Best Goalkeepers in the Ligue 1 (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Matvey Safonov
Paris Saint-Germain • 27 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.6M
80.3
Robin Risser
RC Lens • 21 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.1M
79.4
Lucas Chevalier
Paris Saint-Germain • 24 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
77.6
Mike Penders
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 21 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.4M
77.1
Guillaume Restes
FC Toulouse • 21 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.3M
72.8
Berke Özer
LOSC Lille • 26 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.7M
62.4
Dominik Greif
Olympique Lyon • 29 years old
€7.8M
€9.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.5M
60.2
Yehvann Diouf
OGC Nice • 26 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.8M
57.8
Brice Samba
Stade Rennais FC • 32 years old
€9.0M
€7.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €4.2M
57.3
Gerónimo Rulli
Olympique Marseille • 34 years old
€7.7M
€6.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.9M
56.2
Hervé Koffi
Angers SCO • 29 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.7M
55.0
Obed Nkambadio
Paris FC • 23 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
53.1
Grégoire Coudert
Stade Brestois 29 • 27 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
50.7
Philipp Köhn
AS Monaco • 28 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
48.5
Gautier Larsonneur
AS Saint-Étienne • 29 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.8M
42.6
Radoslaw Majecki
Stade Brestois 29 • 26 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.4M
41.2
Stéphane Ruffier
AS Saint-Étienne • 39 years old
€2.6M
€2.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.0M
40.9
Jeffrey de Lange
Olympique Marseille • 28 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.6M
40.8
Yvon Mvogo
FC Lorient • 32 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.5M
40.7
Arthur Desmas
Le Havre AC • 32 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.5M
40.7
If you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 35 clubs with €251.7M combined value.
Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Goalkeepers
The Ligue 1 GK market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (72 players, 51% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €81.1M, averaging €6.2M per player.
Top Goalkeepers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (6 players)
21-23 Years (13 players)
24-26 Years (19 players)
27-29 Years (32 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 15 Goalkeepers (11% of players) control €188.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Ligue 1 GK pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Goalkeepers
Among 35 Ligue 1 clubs, Paris Saint-Germain leads with 9 Goalkeepers worth €58.5M (averaging €6.5M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 41% of tracked Goalkeepers.
Paris Saint-Germain (9 Goalkeepers)
RC Lens (4 Goalkeepers)
RC Strasbourg Alsace (4 Goalkeepers)
FC Toulouse (5 Goalkeepers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Paris Saint-Germain's Lucas Chevalier at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 125.00×. That means Lucas Chevalier is valued 125.00× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is RC Lens's Robin Risser, who is 21 years old, with a 100.00× PPVE. Third is Mike Penders of RC Strasbourg Alsace, who is 21 years old with a 83.33× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 125.00× means the player is worth 12400% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lucas Chevalier Paris Saint-Germain | 24 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €200K | 125.00× |
| #2 | Robin Risser RC Lens | 21 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €300K | 100.00× |
| #3 | Mike Penders RC Strasbourg Alsace | 21 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €300K | 83.33× |
| #4 | Guillaume Restes FC Toulouse | 21 | 21-23 | €18.0M | €300K | 60.00× |
| #5 | Obed Nkambadio Paris FC | 23 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €300K | 16.67× |
| #6 | Jonathan Fischer FC Metz | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €200K | 10.00× |
| #7 | Renato Marin Paris Saint-Germain | 20 | U21 | €1.0M | €200K | 5.00× |
| #8 | Mathys Niflore FC Toulouse | 19 | U21 | €1.0M | €200K | 5.00× |
| #9 | Doğan Alemdar Stade Rennais FC | 23 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €300K | 5.00× |
| #10 | Massamba N'Diaye Clermont Foot 63 | 24 | 24-26 | €500K | €200K | 2.50× |
| #11 | Théo De Percin AJ Auxerre | 25 | 24-26 | €400K | €200K | 2.00× |
| #12 | Stefan Bajic RC Strasbourg Alsace | 24 | 24-26 | €300K | €200K | 1.50× |
| #13 | Melvin Zinga Angers SCO | 24 | 24-26 | €300K | €200K | 1.50× |
| #14 | Oumar Pona Angers SCO | 20 | U21 | €200K | €200K | 1.00× |
| #15 | Lévi Ntumba Dijon FCO | 25 | 24-26 | €200K | €200K | 1.00× |
| #16 | Kayne Bonnevie Olympique Lyon | 25 | 24-26 | €200K | €200K | 1.00× |
| #17 | Lucas Lavallée Paris Saint-Germain | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #18 | Simon Ngapandouetnbu Olympique Marseille | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #19 | Teddy Boulhendi OGC Nice | 25 | 24-26 | €200K | €200K | 1.00× |
| #20 | Mathys Silistrie Stade Rennais FC | 20 | U21 | €200K | €200K | 1.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
