Football Analytics AI Logo
Browse Store

Best Right-Backs in the Liga Portugal (Sep 2026)

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index

Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.

🔍
Age: 18–40
€0M–€200M
Showing 122 of 130

Player Rankings

Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.

#1

Alberto Costa

FC Porto22 years old

18.0M

72.4

#2

Amar Dedić

SL Benfica24 years old

16.0M

71.5

#3

Iván Fresneda

Sporting CP21 years old

15.0M

69.8

#4

Martim Fernandes

FC Porto20 years old

12.0M

66.7

#5

Víctor Gómez

SC Braga26 years old

10.0M

61.7

#6

Georgios Vagiannidis

Sporting CP24 years old

8.0M

59.1

#7

Alexander Bah

SL Benfica28 years old

7.0M

56.3

#8

Diogo Travassos

Sporting CP22 years old

6.0M

54.9

#9

Rodrigo Pinheiro

FC Famalicão24 years old

5.0M

53.1

#10

Daniel Banjaqui

SL Benfica18 years old

5.0M

51.4

#11

Gaizka Larrazabal

Casa Pia AC28 years old

4.0M

49.2

#12

Pedro Lima

FC Porto20 years old

4.0M

49.1

#13

João Ferreira

SC Braga25 years old

3.0M

43.4

#15

Dinis Pinto

Moreirense FC26 years old

3.0M

42.9

#14

Ricard Sánchez

GD Estoril Praia26 years old

3.0M

42.9

#16

Marios Vrousai

Rio Ave FC28 years old

3.0M

41.9

#17

Salvador Blopa

Sporting CP19 years old

2.5M

39.3

#18

Tony Strata

Vitória Guimarães SC21 years old

2.0M

37.0

#19

Zé Carlos

Gil Vicente FC28 years old

2.0M

36.8

#20

Garcia

FC Famalicão24 years old

1.5M

34.3

...
Showing 1-20 of 122

If you were Liga Portugal's sporting director, who would you sign?

Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.

Market Intelligence

Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal

Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal Right-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 31 clubs with €173.0M combined value.

122
Players Tracked

Age Distribution: Liga Portugal Right-Backs

The Liga Portugal RB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (59 players, 48% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €56.7M, averaging €2.6M per player.

U21 years6 players (5%)
25.3MAvg: €4.2M
Top player: Martim Fernandes (€12.0M)
21-23 years14 players (11%)
48.2MAvg: €3.4M
Top player: Alberto Costa (€18.0M)
24-26 years22 players (18%)
56.7MAvg: €2.6M
Top player: Amar Dedić (€16.0M)
27-29 years21 players (17%)
23.9MAvg: €1.1M
Top player: Alexander Bah (€7.0M)
30+ years59 players (48%)
19.0MAvg: €322K
Top player: Martín Aguirregabiria (€1.2M)

Top Right-Backs by Age Bracket

U21 Years (6 players)

1. Martim Fernandes(20yo)
12.0M
2. Daniel Banjaqui(18yo)
5.0M
3. Pedro Lima(20yo)
4.0M
4. Salvador Blopa(19yo)
2.5M
5. Leandro Santos(20yo)
1.0M

21-23 Years (14 players)

1. Alberto Costa(22yo)
18.0M
2. Iván Fresneda(21yo)
15.0M
3. Diogo Travassos(22yo)
6.0M
4. Tony Strata(21yo)
2.0M
5. Maga(23yo)
1.5M

24-26 Years (22 players)

1. Amar Dedić(24yo)
16.0M
2. Víctor Gómez(26yo)
10.0M
3. Georgios Vagiannidis(24yo)
8.0M
4. Rodrigo Pinheiro(24yo)
5.0M
5. João Ferreira(25yo)
3.0M

27-29 Years (21 players)

1. Alexander Bah(28yo)
7.0M
2. Gaizka Larrazabal(28yo)
4.0M
3. Marios Vrousai(28yo)
3.0M
4. Zé Carlos(28yo)
2.0M
5. Lucas Soares(28yo)
1.5M

Market Value Distribution

Elite Tier Concentration

65%of market value

The top 13 Right-Backs (11% of players) control €113.0M

1. Alberto Costa18.0M
2. Amar Dedić16.0M
3. Iván Fresneda15.0M
4. Martim Fernandes12.0M
5. Víctor Gómez10.0M

Market Tiers

High (€15-30M)3 players (2%)
49.0M
Mid (€5-15M)7 players (6%)
53.0M
Emerging (<€5M)112 players (92%)
71.0M

Market structure shows distributed value with high (€15-30m) tier representing 2% of the Liga Portugal RB pool.

