Best Attacking Midfielders in the Liga Portugal (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Francisco Trincão
Sporting CP • 26 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €39.5M
85.0
Rodrigo Mora
FC Porto • 19 years old
€32.9M
€38.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €40.1M
83.2
Gabri Veiga
FC Porto • 24 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.6M
78.8
Rodrigo Zalazar
SC Braga • 27 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €28.8M
77.4
Gustavo Sá
FC Famalicão • 21 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.4M
75.2
Luís Esteves
Gil Vicente FC • 28 years old
€6.3M
€6.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €5.0M
53.8
Alan
Moreirense FC • 26 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.7M
51.9
João Carvalho
GD Estoril Praia • 29 years old
€6.5M
€5.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €4.0M
51.7
Santi García
Gil Vicente FC • 25 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.6
Kanya Fujimoto
Gil Vicente FC • 27 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.8M
48.7
Lincoln
FC Alverca • 27 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.4M
47.0
João Rego
SL Benfica • 21 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.0M
41.6
Hyun-ju Lee
FC Arouca • 23 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.4M
40.2
Samu
Vitória Guimarães SC • 30 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.7M
39.6
Nuno Santos
Vitória Guimarães SC • 27 years old
€1.9M
€2.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.1M
37.6
Paulinho
Portimonense SC • 32 years old
€2.3M
€1.8M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.0M
35.7
Diego Lopes
Rio Ave FC • 32 years old
€2.1M
€1.6M
-22.6%
Expected: €917K
34.2
Ole Pohlmann
Rio Ave FC • 25 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
33.8
Vasconcelos
SC Braga • 21 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
33.0
Evandro
FC Porto • 40 years old
€1.3M
€1.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €512K
31.4
If you were Liga Portugal's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 32 clubs with €244.4M combined value.
Age Distribution: Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders
The Liga Portugal CAM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (56 players, 48% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €84.7M, averaging €5.3M per player.
Top Attacking Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (4 players)
21-23 Years (13 players)
24-26 Years (16 players)
27-29 Years (27 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 12 Attacking Midfielders (10% of players) control €193.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 3% of the Liga Portugal CAM pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders
Among 32 Liga Portugal clubs, FC Porto leads with 3 Attacking Midfielders worth €69.0M (averaging €23.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 41% of tracked Attacking Midfielders.
FC Porto (3 Attacking Midfielders)
Sporting CP (2 Attacking Midfielders)
SC Braga (4 Attacking Midfielders)
FC Famalicão (1 Attacking Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Porto's Gabri Veiga at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 100.00×. That means Gabri Veiga is valued 100.00× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Porto's Rodrigo Mora, who is 19 years old, with a 95.00× PPVE. Third is Gustavo Sá of FC Famalicão, who is 21 years old with a 50.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 100.00× means the player is worth 9900% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Gabri Veiga FC Porto | 24 | 24-26 | €30.0M | €300K | 100.00× |
| #2 | Rodrigo Mora FC Porto | 19 | U21 | €38.0M | €400K | 95.00× |
| #3 | Gustavo Sá FC Famalicão | 21 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €500K | 50.00× |
| #4 | Santi García Gil Vicente FC | 25 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €300K | 13.33× |
| #5 | João Rego SL Benfica | 21 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €500K | 6.00× |
| #6 | Ole Pohlmann Rio Ave FC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €300K | 5.00× |
| #7 | Hyun-ju Lee FC Arouca | 23 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €500K | 5.00× |
| #8 | Vasconcelos SC Braga | 21 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €500K | 3.00× |
| #9 | Pablo Gozálbez FC Arouca | 25 | 24-26 | €700K | €300K | 2.33× |
| #10 | Daniel Jr CD Nacional | 24 | 24-26 | €600K | €300K | 2.00× |
| #11 | Hugo Félix CD Tondela | 22 | 21-23 | €800K | €500K | 1.60× |
| #12 | Foe Ondoa GD Estoril Praia | 20 | U21 | €400K | €400K | 1.00× |
| #13 | Alex Méndez FC Vizela | 25 | 24-26 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #14 | Raúl Blanco Casa Pia AC | 25 | 24-26 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #15 | Luquinha Portimonense SC | 25 | 24-26 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #16 | Nikita Demchenko FC Vizela | 23 | 21-23 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #17 | Antonis Papakanellos Rio Ave FC | 21 | 21-23 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #18 | Marco Cruz Vitória Guimarães SC | 22 | 21-23 | €450K | €500K | 0.90× |
| #19 | Martín Fernández Gil Vicente FC | 23 | 21-23 | €450K | €500K | 0.90× |
| #20 | Rafinha SC Farense | 20 | U21 | €300K | €400K | 0.75× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
