Football Analytics AI Logo
Browse Store

Best Left Wingers in the Liga Portugal 2 (Aug 2026)

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.

🔍
Age: 18–40
€0M–€200M
Showing 16 of 16

Player Rankings

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.

#1

Álvaro Zamora

Académico Viseu FC24 years old

1.3M

32.5

#2

Werton

Leixões SC22 years old

750K

24.8

#3

Dany Jean

SC União Torreense23 years old

700K

24.4

#4

Léo

FC Felgueiras 193227 years old

700K

23.4

#5

Thio

FC Vizela27 years old

600K

21.5

#6

Simo Bouzaidi

CS Marítimo26 years old

550K

20.9

#7

Damien Loppy

FC Vizela28 years old

400K

16.5

#8

Enrique Peña Zauner

CS Marítimo26 years old

350K

15.2

#9

Simão Silva

Académico Viseu FC21 years old

350K

14.9

#10

Robyn Esajas

GD Chaves24 years old

300K

14.3

#11

Miguel

CD Feirense22 years old

300K

13.4

#12

Lorougnon Gohi

Académico Viseu FC22 years old

250K

11.1

#13

Paulité

Leixões SC26 years old

250K

11.0

#14

Dânio Djassi

Portimonense SAD19 years old

225K

8.5

#15

Pedro Vieira

FC Penafiel24 years old

175K

7.5

#16

Jota

FC Penafiel23 years old

175K

7.1

If you were Liga Portugal 2's sporting director, who would you sign?

Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.

Market Intelligence

Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal 2

Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 10 clubs with €7.4M combined value.

16
Players Tracked

Age Distribution: Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers

The Liga Portugal 2 LW market shows 4 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 21-23 bracket (6 players, 38% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €2.9M, averaging €488K per player.

U21 years1 players (6%)
225KAvg: €225K
Top player: Dânio Djassi (€225K)
21-23 years6 players (38%)
2.5MAvg: €421K
Top player: Werton (€750K)
24-26 years6 players (38%)
2.9MAvg: €488K
Top player: Álvaro Zamora (€1.3M)
27-29 years3 players (19%)
1.7MAvg: €567K
Top player: Léo (€700K)

Top Left Wingers by Age Bracket

U21 Years (1 players)

1. Dânio Djassi(19yo)
225K

21-23 Years (6 players)

1. Werton(22yo)
750K
2. Dany Jean(23yo)
700K
3. Simão Silva(21yo)
350K
4. Miguel(22yo)
300K
5. Lorougnon Gohi(22yo)
250K

24-26 Years (6 players)

1. Álvaro Zamora(24yo)
1.3M
2. Simo Bouzaidi(26yo)
550K
3. Enrique Peña Zauner(26yo)
350K
4. Robyn Esajas(24yo)
300K
5. Paulité(26yo)
250K

27-29 Years (3 players)

1. Léo(27yo)
700K
2. Thio(27yo)
600K
3. Damien Loppy(28yo)
400K

Market Value Distribution

Elite Tier Concentration

28%of market value

The top 2 Left Wingers (13% of players) control €2.0M

1. Álvaro Zamora1.3M
2. Werton750K

Market Tiers

Emerging (<€5M)16 players (100%)
7.4M

Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the Liga Portugal 2 LW pool.

Emerging (<€5M)

1. Álvaro Zamora
Académico Viseu FC1.3M
2. Werton
Leixões SC750K
3. Dany Jean
SC União Torreense700K
4. Léo
FC Felgueiras 1932700K
5. Thio
FC Vizela600K

Club Distribution: Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers

Among 10 Liga Portugal 2 clubs, Académico Viseu FC leads with 3 Left Wingers worth €1.9M (averaging €633K per player). The top 10 clubs account for 100% of tracked Left Wingers.

