Best Centre-Backs in the Bundesliga (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Dayot Upamecano
Bayern Munich • 27 years old
€60.5M
€70.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €69.2M
93.6
Nico Schlotterbeck
Borussia Dortmund • 26 years old
€47.6M
€55.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €56.5M
90.8
Castello Lukeba
RB Leipzig • 23 years old
€43.2M
€50.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €48.7M
89.5
Jarell Quansah
Bayer 04 Leverkusen • 23 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €43.8M
88.2
Edmond Tapsoba
Bayer 04 Leverkusen • 27 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €34.6M
84.6
Finn Jeltsch
VfB Stuttgart • 20 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €36.9M
84.1
Jonathan Tah
Bayern Munich • 30 years old
€36.2M
€28.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €19.6M
78.4
Ramon Hendriks
VfB Stuttgart • 25 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.6M
77.7
Karim Coulibaly
SV Werder Bremen • 19 years old
€24.2M
€28.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €30.9M
77.4
Albian Hajdari
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim • 23 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
77.1
Konstantinos Koulierakis
VfL Wolfsburg • 22 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.4M
76.9
Chrislain Matsima
FC Augsburg • 24 years old
€19.0M
€22.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €21.3M
75.8
Loïc Badé
Bayer 04 Leverkusen • 26 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.5M
74.4
Nnamdi Collins
Eintracht Frankfurt • 22 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.3M
74.0
Leopold Querfeld
1.FC Union Berlin • 22 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.3M
74.0
Min-jae Kim
Bayern Munich • 29 years old
€21.1M
€20.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €16.8M
73.9
Noahkai Banks
FC Augsburg • 19 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €22.1M
73.1
Hiroki Ito
Bayern Munich • 27 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €17.1M
72.8
Waldemar Anton
Borussia Dortmund • 30 years old
€23.2M
€18.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €12.6M
72.6
El Chadaille Bitshiabu
RB Leipzig • 21 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.3M
72.4
If you were Bundesliga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Bundesliga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Bundesliga Centre-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 31 clubs with €1.1B combined value.
Age Distribution: Bundesliga Centre-Backs
The Bundesliga CB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (97 players, 41% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €303.3M, averaging €6.2M per player.
Top Centre-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (16 players)
21-23 Years (42 players)
24-26 Years (31 players)
27-29 Years (49 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 24 Centre-Backs (10% of players) control €662.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 1% of the Bundesliga CB pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: Bundesliga Centre-Backs
Among 31 Bundesliga clubs, Bayern Munich leads with 8 Centre-Backs worth €137.2M (averaging €17.2M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 48% of tracked Centre-Backs.
Bayern Munich (8 Centre-Backs)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (10 Centre-Backs)
Borussia Dortmund (11 Centre-Backs)
VfB Stuttgart (11 Centre-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
RB Leipzig's Castello Lukeba at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 71.43×. That means Castello Lukeba is valued 71.43× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Bayer 04 Leverkusen's Jarell Quansah, who is 23 years old, with a 64.29× PPVE. Third is Albian Hajdari of TSG 1899 Hoffenheim, who is 23 years old with a 35.71× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 71.43× means the player is worth 7043% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Castello Lukeba RB Leipzig | 23 | 21-23 | €50.0M | €700K | 71.43× |
| #2 | Jarell Quansah Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 23 | 21-23 | €45.0M | €700K | 64.29× |
| #3 | Albian Hajdari TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 23 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €700K | 35.71× |
| #4 | Konstantinos Koulierakis VfL Wolfsburg | 22 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €700K | 35.71× |
| #5 | Leopold Querfeld 1.FC Union Berlin | 22 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €700K | 28.57× |
| #6 | Nnamdi Collins Eintracht Frankfurt | 22 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €700K | 28.57× |
| #7 | El Chadaille Bitshiabu RB Leipzig | 21 | 21-23 | €18.0M | €700K | 25.71× |
| #8 | Jeanuël Belocian Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 21 | 21-23 | €12.0M | €700K | 17.14× |
| #9 | Ramon Hendriks VfB Stuttgart | 25 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €1.5M | 16.67× |
| #10 | Chrislain Matsima FC Augsburg | 24 | 24-26 | €22.0M | €1.5M | 14.67× |
| #11 | Aarón Anselmino Borussia Dortmund | 21 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €700K | 14.29× |
| #12 | Luca Jaquez VfB Stuttgart | 23 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €700K | 14.29× |
| #13 | Aurèle Amenda Eintracht Frankfurt | 23 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €700K | 14.29× |
| #14 | Rav van den Berg 1.FC Köln | 22 | 21-23 | €7.0M | €700K | 10.00× |
| #15 | Max Rosenfelder SC Freiburg | 23 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €700K | 8.57× |
| #16 | Finn Jeltsch VfB Stuttgart | 20 | U21 | €35.0M | €8.0M | 4.38× |
| #17 | Fabio Gruber 1.FC Nuremberg | 23 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €700K | 4.29× |
| #18 | Fabio Chiarodia Borussia Mönchengladbach | 21 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €700K | 4.29× |