High (€15-30M)

1. Alberto Costa
FC Porto18.0M
2. Amar Dedić
SL Benfica16.0M
3. Iván Fresneda
Sporting CP15.0M

Mid (€5-15M)

1. Martim Fernandes
FC Porto12.0M
2. Víctor Gómez
SC Braga10.0M
3. Georgios Vagiannidis
Sporting CP8.0M
4. Alexander Bah
SL Benfica7.0M
5. Diogo Travassos
Sporting CP6.0M

Emerging (<€5M)

1. Gaizka Larrazabal
Casa Pia AC4.0M
2. Pedro Lima
FC Porto4.0M
3. João Ferreira
SC Braga3.0M
4. Dinis Pinto
Moreirense FC3.0M
5. Ricard Sánchez
GD Estoril Praia3.0M

Club Distribution: Liga Portugal Right-Backs

Among 31 Liga Portugal clubs, FC Porto leads with 3 Right-Backs worth €34.0M (averaging €11.3M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 38% of tracked Right-Backs.

#1
FC Porto
3 players • €34.0M
#2
Sporting CP
6 players • €32.5M
#3
SL Benfica
4 players • €28.2M
#4
SC Braga
2 players • €13.0M
#5
FC Famalicão
5 players • €8.3M
#6
Vitória Guimarães SC
10 players • €6.0M
#7
Moreirense FC
5 players • €4.9M
#8
Rio Ave FC
4 players • €4.6M
#9
GD Estoril Praia
4 players • €4.5M
#10
Casa Pia AC
3 players • €4.4M

FC Porto (3 Right-Backs)

Alberto Costa(22yo)
18.0M
Martim Fernandes(20yo)
12.0M
Pedro Lima(20yo)
4.0M

Sporting CP (6 Right-Backs)

Iván Fresneda(21yo)
15.0M
Georgios Vagiannidis(24yo)
8.0M
Diogo Travassos(22yo)
6.0M
Salvador Blopa(19yo)
2.5M
Ricardo Esgaio(33yo)
700K

SL Benfica (4 Right-Backs)

Amar Dedić(24yo)
16.0M
Alexander Bah(28yo)
7.0M
Daniel Banjaqui(18yo)
5.0M
André Almeida(35yo)
200K

SC Braga (2 Right-Backs)

Víctor Gómez(26yo)
10.0M
João Ferreira(25yo)
3.0M

Scout Tools

Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.

Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.

Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)

SL Benfica's Amar Dedić at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 29.09×. That means Amar Dedić is valued 29.09× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.

In second is FC Porto's Alberto Costa, who is 22 years old, with a 20.00× PPVE. Third is Iván Fresneda of Sporting CP, who is 21 years old with a 16.67× PPVE.

How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 29.09× means the player is worth 2809% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.