#1
Académico Viseu FC
3 players • €1.9M
#2
Leixões SC
2 players • €1.0M
#3
FC Vizela
2 players • €1.0M
#4
CS Marítimo
2 players • €900K
#5
SC União Torreense
1 players • €700K
#6
FC Felgueiras 1932
1 players • €700K
#7
FC Penafiel
2 players • €350K
#8
GD Chaves
1 players • €300K
#9
CD Feirense
1 players • €300K
#10
Portimonense SAD
1 players • €225K

Académico Viseu FC (3 Left Wingers)

Álvaro Zamora(24yo)
1.3M
Simão Silva(21yo)
350K
Lorougnon Gohi(22yo)
250K

Leixões SC (2 Left Wingers)

Werton(22yo)
750K
Paulité(26yo)
250K

FC Vizela (2 Left Wingers)

Thio(27yo)
600K
Damien Loppy(28yo)
400K

CS Marítimo (2 Left Wingers)

Simo Bouzaidi(26yo)
550K
Enrique Peña Zauner(26yo)
350K

Scout Tools

Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.

Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.

Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Académico Viseu FC's Álvaro Zamora at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 4.33×. That means Álvaro Zamora is valued 4.33× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.

In second is Leixões SC's Werton, who is 22 years old, with a 2.14× PPVE. Third is Dany Jean of SC União Torreense, who is 23 years old with a 2.00× PPVE.

How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 4.33× means the player is worth 333% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.

PPVE by Age Bracket

Álvaro ZamoraAcadémico Viseu FC
24-26 • 24yo4.33×
€1.3M • 333% above median
WertonLeixões SC
21-23 • 22yo2.14×
€750K • 114% above median
Dany JeanSC União Torreense
21-23 • 23yo2.00×
€700K • 100% above median
Simão SilvaAcadémico Viseu FC
21-23 • 21yo1.00×
€350K • 0% above median
Dânio DjassiPortimonense SAD
U21 • 19yo1.00×
€225K • 0% above median
Robyn EsajasGD Chaves
24-26 • 24yo1.00×
€300K • 0% above median
MiguelCD Feirense
21-23 • 22yo0.86×
€300K • -14% above median
Lorougnon GohiAcadémico Viseu FC
21-23 • 22yo0.71×
€250K • -29% above median
Pedro VieiraFC Penafiel
24-26 • 24yo0.58×
€175K • -42% above median
JotaFC Penafiel
21-23 • 23yo0.50×
€175K • -50% above median
RankPlayerAgeBracketCurrent ValueBracket MedianPPVE
#1
Álvaro Zamora
Académico Viseu FC
2424-261.3M300K4.33×
#2
Werton
Leixões SC
2221-23750K350K2.14×
#3
Dany Jean
SC União Torreense
2321-23700K350K2.00×
#4
Simão Silva
Académico Viseu FC
2121-23350K350K1.00×
#5
Dânio Djassi
Portimonense SAD
19U21225K225K1.00×
#6
Robyn Esajas
GD Chaves
2424-26300K300K1.00×
#7
Miguel
CD Feirense
2221-23300K350K0.86×
#8
Lorougnon Gohi
Académico Viseu FC
2221-23250K350K0.71×
#9
Pedro Vieira
FC Penafiel
2424-26175K300K0.58×
#10
Jota
FC Penafiel
2321-23175K350K0.50×

Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.

Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Portimonense SAD's Dânio Djassi at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Dânio Djassi is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.

In second is Académico Viseu FC's Simão Silva, who is 21 years old, with a +35% RPP (5 years to peak). Third is Lorougnon Gohi of Académico Viseu FC, who is 22 years old with a +30% RPP (4 years to peak).

How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.

Recovery Potential by Player

Dânio DjassiPortimonense SAD
7yr to peak+44%
225K402K
Simão SilvaAcadémico Viseu FC
5yr to peak+35%
350K541K
Lorougnon GohiAcadémico Viseu FC
4yr to peak+30%
250K359K
MiguelCD Feirense
4yr to peak+30%
300K431K
WertonLeixões SC
4yr to peak+30%
750K1.1M
JotaFC Penafiel
3yr to peak+25%
175K234K
Dany JeanSC União Torreense
3yr to peak+25%
700K936K
Pedro VieiraFC Penafiel
2yr to peak+20%
175K218K
Robyn EsajasGD Chaves
2yr to peak+20%
300K373K
Álvaro ZamoraAcadémico Viseu FC
2yr to peak+20%
1.3M1.6M
RankPlayerAgeYears to PeakCurrentPeak ForecastRPP %
#1
Dânio Djassi
Portimonense SAD
197225K402K+44%
#2
Simão Silva
Académico Viseu FC
215350K541K+35%
#3
Lorougnon Gohi
Académico Viseu FC
224250K359K+30%
#4
Miguel
CD Feirense
224300K431K+30%
#5
Werton
Leixões SC
224750K1.1M+30%
#6
Jota
FC Penafiel
233175K234K+25%
#7
Dany Jean
SC União Torreense
233700K936K+25%
#8
Pedro Vieira
FC Penafiel
242175K218K+20%
#9
Robyn Esajas
GD Chaves
242300K373K+20%
#10
Álvaro Zamora
Académico Viseu FC
2421.3M1.6M+20%

Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.

Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Portimonense SAD's Dânio Djassi has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 33.7. That means Dânio Djassi has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.

In second is FC Penafiel's Pedro Vieira with a 9.8 RAU (2% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Robyn Esajas of GD Chaves with a 9.8 RAU (2% upside, 0% uncertainty).

How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 33.7 means the upside is 33.7× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.

Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player

Dânio DjassiPortimonense SAD
10% / ±0%33.7
Range: €214K - €282K
Pedro VieiraFC Penafiel
2% / ±0%9.8
Range: €158K - €201K
Robyn EsajasGD Chaves
2% / ±0%9.8
Range: €270K - €344K
Álvaro ZamoraAcadémico Viseu FC
2% / ±0%9.8
Range: €1.2M - €1.5M
MiguelCD Feirense
1% / ±0%5.9
Range: €268K - €341K
Lorougnon GohiAcadémico Viseu FC
1% / ±0%5.9
Range: €223K - €284K
WertonLeixões SC
1% / ±0%5.9
Range: €669K - €852K
Simão SilvaAcadémico Viseu FC
1% / ±0%5.1
Range: €306K - €404K
RankPlayerExpectedRangeUpside %RAU
#1
Dânio Djassi
Portimonense SAD
248K214K-282K+10%33.7
#2
Pedro Vieira
FC Penafiel
179K158K-201K+2%9.8
#3
Robyn Esajas
GD Chaves
307K270K-344K+2%9.8
#4
Álvaro Zamora
Académico Viseu FC
1.3M1.2M-1.5M+2%9.8
#5
Miguel
CD Feirense
304K268K-341K+1%5.9
#6
Lorougnon Gohi
Académico Viseu FC
254K223K-284K+1%5.9
#7
Werton
Leixões SC
761K669K-852K+1%5.9
#8
Simão Silva
Académico Viseu FC
355K306K-404K+1%5.1

Roster Pressure Index (RPI)

Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.

What This Shows

Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.

How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.

Current market: left winger position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.

Position Depth Analysis

16
Total Players
0.00
Avg Z-Score
0.00
RPI Score
Weak DepthStrong Depth
-3.00+3.0

Highest Z-Scores

Álvaro Zamora+2.92
Werton+1.01
Dany Jean+0.83
Léo+0.83
Thio+0.48

Lowest Z-Scores

Jota-1.00
Pedro Vieira-1.00
Dânio Djassi-0.82
Paulité-0.74
Lorougnon Gohi-0.74

Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.

Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

FC Vizela's Damien Loppy in the 27-29 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +4.3%. That means Léo captures 23.1% of total market value while representing only 18.8% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.

In second is FC Vizela's Thio with a +4.3% ASC (23.1% value share vs 18.8% player share in 27-29 bracket). Third is Léo of FC Felgueiras 1932 with a +4.3% ASC (23.1% value vs 18.8% players in 27-29 bracket).

How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +4.3% ASC means the player captures 4.3% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.

