Best Defensive Midfielders in the Superliga (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
William Clem
FC Copenhagen • 22 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
47.6
Bartosz Slisz
Bröndby IF • 27 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.4M
47.0
Adrian Șut
FCSB • 27 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.4M
47.0
Kasper Davidsen
Aalborg BK • 21 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.5M
39.4
Mateo Tanlongo
FC Copenhagen • 23 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.9M
37.4
Anzor Mekvabishvili
Universitatea Craiova • 25 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.0M
37.4
Mark Brink
FC Nordsjaelland • 28 years old
€2.1M
€2.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €1.7M
36.6
Tudor Băluță
Universitatea Craiova • 27 years old
€1.5M
€1.7M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.6M
34.4
Tobias Sommer
Sönderjyske Fodbold • 24 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
34.3
Kader Keita
FC Rapid 1923 • 25 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
33.8
Justin Janssen
FC Nordsjaelland • 20 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
32.6
Karlo Muhar
CFR Cluj • 30 years old
€1.5M
€1.2M
-22.6%
Expected: €794K
30.4
Rober Sierra
ACSC FC Arges • 30 years old
€1.2M
€900K
-22.6%
Expected: €595K
26.8
Dorin Codrea
FC Universitatea Cluj • 29 years old
€1.2M
€900K
-22.6%
Expected: €712K
26.7
João Paulo
FCSB • 28 years old
€951K
€900K
-5.4%
Expected: €754K
26.6
Ofri Arad
FCSB • 27 years old
€778K
€900K
+15.6%
Expected: €863K
26.5
Cristian Mihai
FC Dinamo 1948 • 21 years old
€692K
€800K
+15.6%
Expected: €811K
25.2
Gabriel Simion
FC Universitatea Cluj • 28 years old
€845K
€800K
-5.4%
Expected: €670K
25.2
João Lameira
SC Otelul Galati • 27 years old
€692K
€800K
+15.6%
Expected: €767K
25.0
Baba Alhassan
FCSB • 26 years old
€649K
€750K
+15.6%
Expected: €712K
24.7
If you were Superliga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Superliga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Superliga Defensive Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 34 clubs with €56.9M combined value.
Age Distribution: Superliga Defensive Midfielders
The Superliga CDM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (43 players, 47% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €21.0M, averaging €913K per player.
Top Defensive Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (2 players)
21-23 Years (8 players)
24-26 Years (16 players)
27-29 Years (23 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 10 Defensive Midfielders (11% of players) control €23.7M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows concentrated value with emerging (<€5m) tier representing 100% of the Superliga CDM pool.
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Superliga Defensive Midfielders
Among 34 Superliga clubs, FCSB leads with 5 Defensive Midfielders worth €6.3M (averaging €1.3M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 35% of tracked Defensive Midfielders.
FCSB (5 Defensive Midfielders)
FC Copenhagen (2 Defensive Midfielders)
Universitatea Craiova (3 Defensive Midfielders)
FC Nordsjaelland (3 Defensive Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Copenhagen's William Clem at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 4.38×. That means William Clem is valued 4.38× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Universitatea Craiova's Anzor Mekvabishvili, who is 25 years old, with a 3.64× PPVE. Third is Kasper Davidsen of Aalborg BK, who is 21 years old with a 3.13× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 4.38× means the player is worth 338% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | William Clem FC Copenhagen | 22 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €800K | 4.38× |
| #2 | Anzor Mekvabishvili Universitatea Craiova | 25 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €550K | 3.64× |
| #3 | Kasper Davidsen Aalborg BK | 21 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €800K | 3.13× |
| #4 | Tobias Sommer Sönderjyske Fodbold | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €550K | 2.73× |
| #5 | Kader Keita FC Rapid 1923 | 25 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €550K | 2.73× |
| #6 | Mateo Tanlongo FC Copenhagen | 23 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €800K | 2.50× |
| #7 | Andrei Mărginean FC Dinamo 1948 | 25 | 24-26 | €700K | €550K | 1.27× |
| #8 | Charles Petro FC Botosani | 25 | 24-26 | €700K | €550K | 1.27× |
| #9 | Andreas Pyndt FC Fredericia | 25 | 24-26 | €600K | €550K | 1.09× |
| #10 | Justin Janssen FC Nordsjaelland | 20 | U21 | €1.5M | €1.5M | 1.00× |
| #11 | Victor Dican FCV Farul Constanta | 25 | 24-26 | €550K | €550K | 1.00× |
| #12 | Cristian Mihai FC Dinamo 1948 | 21 | 21-23 | €800K | €800K | 1.00× |
| #13 | Cătălin Vulturar FC Rapid 1923 | 22 | 21-23 | €700K | €800K | 0.87× |
| #14 | Dragoș Albu FC Hermannstadt | 25 | 24-26 | €450K | €550K | 0.82× |
| #15 | Denis Hrezdac UTA Arad | 24 | 24-26 | €350K | €550K | 0.64× |
| #16 | Hans Höllsberg Vejle Boldklub | 24 | 24-26 | €300K | €550K | 0.55× |
| #17 | Luca Mihai UTA Arad | 22 | 21-23 | €400K | €800K | 0.50× |
| #18 | Noah Nurmi Esbjerg fB | 25 | 24-26 | €150K | €550K | 0.27× |
| #19 | Ovidiu Perianu CFR Cluj | 24 | 24-26 | €150K | €550K | 0.27× |
| #20 | Cristian Chira SC Otelul Galati | 24 | 24-26 | €150K | €550K | 0.27× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
FC Nordsjaelland's Malte Heyde at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Malte Heyde is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Nordsjaelland's Justin Janssen, who is 20 years old, with a +40% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Kasper Davidsen of Aalborg BK, who is 21 years old with a +35% RPP (5 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Malte Heyde FC Nordsjaelland | 19 | 7 | €300K | €536K | +44% |
