Football Analytics AI Logo
Browse Store

Best Left-Backs in the Liga Portugal 2 (Sep 2026)

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.

🔍
Age: 18–40
€0M–€200M
Showing 9 of 9

Player Rankings

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.

#1

Thauan Lara

Portimonense SAD22 years old

400K

17.0

#2

Toni Herrero

SC Farense25 years old

375K

16.6

#3

João Silva

UD Leiria28 years old

400K

16.5

#4

Gu Costa

Académico Viseu FC20 years old

400K

16.1

#5

Bright Godwin

FC Vizela24 years old

300K

14.3

#6

Igor Milioransa

Académico Viseu FC29 years old

300K

13.1

#7

Iano Simão

FC Penafiel27 years old

275K

11.8

#8

Aarón Romero

GD Chaves27 years old

200K

7.8

#9

Afonso Peixoto

SC União Torreense23 years old

150K

5.2

If you were Liga Portugal 2's sporting director, who would you sign?

Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.

Market Intelligence

Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal 2

Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 8 clubs with €2.8M combined value.

9
Players Tracked

Age Distribution: Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs

The Liga Portugal 2 LB market shows 4 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 27-29 bracket (4 players, 44% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €1.2M, averaging €294K per player.

U21 years1 players (11%)
400KAvg: €400K
Top player: Gu Costa (€400K)
21-23 years2 players (22%)
550KAvg: €275K
Top player: Thauan Lara (€400K)
24-26 years2 players (22%)
675KAvg: €338K
Top player: Toni Herrero (€375K)
27-29 years4 players (44%)
1.2MAvg: €294K
Top player: João Silva (€400K)

Top Left-Backs by Age Bracket

U21 Years (1 players)

1. Gu Costa(20yo)
400K

21-23 Years (2 players)

1. Thauan Lara(22yo)
400K
2. Afonso Peixoto(23yo)
150K

24-26 Years (2 players)

1. Toni Herrero(25yo)
375K
2. Bright Godwin(24yo)
300K

27-29 Years (4 players)

1. João Silva(28yo)
400K
2. Igor Milioransa(29yo)
300K
3. Iano Simão(27yo)
275K
4. Aarón Romero(27yo)
200K

Market Value Distribution

Elite Tier Concentration

14%of market value

The top 1 Left-Backs (11% of players) control €400K

1. Thauan Lara400K

Market Tiers

Emerging (<€5M)9 players (100%)
2.8M

Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the Liga Portugal 2 LB pool.

Emerging (<€5M)

1. Thauan Lara
Portimonense SAD400K
2. Toni Herrero
SC Farense375K
3. João Silva
UD Leiria400K
4. Gu Costa
Académico Viseu FC400K
5. Bright Godwin
FC Vizela300K

Club Distribution: Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs

Among 8 Liga Portugal 2 clubs, Académico Viseu FC leads with 2 Left-Backs worth €700K (averaging €350K per player). The top 10 clubs account for 100% of tracked Left-Backs.

#1
Académico Viseu FC
2 players • €700K
#2
Portimonense SAD
1 players • €400K
#3
UD Leiria
1 players • €400K
#4
SC Farense
1 players • €375K
#5
FC Vizela
1 players • €300K
#6
FC Penafiel
1 players • €275K
#7
GD Chaves
1 players • €200K
#8
SC União Torreense
1 players • €150K

Académico Viseu FC (2 Left-Backs)

Gu Costa(20yo)
400K
Igor Milioransa(29yo)
300K

Portimonense SAD (1 Left-Backs)

Thauan Lara(22yo)
400K

UD Leiria (1 Left-Backs)

João Silva(28yo)
400K

SC Farense (1 Left-Backs)

Toni Herrero(25yo)
375K

Scout Tools

Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.

Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.

Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Académico Viseu FC's Gu Costa at 20 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 1.00×. That means Thauan Lara is valued 1.00× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.

In second is SC Farense's Toni Herrero, who is 25 years old, with a 1.00× PPVE. Third is Thauan Lara of Portimonense SAD, who is 22 years old with a 1.00× PPVE.

How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 1.00× means the player is worth 0% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.

PPVE by Age Bracket

Gu CostaAcadémico Viseu FC
U21 • 20yo1.00×
€400K • 0% above median
Toni HerreroSC Farense
24-26 • 25yo1.00×
€375K • 0% above median
Thauan LaraPortimonense SAD
21-23 • 22yo1.00×
€400K • 0% above median
Bright GodwinFC Vizela
24-26 • 24yo0.80×
€300K • -20% above median
Afonso PeixotoSC União Torreense
21-23 • 23yo0.37×
€150K • -63% above median
RankPlayerAgeBracketCurrent ValueBracket MedianPPVE
#1
Gu Costa
Académico Viseu FC
20U21400K400K1.00×
#2
Toni Herrero
SC Farense
2524-26375K375K1.00×
#3
Thauan Lara
Portimonense SAD
2221-23400K400K1.00×
#4
Bright Godwin
FC Vizela
2424-26300K375K0.80×
#5
Afonso Peixoto
SC União Torreense
2321-23150K400K0.37×

Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.

Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Académico Viseu FC's Gu Costa at 20 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +40%. That means Gu Costa is projected to appreciate 40% as they reach their peak age in 6 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.

In second is Portimonense SAD's Thauan Lara, who is 22 years old, with a +30% RPP (4 years to peak). Third is Afonso Peixoto of SC União Torreense, who is 23 years old with a +25% RPP (3 years to peak).

How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 40% RPP means the player is expected to gain 40% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.

Recovery Potential by Player

Gu CostaAcadémico Viseu FC
6yr to peak+40%
400K665K
Thauan LaraPortimonense SAD
4yr to peak+30%
400K575K
Afonso PeixotoSC União Torreense
3yr to peak+25%
150K201K
Bright GodwinFC Vizela
2yr to peak+20%
300K373K
Toni HerreroSC Farense
1yr to peak+14%
375K434K
RankPlayerAgeYears to PeakCurrentPeak ForecastRPP %
#1
Gu Costa
Académico Viseu FC
206400K665K+40%
#2
Thauan Lara
Portimonense SAD
224400K575K+30%
#3
Afonso Peixoto
SC União Torreense
233150K201K+25%
#4
Bright Godwin
FC Vizela
242300K373K+20%
#5
Toni Herrero
SC Farense
251375K434K+14%

Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.

Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Académico Viseu FC's Gu Costa has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 33.7. That means Gu Costa has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.

In second is FC Penafiel's Iano Simão with a 12.0 RAU (3% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Aarón Romero of GD Chaves with a 12.0 RAU (3% upside, 0% uncertainty).

How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 33.7 means the upside is 33.7× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.

Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player

Gu CostaAcadémico Viseu FC
10% / ±0%33.7
Range: €380K - €502K
Iano SimãoFC Penafiel
3% / ±0%12.0
Range: €249K - €317K
Aarón RomeroGD Chaves
3% / ±0%12.0
Range: €181K - €231K
Bright GodwinFC Vizela
2% / ±0%9.8
Range: €270K - €344K
Toni HerreroSC Farense
2% / ±0%9.8
Range: €338K - €430K
Thauan LaraPortimonense SAD
1% / ±0%5.9
Range: €357K - €454K
RankPlayerExpectedRangeUpside %RAU
#1
Gu Costa
Académico Viseu FC
441K380K-502K+10%33.7
#2
Iano Simão
FC Penafiel
283K249K-317K+3%12.0
#3
Aarón Romero
GD Chaves
206K181K-231K+3%12.0
#4
Bright Godwin
FC Vizela
307K270K-344K+2%9.8
#5
Toni Herrero
SC Farense
384K338K-430K+2%9.8
#6
Thauan Lara
Portimonense SAD
406K357K-454K+1%5.9

Roster Pressure Index (RPI)

Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.

What This Shows

Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.

How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.

Current market: left-back position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.

Position Depth Analysis

9
Total Players
0.00
Avg Z-Score
0.00
RPI Score
Weak DepthStrong Depth
-3.00+3.0

Highest Z-Scores

Thauan Lara+1.03
João Silva+1.03
Gu Costa+1.03
Toni Herrero+0.74
Bright Godwin+-0.13

Lowest Z-Scores

Afonso Peixoto-1.86
Aarón Romero-1.28
Iano Simão-0.42
Igor Milioransa-0.13
Bright Godwin-0.13

Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.

Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Académico Viseu FC's Gu Costa in the U21 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +3.2%. That means Gu Costa captures 14.3% of total market value while representing only 11.1% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.

In second is Portimonense SAD's Thauan Lara with a +-2.6% ASC (19.6% value share vs 22.2% player share in 21-23 bracket). Third is Afonso Peixoto of SC União Torreense with a +-2.6% ASC (19.6% value vs 22.2% players in 21-23 bracket).

How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +3.2% ASC means the player captures 3.2% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.

Value Concentration by Player

Gu CostaAcadémico Viseu FC
U21+3.2%
14.3% value share / 11.1% player share
Thauan LaraPortimonense SAD
21-23-2.6%
19.6% value share / 22.2% player share
Afonso PeixotoSC União Torreense
21-23-2.6%
19.6% value share / 22.2% player share
João SilvaUD Leiria
27-29-2.5%
42.0% value share / 44.4% player share
Aarón RomeroGD Chaves
27-29-2.5%
42.0% value share / 44.4% player share
Iano SimãoFC Penafiel
27-29-2.5%
42.0% value share / 44.4% player share
Igor MilioransaAcadémico Viseu FC
27-29-2.5%
42.0% value share / 44.4% player share
Toni HerreroSC Farense
24-26+1.9%
24.1% value share / 22.2% player share
Bright GodwinFC Vizela
24-26+1.9%
24.1% value share / 22.2% player share
RankPlayerAge BracketValue SharePlayer ShareASC
#1
Gu Costa
Académico Viseu FC
U2114.3%11.1%+3.2%
#2
Thauan Lara
Portimonense SAD
21-2319.6%22.2%-2.6%
#3
Afonso Peixoto
SC União Torreense
21-2319.6%22.2%-2.6%
#4
João Silva
UD Leiria
27-2942.0%44.4%-2.5%
#5
Aarón Romero
GD Chaves
27-2942.0%44.4%-2.5%
#6
Iano Simão
FC Penafiel
27-2942.0%44.4%-2.5%
#7
Igor Milioransa
Académico Viseu FC
27-2942.0%44.4%-2.5%
#8
Toni Herrero
SC Farense
24-2624.1%22.2%+1.9%
#9
Bright Godwin
FC Vizela
24-2624.1%22.2%+1.9%

Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map

Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.