FC Toulouse's Mathys Niflore at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +55%. That means Mathys Niflore is projected to appreciate 55% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is AS Monaco's Jules Stawiecki, who is 19 years old, with a +55% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Renato Marin of Paris Saint-Germain, who is 20 years old with a +52% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 55% RPP means the player is expected to gain 55% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Mathys Niflore FC Toulouse | 19 | 7 | €1.0M | €2.2M | +55% |
| #2 | Jules Stawiecki AS Monaco | 19 | 7 | €150K | €333K | +55% |
| #3 | Renato Marin Paris Saint-Germain | 20 | 6 | €1.0M | €2.1M | +52% |
| #4 | Oumar Pona Angers SCO | 20 | 6 | €200K | €413K | +52% |
| #5 | Mathys Silistrie Stade Rennais FC | 20 | 6 | €200K | €413K | +52% |
| #6 | Paul Argney Le Havre AC | 20 | 6 | €200K | €413K | +52% |
| #7 | Robin Risser RC Lens | 21 | 5 | €30.0M | €57.6M | +48% |
| #8 | Lisandru Olmeta LOSC Lille | 21 | 5 | €200K | €384K | +48% |
| #9 | Guillaume Restes FC Toulouse | 21 | 5 | €18.0M | €34.6M | +48% |
| #10 | Mike Penders RC Strasbourg Alsace | 21 | 5 | €25.0M | €48.0M | +48% |
| #11 | Louis Mouquet Paris Saint-Germain | 22 | 4 | €150K | €268K | +44% |
| #12 | Lucas Lavallée Paris Saint-Germain | 23 | 3 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #13 | Elias Damergy Stade Rennais FC | 23 | 3 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #14 | Simon Ngapandouetnbu Olympique Marseille | 23 | 3 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #15 | Jules Raux LOSC Lille | 23 | 3 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #16 | Mathyas Randriamamy Paris Saint-Germain | 23 | 3 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #17 | Ghjuvanni Quilichini AC Ajaccio | 23 | 3 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #18 | Doğan Alemdar Stade Rennais FC | 23 | 3 | €1.5M | €2.5M | +40% |
| #19 | Obed Nkambadio Paris FC | 23 | 3 | €5.0M | €8.3M | +40% |
| #20 | Lucas Chevalier Paris Saint-Germain | 24 | 2 | €25.0M | €38.6M | +35% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Paris Saint-Germain's Renato Marin has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 76.5. That means Renato Marin has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is FC Toulouse's Mathys Niflore with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Jules Stawiecki of AS Monaco with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 76.5 means the upside is 76.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Renato Marin Paris Saint-Germain | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.3M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #2 | Mathys Niflore FC Toulouse | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.3M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #3 | Jules Stawiecki AS Monaco | €175K | €159K-191K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #4 | Oumar Pona Angers SCO | €233K | €211K-254K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #5 | Mathys Silistrie Stade Rennais FC | €233K | €211K-254K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #6 | Paul Argney Le Havre AC | €233K | €211K-254K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #7 | Anthony Maisonnial AS Saint-Étienne | €307K | €283K-332K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #8 | Sébastien Cibois Stade Brestois 29 | €307K | €283K-332K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #9 | Over Mandanda FC Girondins Bordeaux | €154K | €141K-166K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #10 | Matis Carvalho Montpellier HSC | €307K | €283K-332K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #11 | Davy Rouyard FC Girondins Bordeaux | €154K | €141K-166K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #12 | Dialy Ndiaye Stade Reims | €154K | €141K-166K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #13 | Philipp Köhn AS Monaco | €3.6M | €3.3M-3.9M | +2% | 14.7 |
| #14 | Lucas Dias Nîmes Olympique | €256K | €236K-277K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #15 | Grégoire Coudert Stade Brestois 29 | €4.1M | €3.8M-4.4M | +2% | 14.7 |
| #16 | Thomas Callens FC Lorient | €256K | €236K-277K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #17 | Ouparine Djoco Clermont Foot 63 | €512K | €471K-553K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #18 | Jeffrey de Lange Olympique Marseille | €2.6M | €2.4M-2.8M | +2% | 14.7 |
| #19 | Kjetil Haug FC Toulouse | €410K | €377K-442K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #20 | Ryan Bouallak ESTAC Troyes | €205K | €188K-221K | +2% | 14.7 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: goalkeeper position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
RC Strasbourg Alsace's Karl-Johan Johnsson in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-31.4%. That means Brice Samba captures 19.3% of total market value while representing only 50.7% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is FC Toulouse's Marc Vidal with a +-31.4% ASC (19.3% value share vs 50.7% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Sébastien Rénot of ESTAC Troyes with a +-31.4% ASC (19.3% value vs 50.7% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-31.4% ASC means the player captures -31.4% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Karl-Johan Johnsson RC Strasbourg Alsace | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #2 | Marc Vidal FC Toulouse | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #3 | Sébastien Rénot ESTAC Troyes | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #4 | Hugo Guichard EA Guingamp | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #5 | Martin Sourzac Nîmes Olympique | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #6 | Jonathan Ligali Montpellier HSC | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #7 | Maxime Dupé OGC Nice | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #8 | David Oberhauser FC Metz | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #9 | Riffi Mandanda Stade Rennais FC | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #10 | Yvon Mvogo FC Lorient | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #11 | Clément Maury GFC Ajaccio | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #12 | Thomas Vincensini SC Bastia | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #13 | Lucas Veronese OGC Nice | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #14 | Alfred Gomis FC Lorient | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #15 | Mory Diaw Le Havre AC | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #16 | Lionel Mpasi-Nzau Le Havre AC | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #17 | Axel Maraval AS Monaco | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #18 | Baptiste Valette Nîmes Olympique | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #19 | Donovan Léon AJ Auxerre | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
| #20 | Paul Charruau SC Bastia | 30+ | 19.3% | 50.7% | -31.4% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 6 immediate targets, 0 standard acquisitions, 13 watch-list prospects, 37 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
No players in this category
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €250K. 0 undervalued, 24 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Gerónimo Rulli Olympique Marseille | €6.0M | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Hervé Koffi Angers SCO | €6.0M | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Yehvann Diouf OGC Nice | €7.0M | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Guillaume Restes FC Toulouse | €18.0M | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Marc Vidal FC Toulouse | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Paul Charruau SC Bastia | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Dorian Grange Olympique Lyon | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Nassim Badri FC Nantes | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Sacha Bastien Stade Reims | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Alexandre Menay AS Nancy-Lorraine | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Valentin Belon RC Lens | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Anthony Lamonge FC Lorient | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Alexandre Olliero Stade Reims | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Yan Marillat Stade Brestois 29 | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Matthieu Dreyer RC Strasbourg Alsace | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Brice Maubleu AS Saint-Étienne | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Paul Delecroix FC Metz | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Simon Lefebvre FC Girondins Bordeaux | €125K | €300K | -0.35 | Fair Value |
Karl-Johan Johnsson RC Strasbourg Alsace | €200K | €300K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Sébastien Rénot ESTAC Troyes | €200K | €300K | -0.33 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Ligue 1 Goalkeepers 2024-25
Our database tracked 142 Ligue 1 Goalkeepers in the 2024-25 season, representing 35 clubs with a combined market value of €251.7M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers was €1.8M, with the average age at 30 years old.
The most valuable goalkeeper in the Ligue 1 was Matvey Safonov, worth €30.0M and played for Paris Saint-Germain at 27 years old. The top 5 Goalkeepers averaged €25.6M in market value, including Robin Risser and Lucas Chevalier.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked goalkeeper was Mathys Niflore (19 years, FC Toulouse, €1.0M), while the oldest was Geoffrey Jourdren (40 years, Montpellier HSC, €1.0M). Research shows Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.
Historical analysis showed 27 Goalkeepers (19%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Goalkeepers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2024-25 season.
How We Rank Ligue 1 Goalkeepers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for GK
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Ligue 1 goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Ligue 1 goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
GK Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for goalkeepers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ligue 1 Goalkeepers in the 2024-25 season
Who are the most valuable Goalkeepers in the Ligue 1 in 2024-25?
The most valuable goalkeeper in the Ligue 1 in 2024-25 is Matvey Safonov, who is worth €30.0M and plays for Paris Saint-Germain. The second most valuable is Robin Risser (€30.0M, RC Lens), followed by Lucas Chevalier (€25.0M, Paris Saint-Germain). Our database tracks 142 Ligue 1 Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2024-25 season.
How are Ligue 1 Goalkeepers ranked?
Ligue 1 Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Goalkeepers peak?
Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top goalkeeper from the Ligue 1?
Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked goalkeeper Matvey Safonov (market value: €30.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €24.0M to €42.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.
What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Ligue 1 goalkeeper data come from?
Our Ligue 1 goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly for the 2024-25 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