| #2 | Justin Janssen FC Nordsjaelland | 20 | 6 | €1.5M | €2.5M | +40% |
| #3 | Kasper Davidsen Aalborg BK | 21 | 5 | €2.5M | €3.9M | +35% |
| #4 | Luca Banu FCV Farul Constanta | 21 | 5 | €150K | €232K | +35% |
| #5 | Cristian Mihai FC Dinamo 1948 | 21 | 5 | €800K | €1.2M | +35% |
| #6 | Cătălin Vulturar FC Rapid 1923 | 22 | 4 | €700K | €1.0M | +30% |
| #7 | Luca Mihai UTA Arad | 22 | 4 | €400K | €575K | +30% |
| #8 | William Clem FC Copenhagen | 22 | 4 | €3.5M | €5.0M | +30% |
| #9 | Mateo Tanlongo FC Copenhagen | 23 | 3 | €2.0M | €2.7M | +25% |
| #10 | Aviel Zargari FC Hermannstadt | 23 | 3 | €200K | €267K | +25% |
| #11 | Denis Hrezdac UTA Arad | 24 | 2 | €350K | €435K | +20% |
| #12 | Tobias Sommer Sönderjyske Fodbold | 24 | 2 | €1.5M | €1.9M | +20% |
| #13 | Ovidiu Perianu CFR Cluj | 24 | 2 | €150K | €186K | +20% |
| #14 | Cristian Chira SC Otelul Galati | 24 | 2 | €150K | €186K | +20% |
| #15 | Hans Höllsberg Vejle Boldklub | 24 | 2 | €300K | €373K | +20% |
| #16 | Andrei Mărginean FC Dinamo 1948 | 25 | 1 | €700K | €809K | +14% |
| #17 | Charles Petro FC Botosani | 25 | 1 | €700K | €809K | +14% |
| #18 | Andreas Pyndt FC Fredericia | 25 | 1 | €600K | €694K | +14% |
| #19 | Noah Nurmi Esbjerg fB | 25 | 1 | €150K | €173K | +14% |
| #20 | André Seruca FCV Farul Constanta | 25 | 1 | €150K | €173K | +14% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
FC Nordsjaelland's Justin Janssen has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Justin Janssen has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is FC Nordsjaelland's Malte Heyde with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Andrei Mărginean of FC Dinamo 1948 with a 9.1 RAU (2% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Justin Janssen FC Nordsjaelland | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Malte Heyde FC Nordsjaelland | €331K | €281K-380K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Andrei Mărginean FC Dinamo 1948 | €717K | €624K-810K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #4 | Denis Hrezdac UTA Arad | €358K | €312K-405K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #5 | Charles Petro FC Botosani | €717K | €624K-810K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #6 | Andreas Pyndt FC Fredericia | €614K | €535K-694K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #7 | Noah Nurmi Esbjerg fB | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #8 | Ovidiu Perianu CFR Cluj | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #9 | Cristian Chira SC Otelul Galati | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #10 | André Seruca FCV Farul Constanta | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #11 | Hans Höllsberg Vejle Boldklub | €307K | €267K-347K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #12 | Anzor Mekvabishvili Universitatea Craiova | €2.0M | €1.8M-2.3M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #13 | Dragoș Albu FC Hermannstadt | €461K | €401K-521K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #14 | Tobias Sommer Sönderjyske Fodbold | €1.5M | €1.3M-1.7M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #15 | Kader Keita FC Rapid 1923 | €1.5M | €1.3M-1.7M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #16 | Victor Dican FCV Farul Constanta | €563K | €490K-636K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #17 | Cătălin Vulturar FC Rapid 1923 | €710K | €618K-802K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #18 | William Clem FC Copenhagen | €3.6M | €3.1M-4.0M | +1% | 5.4 |
| #19 | Luca Mihai UTA Arad | €406K | €353K-458K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #20 | Kasper Davidsen Aalborg BK | €2.5M | €2.2M-2.9M | +1% | 4.7 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: defensive midfielder position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Odense Boldklub's Izunna Uzochukwu in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-23.3%. That means Karlo Muhar captures 23.4% of total market value while representing only 46.7% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Viborg FF's Mathias Wichmann with a +-23.3% ASC (23.4% value share vs 46.7% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Azer Busuladzic of Vejle Boldklub with a +-23.3% ASC (23.4% value vs 46.7% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-23.3% ASC means the player captures -23.3% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Izunna Uzochukwu Odense Boldklub | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #2 | Mathias Wichmann Viborg FF | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #3 | Azer Busuladzic Vejle Boldklub | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #4 | Vlad Chiricheș FCSB | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #5 | Perry Kitchen Randers FC | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #6 | Damjan Djokovic CFR Cluj | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #7 | Matti Steinmann Vendsyssel FF | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #8 | Lasha Parunashvili Esbjerg fB | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #9 | Conor O'Brien AC Horsens | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #10 | Eddy Gnahoré FC Dinamo 1948 | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #11 | Jakub Hromada FC Rapid 1923 | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #12 | Filip Lesniak Silkeborg IF | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #13 | Daniel Pedersen Aarhus GF | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #14 | Dario Canadjija ASFC Buzau (2016-2025) | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #15 | Charalampos Kyriakou FC Dinamo 1948 | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #16 | Alexandru Crețu Universitatea Craiova | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #17 | André Rømer Randers FC | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #18 | Mikkel Wohlgemuth Vendsyssel FF | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #19 | Martin Örnskov Lyngby Boldklub | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