PPVE by Age Bracket

Amar DedićSL Benfica
24-26 • 24yo29.09×
€16.0M • 2809% above median
Alberto CostaFC Porto
21-23 • 22yo20.00×
€18.0M • 1900% above median
Iván FresnedaSporting CP
21-23 • 21yo16.67×
€15.0M • 1567% above median
Georgios VagiannidisSporting CP
24-26 • 24yo14.55×
€8.0M • 1355% above median
Rodrigo PinheiroFC Famalicão
24-26 • 24yo9.09×
€5.0M • 809% above median
Diogo TravassosSporting CP
21-23 • 22yo6.67×
€6.0M • 567% above median
João FerreiraSC Braga
24-26 • 25yo5.45×
€3.0M • 445% above median
Martim FernandesFC Porto
U21 • 20yo3.00×
€12.0M • 200% above median
GarciaFC Famalicão
24-26 • 24yo2.73×
€1.5M • 173% above median
Tony StrataVitória Guimarães SC
21-23 • 21yo2.22×
€2.0M • 122% above median
Tiago AlmeidaCD Tondela
24-26 • 25yo2.18×
€1.2M • 118% above median
MagaVitória Guimarães SC
21-23 • 23yo1.67×
€1.5M • 67% above median
HeverttonGil Vicente FC
24-26 • 25yo1.45×
€800K • 45% above median
Daniel BanjaquiSL Benfica
U21 • 18yo1.25×
€5.0M • 25% above median
Alan NúñezCD Nacional
21-23 • 21yo1.11×
€1.0M • 11% above median
RankPlayerAgeBracketCurrent ValueBracket MedianPPVE
#1
Amar Dedić
SL Benfica
2424-2616.0M550K29.09×
#2
Alberto Costa
FC Porto
2221-2318.0M900K20.00×
#3
Iván Fresneda
Sporting CP
2121-2315.0M900K16.67×
#4
Georgios Vagiannidis
Sporting CP
2424-268.0M550K14.55×
#5
Rodrigo Pinheiro
FC Famalicão
2424-265.0M550K9.09×
#6
Diogo Travassos
Sporting CP
2221-236.0M900K6.67×
#7
João Ferreira
SC Braga
2524-263.0M550K5.45×
#8
Martim Fernandes
FC Porto
20U2112.0M4.0M3.00×
#9
Garcia
FC Famalicão
2424-261.5M550K2.73×
#10
Tony Strata
Vitória Guimarães SC
2121-232.0M900K2.22×
#11
Tiago Almeida
CD Tondela
2524-261.2M550K2.18×
#12
Maga
Vitória Guimarães SC
2321-231.5M900K1.67×
#13
Hevertton
Gil Vicente FC
2524-26800K550K1.45×
#14
Daniel Banjaqui
SL Benfica
18U215.0M4.0M1.25×
#15
Alan Núñez
CD Nacional
2121-231.0M900K1.11×
#16
Pedro Lima
FC Porto
20U214.0M4.0M1.00×
#17
Jójó
FC Vizela
2524-26550K550K1.00×
#18
Diogo Spencer
FC Alverca
2221-23900K900K1.00×
#19
Pedro Carvalho
GD Estoril Praia
2321-23800K900K0.89×
#20
Guga
Portimonense SC
2221-23700K900K0.78×

Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.

Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)

SL Benfica's Daniel Banjaqui at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +52%. That means Daniel Banjaqui is projected to appreciate 52% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.

In second is Sporting CP's Salvador Blopa, who is 19 years old, with a +48% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Eric da Silva Moreira of Rio Ave FC, who is 20 years old with a +44% RPP (6 years to peak).

How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 52% RPP means the player is expected to gain 52% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.

