Best Midfielders in the World (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Enzo Fernández
Chelsea FC • 25 years old
€77.8M
€90.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €89.8M
95.5
Johan Manzambi
SC Freiburg • 20 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €52.8M
84.1
Nicolò Barella
Inter Milan • 29 years old
€64.6M
€50.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €41.2M
78.5
Senny Mayulu
Paris Saint-Germain • 20 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €42.2M
72.8
Valentín Barco
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 22 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €40.4M
70.6
Scott McTominay
SSC Napoli • 29 years old
€51.7M
€40.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €32.9M
68.6
Noah Sadiki
Sunderland AFC • 21 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €35.3M
66.1
Frenkie de Jong
FC Barcelona • 29 years old
€45.2M
€35.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €28.8M
63.8
Conor Gallagher
Tottenham Hotspur • 26 years old
€27.7M
€32.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €31.6M
59.2
Fabián Ruiz
Paris Saint-Germain • 30 years old
€38.7M
€30.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €19.8M
56.7
Nathan De Cat
RSC Anderlecht • 18 years old
€23.4M
€27.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.8M
54.9
Enzo Le Fée
Sunderland AFC • 26 years old
€24.2M
€28.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €26.6M
51.9
Christos Mouzakitis
Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios • 19 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €27.6M
51.9
Lewis Miley
Newcastle United • 20 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €27.6M
51.8
Christ Inao Oulaï
Trabzonspor • 20 years old
€19.9M
€23.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.4M
49.2
Paul Wanner
PSV Eindhoven • 20 years old
€19.0M
€22.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
48.1
Cher Ndour
ACF Fiorentina • 22 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.3M
46.0
Carney Chukwuemeka
Borussia Dortmund • 22 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.3M
46.0
Matt O'Riley
Olympique Marseille • 25 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.4M
43.5
Valentin Atangana
Al-Ahli Saudi Football Club • 21 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.3M
43.5
If you were World's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in World
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all World Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 503 clubs with €2.0B combined value.
Age Distribution: World Midfielders
The World CM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (429 players, 49% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €479.7M, averaging €3.2M per player.
Top Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (47 players)
21-23 Years (105 players)
24-26 Years (146 players)
27-29 Years (149 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 88 Midfielders (10% of players) control €1.3B
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 0% of the World CM pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: World Midfielders
Among 503 World clubs, Chelsea FC leads with 5 Midfielders worth €96.9M (averaging €19.4M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 4% of tracked Midfielders.
Chelsea FC (5 Midfielders)
Paris Saint-Germain (2 Midfielders)
Inter Milan (8 Midfielders)
Sunderland AFC (3 Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Chelsea FC's Enzo Fernández at 25 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 120.00×. That means Enzo Fernández is valued 120.00× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is RC Strasbourg Alsace's Valentín Barco, who is 22 years old, with a 40.00× PPVE. Third is Noah Sadiki of Sunderland AFC, who is 21 years old with a 35.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 120.00× means the player is worth 11900% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Enzo Fernández Chelsea FC | 25 | 24-26 | €90.0M | €750K | 120.00× |
| #2 | Valentín Barco RC Strasbourg Alsace | 22 | 21-23 | €40.0M | €1.0M | 40.00× |
| #3 | Noah Sadiki Sunderland AFC | 21 | 21-23 | €35.0M | €1.0M | 35.00× |
| #4 | Johan Manzambi SC Freiburg | 20 | U21 | €50.0M | €1.5M | 33.33× |
| #5 | Senny Mayulu Paris Saint-Germain | 20 | U21 | €40.0M | €1.5M | 26.67× |
| #6 | Matt O'Riley Olympique Marseille | 25 | 24-26 | €18.0M | €750K | 24.00× |
| #7 | Nicolò Fagioli ACF Fiorentina | 25 | 24-26 | €16.0M | €750K | 21.33× |
| #8 | Cher Ndour ACF Fiorentina | 22 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €1.0M | 20.00× |
| #9 | Carney Chukwuemeka Borussia Dortmund | 22 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €1.0M | 20.00× |
| #10 | Nathan De Cat RSC Anderlecht | 18 | U21 | €27.0M | €1.5M | 18.00× |
| #11 | Valentin Atangana Al-Ahli Saudi Football Club | 21 | 21-23 | €18.0M | €1.0M | 18.00× |
| #12 | Mads Bidstrup Fußballclub Red Bull Salzburg | 25 | 24-26 | €13.0M | €750K | 17.33× |
| #13 | Lewis Miley Newcastle United | 20 | U21 | €25.0M | €1.5M | 16.67× |
| #14 | Christos Mouzakitis Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 19 | U21 | €25.0M | €1.5M | 16.67× |
| #15 | Christ Inao Oulaï Trabzonspor | 20 | U21 | €23.0M | €1.5M | 15.33× |
| #16 | Ilaix Moriba Celta de Vigo | 23 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €1.0M | 15.00× |
| #17 | Oscar Højlund Eintracht Frankfurt | 21 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €1.0M | 15.00× |
| #18 | Paul Wanner PSV Eindhoven | 20 | U21 | €22.0M | €1.5M | 14.67× |
| #19 | Marcel Ruiz Deportivo Toluca | 25 | 24-26 | €10.0M | €750K | 13.33× |
