Football Analytics AI Logo
Browse Store

Best Goalkeepers in the Liga Portugal 2 (Aug 2026)

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.

🔍
Age: 18–40
€0M–€200M
Showing 9 of 9

Player Rankings

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.

#1

Domen Gril

Académico Viseu FC25 years old

500K

19.9

#2

Gonçalo Tabuaço

Leixões SC25 years old

500K

19.9

#3

Joan Femenías

FC Penafiel30 years old

500K

18.7

#4

Salvi Carrasco

UD Leiria26 years old

400K

17.1

#5

Vítor Hugo

Lusitânia FC Lourosa25 years old

400K

17.0

#6

Unai Pérez

SC União Torreense24 years old

250K

10.8

#7

Felipe Scheibig

FC Felgueiras 193226 years old

200K

8.2

#8

Jakob Odehnal

UD Leiria25 years old

150K

4.3

#9

Guilherme Pires

Sporting CP B21 years old

150K

3.9

If you were Liga Portugal 2's sporting director, who would you sign?

Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.

Market Intelligence

Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal 2

Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 8 clubs with €3.0M combined value.

9
Players Tracked

Age Distribution: Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers

The Liga Portugal 2 GK market shows 3 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 24-26 bracket (7 players, 78% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €2.4M, averaging €343K per player.

21-23 years1 players (11%)
150KAvg: €150K
Top player: Guilherme Pires (€150K)
24-26 years7 players (78%)
2.4MAvg: €343K
Top player: Domen Gril (€500K)
30+ years1 players (11%)
500KAvg: €500K
Top player: Joan Femenías (€500K)

Top Goalkeepers by Age Bracket

21-23 Years (1 players)

1. Guilherme Pires(21yo)
150K

24-26 Years (7 players)

1. Domen Gril(25yo)
500K
2. Gonçalo Tabuaço(25yo)
500K
3. Salvi Carrasco(26yo)
400K
4. Vítor Hugo(25yo)
400K
5. Unai Pérez(24yo)
250K

30+ Years (1 players)

1. Joan Femenías(30yo)
500K

Market Value Distribution

Elite Tier Concentration

16%of market value

The top 1 Goalkeepers (11% of players) control €500K

1. Domen Gril500K

Market Tiers

Emerging (<€5M)9 players (100%)
3.0M

Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the Liga Portugal 2 GK pool.

Emerging (<€5M)

1. Domen Gril
Académico Viseu FC500K
2. Gonçalo Tabuaço
Leixões SC500K
3. Joan Femenías
FC Penafiel500K
4. Salvi Carrasco
UD Leiria400K
5. Vítor Hugo
Lusitânia FC Lourosa400K

Club Distribution: Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers

Among 8 Liga Portugal 2 clubs, UD Leiria leads with 2 Goalkeepers worth €550K (averaging €275K per player). The top 10 clubs account for 100% of tracked Goalkeepers.

#1
UD Leiria
2 players • €550K
#2
Académico Viseu FC
1 players • €500K
#3
Leixões SC
1 players • €500K
#4
FC Penafiel
1 players • €500K
#5
Lusitânia FC Lourosa
1 players • €400K
#6
SC União Torreense
1 players • €250K
#7
FC Felgueiras 1932
1 players • €200K
#8
Sporting CP B
1 players • €150K

UD Leiria (2 Goalkeepers)

Salvi Carrasco(26yo)
400K
Jakob Odehnal(25yo)
150K

Académico Viseu FC (1 Goalkeepers)

Domen Gril(25yo)
500K

Leixões SC (1 Goalkeepers)

Gonçalo Tabuaço(25yo)
500K

FC Penafiel (1 Goalkeepers)

Joan Femenías(30yo)
500K

Scout Tools

Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.

Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.

Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Académico Viseu FC's Domen Gril at 25 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 1.25×. That means Domen Gril is valued 1.25× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.

In second is Leixões SC's Gonçalo Tabuaço, who is 25 years old, with a 1.25× PPVE. Third is Vítor Hugo of Lusitânia FC Lourosa, who is 25 years old with a 1.00× PPVE.

How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 1.25× means the player is worth 25% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.

PPVE by Age Bracket

Domen GrilAcadémico Viseu FC
24-26 • 25yo1.25×
€500K • 25% above median
Gonçalo TabuaçoLeixões SC
24-26 • 25yo1.25×
€500K • 25% above median
Vítor HugoLusitânia FC Lourosa
24-26 • 25yo1.00×
€400K • 0% above median
Guilherme PiresSporting CP B
21-23 • 21yo1.00×
€150K • 0% above median
Unai PérezSC União Torreense
24-26 • 24yo0.63×
€250K • -38% above median
Jakob OdehnalUD Leiria
24-26 • 25yo0.37×
€150K • -63% above median
RankPlayerAgeBracketCurrent ValueBracket MedianPPVE
#1
Domen Gril
Académico Viseu FC
2524-26500K400K1.25×
#2
Gonçalo Tabuaço
Leixões SC
2524-26500K400K1.25×
#3
Vítor Hugo
Lusitânia FC Lourosa
2524-26400K400K1.00×
#4
Guilherme Pires
Sporting CP B
2121-23150K150K1.00×
#5
Unai Pérez
SC União Torreense
2424-26250K400K0.63×
#6
Jakob Odehnal
UD Leiria
2524-26150K400K0.37×

Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.

Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Sporting CP B's Guilherme Pires at 21 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Guilherme Pires is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 5 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.

In second is SC União Torreense's Unai Pérez, who is 24 years old, with a +35% RPP (2 years to peak). Third is Domen Gril of Académico Viseu FC, who is 25 years old with a +30% RPP (1 years to peak).

How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.

Recovery Potential by Player

Guilherme PiresSporting CP B
5yr to peak+48%
150K288K
Unai PérezSC União Torreense
2yr to peak+35%
250K386K
Domen GrilAcadémico Viseu FC
1yr to peak+30%
500K719K
Gonçalo TabuaçoLeixões SC
1yr to peak+30%
500K719K
Jakob OdehnalUD Leiria
1yr to peak+30%
150K216K
Vítor HugoLusitânia FC Lourosa
1yr to peak+30%
400K575K
RankPlayerAgeYears to PeakCurrentPeak ForecastRPP %
#1
Guilherme Pires
Sporting CP B
215150K288K+48%
#2
Unai Pérez
SC União Torreense
242250K386K+35%
#3
Domen Gril
Académico Viseu FC
251500K719K+30%
#4
Gonçalo Tabuaço
Leixões SC
251500K719K+30%
#5
Jakob Odehnal
UD Leiria
251150K216K+30%
#6
Vítor Hugo
Lusitânia FC Lourosa
251400K575K+30%

Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.

Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Sporting CP B's Guilherme Pires leads with 7.7 RAU (1% upside vs 0% uncertainty).

How RAU is calculated: RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %. Higher RAU means better risk-reward. Target RAU ≥2.0 for strong appreciation with manageable risk.

Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player

Guilherme PiresSporting CP B
1% / ±0%7.7
Range: €138K - €166K
RankPlayerExpectedRangeUpside %RAU
#1
Guilherme Pires
Sporting CP B
152K138K-166K+1%7.7

Roster Pressure Index (RPI)

Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.

What This Shows

Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.

How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.

Current market: goalkeeper position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.

Position Depth Analysis

9
Total Players
0.00
Avg Z-Score
0.00
RPI Score
Weak DepthStrong Depth
-3.00+3.0

Highest Z-Scores

Domen Gril+1.13
Gonçalo Tabuaço+1.13
Joan Femenías+1.13
Salvi Carrasco+0.43
Vítor Hugo+0.43

Lowest Z-Scores

Guilherme Pires-1.32
Jakob Odehnal-1.32
Felipe Scheibig-0.97
Unai Pérez-0.62
Vítor Hugo0.43

Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.

Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Sporting CP B's Guilherme Pires in the 21-23 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-6.2%. That means Guilherme Pires captures 4.9% of total market value while representing only 11.1% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.

In second is FC Penafiel's Joan Femenías with a +5.3% ASC (16.4% value share vs 11.1% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Domen Gril of Académico Viseu FC with a +0.9% ASC (78.7% value vs 77.8% players in 24-26 bracket).

How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-6.2% ASC means the player captures -6.2% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.

Value Concentration by Player

Guilherme PiresSporting CP B
21-23-6.2%
4.9% value share / 11.1% player share
Joan FemeníasFC Penafiel
30++5.3%
16.4% value share / 11.1% player share
Domen GrilAcadémico Viseu FC
24-26+0.9%
78.7% value share / 77.8% player share
Jakob OdehnalUD Leiria
24-26+0.9%
78.7% value share / 77.8% player share
Gonçalo TabuaçoLeixões SC
24-26+0.9%
78.7% value share / 77.8% player share
Unai PérezSC União Torreense
24-26+0.9%
78.7% value share / 77.8% player share
Salvi CarrascoUD Leiria
24-26+0.9%
78.7% value share / 77.8% player share
Vítor HugoLusitânia FC Lourosa
24-26+0.9%
78.7% value share / 77.8% player share
Felipe ScheibigFC Felgueiras 1932
24-26+0.9%
78.7% value share / 77.8% player share
RankPlayerAge BracketValue SharePlayer ShareASC
#1
Guilherme Pires
Sporting CP B
21-234.9%11.1%-6.2%
#2
Joan Femenías
FC Penafiel
30+16.4%11.1%+5.3%
#3
Domen Gril
Académico Viseu FC
24-2678.7%77.8%+0.9%
#4
Jakob Odehnal
UD Leiria
24-2678.7%77.8%+0.9%
#5
Gonçalo Tabuaço
Leixões SC
24-2678.7%77.8%+0.9%
#6
Unai Pérez
SC União Torreense
24-2678.7%77.8%+0.9%
#7
Salvi Carrasco
UD Leiria
24-2678.7%77.8%+0.9%
#8
Vítor Hugo
Lusitânia FC Lourosa
24-2678.7%77.8%+0.9%
#9
Felipe Scheibig
FC Felgueiras 1932
24-2678.7%77.8%+0.9%

Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map

Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.