Recovery Potential by Player

Daniel BanjaquiSL Benfica
8yr to peak+52%
5.0M10.3M
Salvador BlopaSporting CP
7yr to peak+48%
2.5M4.8M
Eric da Silva MoreiraRio Ave FC
6yr to peak+44%
800K1.4M
Martim FernandesFC Porto
6yr to peak+44%
12.0M21.4M
Leandro SantosMoreirense FC
6yr to peak+44%
1.0M1.8M
Pedro LimaFC Porto
6yr to peak+44%
4.0M7.1M
Tony StrataVitória Guimarães SC
5yr to peak+40%
2.0M3.3M
José SilvaFC Arouca
5yr to peak+40%
500K831K
Max ScholzeCF Estrela Amadora
5yr to peak+40%
400K665K
Alan NúñezCD Nacional
5yr to peak+40%
1.0M1.7M
Iván FresnedaSporting CP
5yr to peak+40%
15.0M24.9M
GugaPortimonense SC
4yr to peak+35%
700K1.1M
Diogo TravassosSporting CP
4yr to peak+35%
6.0M9.3M
Gonçalo EstevesFC Alverca
4yr to peak+35%
500K773K
Diogo SpencerFC Alverca
4yr to peak+35%
900K1.4M
RankPlayerAgeYears to PeakCurrentPeak ForecastRPP %
#1
Daniel Banjaqui
SL Benfica
1885.0M10.3M+52%
#2
Salvador Blopa
Sporting CP
1972.5M4.8M+48%
#3
Eric da Silva Moreira
Rio Ave FC
206800K1.4M+44%
#4
Martim Fernandes
FC Porto
20612.0M21.4M+44%
#5
Leandro Santos
Moreirense FC
2061.0M1.8M+44%
#6
Pedro Lima
FC Porto
2064.0M7.1M+44%
#7
Tony Strata
Vitória Guimarães SC
2152.0M3.3M+40%
#8
José Silva
FC Arouca
215500K831K+40%
#9
Max Scholze
CF Estrela Amadora
215400K665K+40%
#10
Alan Núñez
CD Nacional
2151.0M1.7M+40%
#11
Iván Fresneda
Sporting CP
21515.0M24.9M+40%
#12
Guga
Portimonense SC
224700K1.1M+35%
#13
Diogo Travassos
Sporting CP
2246.0M9.3M+35%
#14
Gonçalo Esteves
FC Alverca
224500K773K+35%
#15
Diogo Spencer
FC Alverca
224900K1.4M+35%
#16
Edney
CD Santa Clara
224300K464K+35%
#17
Alberto Costa
FC Porto
22418.0M27.8M+35%
#18
João Tomé
Rio Ave FC
233600K862K+30%
#19
Pedro Carvalho
GD Estoril Praia
233800K1.1M+30%
#20
Maga
Vitória Guimarães SC
2331.5M2.2M+30%

Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.

Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)

SL Benfica's Daniel Banjaqui has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 61.2. That means Daniel Banjaqui has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.

In second is FC Porto's Martim Fernandes with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Salvador Blopa of Sporting CP with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).

How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 61.2 means the upside is 61.2× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.

Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player

Daniel BanjaquiSL Benfica
16% / ±0%61.2
Range: €5.1M - €6.5M
Martim FernandesFC Porto
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €11.7M - €14.8M
Salvador BlopaSporting CP
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €2.4M - €3.1M
Leandro SantosMoreirense FC
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €976K - €1.2M
Pedro LimaFC Porto
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €3.9M - €4.9M
Eric da Silva MoreiraRio Ave FC
10% / ±0%40.4
Range: €781K - €983K
Fran DelgadoSC Farense
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €323K - €394K
Fode KonatéFC Famalicão
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €277K - €338K
Guillem MolinaAvs Futebol
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €277K - €338K
Tiago AlmeidaCD Tondela
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €1.1M - €1.4M
Rodrigo ConceiçãoCD Tondela
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €461K - €563K
PastorSC Farense
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €922K - €1.1M
Tiago MansoCD Tondela
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €830K - €1.0M
Víctor GómezSC Braga
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €9.2M - €11.3M
Eduardo FereiraCasa Pia AC
2% / ±0%11.8
Range: €184K - €225K
RankPlayerExpectedRangeUpside %RAU
#1
Daniel Banjaqui
SL Benfica
5.8M5.1M-6.5M+16%61.2
#2
Martim Fernandes
FC Porto
13.2M11.7M-14.8M+10%40.4
#3
Salvador Blopa
Sporting CP
2.8M2.4M-3.1M+10%40.4
#4
Leandro Santos
Moreirense FC
1.1M976K-1.2M+10%40.4
#5
Pedro Lima
FC Porto
4.4M3.9M-4.9M+10%40.4
#6
Eric da Silva Moreira
Rio Ave FC
882K781K-983K+10%40.4
#7
Fran Delgado
SC Farense
358K323K-394K+2%11.8
#8
Fode Konaté
FC Famalicão
307K277K-338K+2%11.8
#9
Guillem Molina
Avs Futebol
307K277K-338K+2%11.8
#10
Tiago Almeida
CD Tondela
1.2M1.1M-1.4M+2%11.8
#11
Rodrigo Conceição
CD Tondela
512K461K-563K+2%11.8
#12
Pastor
SC Farense
1.0M922K-1.1M+2%11.8
#13
Tiago Manso
CD Tondela
922K830K-1.0M+2%11.8
#14
Víctor Gómez
SC Braga
10.2M9.2M-11.3M+2%11.8
#15
Eduardo Fereira
Casa Pia AC
205K184K-225K+2%11.8
#16
Hevertton
Gil Vicente FC
819K737K-901K+2%11.8
#17
Rivaldo
SC Farense
205K184K-225K+2%11.8
#18
Ricard Sánchez
GD Estoril Praia
3.1M2.8M-3.4M+2%11.8
#19
João Ferreira
SC Braga
3.1M2.8M-3.4M+2%11.8
#20
Dinis Pinto
Moreirense FC
3.1M2.8M-3.4M+2%11.8