Value Concentration by Player

Damien LoppyFC Vizela
27-29+4.3%
23.1% value share / 18.8% player share
ThioFC Vizela
27-29+4.3%
23.1% value share / 18.8% player share
LéoFC Felgueiras 1932
27-29+4.3%
23.1% value share / 18.8% player share
JotaFC Penafiel
21-23-3.3%
34.2% value share / 37.5% player share
MiguelCD Feirense
21-23-3.3%
34.2% value share / 37.5% player share
Simão SilvaAcadémico Viseu FC
21-23-3.3%
34.2% value share / 37.5% player share
Lorougnon GohiAcadémico Viseu FC
21-23-3.3%
34.2% value share / 37.5% player share
Dany JeanSC União Torreense
21-23-3.3%
34.2% value share / 37.5% player share
WertonLeixões SC
21-23-3.3%
34.2% value share / 37.5% player share
Dânio DjassiPortimonense SAD
U21-3.2%
3.1% value share / 6.3% player share
Enrique Peña ZaunerCS Marítimo
24-26+2.2%
39.7% value share / 37.5% player share
Simo BouzaidiCS Marítimo
24-26+2.2%
39.7% value share / 37.5% player share
Robyn EsajasGD Chaves
24-26+2.2%
39.7% value share / 37.5% player share
Pedro VieiraFC Penafiel
24-26+2.2%
39.7% value share / 37.5% player share
PaulitéLeixões SC
24-26+2.2%
39.7% value share / 37.5% player share
RankPlayerAge BracketValue SharePlayer ShareASC
#1
Damien Loppy
FC Vizela
27-2923.1%18.8%+4.3%
#2
Thio
FC Vizela
27-2923.1%18.8%+4.3%
#3
Léo
FC Felgueiras 1932
27-2923.1%18.8%+4.3%
#4
Jota
FC Penafiel
21-2334.2%37.5%-3.3%
#5
Miguel
CD Feirense
21-2334.2%37.5%-3.3%
#6
Simão Silva
Académico Viseu FC
21-2334.2%37.5%-3.3%
#7
Lorougnon Gohi
Académico Viseu FC
21-2334.2%37.5%-3.3%
#8
Dany Jean
SC União Torreense
21-2334.2%37.5%-3.3%
#9
Werton
Leixões SC
21-2334.2%37.5%-3.3%
#10
Dânio Djassi
Portimonense SAD
U213.1%6.3%-3.2%
#11
Enrique Peña Zauner
CS Marítimo
24-2639.7%37.5%+2.2%
#12
Simo Bouzaidi
CS Marítimo
24-2639.7%37.5%+2.2%
#13
Robyn Esajas
GD Chaves
24-2639.7%37.5%+2.2%
#14
Pedro Vieira
FC Penafiel
24-2639.7%37.5%+2.2%
#15
Paulité
Leixões SC
24-2639.7%37.5%+2.2%
#16
Álvaro Zamora
Académico Viseu FC
24-2639.7%37.5%+2.2%

Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map

Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.

What This Shows

How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.

Current market: 0 immediate targets, 1 standard acquisitions, 6 watch-list prospects, 9 at peak.

BUY NOW - High Upside

No players in this category

WATCH LIST - High Upside

Werton
22yo • Leixões SC
750K
Dany Jean
23yo • SC União Torreense
700K
Simão Silva
21yo • Académico Viseu FC
350K
Miguel
22yo • CD Feirense
300K
Lorougnon Gohi
22yo • Académico Viseu FC
250K
Jota
23yo • FC Penafiel
175K

BUY NOW - Medium Upside

Dânio Djassi
19yo • Portimonense SAD
225K

PEAK Players

Álvaro Zamora
24yo • Académico Viseu FC
1.3M
Léo
27yo • FC Felgueiras 1932
700K
Thio
27yo • FC Vizela
600K
Simo Bouzaidi
26yo • CS Marítimo
550K
Damien Loppy
28yo • FC Vizela
400K
Enrique Peña Zauner
26yo • CS Marítimo
350K
Robyn Esajas
24yo • GD Chaves
300K
Paulité
26yo • Leixões SC
250K
Pedro Vieira
24yo • FC Penafiel
175K

Price vs Peer Z-Score

IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.

What This Shows

How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.

Current market: Position median is €600K. 0 undervalued, 1 premium.

