Best Defensive Midfielders in the Ligue 1 (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Vitinha
Paris Saint-Germain • 26 years old
€121.1M
€140.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €135.7M
95.5
Tyler Morton
Olympique Lyon • 23 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €28.0M
78.6
Denis Zakaria
AS Monaco • 29 years old
€32.3M
€25.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €19.8M
75.6
Mohamed Camara
AS Monaco • 26 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.0M
73.1
Arthur Vermeeren
Olympique Marseille • 21 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €20.3M
72.7
Aladji Bamba
AS Monaco • 20 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.8M
71.0
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
Olympique Marseille • 31 years old
€19.4M
€15.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €9.9M
69.5
Ngal'ayel Mukau
LOSC Lille • 21 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.2M
69.2
Azor Matusiwa
Stade Rennais FC • 28 years old
€11.6M
€11.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €9.2M
65.3
Tanner Tessmann
Olympique Lyon • 24 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €10.2M
61.8
Orel Mangala
Olympique Lyon • 28 years old
€9.5M
€9.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €7.5M
59.2
Pablo Rosario
OGC Nice • 29 years old
€10.3M
€8.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €6.3M
57.8
Joris Chotard
Stade Brestois 29 • 24 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.2M
57.4
Johann Lepenant
FC Nantes • 23 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.8M
56.9
Lucas Gourna-Douath
Le Havre AC • 23 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.8M
55.0
Junior Mwanga
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 23 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.8M
55.0
Maxi Oyedele
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 21 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
51.9
Rafael Luís
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 21 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
51.9
Maxime Lopez
Paris FC • 28 years old
€5.3M
€5.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €4.2M
51.9
Alpha Touré
FC Metz • 20 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.5M
51.5
If you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 36 clubs with €472.0M combined value.
Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders
The Ligue 1 CDM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (84 players, 57% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €194.9M, averaging €10.8M per player.
Top Defensive Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (10 players)
21-23 Years (13 players)
24-26 Years (18 players)
27-29 Years (23 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 15 Defensive Midfielders (10% of players) control €341.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 1% of the Ligue 1 CDM pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders
Among 36 Ligue 1 clubs, Paris Saint-Germain leads with 1 Defensive Midfielders worth €140.0M (averaging €140.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 41% of tracked Defensive Midfielders.
Paris Saint-Germain (1 Defensive Midfielders)
AS Monaco (5 Defensive Midfielders)
Olympique Lyon (7 Defensive Midfielders)
Olympique Marseille (7 Defensive Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
AS Monaco's Aladji Bamba at 20 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 9.00×. That means Aladji Bamba is valued 9.00× higher than the median player in the U21 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Olympique Lyon's Tyler Morton, who is 23 years old, with a 6.00× PPVE. Third is Tanner Tessmann of Olympique Lyon, who is 24 years old with a 5.56× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 9.00× means the player is worth 800% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Aladji Bamba AS Monaco | 20 | U21 | €18.0M | €2.0M | 9.00× |
| #2 | Tyler Morton Olympique Lyon | 23 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €5.0M | 6.00× |
| #3 | Tanner Tessmann Olympique Lyon | 24 | 24-26 | €10.0M | €1.8M | 5.56× |
| #4 | Arthur Vermeeren Olympique Marseille | 21 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €5.0M | 4.00× |
| #5 | Joris Chotard Stade Brestois 29 | 24 | 24-26 | €7.0M | €1.8M | 3.89× |
| #6 | Ngal'ayel Mukau LOSC Lille | 21 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €5.0M | 3.00× |
| #7 | Alpha Touré FC Metz | 20 | U21 | €5.0M | €2.0M | 2.50× |
| #8 | Boubacar Traoré FC Metz | 25 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €1.8M | 2.22× |
| #9 | Johann Lepenant FC Nantes | 23 | 21-23 | €7.0M | €5.0M | 1.40× |
| #10 | Marius Courcoul Angers SCO | 19 | U21 | €2.5M | €2.0M | 1.25× |
| #11 | Junior Mwanga RC Strasbourg Alsace | 23 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €5.0M | 1.20× |
| #12 | Lucas Gourna-Douath Le Havre AC | 23 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €5.0M | 1.20× |
| #13 | Rabby Nzingoula RC Strasbourg Alsace | 20 | U21 | €2.0M | €2.0M | 1.00× |
| #14 | Everton OGC Nice | 19 | U21 | €2.0M | €2.0M | 1.00× |
| #15 | Oussama El Azzouzi AJ Auxerre | 25 | 24-26 | €1.8M | €1.8M | 1.00× |
| #16 | Rafael Luís RC Strasbourg Alsace | 21 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €5.0M | 1.00× |
| #17 | Maxi Oyedele RC Strasbourg Alsace | 21 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €5.0M | 1.00× |
| #18 | Tochukwu Nnadi Olympique Marseille | 23 | 21-23 | €4.5M | €5.0M | 0.90× |
| #19 | Mathys de Carvalho Olympique Lyon | 21 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €5.0M | 0.60× |
