Best Defensive Midfielders in the World (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Vitinha
Paris Saint-Germain • 26 years old
€121.1M
€140.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €135.7M
95.5
Moisés Caicedo
Chelsea FC • 24 years old
€86.5M
€100.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €99.8M
95.5
Ryan Gravenberch
Liverpool FC • 24 years old
€69.2M
€80.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €79.8M
95.5
Sandro Tonali
Newcastle United • 26 years old
€69.2M
€80.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €77.5M
95.3
Aleksandar Pavlovic
Bayern Munich • 22 years old
€77.8M
€90.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €87.6M
93.7
Adam Wharton
Crystal Palace • 22 years old
€60.5M
€70.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €70.7M
93.5
Aurélien Tchouaméni
Real Madrid • 26 years old
€60.5M
€70.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €69.2M
92.1
Martín Zubimendi
Arsenal FC • 27 years old
€64.9M
€75.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €74.9M
92.0
Carlos Baleba
Brighton & Hove Albion • 22 years old
€47.6M
€55.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €55.5M
86.5
Rodri
Manchester City • 30 years old
€64.6M
€50.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €34.4M
81.6
Amadou Onana
Aston Villa • 25 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €46.2M
72.4
Angelo Stiller
VfB Stuttgart • 25 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €46.2M
72.4
James Garner
Everton FC • 25 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €46.2M
72.4
Nico González
Manchester City • 24 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €41.1M
69.3
Morten Hjulmand
Sporting CP • 27 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €44.9M
69.2
Joshua Kimmich
Bayern Munich • 31 years old
€45.2M
€35.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €24.1M
67.8
Kaishu Sano
1.FSV Mainz 05 • 25 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €41.1M
67.7
Archie Gray
Tottenham Hotspur • 20 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €36.9M
66.9
Boubacar Kamara
Aston Villa • 26 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €39.5M
66.4
Máximo Perrone
Como 1907 • 23 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €34.1M
64.8
If you were World's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in World
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all World Defensive Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 485 clubs with €4.7B combined value.
Age Distribution: World Defensive Midfielders
The World CDM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (274 players, 28% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €1.8B, averaging €7.6M per player.
Top Defensive Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (53 players)
21-23 Years (167 players)
24-26 Years (238 players)
27-29 Years (240 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 98 Defensive Midfielders (10% of players) control €2.6B
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 1% of the World CDM pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: World Defensive Midfielders
Among 485 World clubs, Paris Saint-Germain leads with 1 Defensive Midfielders worth €140.0M (averaging €140.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 3% of tracked Defensive Midfielders.
Paris Saint-Germain (1 Defensive Midfielders)
Chelsea FC (3 Defensive Midfielders)
Bayern Munich (5 Defensive Midfielders)
Aston Villa (3 Defensive Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Chelsea FC's Moisés Caicedo at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 50.00×. That means Moisés Caicedo is valued 50.00× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Liverpool FC's Ryan Gravenberch, who is 24 years old, with a 40.00× PPVE. Third is Aleksandar Pavlovic of Bayern Munich, who is 22 years old with a 36.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 50.00× means the player is worth 4900% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Moisés Caicedo Chelsea FC | 24 | 24-26 | €100.0M | €2.0M | 50.00× |
| #2 | Ryan Gravenberch Liverpool FC | 24 | 24-26 | €80.0M | €2.0M | 40.00× |
| #3 | Aleksandar Pavlovic Bayern Munich | 22 | 21-23 | €90.0M | €2.5M | 36.00× |
| #4 | Adam Wharton Crystal Palace | 22 | 21-23 | €70.0M | €2.5M | 28.00× |
| #5 | Angelo Stiller VfB Stuttgart | 25 | 24-26 | €45.0M | €2.0M | 22.50× |
| #6 | Amadou Onana Aston Villa | 25 | 24-26 | €45.0M | €2.0M | 22.50× |
| #7 | James Garner Everton FC | 25 | 24-26 | €45.0M | €2.0M | 22.50× |
| #8 | Carlos Baleba Brighton & Hove Albion | 22 | 21-23 | €55.0M | €2.5M | 22.00× |
| #9 | Nico González Manchester City | 24 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €2.0M | 20.00× |
| #10 | Kaishu Sano 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 25 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €2.0M | 20.00× |
| #11 | Archie Gray Tottenham Hotspur | 20 | U21 | €35.0M | €2.0M | 17.50× |
| #12 | Alan Varela FC Porto | 25 | 24-26 | €32.0M | €2.0M | 16.00× |
| #13 | Marc Bernal FC Barcelona | 19 | U21 | €30.0M | €2.0M | 15.00× |
| #14 | Ethan Ampadu Leeds United | 25 | 24-26 | €30.0M | €2.0M | 15.00× |
| #15 | Máximo Perrone Como 1907 | 23 | 21-23 | €35.0M | €2.5M | 14.00× |
| #16 | Aleksandar Stanković Club Brugge KV | 21 | 21-23 | €32.0M | €2.5M | 12.80× |
| #17 | Nicolas Seiwald RB Leipzig | 25 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €2.0M | 12.50× |
| #18 | Manuel Ugarte Manchester United | 25 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €2.0M | 12.50× |
| #19 | Ardon Jashari AC Milan | 24 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €2.0M | 12.50× |