FC Porto's Rodrigo Mora at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Rodrigo Mora is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is GD Estoril Praia's Foe Ondoa, who is 20 years old, with a +40% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Rafinha of SC Farense, who is 20 years old with a +40% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Rodrigo Mora FC Porto | 19 | 7 | €38.0M | €67.9M | +44% |
| #2 | Foe Ondoa GD Estoril Praia | 20 | 6 | €400K | €665K | +40% |
| #3 | Rafinha SC Farense | 20 | 6 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #4 | Gil Martins Gil Vicente FC | 20 | 6 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #5 | Vasconcelos SC Braga | 21 | 5 | €1.5M | €2.3M | +35% |
| #6 | João Rego SL Benfica | 21 | 5 | €3.0M | €4.6M | +35% |
| #7 | Antonis Papakanellos Rio Ave FC | 21 | 5 | €500K | €773K | +35% |
| #8 | Gustavo Sá FC Famalicão | 21 | 5 | €25.0M | €38.6M | +35% |
| #9 | Marco Cruz Vitória Guimarães SC | 22 | 4 | €450K | €647K | +30% |
| #10 | Berna Boavista FC | 22 | 4 | €300K | €431K | +30% |
| #11 | Kauã Oliveira Sporting CP | 22 | 4 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #12 | Hugo Félix CD Tondela | 22 | 4 | €800K | €1.1M | +30% |
| #13 | Hyun-ju Lee FC Arouca | 23 | 3 | €2.5M | €3.3M | +25% |
| #14 | Nikita Demchenko FC Vizela | 23 | 3 | €500K | €668K | +25% |
| #15 | André Simões Gil Vicente FC | 23 | 3 | €150K | €201K | +25% |
| #16 | Monsuru Opeyemi FC Vizela | 23 | 3 | €200K | €267K | +25% |
| #17 | Martín Fernández Gil Vicente FC | 23 | 3 | €450K | €602K | +25% |
| #18 | Daniel Jr CD Nacional | 24 | 2 | €600K | €746K | +20% |
| #19 | Andrey CD Santa Clara | 24 | 2 | €200K | €249K | +20% |
| #20 | Gabri Veiga FC Porto | 24 | 2 | €30.0M | €37.3M | +20% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
SC Farense's Rafinha has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Rafinha has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is GD Estoril Praia's Foe Ondoa with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Gil Martins of Gil Vicente FC with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Rafinha SC Farense | €331K | €281K-380K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Foe Ondoa GD Estoril Praia | €441K | €375K-507K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Gil Martins Gil Vicente FC | €221K | €188K-253K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Rodrigo Mora FC Porto | €40.1M | €34.1M-46.1M | +6% | 17.6 |
| #5 | Pablo Gozálbez FC Arouca | €717K | €624K-810K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #6 | Alex Méndez FC Vizela | €307K | €267K-347K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #7 | Raúl Blanco Casa Pia AC | €307K | €267K-347K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #8 | Luquinha Portimonense SC | €307K | €267K-347K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #9 | Daniel Jr CD Nacional | €614K | €535K-694K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #10 | Santi García Gil Vicente FC | €4.1M | €3.6M-4.6M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #11 | Rodrigo Valente CD Santa Clara | €205K | €178K-231K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #12 | Xabi Huarte CD Tondela | €205K | €178K-231K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #13 | Andrey CD Santa Clara | €205K | €178K-231K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #14 | Ole Pohlmann Rio Ave FC | €1.5M | €1.3M-1.7M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #15 | Berna Boavista FC | €304K | €265K-344K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #16 | Kauã Oliveira Sporting CP | €203K | €176K-229K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #17 | Hugo Félix CD Tondela | €811K | €706K-917K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #18 | Marco Cruz Vitória Guimarães SC | €456K | €397K-516K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #19 | Gustavo Sá FC Famalicão | €25.4M | €21.6M-29.1M | +1% | 4.7 |
| #20 | Vasconcelos SC Braga | €1.5M | €1.3M-1.7M | +1% | 4.7 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: attacking midfielder position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
SC Olhanense's Paulo Regula in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-38.5%. That means Samu captures 9.8% of total market value while representing only 48.3% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Desportivo Aves (- 2020)'s Enzo Zidane with a +-38.5% ASC (9.8% value share vs 48.3% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Ulises Dávila of Vitória Setúbal FC with a +-38.5% ASC (9.8% value vs 48.3% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-38.5% ASC means the player captures -38.5% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Paulo Regula SC Olhanense | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #2 | Enzo Zidane Desportivo Aves (- 2020) | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #3 | Ulises Dávila Vitória Setúbal FC | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #4 | Leozinho Boavista FC | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #5 | Luis Fariña Desportivo Aves (- 2020) | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #6 | Leandro Chaparro GD Estoril Praia | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #7 | José Francisco Cevallos Jr. Portimonense SC | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #8 | Dylan Flores CD Tondela | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #9 | Diego Lopes Rio Ave FC | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #10 | Mohamed Ibrahim CS Marítimo | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #11 | Rafael Crivellaro CD Feirense | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #12 | Diego Lima Boavista FC | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #13 | Tiago Galvão GD Chaves | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #14 | Matija Ljujic B SAD | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #15 | Carlos Daniel CS Marítimo | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #16 | Éber Bessa CD Nacional | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #17 | Saleh Gomaa CD Nacional | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #18 | Alan Ruiz CF Estrela Amadora | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #19 | Paulinho Portimonense SC | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