| #20 | Bahmed Deuff FC Nantes | 20 | U21 | €1.2M | €2.0M | 0.60× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Angers SCO's Marius Courcoul at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Marius Courcoul is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is OGC Nice's Everton, who is 19 years old, with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Rabby Nzingoula of RC Strasbourg Alsace, who is 20 years old with a +40% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Marius Courcoul Angers SCO | 19 | 7 | €2.5M | €4.5M | +44% |
| #2 | Everton OGC Nice | 19 | 7 | €2.0M | €3.6M | +44% |
| #3 | Rabby Nzingoula RC Strasbourg Alsace | 20 | 6 | €2.0M | €3.3M | +40% |
| #4 | Daren Mosengo Le Havre AC | 20 | 6 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #5 | Bahmed Deuff FC Nantes | 20 | 6 | €1.2M | €2.0M | +40% |
| #6 | Pape Diong RC Strasbourg Alsace | 20 | 6 | €1.0M | €1.7M | +40% |
| #7 | Hamidou Makalou Stade Brestois 29 | 20 | 6 | €1.0M | €1.7M | +40% |
| #8 | Aladji Bamba AS Monaco | 20 | 6 | €18.0M | €29.9M | +40% |
| #9 | Alpha Touré FC Metz | 20 | 6 | €5.0M | €8.3M | +40% |
| #10 | Fodé Sylla RC Lens | 20 | 6 | €900K | €1.5M | +40% |
| #11 | Mathys de Carvalho Olympique Lyon | 21 | 5 | €3.0M | €4.6M | +35% |
| #12 | Ngal'ayel Mukau LOSC Lille | 21 | 5 | €15.0M | €23.2M | +35% |
| #13 | Rafael Luís RC Strasbourg Alsace | 21 | 5 | €5.0M | €7.7M | +35% |
| #14 | Maxi Oyedele RC Strasbourg Alsace | 21 | 5 | €5.0M | €7.7M | +35% |
| #15 | Arthur Vermeeren Olympique Marseille | 21 | 5 | €20.0M | €30.9M | +35% |
| #16 | Mehdi Puch-Herrantz AC Ajaccio | 22 | 4 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #17 | Noah Françoise Stade Rennais FC | 23 | 3 | €350K | €468K | +25% |
| #18 | Lohann Doucet Paris FC | 23 | 3 | €700K | €936K | +25% |
| #19 | Johann Lepenant FC Nantes | 23 | 3 | €7.0M | €9.4M | +25% |
| #20 | Tyler Morton Olympique Lyon | 23 | 3 | €30.0M | €40.1M | +25% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
RC Strasbourg Alsace's Rabby Nzingoula has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Alpha Touré has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Angers SCO's Marius Courcoul with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Alpha Touré of FC Metz with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Rabby Nzingoula RC Strasbourg Alsace | €2.2M | €1.9M-2.5M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Marius Courcoul Angers SCO | €2.8M | €2.3M-3.2M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Alpha Touré FC Metz | €5.5M | €4.7M-6.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Pape Diong RC Strasbourg Alsace | €1.1M | €938K-1.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #5 | Everton OGC Nice | €2.2M | €1.9M-2.5M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #6 | Hamidou Makalou Stade Brestois 29 | €1.1M | €938K-1.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #7 | Aladji Bamba AS Monaco | €19.8M | €16.9M-22.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #8 | Daren Mosengo Le Havre AC | €331K | €281K-380K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #9 | Bahmed Deuff FC Nantes | €1.3M | €1.1M-1.5M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #10 | Fodé Sylla RC Lens | €992K | €844K-1.1M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #11 | Wilitty Younoussa Dijon FCO | €614K | €535K-694K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #12 | Joris Chotard Stade Brestois 29 | €7.2M | €6.2M-8.1M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #13 | Pierre Ekwah AS Saint-Étienne | €512K | €445K-579K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #14 | Emeric Depussay FC Girondins Bordeaux | €256K | €223K-289K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #15 | Hyeok-kyu Kwon FC Nantes | €1.0M | €891K-1.2M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #16 | Boubacar Traoré FC Metz | €4.1M | €3.6M-4.6M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #17 | Oussama El Azzouzi AJ Auxerre | €1.8M | €1.6M-2.1M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #18 | Tanner Tessmann Olympique Lyon | €10.2M | €8.9M-11.6M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #19 | Mehdi Puch-Herrantz AC Ajaccio | €203K | €176K-229K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #20 | Rafael Luís RC Strasbourg Alsace | €5.1M | €4.3M-5.8M | +1% | 4.7 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: defensive midfielder position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
FC Toulouse's Tongo Doumbia in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-42.7%. That means Pierre-Emile Højbjerg captures 14.0% of total market value while representing only 56.8% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is FC Sochaux-Montbéliard's Loïc Poujol with a +-42.7% ASC (14.0% value share vs 56.8% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Chris Philipps of FC Metz with a +-42.7% ASC (14.0% value vs 56.8% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-42.7% ASC means the player captures -42.7% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Tongo Doumbia FC Toulouse | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #2 | Loïc Poujol FC Sochaux-Montbéliard | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #3 | Chris Philipps FC Metz | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #4 | Vincent Pajot FC Metz | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #5 | Jonas Martin Stade Brestois 29 | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #6 | Alexander N'Doumbou Olympique Marseille | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #7 | Benjamin Stambouli FC Metz | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #8 | Thomas Monconduit FC Lorient | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #9 | Geoffrey Kondogbia Olympique Marseille | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #10 | Alexi Peuget Stade Reims | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #11 | Abdou Dampha AS Nancy-Lorraine | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #12 | Pape Camara Valenciennes FC | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #13 | Facundo Píriz Montpellier HSC | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #14 | Karim El Hany AC Ajaccio | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #15 | Sidy Koné Olympique Lyon | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #16 | Marco da Silva Valenciennes FC | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #17 | Ilan Boccara Thonon Évian Grand Genève FC | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #18 | Manuel Perez RC Lens | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #19 | Pierre-Emile Højbjerg Olympique Marseille | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