What This Shows

How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.

Current market: 0 immediate targets, 0 standard acquisitions, 1 watch-list prospects, 7 at peak.

BUY NOW - High Upside

No players in this category

WATCH LIST - High Upside

Guilherme Pires
21yo • Sporting CP B
150K

BUY NOW - Medium Upside

No players in this category

PEAK Players

Domen Gril
25yo • Académico Viseu FC
500K
Gonçalo Tabuaço
25yo • Leixões SC
500K
Salvi Carrasco
26yo • UD Leiria
400K
Vítor Hugo
25yo • Lusitânia FC Lourosa
400K
Unai Pérez
24yo • SC União Torreense
250K
Felipe Scheibig
26yo • FC Felgueiras 1932
200K
Jakob Odehnal
25yo • UD Leiria
150K

Price vs Peer Z-Score

IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.

What This Shows

How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.

Current market: Position median is €500K. 0 undervalued, 0 premium.

Value Positioning vs Peers

Jakob OdehnalUD Leiria
150K-0.83
Fair value
Felipe ScheibigFC Felgueiras 1932
200K-0.67
Fair value
Unai PérezSC União Torreense
250K-0.50
Fair value
Joan FemeníasFC Penafiel
500K0.00
Fair value
Salvi CarrascoUD Leiria
400K0.00
Fair value
Vítor HugoLusitânia FC Lourosa
400K0.00
Fair value
Guilherme PiresSporting CP B
150K0.00
Fair value
Domen GrilAcadémico Viseu FC
500K+0.33
Fair value
Gonçalo TabuaçoLeixões SC
500K+0.33
Fair value
PlayerMarket ValuePosition MedianZ-ScoreAssessment
Jakob Odehnal
UD Leiria
150K400K-0.83Good Value
Felipe Scheibig
FC Felgueiras 1932
200K400K-0.67Good Value
Unai Pérez
SC União Torreense
250K400K-0.50Good Value
Joan Femenías
FC Penafiel
500K400K0.00Fair Value
Salvi Carrasco
UD Leiria
400K400K0.00Fair Value
Vítor Hugo
Lusitânia FC Lourosa
400K400K0.00Fair Value
Guilherme Pires
Sporting CP B
150K400K0.00Fair Value
Domen Gril
Académico Viseu FC
500K400K+0.33Fair Value
Gonçalo Tabuaço
Leixões SC
500K400K+0.33Fair Value

Market Overview: Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers 2023-24

Our database tracked 9 Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers in the 2023-24 season, representing 8 clubs with a combined market value of €3.0M. The average market value for Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers was €339K, with the average age at 25 years old.

The most valuable goalkeeper in the Liga Portugal 2 was Domen Gril, worth €500K and played for Académico Viseu FC at 25 years old. The top 5 Goalkeepers averaged €460K in market value, including Gonçalo Tabuaço and Joan Femenías.

Age distribution showed the youngest tracked goalkeeper was Guilherme Pires (21 years, Sporting CP B, €150K), while the oldest was Joan Femenías (30 years, FC Penafiel, €500K). Research shows Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.

Historical analysis showed 1 Goalkeepers (11%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal 2 market for Goalkeepers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.

How We Rank Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers

Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).

Scoring Components for GK

Historical Achievement Index (35%)

Peak career market value for Liga Portugal 2 goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.

Current Performance Proxy (30%)

Present market value for Liga Portugal 2 goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.

Playing Time Utilization (18%)

Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.

Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)

Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.

Competition Level Adjustment (3%)

Liga Portugal 2 competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.

Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)

Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.

GK Performance Benchmarks

Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)

Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)

Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)

1-Year Market Value Forecast

Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:

Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.

Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%

Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)

Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)

Research Foundation

Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for goalkeepers

Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues

Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation

Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers in the 2023-24 season

Who are the most valuable Goalkeepers in the Liga Portugal 2 in 2023-24?

The most valuable goalkeeper in the Liga Portugal 2 in 2023-24 is Domen Gril, who is worth €500K and plays for Académico Viseu FC. The second most valuable is Gonçalo Tabuaço (€500K, Leixões SC), followed by Joan Femenías (€500K, FC Penafiel). Our database tracks 9 Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.

How are Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers ranked?

Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal 2 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.

What age do Goalkeepers peak?

Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.

How much does it cost to sign a top goalkeeper from the Liga Portugal 2?

Transfer fees for Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked goalkeeper Domen Gril (market value: €500K), estimated transfer fees would range from €400K to €700K depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal 2 transactions.

What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers?

Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal 2 Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.

Where does the Liga Portugal 2 goalkeeper data come from?

Our Liga Portugal 2 goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal 2 sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.