| #19 | Filippo Mane Borussia Dortmund | 21 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €700K | 3.57× |
| #20 | Karim Coulibaly SV Werder Bremen | 19 | U21 | €28.0M | €8.0M | 3.50× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
1.FSV Mainz 05's Kacper Potulski at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +52%. That means Kacper Potulski is projected to appreciate 52% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is SV Werder Bremen's Mick Schmetgens, who is 18 years old, with a +52% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Luca Reggiani of Borussia Dortmund, who is 18 years old with a +52% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 52% RPP means the player is expected to gain 52% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Kacper Potulski 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 18 | 8 | €18.0M | €37.2M | +52% |
| #2 | Mick Schmetgens SV Werder Bremen | 18 | 8 | €700K | €1.4M | +52% |
| #3 | Luca Reggiani Borussia Dortmund | 18 | 8 | €10.0M | €20.7M | +52% |
| #4 | Issa Traoré Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 18 | 8 | €800K | €1.7M | +52% |
| #5 | Felix Meiser FC Augsburg | 19 | 7 | €150K | €288K | +48% |
| #6 | Axel Tape Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 19 | 7 | €8.0M | €15.4M | +48% |
| #7 | Karim Coulibaly SV Werder Bremen | 19 | 7 | €28.0M | €53.8M | +48% |
| #8 | Shafiq Nandja Hamburger SV | 19 | 7 | €500K | €961K | +48% |
| #9 | Noahkai Banks FC Augsburg | 19 | 7 | €20.0M | €38.4M | +48% |
| #10 | Bruno Ogbus SC Freiburg | 20 | 6 | €15.0M | €26.8M | +44% |
| #11 | Finn Jeltsch VfB Stuttgart | 20 | 6 | €35.0M | €62.5M | +44% |
| #12 | Reno Münz Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 20 | 6 | €200K | €357K | +44% |
| #13 | Jahmai Simpson-Pusey 1.FC Köln | 20 | 6 | €9.0M | €16.1M | +44% |
| #14 | Adam Kölle 1. Fußballclub Heidenheim 1846 | 20 | 6 | €1.0M | €1.8M | +44% |
| #15 | Maxim Dal 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 20 | 6 | €150K | €268K | +44% |
| #16 | Oluwaseun Ogbemudia 1.FC Union Berlin | 20 | 6 | €250K | €447K | +44% |
| #17 | Tarek Buchmann Bayern Munich | 21 | 5 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #18 | El Chadaille Bitshiabu RB Leipzig | 21 | 5 | €18.0M | €29.9M | +40% |
| #19 | Philipp Schulz 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 21 | 5 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #20 | Pascal Klemens Hertha BSC | 21 | 5 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
SV Werder Bremen's Mick Schmetgens has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 61.2. That means Mick Schmetgens has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is 1.FSV Mainz 05's Kacper Potulski with a 61.2 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Issa Traoré of Bayer 04 Leverkusen with a 61.2 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 61.2 means the upside is 61.2× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Mick Schmetgens SV Werder Bremen | €815K | €721K-908K | +16% | 61.2 |
| #2 | Kacper Potulski 1.FSV Mainz 05 | €20.9M | €18.5M-23.4M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #3 | Issa Traoré Bayer 04 Leverkusen | €931K | €824K-1.0M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #4 | Luca Reggiani Borussia Dortmund | €11.6M | €10.3M-13.0M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #5 | Bruno Ogbus SC Freiburg | €16.5M | €14.6M-18.4M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #6 | Noahkai Banks FC Augsburg | €22.1M | €19.5M-24.6M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #7 | Axel Tape Bayer 04 Leverkusen | €8.8M | €7.8M-9.8M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #8 | Shafiq Nandja Hamburger SV | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #9 | Adam Kölle 1. Fußballclub Heidenheim 1846 | €1.1M | €976K-1.2M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #10 | Oluwaseun Ogbemudia 1.FC Union Berlin | €276K | €244K-307K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #11 | Felix Meiser FC Augsburg | €165K | €146K-184K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #12 | Maxim Dal 1.FSV Mainz 05 | €165K | €146K-184K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #13 | Karim Coulibaly SV Werder Bremen | €30.9M | €27.3M-34.4M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #14 | Reno Münz Bayer 04 Leverkusen | €221K | €195K-246K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #15 | Jahmai Simpson-Pusey 1.FC Köln | €9.9M | €8.8M-11.1M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #16 | Finn Jeltsch VfB Stuttgart | €36.9M | €32.7M-41.2M | +6% | 22.9 |
| #17 | Nico Schlotterbeck Borussia Dortmund | €56.5M | €50.8M-62.1M | +3% | 13.2 |
| #18 | Yannick Brugger Eintracht Frankfurt | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #19 | Max Geschwill Holstein Kiel | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #20 | Arthur Theate Eintracht Frankfurt | €17.4M | €15.7M-19.2M | +2% | 11.8 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: centre-back position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Hannover 96's Jannik Löhden in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-26.2%. That means Jonathan Tah captures 15.1% of total market value while representing only 41.3% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Fortuna Düsseldorf's Bruno Soares with a +-26.2% ASC (15.1% value share vs 41.3% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Uwe Hünemeier of SC Paderborn 07 with a +-26.2% ASC (15.1% value vs 41.3% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-26.2% ASC means the player captures -26.2% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Jannik Löhden Hannover 96 | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #2 | Bruno Soares Fortuna Düsseldorf | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #3 | Uwe Hünemeier SC Paderborn 07 | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #4 | Jeffrey Gouweleeuw FC Augsburg | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #5 | Oliver Hüsing SV Werder Bremen | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #6 | Dominique Heintz 1.FC Köln | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #7 | Florian Ballas Hannover 96 | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #8 | Aytac Sulu SV Darmstadt 98 | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #9 | Dominik Kohr 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #10 | Ivan Ordets VfL Bochum | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #11 | Jannik Müller SV Darmstadt 98 | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #12 | Emre Can Borussia Dortmund | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #13 | Malcolm Cacutalua Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #14 | Manuel Bihr 1.FC Nuremberg | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #15 | Matthias Ginter SC Freiburg | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #16 | Fabian Menig SC Freiburg | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #17 | John Brooks TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #18 | Salif Sané FC Schalke 04 | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #19 | Jeong-ho Hong FC Augsburg | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
| #20 | Patrick Mainka 1. Fußballclub Heidenheim 1846 | 30+ | 15.1% | 41.3% | -26.2% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 4 immediate targets, 12 standard acquisitions, 42 watch-list prospects, 61 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €250K. 0 undervalued, 18 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Max Rosenfelder SC Freiburg | €6.0M | €800K | -1.33 | Good Value |
Waldemar Anton Borussia Dortmund | €18.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Ozan Kabak TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | €15.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Rav van den Berg 1.FC Köln | €7.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Arthur Chaves TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | €5.0M | €800K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Jan-Luca Rumpf SC Paderborn 07 | €125K | €800K | -0.72 | Good Value |
Noel Knothe Eintracht Frankfurt | €150K | €800K | -0.71 | Good Value |
Robin Ziegele VfL Wolfsburg | €200K | €800K | -0.68 | Good Value |
Lars Dietz 1.FC Union Berlin | €250K | €800K | -0.66 | Good Value |
Malik Talabidi RB Leipzig | €125K | €800K | -0.65 | Good Value |
Yannick Brugger Eintracht Frankfurt | €150K | €800K | -0.64 | Good Value |
Erik Majetschak RB Leipzig | €200K | €800K | -0.62 | Good Value |
Felix Irorere Eintracht Frankfurt | €200K | €800K | -0.62 | Good Value |
Ibrahima Cissé FC Schalke 04 | €200K | €800K | -0.62 | Good Value |
Niklas Wiemann SV Werder Bremen | €350K | €800K | -0.61 | Good Value |
Jeff Chabot VfB Stuttgart | €15.0M | €800K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Arthur Theate Eintracht Frankfurt | €17.0M | €800K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Felix Meiser FC Augsburg | €150K | €800K | -0.58 | Good Value |
Maxim Dal 1.FSV Mainz 05 | €150K | €800K | -0.58 | Good Value |
Reece Oxford FC Augsburg | €450K | €800K | -0.55 | Good Value |
Market Overview: Bundesliga Centre-Backs 2022-23
Our database tracked 235 Bundesliga Centre-Backs in the 2022-23 season, representing 31 clubs with a combined market value of €1.1B. The average market value for Bundesliga Centre-Backs was €4.7M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable centre-back in the Bundesliga was Dayot Upamecano, worth €70.0M and played for Bayern Munich at 27 years old. The top 5 Centre-Backs averaged €51.0M in market value, including Nico Schlotterbeck and Castello Lukeba.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked centre-back was Kacper Potulski (18 years, 1.FSV Mainz 05, €18.0M), while the oldest was David Abraham (40 years, Eintracht Frankfurt, €1.0M). Research shows Centre-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 65 Centre-Backs (28%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Bundesliga market for Centre-Backs remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank Bundesliga Centre-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for centre-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Bundesliga centre-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Bundesliga centre-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Bundesliga receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for centre-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Bundesliga Centre-Backs in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Centre-Backs in the Bundesliga in 2022-23?
The most valuable centre-back in the Bundesliga in 2022-23 is Dayot Upamecano, who is worth €70.0M and plays for Bayern Munich. The second most valuable is Nico Schlotterbeck (€55.0M, Borussia Dortmund), followed by Castello Lukeba (€50.0M, RB Leipzig). Our database tracks 235 Bundesliga Centre-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are Bundesliga Centre-Backs ranked?
Bundesliga Centre-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Centre-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Bundesliga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Centre-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top centre-back from the Bundesliga?
Transfer fees for Bundesliga Centre-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked centre-back Dayot Upamecano (market value: €70.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €56.0M to €98.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Bundesliga transactions.
What is the value forecast for Bundesliga Centre-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Bundesliga Centre-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Bundesliga centre-back data come from?
Our Bundesliga centre-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Bundesliga sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