| #20 | El-Hadji Ba SC Bastia | 30+ | 14.0% | 56.8% | -42.7% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 10 standard acquisitions, 13 watch-list prospects, 30 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €500K. 0 undervalued, 17 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Maxime Lopez Paris FC | €5.0M | €400K | -1.33 | Good Value |
Ngal'ayel Mukau LOSC Lille | €15.0M | €400K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Joris Chotard Stade Brestois 29 | €7.0M | €400K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Rafael Luís RC Strasbourg Alsace | €5.0M | €400K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Maxi Oyedele RC Strasbourg Alsace | €5.0M | €400K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Daren Mosengo Le Havre AC | €300K | €400K | -0.90 | Good Value |
Chris Philipps FC Metz | €125K | €400K | -0.39 | Fair Value |
Abdou Dampha AS Nancy-Lorraine | €150K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Pape Camara Valenciennes FC | €150K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Sidy Koné Olympique Lyon | €150K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Abdel Malik Hsissane Nîmes Olympique | €150K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Fabien Dao Castellana OGC Nice | €150K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
David Kong FC Girondins Bordeaux | €150K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Emmanuel Debordeaux LOSC Lille | €150K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Clément Badin FC Girondins Bordeaux | €150K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Pablo Rosario OGC Nice | €8.0M | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Valentin Voisin SM Caen | €150K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Pierrick Fito Montpellier HSC | €150K | €400K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Fodé Sylla RC Lens | €900K | €400K | -0.30 | Fair Value |
Arton Zekaj LOSC Lille | €250K | €400K | -0.25 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders 2024-25
Our database tracked 148 Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders in the 2024-25 season, representing 36 clubs with a combined market value of €472.0M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders was €3.2M, with the average age at 30 years old.
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the Ligue 1 was Vitinha, worth €140.0M and played for Paris Saint-Germain at 26 years old. The top 5 Defensive Midfielders averaged €47.0M in market value, including Tyler Morton and Denis Zakaria.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked defensive midfielder was Marius Courcoul (19 years, Angers SCO, €2.5M), while the oldest was Mustapha Diallo (40 years, Nîmes Olympique, €1.5M). Research shows Defensive Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 24 Defensive Midfielders (16%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Defensive Midfielders remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2024-25 season.
How We Rank Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for defensive midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CDM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Ligue 1 defensive midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Ligue 1 defensive midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CDM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for defensive midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders in the 2024-25 season
Who are the most valuable Defensive Midfielders in the Ligue 1 in 2024-25?
The most valuable defensive midfielder in the Ligue 1 in 2024-25 is Vitinha, who is worth €140.0M and plays for Paris Saint-Germain. The second most valuable is Tyler Morton (€30.0M, Olympique Lyon), followed by Denis Zakaria (€25.0M, AS Monaco). Our database tracks 148 Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2024-25 season.
How are Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders ranked?
Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Defensive Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Defensive Midfielders peak?
Midfielders typically peak at age 27. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, -15% at 30, and steeper thereafter. Central midfielders require a blend of physicality, technical skill, and tactical awareness. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,400-2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top defensive midfielder from the Ligue 1?
Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked defensive midfielder Vitinha (market value: €140.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €112.0M to €196.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.
What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Defensive Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Ligue 1 defensive midfielder data come from?
Our Ligue 1 defensive midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly for the 2024-25 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
