Best Midfielders in the World (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Declan Rice
Arsenal FC • 27 years old
€103.8M
€120.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €119.8M
95.5
Enzo Fernández
Chelsea FC • 25 years old
€77.8M
€90.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €89.8M
95.5
Federico Valverde
Real Madrid • 28 years old
€95.1M
€90.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €78.5M
94.7
Pedri
FC Barcelona • 23 years old
€129.7M
€150.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €141.8M
94.6
Elliot Anderson
Nottingham Forest • 23 years old
€64.9M
€75.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €73.0M
94.4
Bruno Guimarães
Newcastle United • 28 years old
€74.0M
€70.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €61.0M
93.0
João Neves
Paris Saint-Germain • 21 years old
€121.1M
€140.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €136.2M
92.8
Kobbie Mainoo
Manchester United • 21 years old
€60.5M
€70.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €70.7M
92.8
Warren Zaïre-Emery
Paris Saint-Germain • 20 years old
€69.2M
€80.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €79.3M
91.9
Alexis Mac Allister
Liverpool FC • 27 years old
€60.5M
€70.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €69.9M
89.9
Pablo Barrios
Atlético de Madrid • 23 years old
€47.6M
€55.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €53.5M
85.0
Johan Manzambi
SC Freiburg • 20 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €52.8M
84.1
Victor Froholdt
FC Porto • 20 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €52.8M
83.8
Ayyoub Bouaddi
LOSC Lille • 18 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €52.8M
82.4
Mateus Fernandes
West Ham United • 22 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €50.5M
81.2
Eduardo Camavinga
Real Madrid • 23 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €48.7M
80.1
Alex Scott
AFC Bournemouth • 23 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €48.7M
80.0
Nicolò Barella
Inter Milan • 29 years old
€64.6M
€50.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €41.2M
78.5
Felix Nmecha
Borussia Dortmund • 25 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €51.4M
77.1
Manu Koné
Associazione Sportiva Roma • 25 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €51.4M
77.1
If you were World's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in World
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all World Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 400 clubs with €7.2B combined value.
Age Distribution: World Midfielders
The World CM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 27-29 bracket (239 players, 25% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €2.2B, averaging €10.0M per player.
Top Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (78 players)
21-23 Years (222 players)
24-26 Years (214 players)
27-29 Years (239 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 98 Midfielders (10% of players) control €3.7B
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 2% of the World CM pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: World Midfielders
Among 400 World clubs, Paris Saint-Germain leads with 5 Midfielders worth €315.0M (averaging €63.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 5% of tracked Midfielders.
Paris Saint-Germain (5 Midfielders)
FC Barcelona (4 Midfielders)
Real Madrid (7 Midfielders)
Newcastle United (5 Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Barcelona's Pedri at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 42.86×. That means Pedri is valued 42.86× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Paris Saint-Germain's João Neves, who is 21 years old, with a 40.00× PPVE. Third is Enzo Fernández of Chelsea FC, who is 25 years old with a 30.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 42.86× means the player is worth 4186% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Pedri FC Barcelona | 23 | 21-23 | €150.0M | €3.5M | 42.86× |
| #2 | João Neves Paris Saint-Germain | 21 | 21-23 | €140.0M | €3.5M | 40.00× |
| #3 | Enzo Fernández Chelsea FC | 25 | 24-26 | €90.0M | €3.0M | 30.00× |
| #4 | Elliot Anderson Nottingham Forest | 23 | 21-23 | €75.0M | €3.5M | 21.43× |
| #5 | Kobbie Mainoo Manchester United | 21 | 21-23 | €70.0M | €3.5M | 20.00× |
| #6 | Felix Nmecha Borussia Dortmund | 25 | 24-26 | €50.0M | €3.0M | 16.67× |
| #7 | Manu Koné Associazione Sportiva Roma | 25 | 24-26 | €50.0M | €3.0M | 16.67× |
| #8 | Warren Zaïre-Emery Paris Saint-Germain | 20 | U21 | €80.0M | €5.0M | 16.00× |
| #9 | Pablo Barrios Atlético de Madrid | 23 | 21-23 | €55.0M | €3.5M | 15.71× |
| #10 | Eduardo Camavinga Real Madrid | 23 | 21-23 | €50.0M | €3.5M | 14.29× |
| #11 | Alex Scott AFC Bournemouth | 23 | 21-23 | €50.0M | €3.5M | 14.29× |
| #12 | Mateus Fernandes West Ham United | 22 | 21-23 | €50.0M | €3.5M | 14.29× |
| #13 | João Gomes Wolverhampton Wanderers | 25 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €3.0M | 13.33× |
| #14 | Mamadou Sangaré RC Lens | 24 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €3.0M | 13.33× |
| #15 | Khéphren Thuram Juventus FC | 25 | 24-26 | €38.0M | €3.0M | 12.67× |
| #16 | Curtis Jones Liverpool FC | 25 | 24-26 | €35.0M | €3.0M | 11.67× |
| #17 | Jacob Ramsey Newcastle United | 25 | 24-26 | €35.0M | €3.0M | 11.67× |
| #18 | Petar Sučić Inter Milan | 22 | 21-23 | €40.0M | €3.5M | 11.43× |
| #19 | Andrey Santos Chelsea FC | 22 | 21-23 | €40.0M | €3.5M | 11.43× |
| #20 | Tom Bischof Bayern Munich | 21 | 21-23 | €40.0M | €3.5M | 11.43× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
