Best Centre-Backs in the Superliga (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Kurt Zouma
CFR Cluj • 31 years old
€32.3M
€25.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €16.5M
76.7
Lucas Høgsberg
FC Nordsjaelland • 20 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.8M
71.8
Ousmane Diao
FC Midtjylland • 22 years old
€6.9M
€8.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.1M
58.5
Gabriel Pereira
FC Copenhagen • 26 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.1M
55.3
Mads Bech Sørensen
FC Midtjylland • 27 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.7M
54.8
Ben Godfrey
Bröndby IF • 28 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.8M
52.0
Martin Erlić
FC Midtjylland • 28 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.8M
49.2
Luis Binks
Bröndby IF • 24 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.4M
48.6
Junnosuke Suzuki
FC Copenhagen • 23 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.4M
48.3
Han-beom Lee
FC Midtjylland • 24 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
43.1
Eric Kahl
Aarhus GF • 24 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
43.1
Pantelis Hatzidiakos
FC Copenhagen • 29 years old
€3.2M
€3.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.5M
42.2
Frederik Alves
Bröndby IF • 26 years old
€2.4M
€2.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
42.0
Felix Beijmo
Aarhus GF • 28 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
41.9
Vladimir Screciu
Universitatea Craiova • 26 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.6M
40.6
Oleksandr Romanchuk
Universitatea Craiova • 26 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.6M
40.6
Matei Ilie
CFR Cluj • 23 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.4M
40.5
Julius Berthel Askou
Odense Boldklub • 20 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.8M
39.6
Noah Markmann
FC Nordsjaelland • 19 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.8M
39.3
Robin Østrøm
Silkeborg IF • 24 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.9M
37.9
If you were Superliga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Superliga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Superliga Centre-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 42 clubs with €210.7M combined value.
Age Distribution: Superliga Centre-Backs
The Superliga CB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (116 players, 48% of market). The 30+ age group holds the most value at €69.5M, averaging €599K per player.
Top Centre-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (11 players)
21-23 Years (26 players)
24-26 Years (37 players)
27-29 Years (52 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 25 Centre-Backs (10% of players) control €117.8M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with high (€15-30m) tier representing 1% of the Superliga CB pool.
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Superliga Centre-Backs
Among 42 Superliga clubs, CFR Cluj leads with 8 Centre-Backs worth €32.4M (averaging €4.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 41% of tracked Centre-Backs.
CFR Cluj (8 Centre-Backs)
FC Nordsjaelland (9 Centre-Backs)
FC Midtjylland (7 Centre-Backs)
FC Copenhagen (11 Centre-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Nordsjaelland's Lucas Høgsberg at 20 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 36.00×. That means Lucas Høgsberg is valued 36.00× higher than the median player in the U21 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Midtjylland's Ousmane Diao, who is 22 years old, with a 16.00× PPVE. Third is Luis Binks of Bröndby IF, who is 24 years old with a 10.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 36.00× means the player is worth 3500% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lucas Høgsberg FC Nordsjaelland | 20 | U21 | €18.0M | €500K | 36.00× |
| #2 | Ousmane Diao FC Midtjylland | 22 | 21-23 | €8.0M | €500K | 16.00× |
| #3 | Luis Binks Bröndby IF | 24 | 24-26 | €3.5M | €350K | 10.00× |
| #4 | Eric Kahl Aarhus GF | 24 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €350K | 8.57× |
| #5 | Han-beom Lee FC Midtjylland | 24 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €350K | 8.57× |
| #6 | Junnosuke Suzuki FC Copenhagen | 23 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €500K | 7.00× |
| #7 | Robin Østrøm Silkeborg IF | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €350K | 5.71× |
| #8 | Julius Berthel Askou Odense Boldklub | 20 | U21 | €2.5M | €500K | 5.00× |
| #9 | Noah Markmann FC Nordsjaelland | 19 | U21 | €2.5M | €500K | 5.00× |
| #10 | Matei Ilie CFR Cluj | 23 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €500K | 5.00× |
| #11 | Mario Tudose ACSC FC Arges | 21 | 21-23 | €1.7M | €500K | 3.40× |
| #12 | Nikita Stoinov FC Dinamo 1948 | 21 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €500K | 3.00× |
| #13 | Leard Sadriu ACSC FC Arges | 25 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €350K | 2.86× |
| #14 | James Gomez Odense Boldklub | 24 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €350K | 2.86× |
| #15 | Andrei Coubiș FC Universitatea Cluj | 22 | 21-23 | €1.2M | €500K | 2.40× |
| #16 | Jonas Jensen-Abbew Aarhus GF | 24 | 24-26 | €750K | €350K | 2.14× |
| #17 | Alexander Busch Silkeborg IF | 23 | 21-23 | €1.0M | €500K | 2.00× |
| #18 | Lucas Lissens Randers FC | 25 | 24-26 | €650K | €350K | 1.86× |
| #19 | Tobias Storm Lyngby Boldklub | 22 | 21-23 | €900K | €500K | 1.80× |