| #20 | Sebastian Berhalter Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 25 | 24-26 | €8.0M | €750K | 10.67× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Atlanta United Football Club's Cooper Sanchez at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Adrian Lahdo is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Real Salt Lake's Luca Moisa, who is 18 years old, with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Noah Fernandez of PSV Eindhoven, who is 18 years old with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Cooper Sanchez Atlanta United Football Club | 18 | 8 | €1.0M | €1.9M | +48% |
| #2 | Luca Moisa Real Salt Lake | 18 | 8 | €600K | €1.2M | +48% |
| #3 | Noah Fernandez PSV Eindhoven | 18 | 8 | €4.0M | €7.7M | +48% |
| #4 | Youssef Hamdaoui Royal Antwerp FC | 18 | 8 | €1.5M | €2.9M | +48% |
| #5 | Hugo Sochurek AC Sparta Prague | 18 | 8 | €3.5M | €6.7M | +48% |
| #6 | Adrian Lahdo Como 1907 | 18 | 8 | €10.0M | €19.2M | +48% |
| #7 | Romeo Arrhenius Leandersson Mjällby Almänna Idrottsförening | 18 | 8 | €600K | €1.2M | +48% |
| #8 | Bara Sapoko Ndiaye Bayern Munich | 18 | 8 | €4.0M | €7.7M | +48% |
| #9 | Máximo Carrizo New York City Football Club | 18 | 8 | €400K | €769K | +48% |
| #10 | Nathan De Cat RSC Anderlecht | 18 | 8 | €27.0M | €51.9M | +48% |
| #11 | Andres Guillermo Club A.B.B. | 19 | 7 | €225K | €402K | +44% |
| #12 | Dominik Pech BSC Young Boys | 19 | 7 | €3.0M | €5.4M | +44% |
| #13 | Oliver Randazzo Macarthur FC | 19 | 7 | €275K | €491K | +44% |
| #14 | Khalis Merah Olympique Lyon | 19 | 7 | €15.0M | €26.8M | +44% |
| #15 | Gibril Sosseh Bohemians Praha 1905, a.s. | 19 | 7 | €450K | €804K | +44% |
| #16 | Mubarak Suleiman SK Slavia Prague | 19 | 7 | €1.8M | €3.2M | +44% |
| #17 | João Simões Sporting CP | 19 | 7 | €15.0M | €26.8M | +44% |
| #18 | Christos Mouzakitis Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 19 | 7 | €25.0M | €44.7M | +44% |
| #19 | Felipe Chávez 1.FC Köln | 19 | 7 | €4.0M | €7.1M | +44% |
| #20 | Piero Cari Club Alianza Lima | 19 | 7 | €600K | €1.1M | +44% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Club Alianza Lima's Piero Cari has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 33.7. That means Piero Cari has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Querétaro FC's Edison Gruezo with a 33.7 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Andres Guillermo of Club A.B.B. with a 33.7 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 33.7 means the upside is 33.7× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Piero Cari Club Alianza Lima | €662K | €570K-753K | +10% | 33.7 |
| #2 | Edison Gruezo Querétaro FC | €276K | €238K-314K | +10% | 33.7 |
| #3 | Andres Guillermo Club A.B.B. | €248K | €214K-282K | +10% | 33.7 |
| #4 | Flavio Moya Deportes Limache | €496K | €428K-565K | +10% | 33.7 |
| #5 | Santiago Natera Monagas SC | €303K | €261K-345K | +10% | 33.7 |
| #6 | Lior Kassa Maccabi Haifa | €1.4M | €1.2M-1.6M | +10% | 33.7 |
| #7 | Kener González Internacional de Palmira | €717K | €618K-816K | +10% | 33.7 |
| #8 | Julius Lorents Silkeborg IF | €772K | €656K-887K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #9 | Edvard Sundbø Pettersen Sandefjord Fotball | €772K | €656K-887K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #10 | Khalis Merah Olympique Lyon | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #11 | João Simões Sporting CP | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #12 | Christ Inao Oulaï Trabzonspor | €25.4M | €21.6M-29.1M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #13 | Dominik Pech BSC Young Boys | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #14 | Youssef Hamdaoui Royal Antwerp FC | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #15 | Toumani Diakite FC Slovan Liberec | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #16 | Hugo Sochurek AC Sparta Prague | €3.9M | €3.3M-4.4M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #17 | Felipe Chávez 1.FC Köln | €4.4M | €3.8M-5.1M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #18 | Cooper Sanchez Atlanta United Football Club | €1.1M | €938K-1.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #19 | Taha Habroune Columbus Crew | €2.8M | €2.3M-3.2M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #20 | Noah Fernandez PSV Eindhoven | €4.4M | €3.8M-5.1M | +10% | 31.1 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: midfielder position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Denizlispor's Mix Diskerud in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-25.7%. That means Fabián Ruiz captures 23.3% of total market value while representing only 49.0% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Panetolikos Agrinio's Aymen Tahar with a +-25.7% ASC (23.3% value share vs 49.0% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Mark Duffy of ADO Den Haag with a +-25.7% ASC (23.3% value vs 49.0% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-25.7% ASC means the player captures -25.7% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Mix Diskerud Denizlispor | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #2 | Aymen Tahar Panetolikos Agrinio | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #3 | Mark Duffy ADO Den Haag | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #4 | Luca Mora Spezia Calcio | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #5 | Gary Gardner Aston Villa | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #6 | Ryan Tunnicliffe Adelaide United | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #7 | Fransérgio SC Braga | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #8 | Ján Gregus FC Copenhagen | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #9 | Simon