FC Viktoria Plzen's Jiri Panos at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Rudy Matondo is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Barcelona's Guille Fernández, who is 18 years old, with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Cooper Sanchez of Atlanta United Football Club, who is 18 years old with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Jiri Panos FC Viktoria Plzen | 18 | 8 | €1.8M | €3.5M | +48% |
| #2 | Guille Fernández FC Barcelona | 18 | 8 | €3.0M | €5.8M | +48% |
| #3 | Cooper Sanchez Atlanta United Football Club | 18 | 8 | €1.0M | €1.9M | +48% |
| #4 | Dominik Sarapata Wisla Plock | 18 | 8 | €3.0M | €5.8M | +48% |
| #5 | Noah Fernandez PSV Eindhoven | 18 | 8 | €4.0M | €7.7M | +48% |
| #6 | Sean Steur Ajax Amsterdam | 18 | 8 | €7.0M | €13.5M | +48% |
| #7 | Youssef Hamdaoui Royal Antwerp FC | 18 | 8 | €1.5M | €2.9M | +48% |
| #8 | Vasilije Markovic Austria Vienna | 18 | 8 | €3.0M | €5.8M | +48% |
| #9 | Alexis Vossah FC Toulouse | 18 | 8 | €15.0M | €28.8M | +48% |
| #10 | Hugo Sochurek AC Sparta Prague | 18 | 8 | €3.5M | €6.7M | +48% |
| #11 | Harald Woxen Lillestrøm Sportsklubb | 18 | 8 | €1.2M | €2.3M | +48% |
| #12 | Adrian Lahdo Como 1907 | 18 | 8 | €10.0M | €19.2M | +48% |
| #13 | Rudy Matondo AJ Auxerre | 18 | 8 | €20.0M | €38.4M | +48% |
| #14 | Carlos Macià Villarreal CF | 18 | 8 | €3.0M | €5.8M | +48% |
| #15 | Bara Sapoko Ndiaye Bayern Munich | 18 | 8 | €4.0M | €7.7M | +48% |
| #16 | Ayyoub Bouaddi LOSC Lille | 18 | 8 | €50.0M | €96.1M | +48% |
| #17 | Nathan De Cat RSC Anderlecht | 18 | 8 | €27.0M | €51.9M | +48% |
| #18 | Matias Siltanen Djurgårdens Idrottsförening | 19 | 7 | €3.5M | €6.3M | +44% |
| #19 | Dominik Pech BSC Young Boys | 19 | 7 | €3.0M | €5.4M | +44% |
| #20 | Harrison Armstrong Everton FC | 19 | 7 | €12.0M | €21.4M | +44% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Maccabi Haifa's Lior Kassa has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 33.7. That means Lior Kassa has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Athletic Bilbao's Selton Sánchez with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Jorge Cestero of Real Madrid with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 33.7 means the upside is 33.7× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lior Kassa Maccabi Haifa | €1.4M | €1.2M-1.6M | +10% | 33.7 |
| #2 | Selton Sánchez Athletic Bilbao | €3.1M | €2.6M-3.5M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Jorge Cestero Real Madrid | €8.3M | €7.0M-9.5M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Khalis Merah Olympique Lyon | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #5 | Alexis Vossah FC Toulouse | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #6 | João Simões Sporting CP | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #7 | Christ Inao Oulaï Trabzonspor | €25.4M | €21.6M-29.1M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #8 | Tibe De Vlieger KAA Gent | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #9 | Guille Fernández FC Barcelona | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #10 | Dominik Pech BSC Young Boys | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #11 | Dominik Sarapata Wisla Plock | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #12 | Harrison Armstrong Everton FC | €13.2M | €11.3M-15.2M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #13 | Youssef Hamdaoui Royal Antwerp FC | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #14 | Vasilije Markovic Austria Vienna | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #15 | Baye Coulibaly Charlotte Football Club | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #16 | Pharell Hensel VfL Wolfsburg | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #17 | Malick Yalcouyé Brighton & Hove Albion | €13.2M | €11.3M-15.2M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #18 | Toumani Diakite FC Slovan Liberec | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #19 | Renato Nhaga Galatasaray | €6.6M | €5.6M-7.6M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #20 | Carlos Macià Villarreal CF | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: midfielder position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Paris Saint-Germain's Marco Verratti in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-11.5%. That means Fabián Ruiz captures 11.2% of total market value while representing only 22.8% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Borussia Dortmund's Marcel Sabitzer with a +-11.5% ASC (11.2% value share vs 22.8% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Fransérgio of SC Braga with a +-11.5% ASC (11.2% value vs 22.8% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-11.5% ASC means the player captures -11.5% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Marco Verratti Paris Saint-Germain | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #2 | Marcel Sabitzer Borussia Dortmund | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #3 | Fransérgio SC Braga | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #4 | Ján Gregus FC Copenhagen | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #5 | Sérgio Oliveira Sport Club do Recife | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #6 | Maximilian Arnold VfL Wolfsburg | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #7 | Xavier Chavalerin ESTAC Troyes | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #8 | Yannick Gerhardt VfL Wolfsburg | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #9 | Marvin Wanitzek VfB Stuttgart | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #10 | Adam Forshaw Leeds United | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #11 | Tom Carroll Swansea City | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #12 | Paul Pogba AS Monaco | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #13 | Adam Maher Damac Football Club | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #14 | Aaron Mooy Celtic FC | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #15 | Sanjin Prcic RC Strasbourg Alsace | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #16 | Kerem Demirbay Kasimpasa | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #17 | Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta Athletic Bilbao | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #18 | Dennis Praet Royal Antwerp FC | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #19 | Mehdi Bourabia Kayserispor | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
| #20 | Ross Barkley Aston Villa | 30+ | 11.2% | 22.8% | -11.5% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 77 standard acquisitions, 223 watch-list prospects, 376 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €1.7M. 0 undervalued, 33 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Jørgensen Viborg FF | €5.0M | €3.0M | -1.33 | Good Value |
İsak Vural Pisa Sporting Club | €5.0M | €3.0M | -1.33 | Good Value |
Jonathan Shore New York City Football Club | €1.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Cooper Sanchez Atlanta United Football Club | €1.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Renato Nhaga Galatasaray | €6.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Mamady Cissé Clube Atlético Mineiro | €1.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Fabio Miretti Juventus FC | €15.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Ilaix Moriba Celta de Vigo | €15.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Cesare Casadei Torino FC | €15.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Jovan Sljivic OFK Beograd | €1.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Mamadou Coulibaly AS Monaco | €15.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Carlos Alcaraz Everton FC | €15.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Cheveyo Tsawa FC Zürich | €6.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Oscar Højlund Eintracht Frankfurt | €15.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Lucas Bergvall Tottenham Hotspur | €35.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Miguel Román Celta de Vigo | €15.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Oliver Lukic Fußballclub Red Bull Salzburg | €1.0M | €3.0M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Sondre Granaas Molde Fotballklubb | €1.2M | €3.0M | -0.87 | Good Value |
Harald Woxen Lillestrøm Sportsklubb | €1.2M | €3.0M | -0.87 | Good Value |
Jonas Harder ACF Fiorentina | €1.2M | €3.0M | -0.87 | Good Value |
Market Overview: World Midfielders 2023-24
Our database tracked 975 World Midfielders in the 2023-24 season, representing 400 clubs with a combined market value of €7.2B. The average market value for World Midfielders was €7.4M, with the average age at 26 years old.
The most valuable midfielder in the World was Declan Rice, worth €120.0M and played for Arsenal FC at 27 years old. The top 5 Midfielders averaged €105.0M in market value, including Enzo Fernández and Federico Valverde.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked midfielder was Ayyoub Bouaddi (18 years, LOSC Lille, €50.0M), while the oldest was Luka Modrić (40 years, AC Milan, €3.5M). Research shows Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 339 Midfielders (35%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The World market for Midfielders remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank World Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for World midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for World midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
World competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about World Midfielders in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Midfielders in the World in 2023-24?
The most valuable midfielder in the World in 2023-24 is Declan Rice, who is worth €120.0M and plays for Arsenal FC. The second most valuable is Enzo Fernández (€90.0M, Chelsea FC), followed by Federico Valverde (€90.0M, Real Madrid). Our database tracks 975 World Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are World Midfielders ranked?
World Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for World competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Midfielders peak?
Midfielders typically peak at age 27. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, -15% at 30, and steeper thereafter. Central midfielders require a blend of physicality, technical skill, and tactical awareness. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,400-2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top midfielder from the World?
Transfer fees for World Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked midfielder Declan Rice (market value: €120.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €96.0M to €168.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual World transactions.
What is the value forecast for World Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for World Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the World midfielder data come from?
Our World midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official World sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