| #20 | Juraj Badelj Universitatea Craiova | 23 | 21-23 | €850K | €500K | 1.70× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Aalborg BK's Nóel Atli Arnórsson at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Nóel Atli Arnórsson is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Nordsjaelland's Noah Markmann, who is 19 years old, with a +48% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is William Glindtvad of FC Copenhagen, who is 19 years old with a +48% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Nóel Atli Arnórsson Aalborg BK | 19 | 7 | €700K | €1.3M | +48% |
| #2 | Noah Markmann FC Nordsjaelland | 19 | 7 | €2.5M | €4.8M | +48% |
| #3 | William Glindtvad FC Copenhagen | 19 | 7 | €400K | €769K | +48% |
| #4 | Markus Walker FC Nordsjaelland | 19 | 7 | €400K | €769K | +48% |
| #5 | Lucas Høgsberg FC Nordsjaelland | 20 | 6 | €18.0M | €32.2M | +44% |
| #6 | Luka Callø Aarhus GF | 20 | 6 | €500K | €894K | +44% |
| #7 | Julius Berthel Askou Odense Boldklub | 20 | 6 | €2.5M | €4.5M | +44% |
| #8 | Gabriel Dumitru FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | 20 | 6 | €125K | €223K | +44% |
| #9 | Stephen Acquah FC Nordsjaelland | 20 | 6 | €500K | €894K | +44% |
| #10 | Adam Nygaard FC Fredericia | 20 | 6 | €500K | €894K | +44% |
| #11 | Mikkel Kannegaard Aarhus GF | 20 | 6 | €150K | €268K | +44% |
| #12 | Mario Tudose ACSC FC Arges | 21 | 5 | €1.7M | €2.8M | +40% |
| #13 | Lukas Kirkegaard Viborg FF | 21 | 5 | €650K | €1.1M | +40% |
| #14 | Yaya Bojang Odense Boldklub | 21 | 5 | €800K | €1.3M | +40% |
| #15 | Aksel Halsgaard Aarhus GF | 21 | 5 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #16 | Christian Østergaard Randers FC | 21 | 5 | €250K | €415K | +40% |
| #17 | Lukas Wagner AC Horsens | 21 | 5 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #18 | Anel Zulic Viborg FF | 21 | 5 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #19 | Viktor Hjorth Viborg FF | 21 | 5 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #20 | Nikita Stoinov FC Dinamo 1948 | 21 | 5 | €1.5M | €2.5M | +40% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Aalborg BK's Nóel Atli Arnórsson has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 40.4. That means Nóel Atli Arnórsson has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Odense Boldklub's Julius Berthel Askou with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Noah Markmann of FC Nordsjaelland with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 40.4 means the upside is 40.4× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Nóel Atli Arnórsson Aalborg BK | €772K | €683K-861K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #2 | Julius Berthel Askou Odense Boldklub | €2.8M | €2.4M-3.1M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #3 | Noah Markmann FC Nordsjaelland | €2.8M | €2.4M-3.1M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #4 | Luka Callø Aarhus GF | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #5 | Gabriel Dumitru FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | €138K | €122K-154K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #6 | Stephen Acquah FC Nordsjaelland | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #7 | Adam Nygaard FC Fredericia | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #8 | Mikkel Kannegaard Aarhus GF | €165K | €146K-184K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #9 | William Glindtvad FC Copenhagen | €441K | €390K-492K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #10 | Markus Walker FC Nordsjaelland | €441K | €390K-492K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #11 | Lucas Høgsberg FC Nordsjaelland | €19.8M | €17.6M-22.1M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #12 | Mauro Brasil Dinamo Samarqand | €515K | €453K-577K | +3% | 12.0 |
| #13 | Anton Skipper Bröndby IF | €358K | €323K-394K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #14 | Frederik Alves Bröndby IF | €2.9M | €2.6M-3.2M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #15 | Né Lopes SC Otelul Galati | €358K | €323K-394K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #16 | Stipe Radic Viborg FF | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #17 | Thomas Christiansen Aalborg BK | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #18 | Thor Höholt Lyngby Boldklub | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #19 | Lucas Pellegrini FCV Farul Constanta | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #20 | Guilherme Petrolul Ploiesti | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: centre-back position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Sönderjyske Fodbold's Matthias Maak in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-15.0%. That means Kurt Zouma captures 33.0% of total market value while representing only 47.9% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Bröndby IF's Fredrik Berge with a +-15.0% ASC (33.0% value share vs 47.9% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Simon Jakobsen of Hobro IK with a +-15.0% ASC (33.0% value vs 47.9% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-15.0% ASC means the player captures -15.0% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Matthias Maak Sönderjyske Fodbold | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #2 | Fredrik Berge Bröndby IF | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #3 | Simon Jakobsen Hobro IK | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #4 | Dmytro Pospelov UTA Arad | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #5 | Joonas Tamm Sepsi OSK Sf. Gheorghe | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #6 | Paul Papp Petrolul Ploiesti | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #7 | Thomas Juel-Nielsen Sönderjyske Fodbold | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #8 | Israel Puerto ASFC Buzau (2016-2025) | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #9 | Jores Okore Aalborg BK | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #10 | Daniel Graovac FCSB | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #11 | Mads Nielsen Bröndby IF | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #12 | Babajide Ogunbiyi Hobro IK | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #13 | Sören Reese Sönderjyske Fodbold | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #14 | Mathias Nielsen Randers FC | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #15 | Diego Zivulic SC Otelul Galati | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #16 | Kurt Zouma CFR Cluj | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #17 | Doneil Henry AC Horsens | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #18 | Nicolai Geertsen Hvidovre IF | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #19 | Eddi Gomes Esbjerg fB | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
| #20 | Davit Khocholava FC Copenhagen | 30+ | 33.0% | 47.9% | -15.0% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 11 standard acquisitions, 26 watch-list prospects, 69 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €275K. 0 undervalued, 38 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Gabriel Dumitru FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | €125K | €300K | -1.25 | Good Value |
Mikkel Kannegaard Aarhus GF | €150K | €300K | -1.17 | Good Value |
Ben Godfrey Bröndby IF | €5.0M | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Sonni Nattestad AC Horsens | €125K | €300K | -0.70 | Good Value |
Emil Peter Jörgensen Odense Boldklub | €125K | €300K | -0.70 | Good Value |
Michael Jakobsen Esbjerg fB | €125K | €300K | -0.70 | Good Value |
Martin Rauschenberg Brorsen Esbjerg fB | €125K | €300K | -0.70 | Good Value |
Simon Jakobsen Hobro IK | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Joonas Tamm Sepsi OSK Sf. Gheorghe | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Paul Papp Petrolul Ploiesti | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Nicolai Geertsen Hvidovre IF | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Eddi Gomes Esbjerg fB | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Patrick Banggaard Sönderjyske Fodbold | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Mads Lauritsen Viborg FF | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Martin Fisch FC Helsingör | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Anders Kure FC Vestsjaelland | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Oumar Diakhité Aalborg BK | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Mathias Johannsen FC Helsingör | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Jeppe Brinch Esbjerg fB | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Frederik Tingager Aarhus GF | €150K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Market Overview: Superliga Centre-Backs 2022-23
Our database tracked 242 Superliga Centre-Backs in the 2022-23 season, representing 42 clubs with a combined market value of €210.7M. The average market value for Superliga Centre-Backs was €871K, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable centre-back in the Superliga was Kurt Zouma, worth €25.0M and played for CFR Cluj at 31 years old. The top 5 Centre-Backs averaged €12.6M in market value, including Lucas Høgsberg and Ousmane Diao.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked centre-back was Noah Markmann (19 years, FC Nordsjaelland, €2.5M), while the oldest was Jim Larsen (40 years, FC Midtjylland, €800K). Research shows Centre-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 52 Centre-Backs (21%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Superliga market for Centre-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank Superliga Centre-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for centre-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Superliga centre-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Superliga centre-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Superliga competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for centre-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Superliga Centre-Backs in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Centre-Backs in the Superliga in 2022-23?
The most valuable centre-back in the Superliga in 2022-23 is Kurt Zouma, who is worth €25.0M and plays for CFR Cluj. The second most valuable is Lucas Høgsberg (€18.0M, FC Nordsjaelland), followed by Ousmane Diao (€8.0M, FC Midtjylland). Our database tracks 242 Superliga Centre-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are Superliga Centre-Backs ranked?
Superliga Centre-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Centre-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Superliga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Centre-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top centre-back from the Superliga?
Transfer fees for Superliga Centre-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked centre-back Kurt Zouma (market value: €25.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €20.0M to €35.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Superliga transactions.
What is the value forecast for Superliga Centre-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Superliga Centre-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Superliga centre-back data come from?
Our Superliga centre-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Superliga sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