| #20 | Nana Boateng Petrolul Ploiesti | 30+ | 23.4% | 46.7% | -23.3% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 2 standard acquisitions, 8 watch-list prospects, 34 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €550K. 0 undervalued, 11 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Malte Heyde FC Nordsjaelland | €300K | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Noah Nurmi Esbjerg fB | €150K | €350K | -0.89 | Good Value |
Ovidiu Perianu CFR Cluj | €150K | €350K | -0.89 | Good Value |
Cristian Chira SC Otelul Galati | €150K | €350K | -0.89 | Good Value |
André Seruca FCV Farul Constanta | €150K | €350K | -0.89 | Good Value |
Ionuț Coadă AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia | €150K | €350K | -0.82 | Good Value |
Victor Mpindi Sönderjyske Fodbold | €200K | €350K | -0.73 | Good Value |
Brahima Doukansy Petrolul Ploiesti | €200K | €350K | -0.73 | Good Value |
Parfait Bizoza Lyngby Boldklub | €200K | €350K | -0.73 | Good Value |
Damjan Djokovic CFR Cluj | €125K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Hans Höllsberg Vejle Boldklub | €300K | €350K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Bruno Paz SC Otelul Galati | €300K | €350K | -0.55 | Good Value |
Lasha Parunashvili Esbjerg fB | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Daniel Pedersen Aarhus GF | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Martin Örnskov Lyngby Boldklub | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Ebenezer Ofori Vejle Boldklub | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Sakari Mattila Sönderjyske Fodbold | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Erik Friberg Esbjerg fB | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Sebastian Avanzini AC Horsens | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Daniel Norouzi Bröndby IF | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Superliga Defensive Midfielders 2022-23
Our database tracked 92 Superliga Defensive Midfielders in the 2022-23 season, representing 34 clubs with a combined market value of €56.9M. The average market value for Superliga Defensive Midfielders was €618K, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the Superliga was William Clem, worth €3.5M and played for FC Copenhagen at 22 years old. The top 5 Defensive Midfielders averaged €3.0M in market value, including Bartosz Slisz and Adrian Șut.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked defensive midfielder was Malte Heyde (19 years, FC Nordsjaelland, €300K), while the oldest was David Löfquist (40 years, Odense Boldklub, €150K). Research shows Defensive Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 22 Defensive Midfielders (24%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Superliga market for Defensive Midfielders remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank Superliga Defensive Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for defensive midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CDM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Superliga defensive midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Superliga defensive midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Superliga competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CDM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for defensive midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Superliga Defensive Midfielders in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Defensive Midfielders in the Superliga in 2022-23?
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the Superliga in 2022-23 is William Clem, who is worth €3.5M and plays for FC Copenhagen. The second most valuable is Bartosz Slisz (€3.5M, Bröndby IF), followed by Adrian Șut (€3.5M, FCSB). Our database tracks 92 Superliga Defensive Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are Superliga Defensive Midfielders ranked?
Superliga Defensive Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Defensive Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Superliga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Defensive Midfielders peak?
Midfielders typically peak at age 27. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, -15% at 30, and steeper thereafter. Central midfielders require a blend of physicality, technical skill, and tactical awareness. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,400-2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top defensive midfielder from the Superliga?
Transfer fees for Superliga Defensive Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked defensive midfielder William Clem (market value: €3.5M), estimated transfer fees would range from €2.8M to €4.9M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Superliga transactions.
What is the value forecast for Superliga Defensive Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Superliga Defensive Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Superliga defensive midfielder data come from?
Our Superliga defensive midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Superliga sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