| #20 | Jon Gorrotxategi Real Sociedad | 24 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €2.0M | 12.50× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb's Matija Subotic at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Matija Subotic is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Austria Vienna's Philipp Maybach, who is 18 years old, with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Jorthy Mokio of Ajax Amsterdam, who is 18 years old with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Matija Subotic NK Lokomotiva Zagreb | 18 | 8 | €850K | €1.6M | +48% |
| #2 | Philipp Maybach Austria Vienna | 18 | 8 | €2.5M | €4.8M | +48% |
| #3 | Jorthy Mokio Ajax Amsterdam | 18 | 8 | €8.0M | €15.4M | +48% |
| #4 | Mohammed El Âdfaoui KAA Gent | 18 | 8 | €2.0M | €3.8M | +48% |
| #5 | Vasilije Novicic FK IMT Belgrad | 18 | 8 | €4.0M | €7.7M | +48% |
| #6 | Ousmane Diabate Gençlerbirliği Spor Kulübü | 18 | 8 | €1.0M | €1.9M | +48% |
| #7 | Marc Bernal FC Barcelona | 19 | 7 | €30.0M | €53.6M | +44% |
| #8 | Ibrahima Diaby Cercle Brugge | 19 | 7 | €1.5M | €2.7M | +44% |
| #9 | David Santos Daiber Bayern Munich | 19 | 7 | €3.0M | €5.4M | +44% |
| #10 | Nicolás Barros Schelotto Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata | 19 | 7 | €6.0M | €10.7M | +44% |
| #11 | Luis Otávio Orlando City Soccer Club | 19 | 7 | €3.0M | €5.4M | +44% |
| #12 | Agustín Medina Club Atlético Lanús | 19 | 7 | €4.5M | €8.0M | +44% |
| #13 | Luca Regiardo Club Atlético Newell’s Old Boys | 19 | 7 | €1.7M | €3.0M | +44% |
| #14 | Bailey Rice Rangers FC | 19 | 7 | €800K | €1.4M | +44% |
| #15 | Andrej Bacanin FC Basel 1893 | 19 | 7 | €3.0M | €5.4M | +44% |
| #16 | Snyder Brunell Seattle Sounders FC | 19 | 7 | €1.5M | €2.7M | +44% |
| #17 | Mateusz Dziewiatowski Zaglebie Lubin | 19 | 7 | €1.0M | €1.8M | +44% |
| #18 | Marius Courcoul Angers SCO | 19 | 7 | €2.5M | €4.5M | +44% |
| #19 | Luis Engelns TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 19 | 7 | €4.0M | €7.1M | +44% |
| #20 | Mirza Catovic VfB Stuttgart | 19 | 7 | €4.0M | €7.1M | +44% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
CSKA Moscow's Artem Bandikyan has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 33.7. That means Artem Bandikyan has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Cercle Brugge's Ibrahima Diaby with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Valentino Acuña of Club Atlético Newell’s Old Boys with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 33.7 means the upside is 33.7× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Artem Bandikyan CSKA Moscow | €827K | €713K-941K | +10% | 33.7 |
| #2 | Ibrahima Diaby Cercle Brugge | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Valentino Acuña Club Atlético Newell’s Old Boys | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | David Santos Daiber Bayern Munich | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #5 | Nicolás Barros Schelotto Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata | €6.6M | €5.6M-7.6M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #6 | Elías Montiel CF Pachuca | €6.6M | €5.6M-7.6M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #7 | Justin Janssen FC Nordsjaelland | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #8 | Luis Otávio Orlando City Soccer Club | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #9 | Skima Togbe FK Novi Pazar | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #10 | Matthew Corcoran Nashville SC | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #11 | Noel Aseko Bayern Munich | €6.6M | €5.6M-7.6M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #12 | Andrej Bacanin FC Basel 1893 | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #13 | Tobias Moi Viking Fotballklubb | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #14 | Snyder Brunell Seattle Sounders FC | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #15 | Kaick FC Dallas | €3.9M | €3.3M-4.4M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #16 | Gabriel Moscardo SC Braga | €7.7M | €6.6M-8.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #17 | Yunus Konak Brentford FC | €3.9M | €3.3M-4.4M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #18 | Thiago Helguera SC Braga | €3.9M | €3.3M-4.4M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #19 | Philipp Maybach Austria Vienna | €2.8M | €2.3M-3.2M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #20 | Mateusz Dziewiatowski Zaglebie Lubin | €1.1M | €938K-1.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: defensive midfielder position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
CF Pachuca's William Carvalho in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-14.1%. That means Rodri captures 14.1% of total market value while representing only 28.2% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Clube de Regatas do Flamengo's Jorginho with a +-14.1% ASC (14.1% value share vs 28.2% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Campanharo of Kayserispor with a +-14.1% ASC (14.1% value vs 28.2% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-14.1% ASC means the player captures -14.1% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | William Carvalho CF Pachuca | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #2 | Jorginho Clube de Regatas do Flamengo | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #3 | Campanharo Kayserispor | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #4 | Jordy Clasie AZ Alkmaar | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #5 | Fernando Antalyaspor | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #6 | Guido Pizarro Tigres UANL | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #7 | Jonas Meffert Hamburger SV | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #8 | Thulani Serero Vitesse Arnhem | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #9 | Marco Fossati Hellas Verona | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #10 | Nampalys Mendy Watford FC | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #11 | Granit Xhaka Sunderland AFC | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #12 | Guilherme Al-Sadd SC | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #13 | Kaan Ayhan Galatasaray | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #14 | Marcel Sobottka Fortuna Düsseldorf | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #15 | Callum McGregor Celtic FC | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #16 | Lucas Sasha Fortaleza Esporte Clube | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #17 | Djakaridja Koné Sivasspor | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #18 | Rani Khedira 1.FC Union Berlin | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #19 | Celso Ortiz AZ Alkmaar | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
