Best Midfielders in the Ligue 1 (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
João Neves
Paris Saint-Germain • 21 years old
€121.1M
€140.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €136.2M
92.8
Warren Zaïre-Emery
Paris Saint-Germain • 20 years old
€69.2M
€80.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €79.3M
91.9
Ayyoub Bouaddi
LOSC Lille • 18 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €52.8M
86.5
Mamadou Sangaré
RC Lens • 24 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €41.1M
86.2
Lamine Camara
AS Monaco • 22 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €40.4M
85.4
Valentín Barco
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 22 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €40.4M
85.4
Senny Mayulu
Paris Saint-Germain • 20 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €42.2M
84.7
Fabián Ruiz
Paris Saint-Germain • 30 years old
€38.7M
€30.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €19.8M
78.1
Quinten Timber
Olympique Marseille • 25 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.6M
76.3
Marco Verratti
Paris Saint-Germain • 33 years old
€32.3M
€25.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €15.1M
76.2
Andy Diouf
RC Lens • 23 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.4M
73.6
Samir El Mourabet
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 20 years old
€19.0M
€22.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
73.5
Kévin Danois
AJ Auxerre • 22 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.3M
73.2
Arthur Avom
FC Lorient • 21 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.3M
72.7
Matt O'Riley
Olympique Marseille • 25 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.4M
72.2
Adrien Rabiot
Olympique Marseille • 31 years old
€23.2M
€18.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €11.9M
71.7
Rudy Matondo
AJ Auxerre • 18 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €22.1M
71.4
Mamadou Coulibaly
AS Monaco • 22 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.2M
69.6
Marshall Munetsi
Paris FC • 30 years old
€19.4M
€15.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €9.9M
69.4
Khalis Merah
Olympique Lyon • 19 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.5M
68.3
If you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 32 clubs with €957.4M combined value.
Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Midfielders
The Ligue 1 CM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (59 players, 41% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €359.6M, averaging €12.8M per player.
Top Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (11 players)
21-23 Years (28 players)
24-26 Years (24 players)
27-29 Years (23 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 15 Midfielders (10% of players) control €610.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 2% of the Ligue 1 CM pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Midfielders
Among 32 Ligue 1 clubs, Paris Saint-Germain leads with 7 Midfielders worth €315.4M (averaging €45.1M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 45% of tracked Midfielders.
Paris Saint-Germain (7 Midfielders)
RC Strasbourg Alsace (6 Midfielders)
RC Lens (6 Midfielders)
Olympique Marseille (5 Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
RC Lens's Mamadou Sangaré at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 40.00×. That means Mamadou Sangaré is valued 40.00× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Paris Saint-Germain's João Neves, who is 21 years old, with a 31.11× PPVE. Third is Quinten Timber of Olympique Marseille, who is 25 years old with a 25.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 40.00× means the player is worth 3900% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Mamadou Sangaré RC Lens | 24 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €1.0M | 40.00× |
| #2 | João Neves Paris Saint-Germain | 21 | 21-23 | €140.0M | €4.5M | 31.11× |
| #3 | Quinten Timber Olympique Marseille | 25 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €1.0M | 25.00× |
| #4 | Matt O'Riley Olympique Marseille | 25 | 24-26 | €18.0M | €1.0M | 18.00× |
| #5 | Valentín Barco RC Strasbourg Alsace | 22 | 21-23 | €40.0M | €4.5M | 8.89× |
| #6 | Lamine Camara AS Monaco | 22 | 21-23 | €40.0M | €4.5M | 8.89× |
| #7 | Rassoul Ndiaye Le Havre AC | 24 | 24-26 | €8.0M | €1.0M | 8.00× |
| #8 | Yassin Belkhdim Angers SCO | 24 | 24-26 | €7.0M | €1.0M | 7.00× |
| #9 | Warren Zaïre-Emery Paris Saint-Germain | 20 | U21 | €80.0M | €15.0M | 5.33× |
| #10 | Arthur Avom FC Lorient | 21 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €4.5M | 4.44× |
| #11 | Andy Diouf RC Lens | 23 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €4.5M | 4.44× |
| #12 | Kévin Danois AJ Auxerre | 22 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €4.5M | 4.44× |
| #13 | Yassine Kechta Le Havre AC | 24 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €1.0M | 4.00× |
| #14 | Ayyoub Bouaddi LOSC Lille | 18 | U21 | €50.0M | €15.0M | 3.33× |
| #15 | Mamadou Coulibaly AS Monaco | 22 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €4.5M | 3.33× |
| #16 | Naouirou Ahamada AJ Auxerre | 24 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €1.0M | 3.00× |
| #17 | Jordan James Stade Rennais FC | 22 | 21-23 | €12.0M | €4.5M | 2.67× |
| #18 | Senny Mayulu Paris Saint-Germain | 20 | U21 | €40.0M | €15.0M | 2.67× |
| #19 | Djaoui Cissé Stade Rennais FC | 22 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €4.5M | 2.22× |