| #20 | Matheuzinho GD Estoril Praia | 30+ | 9.8% | 48.3% | -38.5% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 4 standard acquisitions, 13 watch-list prospects, 36 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €275K. 0 undervalued, 14 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Cristian Parano FC Paços de Ferreira | €175K | €350K | -1.05 | Good Value |
João Carvalho GD Estoril Praia | €5.0M | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Gabri Veiga FC Porto | €30.0M | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Jordan van der Gaag B SAD | €200K | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Or Dasa FC Arouca | €200K | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Diogo Pinto Casa Pia AC | €200K | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Jacob Maddox Vitória Guimarães SC | €250K | €350K | -0.90 | Good Value |
Leandrinho Gil Vicente FC | €300K | €350K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Luiz Henrique Moreirense FC | €300K | €350K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Tomás Castro B SAD | €325K | €350K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Nassim Zitouni Vitória Guimarães SC | €125K | €350K | -0.70 | Good Value |
Pedro Delgado Desportivo Aves (- 2020) | €350K | €350K | -0.70 | Good Value |
Andrezinho FC Paços de Ferreira | €125K | €350K | -0.70 | Good Value |
Pedro Mendes Vitória Setúbal FC | €125K | €350K | -0.70 | Good Value |
Diego Lima Boavista FC | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Tiago Galvão GD Chaves | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Santiago Montoya Vitória Guimarães SC | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Tiago Castro Vitória Setúbal FC | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Breitner CF União Madeira (-2021) | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Jonathan Toro CD Tondela | €400K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Market Overview: Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders 2022-23
Our database tracked 116 Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders in the 2022-23 season, representing 32 clubs with a combined market value of €244.4M. The average market value for Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders was €2.1M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the Liga Portugal was Francisco Trincão, worth €40.0M and played for Sporting CP at 26 years old. The top 5 Attacking Midfielders averaged €32.6M in market value, including Rodrigo Mora and Gabri Veiga.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked attacking midfielder was Rodrigo Mora (19 years, FC Porto, €38.0M), while the oldest was Evandro (40 years, FC Porto, €1.0M). Research shows Attacking Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 22 Attacking Midfielders (19%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal market for Attacking Midfielders remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for attacking midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CAM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Liga Portugal attacking midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Liga Portugal attacking midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Liga Portugal competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CAM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for attacking midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Attacking Midfielders in the Liga Portugal in 2022-23?
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the Liga Portugal in 2022-23 is Francisco Trincão, who is worth €40.0M and plays for Sporting CP. The second most valuable is Rodrigo Mora (€38.0M, FC Porto), followed by Gabri Veiga (€30.0M, FC Porto). Our database tracks 116 Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders ranked?
Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Attacking Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Attacking Midfielders peak?
Attacking midfielders typically peak at age 27, in line with other midfielders. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, and steeper from 30. This position demands high technical ability, creativity, and burst acceleration. The optimal playing time is around 2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top attacking midfielder from the Liga Portugal?
Transfer fees for Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked attacking midfielder Francisco Trincão (market value: €40.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €32.0M to €56.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal transactions.
What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal Attacking Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Liga Portugal attacking midfielder data come from?
Our Liga Portugal attacking midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