| #20 | Hakan Çalhanoğlu Inter Milan | 30+ | 14.1% | 28.2% | -14.1% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 52 standard acquisitions, 168 watch-list prospects, 394 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €900K. 2 undervalued, 81 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethan Ampadu Leeds United | €30.0M | €1.7M | -2.00 | Undervalued |
Alan Varela FC Porto | €32.0M | €1.7M | -1.60 | Undervalued |
Pedro Chirivella Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | €5.0M | €1.7M | -1.50 | Good Value |
Christopher Martins Spartak Moscow | €5.0M | €1.7M | -1.50 | Good Value |
Dejan Ljubicic GNK Dinamo Zagreb | €5.0M | €1.7M | -1.50 | Good Value |
Maxime Lopez Paris FC | €5.0M | €1.7M | -1.50 | Good Value |
Tom van de Looi FC Famalicão | €5.0M | €1.7M | -1.50 | Good Value |
Carlos Rodríguez CD Cruz Azul | €5.0M | €1.7M | -1.50 | Good Value |
Santiago Ascacíbar Club Atlético Boca Juniors | €5.5M | €1.7M | -1.25 | Good Value |
Marc Bernal FC Barcelona | €30.0M | €1.7M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Kristijan Jakic FC Augsburg | €6.0M | €1.7M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Nicolás Acevedo Esporte Clube Bahia | €6.0M | €1.7M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Edson Álvarez West Ham United | €15.0M | €1.7M | -0.89 | Good Value |
İsmail Yüksek Fenerbahce | €15.0M | €1.7M | -0.89 | Good Value |
Vitaly Janelt Brentford FC | €16.0M | €1.7M | -0.78 | Good Value |
Florentino Burnley FC | €16.0M | €1.7M | -0.78 | Good Value |
Sebastián Fierro Mazatlán FC | €650K | €1.7M | -0.77 | Good Value |
David Braga Clube do Remo | €650K | €1.7M | -0.77 | Good Value |
Matías Núñez Carabobo FC | €650K | €1.7M | -0.77 | Good Value |
Ibrahima Diallo Southampton FC | €6.5M | €1.7M | -0.75 | Good Value |
Market Overview: World Defensive Midfielders 2022-23
Our database tracked 972 World Defensive Midfielders in the 2022-23 season, representing 485 clubs with a combined market value of €4.7B. The average market value for World Defensive Midfielders was €4.8M, with the average age at 27 years old.
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the World was Vitinha, worth €140.0M and played for Paris Saint-Germain at 26 years old. The top 5 Defensive Midfielders averaged €98.0M in market value, including Moisés Caicedo and Ryan Gravenberch.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked defensive midfielder was Jorthy Mokio (18 years, Ajax Amsterdam, €8.0M), while the oldest was Cheik Tioté (40 years, Newcastle United, €3.2M). Research shows Defensive Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 311 Defensive Midfielders (32%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The World market for Defensive Midfielders remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank World Defensive Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for defensive midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CDM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for World defensive midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for World defensive midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
World competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CDM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for defensive midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about World Defensive Midfielders in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Defensive Midfielders in the World in 2022-23?
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the World in 2022-23 is Vitinha, who is worth €140.0M and plays for Paris Saint-Germain. The second most valuable is Moisés Caicedo (€100.0M, Chelsea FC), followed by Ryan Gravenberch (€80.0M, Liverpool FC). Our database tracks 972 World Defensive Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are World Defensive Midfielders ranked?
World Defensive Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Defensive Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for World competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Defensive Midfielders peak?
Midfielders typically peak at age 27. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, -15% at 30, and steeper thereafter. Central midfielders require a blend of physicality, technical skill, and tactical awareness. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,400-2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top defensive midfielder from the World?
Transfer fees for World Defensive Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked defensive midfielder Vitinha (market value: €140.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €112.0M to €196.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual World transactions.
What is the value forecast for World Defensive Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for World Defensive Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the World defensive midfielder data come from?
Our World defensive midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official World sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