| #20 | Eliot Matazo AS Monaco | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €1.0M | 2.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
AJ Auxerre's Tidiane Devernois at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Rudy Matondo is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Toulouse's Alexis Vossah, who is 18 years old, with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Rudy Matondo of AJ Auxerre, who is 18 years old with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Tidiane Devernois AJ Auxerre | 18 | 8 | €300K | €576K | +48% |
| #2 | Alexis Vossah FC Toulouse | 18 | 8 | €15.0M | €28.8M | +48% |
| #3 | Rudy Matondo AJ Auxerre | 18 | 8 | €20.0M | €38.4M | +48% |
| #4 | Ayyoub Bouaddi LOSC Lille | 18 | 8 | €50.0M | €96.1M | +48% |
| #5 | Khalis Merah Olympique Lyon | 19 | 7 | €15.0M | €26.8M | +44% |
| #6 | Andrija Bulatovic RC Lens | 19 | 7 | €8.0M | €14.3M | +44% |
| #7 | Mathis Amougou RC Strasbourg Alsace | 20 | 6 | €9.0M | €15.0M | +40% |
| #8 | Samir El Mourabet RC Strasbourg Alsace | 20 | 6 | €22.0M | €36.6M | +40% |
| #9 | Daouda Traoré OGC Nice | 20 | 6 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #10 | Warren Zaïre-Emery Paris Saint-Germain | 20 | 6 | €80.0M | €133.0M | +40% |
| #11 | Senny Mayulu Paris Saint-Germain | 20 | 6 | €40.0M | €66.5M | +40% |
| #12 | Dehmaine Tabibou FC Nantes | 21 | 5 | €5.0M | €7.7M | +35% |
| #13 | Arthur Avom FC Lorient | 21 | 5 | €20.0M | €30.9M | +35% |
| #14 | Ayman Kari FC Lorient | 21 | 5 | €4.0M | €6.2M | +35% |
| #15 | Derek Mazou-Sacko ESTAC Troyes | 21 | 5 | €250K | €386K | +35% |
| #16 | João Neves Paris Saint-Germain | 21 | 5 | €140.0M | €216.4M | +35% |
| #17 | Mayssam Benama AS Monaco | 21 | 5 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #18 | Joseph Nduquidi FC Metz | 21 | 5 | €800K | €1.2M | +35% |
| #19 | Bilal Nadir Olympique Marseille | 22 | 4 | €8.0M | €11.5M | +30% |
| #20 | Simon Ebonog Le Havre AC | 22 | 4 | €4.5M | €6.5M | +30% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Olympique Lyon's Khalis Merah has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Khalis Merah has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is FC Toulouse's Alexis Vossah with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Rudy Matondo of AJ Auxerre with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Khalis Merah Olympique Lyon | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Alexis Vossah FC Toulouse | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Rudy Matondo AJ Auxerre | €22.1M | €18.8M-25.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Andrija Bulatovic RC Lens | €8.8M | €7.5M-10.1M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #5 | Mathis Amougou RC Strasbourg Alsace | €9.9M | €8.4M-11.4M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #6 | Tidiane Devernois AJ Auxerre | €331K | €281K-380K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #7 | Samir El Mourabet RC Strasbourg Alsace | €24.3M | €20.6M-27.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #8 | Daouda Traoré OGC Nice | €221K | €188K-253K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #9 | Senny Mayulu Paris Saint-Germain | €42.2M | €35.9M-48.5M | +6% | 17.6 |
| #10 | Ayyoub Bouaddi LOSC Lille | €52.8M | €44.9M-60.7M | +6% | 17.6 |
| #11 | Mamadou Sangaré RC Lens | €41.1M | €35.7M-46.4M | +3% | 10.2 |
| #12 | Matt O'Riley Olympique Marseille | €18.4M | €16.0M-20.8M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #13 | Florian Baranik AS Monaco | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #14 | Noam Bonnet Olympique Lyon | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #15 | Fred Gnalega Clermont Foot 63 | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #16 | Yassin Belkhdim Angers SCO | €7.2M | €6.2M-8.1M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #17 | Aïmen Moueffek AS Saint-Étienne | €1.0M | €891K-1.2M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #18 | Eliot Matazo AS Monaco | €2.0M | €1.8M-2.3M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #19 | Rassoul Ndiaye Le Havre AC | €8.2M | €7.1M-9.3M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #20 | Yassine Kechta Le Havre AC | €4.1M | €3.6M-4.6M | +2% | 9.1 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: midfielder position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Paris Saint-Germain's Marco Verratti in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-23.9%. That means Fabián Ruiz captures 16.8% of total market value while representing only 40.7% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is RC Strasbourg Alsace's Anthony Gonçalves with a +-23.9% ASC (16.8% value share vs 40.7% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Maxime Blanc of Thonon Évian Grand Genève FC with a +-23.9% ASC (16.8% value vs 40.7% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-23.9% ASC means the player captures -23.9% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Marco Verratti Paris Saint-Germain | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #2 | Anthony Gonçalves RC Strasbourg Alsace | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #3 | Maxime Blanc Thonon Évian Grand Genève FC | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #4 | Xavier Chavalerin ESTAC Troyes | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #5 | Jordan Ferri Montpellier HSC | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #6 | Paul Pogba AS Monaco | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #7 | Sanjin Prcic RC Strasbourg Alsace | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #8 | Enzo Réale FC Lorient | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #9 | Sidy Sagna AS Saint-Étienne | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #10 | Tristan Dingomé ESTAC Troyes | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #11 | Hugo Rodriguez Stade Reims | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #12 | Ferris N'Goma Stade Brestois 29 | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #13 | Romain Amalfitano Dijon FCO | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #14 | Haris Belkebla Angers SCO | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #15 | Somália FC Toulouse | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #16 | Jonathan Delaplace FC Lorient | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #17 | Jonathan Iglesias Clermont Foot 63 | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #18 | Jordan Veretout Olympique Lyon | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #19 | Loïc Puyo Angers SCO | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
| #20 | Stéphan Raheriharimanana OGC Nice | 30+ | 16.8% | 40.7% | -23.9% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 10 standard acquisitions, 29 watch-list prospects, 38 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €500K. 0 undervalued, 15 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Benjamin Bourigeaud Stade Rennais FC | €5.0M | €800K | -1.50 | Good Value |
Ayyoub Bouaddi LOSC Lille | €50.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Matt O'Riley Olympique Marseille | €18.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Andrija Bulatovic RC Lens | €8.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Daouda Traoré OGC Nice | €200K | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Dehmaine Tabibou FC Nantes | €5.0M | €800K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Khalil Fayad Montpellier HSC | €5.0M | €800K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Khalis Merah Olympique Lyon | €15.0M | €800K | -0.71 | Good Value |
Alexis Vossah FC Toulouse | €15.0M | €800K | -0.71 | Good Value |
Florian Baranik AS Monaco | €150K | €800K | -0.64 | Good Value |
Noam Bonnet Olympique Lyon | €150K | €800K | -0.64 | Good Value |
Fred Gnalega Clermont Foot 63 | €150K | €800K | -0.64 | Good Value |
Mohamed Achi FC Nantes | €200K | €800K | -0.55 | Good Value |
Yassin Belkhdim Angers SCO | €7.0M | €800K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Naël Jaby Clermont Foot 63 | €250K | €800K | -0.45 | Fair Value |
Baptiste Gabard AS Saint-Étienne | €250K | €800K | -0.45 | Fair Value |
Romuald Lacazette Paris Saint-Germain | €150K | €800K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Pierrick Capelle Angers SCO | €150K | €800K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Cheikh N'Doye Angers SCO | €150K | €800K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Issam Ben Khemis FC Lorient | €150K | €800K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Ligue 1 Midfielders 2022-23
Our database tracked 145 Ligue 1 Midfielders in the 2022-23 season, representing 32 clubs with a combined market value of €957.4M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Midfielders was €6.6M, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable midfielder in the Ligue 1 was João Neves, worth €140.0M and played for Paris Saint-Germain at 21 years old. The top 5 Midfielders averaged €70.0M in market value, including Warren Zaïre-Emery and Ayyoub Bouaddi.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked midfielder was Ayyoub Bouaddi (18 years, LOSC Lille, €50.0M), while the oldest was Yohan Cabaye (40 years, AS Saint-Étienne, €500K). Research shows Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 50 Midfielders (34%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Midfielders remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank Ligue 1 Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Ligue 1 midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Ligue 1 midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ligue 1 Midfielders in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Midfielders in the Ligue 1 in 2022-23?
The most valuable midfielder in the Ligue 1 in 2022-23 is João Neves, who is worth €140.0M and plays for Paris Saint-Germain. The second most valuable is Warren Zaïre-Emery (€80.0M, Paris Saint-Germain), followed by Ayyoub Bouaddi (€50.0M, LOSC Lille). Our database tracks 145 Ligue 1 Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are Ligue 1 Midfielders ranked?
Ligue 1 Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Midfielders peak?
Midfielders typically peak at age 27. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, -15% at 30, and steeper thereafter. Central midfielders require a blend of physicality, technical skill, and tactical awareness. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,400-2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top midfielder from the Ligue 1?
Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked midfielder João Neves (market value: €140.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €112.0M to €196.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.
What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Ligue 1 midfielder data come from?
Our Ligue 1 midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
