 22 | 4 | €600K | €802K | +25% |
| #13 | Tobías Medina Rio Ave FC | 22 | 4 | €600K | €802K | +25% |
| #14 | Fabio Blanco Vitória Guimarães SC | 22 | 4 | €800K | €1.1M | +25% |
| #15 | Tiago Morais Casa Pia AC | 22 | 4 | €1.8M | €2.4M | +25% |
| #16 | Ángel Alarcón FC Porto | 22 | 4 | €6.0M | €8.0M | +25% |
| #17 | Antoine Joujou FC Famalicão | 23 | 3 | €2.0M | €2.5M | +20% |
| #18 | Joelson Fernandes Gil Vicente FC | 23 | 3 | €1.0M | €1.2M | +20% |
| #19 | Gabri Martínez SC Braga | 23 | 3 | €7.0M | €8.7M | +20% |
| #20 | Tunde Akinsola Avs Futebol | 23 | 3 | €800K | €995K | +20% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
FC Porto's Oskar Pietuszewski has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.0. That means Oskar Pietuszewski has 15% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Vitória Guimarães SC's Oumar Camara with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Bassco Soyer of Gil Vicente FC with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.0 means the upside is 31.0× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Oskar Pietuszewski FC Porto | €28.7M | €22.7M-34.6M | +15% | 31.0 |
| #2 | Oumar Camara Vitória Guimarães SC | €8.8M | €7.0M-10.6M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #3 | Bassco Soyer Gil Vicente FC | €276K | €219K-333K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #4 | Landerson Moreirense FC | €1.1M | €874K-1.3M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #5 | Óscar Perea Avs Futebol | €1.7M | €1.3M-2.0M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #6 | João Barros Boavista FC | €221K | €175K-266K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #7 | Cédric Nuozzi FC Alverca | €882K | €699K-1.1M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #8 | Motez Nourani CD Nacional | €179K | €147K-211K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #9 | Henrique Pereira Casa Pia AC | €614K | €504K-725K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #10 | Kelian Nsona Casa Pia AC | €614K | €504K-725K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #11 | Gabriel Silva CD Santa Clara | €7.2M | €5.9M-8.5M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #12 | Gabri Martínez SC Braga | €7.2M | €5.9M-8.5M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #13 | Antoine Joujou FC Famalicão | €2.0M | €1.7M-2.4M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #14 | Joelson Fernandes Gil Vicente FC | €1.0M | €840K-1.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #15 | Tidjany Touré Gil Vicente FC | €512K | €420K-604K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #16 | Cedric Teguia Moreirense FC | €819K | €672K-967K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #17 | Moudjatovic CD Tondela | €205K | €168K-242K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #18 | Tunde Akinsola Avs Futebol | €819K | €672K-967K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #19 | Brian Mansilla FC Arouca | €819K | €672K-967K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #20 | Zinho Portimonense SC | €410K | €336K-483K | +2% | 6.5 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: left winger position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
CS Marítimo's Rúben Brígido in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-31.3%. That means Ricardo Horta captures 16.3% of total market value while representing only 47.6% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is CS Marítimo's Gevaro Nepomuceno with a +-31.3% ASC (16.3% value share vs 47.6% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Bruma of SL Benfica with a +-31.3% ASC (16.3% value vs 47.6% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-31.3% ASC means the player captures -31.3% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Rúben Brígido CS Marítimo | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #2 | Gevaro Nepomuceno CS Marítimo | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #3 | Bruma SL Benfica | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #4 | Paul-Georges Ntep Boavista FC | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #5 | Sancidino FC Arouca | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #6 | Ivan Cavaleiro CD Tondela | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #7 | Leandro Barrera CS Marítimo | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #8 | Luís Carlos Moreirense FC | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #9 | Ousmane Dramé B SAD | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #10 | Serginho FC Arouca | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #11 | Pablo CD Santa Clara | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #12 | Alvarinho SC Farense | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #13 | Nii Plange Académica Coimbra | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #14 | Gonzalo Bueno CF União Madeira (-2021) | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #15 | Luís Machado Moreirense FC | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #16 | Victor Andrade GD Estoril Praia | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #17 | Avto CD Nacional | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #18 | Clésio Baúque CS Marítimo | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #19 | Magique Académica Coimbra | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
| #20 | Rúben Macedo CD Nacional | 30+ | 16.3% | 47.6% | -31.3% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 7 standard acquisitions, 14 watch-list prospects, 51 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €30.0M. 0 undervalued, 16 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Julian Draxler SL Benfica | €5.0M | €400K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Motez Nourani CD Nacional | €175K | €400K | -0.85 | Good Value |
João Barros Boavista FC | €200K | €400K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Joel Jorquera Moreirense FC | €200K | €400K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Moudjatovic CD Tondela | €200K | €400K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Bassco Soyer Gil Vicente FC | €250K | €400K | -0.73 | Good Value |
Tim Rio Ave FC | €150K | €400K | -0.72 | Good Value |
Oscar Benítez SC Braga | €125K | €400K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Leandro Borges GD Estoril Praia | €125K | €400K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Ricardo Clarke Boavista FC | €125K | €400K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Roni CF Os Belenenses | €125K | €400K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Brian Gómez CD Feirense | €125K | €400K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Sami Desportivo Aves (- 2020) | €125K | €400K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Guilherme Neiva Avs Futebol | €300K | €400K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Nigel Thomas CD Nacional | €300K | €400K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Gevaro Nepomuceno CS Marítimo | €150K | €400K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Luís Carlos Moreirense FC | €150K | €400K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Alvarinho SC Farense | €150K | €400K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Magique Académica Coimbra | €150K | €400K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Ernest Ohemeng Moreirense FC | €150K | €400K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Liga Portugal Left Wingers 2023-24
Our database tracked 145 Liga Portugal Left Wingers in the 2023-24 season, representing 33 clubs with a combined market value of €238.8M. The average market value for Liga Portugal Left Wingers was €1.6M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable left winger in the Liga Portugal was Andreas Schjelderup, worth €30.0M and played for SL Benfica at 22 years old. The top 5 Left Wingers averaged €22.0M in market value, including Pedro Gonçalves and Oskar Pietuszewski.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left winger was Oskar Pietuszewski (18 years, FC Porto, €25.0M), while the oldest was Yannick Djaló (40 years, Vitória Setúbal FC, €400K). Research shows Left Wingers typically peak at age 26.
Historical analysis showed 32 Left Wingers (22%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal market for Left Wingers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank Liga Portugal Left Wingers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left wingers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for LW
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Liga Portugal left wingers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Liga Portugal left wingers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Liga Portugal competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
LW Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left wingers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Liga Portugal Left Wingers in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Left Wingers in the Liga Portugal in 2023-24?
The most valuable left winger in the Liga Portugal in 2023-24 is Andreas Schjelderup, who is worth €30.0M and plays for SL Benfica. The second most valuable is Pedro Gonçalves (€25.0M, Sporting CP), followed by Oskar Pietuszewski (€25.0M, FC Porto). Our database tracks 145 Liga Portugal Left Wingers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are Liga Portugal Left Wingers ranked?
Liga Portugal Left Wingers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left Wingers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Left Wingers peak?
Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top left winger from the Liga Portugal?
Transfer fees for Liga Portugal Left Wingers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left winger Andreas Schjelderup (market value: €30.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €24.0M to €42.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal transactions.
What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal Left Wingers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal Left Wingers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Liga Portugal left winger data come from?
Our Liga Portugal left winger data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