What This Shows

How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.

Current market: 0 immediate targets, 1 standard acquisitions, 2 watch-list prospects, 5 at peak.

BUY NOW - High Upside

No players in this category

WATCH LIST - High Upside

Thauan Lara
22yo • Portimonense SAD
400K
Afonso Peixoto
23yo • SC União Torreense
150K

BUY NOW - Medium Upside

Gu Costa
20yo • Académico Viseu FC
400K

PEAK Players

Toni Herrero
25yo • SC Farense
375K
João Silva
28yo • UD Leiria
400K
Bright Godwin
24yo • FC Vizela
300K
Iano Simão
27yo • FC Penafiel
275K
Aarón Romero
27yo • GD Chaves
200K

Price vs Peer Z-Score

IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.

What This Shows

How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.

Current market: Position median is €400K. 0 undervalued, 0 premium.

Value Positioning vs Peers

Bright GodwinFC Vizela
300K-1.00
Fair value
Afonso PeixotoSC União Torreense
150K-1.00
Fair value
Aarón RomeroGD Chaves
200K-0.80
Fair value
Iano SimãoFC Penafiel
275K-0.20
Fair value
Gu CostaAcadémico Viseu FC
400K0.00
Fair value
Toni HerreroSC Farense
375K0.00
Fair value
Thauan LaraPortimonense SAD
400K0.00
Fair value
Igor MilioransaAcadémico Viseu FC
300K0.00
Fair value
João SilvaUD Leiria
400K+0.80
Fair value
PlayerMarket ValuePosition MedianZ-ScoreAssessment
Bright Godwin
FC Vizela
300K300K-1.00Good Value
Afonso Peixoto
SC União Torreense
150K300K-1.00Good Value
Aarón Romero
GD Chaves
200K300K-0.80Good Value
Iano Simão
FC Penafiel
275K300K-0.20Fair Value
Gu Costa
Académico Viseu FC
400K300K0.00Fair Value
Toni Herrero
SC Farense
375K300K0.00Fair Value
Thauan Lara
Portimonense SAD
400K300K0.00Fair Value
Igor Milioransa
Académico Viseu FC
300K300K0.00Fair Value
João Silva
UD Leiria
400K300K+0.80Above Market

Market Overview: Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs 2023-24

Our database tracked 9 Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs in the 2023-24 season, representing 8 clubs with a combined market value of €2.8M. The average market value for Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs was €311K, with the average age at 25 years old.

The most valuable left-back in the Liga Portugal 2 was Thauan Lara, worth €400K and played for Portimonense SAD at 22 years old. The top 5 Left-Backs averaged €375K in market value, including Toni Herrero and João Silva.

Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left-back was Gu Costa (20 years, Académico Viseu FC, €400K), while the oldest was Igor Milioransa (29 years, Académico Viseu FC, €300K). Research shows Left-Backs typically peak at age 28.

Historical analysis showed 6 Left-Backs (67%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal 2 market for Left-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.

How We Rank Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs

Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).

Scoring Components for LB

Historical Achievement Index (35%)

Peak career market value for Liga Portugal 2 left-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.

Current Performance Proxy (30%)

Present market value for Liga Portugal 2 left-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.

Playing Time Utilization (18%)

Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.

Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)

Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.

Competition Level Adjustment (3%)

Liga Portugal 2 competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.

Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)

Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.

LB Performance Benchmarks

Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)

Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)

Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)

1-Year Market Value Forecast

Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:

Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.

Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%

Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)

Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval

Research Foundation

Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left-backs

Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues

Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation

Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs in the 2023-24 season

Who are the most valuable Left-Backs in the Liga Portugal 2 in 2023-24?

The most valuable left-back in the Liga Portugal 2 in 2023-24 is Thauan Lara, who is worth €400K and plays for Portimonense SAD. The second most valuable is Toni Herrero (€375K, SC Farense), followed by João Silva (€400K, UD Leiria). Our database tracks 9 Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.

How are Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs ranked?

Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal 2 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.

What age do Left-Backs peak?

Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.

How much does it cost to sign a top left-back from the Liga Portugal 2?

Transfer fees for Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left-back Thauan Lara (market value: €400K), estimated transfer fees would range from €320K to €560K depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal 2 transactions.

What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs?

Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal 2 Left-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.

Where does the Liga Portugal 2 left-back data come from?

Our Liga Portugal 2 left-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal 2 sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.