Value Positioning vs Peers

Damien LoppyFC Vizela
400K-0.67
Fair value
Pedro VieiraFC Penafiel
175K-0.58
Fair value
JotaFC Penafiel
175K-0.39
Fair value
PaulitéLeixões SC
250K-0.33
Fair value
Lorougnon GohiAcadémico Viseu FC
250K-0.22
Fair value
Robyn EsajasGD Chaves
300K-0.17
Fair value
MiguelCD Feirense
300K-0.11
Fair value
Simão SilvaAcadémico Viseu FC
350K0.00
Fair value
Dânio DjassiPortimonense SAD
225K0.00
Fair value
Enrique Peña ZaunerCS Marítimo
350K0.00
Fair value
ThioFC Vizela
600K0.00
Fair value
LéoFC Felgueiras 1932
700K+0.33
Fair value
Simo BouzaidiCS Marítimo
550K+0.67
Fair value
Dany JeanSC União Torreense
700K+0.78
Fair value
WertonLeixões SC
750K+0.89
Fair value
PlayerMarket ValuePosition MedianZ-ScoreAssessment
Damien Loppy
FC Vizela
400K350K-0.67Good Value
Pedro Vieira
FC Penafiel
175K350K-0.58Good Value
Jota
FC Penafiel
175K350K-0.39Fair Value
Paulité
Leixões SC
250K350K-0.33Fair Value
Lorougnon Gohi
Académico Viseu FC
250K350K-0.22Fair Value
Robyn Esajas
GD Chaves
300K350K-0.17Fair Value
Miguel
CD Feirense
300K350K-0.11Fair Value
Simão Silva
Académico Viseu FC
350K350K0.00Fair Value
Dânio Djassi
Portimonense SAD
225K350K0.00Fair Value
Enrique Peña Zauner
CS Marítimo
350K350K0.00Fair Value
Thio
FC Vizela
600K350K0.00Fair Value
Léo
FC Felgueiras 1932
700K350K+0.33Fair Value
Simo Bouzaidi
CS Marítimo
550K350K+0.67Above Market
Dany Jean
SC União Torreense
700K350K+0.78Above Market
Werton
Leixões SC
750K350K+0.89Above Market
Álvaro Zamora
Académico Viseu FC
1.3M350K+3.17Premium

Market Overview: Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers 2023-24

Our database tracked 16 Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers in the 2023-24 season, representing 10 clubs with a combined market value of €7.4M. The average market value for Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers was €461K, with the average age at 24 years old.

The most valuable left winger in the Liga Portugal 2 was Álvaro Zamora, worth €1.3M and played for Académico Viseu FC at 24 years old. The top 5 Left Wingers averaged €810K in market value, including Werton and Dany Jean.

Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left winger was Dânio Djassi (19 years, Portimonense SAD, €225K), while the oldest was Damien Loppy (28 years, FC Vizela, €400K). Research shows Left Wingers typically peak at age 26.

Historical analysis showed 8 Left Wingers (50%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal 2 market for Left Wingers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.

How We Rank Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers

Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left wingers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).

Scoring Components for LW

Historical Achievement Index (35%)

Peak career market value for Liga Portugal 2 left wingers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.

Current Performance Proxy (30%)

Present market value for Liga Portugal 2 left wingers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.

Playing Time Utilization (18%)

Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.

Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)

Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.

Competition Level Adjustment (3%)

Liga Portugal 2 competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.

Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)

Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.

LW Performance Benchmarks

Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)

Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)

Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)

1-Year Market Value Forecast

Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:

Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.

Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%

Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)

Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)

Research Foundation

Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left wingers

Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues

Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation

Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers in the 2023-24 season

Who are the most valuable Left Wingers in the Liga Portugal 2 in 2023-24?

The most valuable left winger in the Liga Portugal 2 in 2023-24 is Álvaro Zamora, who is worth €1.3M and plays for Académico Viseu FC. The second most valuable is Werton (€750K, Leixões SC), followed by Dany Jean (€700K, SC União Torreense). Our database tracks 16 Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.

How are Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers ranked?

Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left Wingers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal 2 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.

What age do Left Wingers peak?

Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.

How much does it cost to sign a top left winger from the Liga Portugal 2?

Transfer fees for Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left winger Álvaro Zamora (market value: €1.3M), estimated transfer fees would range from €1.0M to €1.8M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal 2 transactions.

What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers?

Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal 2 Left Wingers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.

Where does the Liga Portugal 2 left winger data come from?

Our Liga Portugal 2 left winger data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal 2 sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.