Thern IFK Värnamo | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #10 | Elton AO Xanthi | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #11 | Maximilian Arnold VfL Wolfsburg | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #12 | Patrick Ekeng Córdoba CF | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #13 | Maxime Blanc Thonon Évian Grand Genève FC | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #14 | Jordan Ferri Montpellier HSC | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #15 | Zezinho APO Levadiakos Football Club | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #16 | Alessandro Schöpf Wolfsberger AC | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #17 | Marvin Wanitzek VfB Stuttgart | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #18 | George Moncur Partick Thistle FC | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #19 | Ahmad Benali FC Crotone | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
| #20 | Rômulo Brescia Calcio | 30+ | 23.3% | 49.0% | -25.7% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 47 standard acquisitions, 105 watch-list prospects, 237 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €400K. 0 undervalued, 108 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
John Swift Chelsea FC | €5.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Aleix Febas Elche CF | €5.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Frenkie de Jong FC Barcelona | €35.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Edu Expósito RCD Espanyol Barcelona | €5.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Noah Sadiki Sunderland AFC | €35.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Khalil Fayad Montpellier HSC | €5.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Quinn Sullivan Philadelphia Union | €5.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
İsak Vural Pisa Sporting Club | €5.0M | €600K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Khalis Merah Olympique Lyon | €15.0M | €600K | -0.80 | Good Value |
João Simões Sporting CP | €15.0M | €600K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Mario Pašalić Atalanta BC | €6.0M | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Warren Bondo US Cremonese | €6.0M | €600K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Tom Davies Sheffield United | €5.0M | €600K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Matteo Pessina AC Monza | €5.0M | €600K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Ilaix Moriba Celta de Vigo | €15.0M | €600K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Oscar Højlund Eintracht Frankfurt | €15.0M | €600K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Gonzalo Rostagno CA Racing (Córdoba) | €225K | €600K | -0.49 | Fair Value |
Federico Artioli US Sassuolo | €225K | €600K | -0.49 | Fair Value |
Ktatau GD Chaves | €250K | €600K | -0.46 | Fair Value |
Mateo Ayres CS Cerrito | €250K | €600K | -0.46 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: World Midfielders 2022-23
Our database tracked 876 World Midfielders in the 2022-23 season, representing 503 clubs with a combined market value of €2.0B. The average market value for World Midfielders was €2.3M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable midfielder in the World was Enzo Fernández, worth €90.0M and played for Chelsea FC at 25 years old. The top 5 Midfielders averaged €54.0M in market value, including Johan Manzambi and Nicolò Barella.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked midfielder was Nathan De Cat (18 years, RSC Anderlecht, €27.0M), while the oldest was David Zurutuza (40 years, Real Sociedad, €1.6M). Research shows Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 218 Midfielders (25%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The World market for Midfielders remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank World Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for World midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for World midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
World competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about World Midfielders in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Midfielders in the World in 2022-23?
The most valuable midfielder in the World in 2022-23 is Enzo Fernández, who is worth €90.0M and plays for Chelsea FC. The second most valuable is Johan Manzambi (€50.0M, SC Freiburg), followed by Nicolò Barella (€50.0M, Inter Milan). Our database tracks 876 World Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are World Midfielders ranked?
World Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for World competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Midfielders peak?
Midfielders typically peak at age 27. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, -15% at 30, and steeper thereafter. Central midfielders require a blend of physicality, technical skill, and tactical awareness. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,400-2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top midfielder from the World?
Transfer fees for World Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked midfielder Enzo Fernández (market value: €90.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €72.0M to €126.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual World transactions.
What is the value forecast for World Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for World Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the World midfielder data come from?
Our World midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official World sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