Roster Pressure Index (RPI)

Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.

What This Shows

Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.

How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.

Current market: right-back position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.

Position Depth Analysis

122
Total Players
-0.00
Avg Z-Score
-0.00
RPI Score
Weak DepthStrong Depth
-3.00+3.0

Highest Z-Scores

Alberto Costa+5.49
Amar Dedić+4.82
Iván Fresneda+4.49
Martim Fernandes+3.50
Víctor Gómez+2.84

Lowest Z-Scores

Marlon Rangel-0.43
Bruno Moura-0.43
Pedro Correia-0.43
Gustavo Cascardo-0.42
Bruno Sousa-0.42

Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.

Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)

Vitória Setúbal FC's Luís Felipe in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-37.4%. That means Martín Aguirregabiria captures 11.0% of total market value while representing only 48.4% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.

In second is GD Chaves's Filipe Brigues with a +-37.4% ASC (11.0% value share vs 48.4% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Alassane També of CD Tondela with a +-37.4% ASC (11.0% value vs 48.4% players in 30+ bracket).

How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-37.4% ASC means the player captures -37.4% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.

Value Concentration by Player

Luís FelipeVitória Setúbal FC
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
Filipe BriguesGD Chaves
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
Alassane TambéCD Tondela
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
David BrunoGD Estoril Praia
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
Pierre SagnaCD Santa Clara
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
Alvin ArrondelVitória Guimarães SC
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
Toni GorupecVitória Setúbal FC
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
João AmorimCF Os Belenenses
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
Ricardo EsgaioSporting CP
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
Peter SuswamVitória Setúbal FC
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
André GeraldesCasa Pia AC
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
Diogo FigueirasFC Famalicão
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
WeldinhoSporting CP
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
Juan DelgadoFC Paços de Ferreira
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
Víctor GarcíaVitória Guimarães SC
30+-37.4%
11.0% value share / 48.4% player share
RankPlayerAge BracketValue SharePlayer ShareASC
#1
Luís Felipe
Vitória Setúbal FC
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#2
Filipe Brigues
GD Chaves
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#3
Alassane També
CD Tondela
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#4
David Bruno
GD Estoril Praia
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#5
Pierre Sagna
CD Santa Clara
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#6
Alvin Arrondel
Vitória Guimarães SC
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#7
Toni Gorupec
Vitória Setúbal FC
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#8
João Amorim
CF Os Belenenses
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#9
Ricardo Esgaio
Sporting CP
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#10
Peter Suswam
Vitória Setúbal FC
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#11
André Geraldes
Casa Pia AC
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#12
Diogo Figueiras
FC Famalicão
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#13
Weldinho
Sporting CP
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#14
Juan Delgado
FC Paços de Ferreira
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#15
Víctor García
Vitória Guimarães SC
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#16
Gabriel Moura
Gil Vicente FC
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#17
Kanú
Vitória Guimarães SC
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#18
Tim Waker
CS Marítimo
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#19
Igor Julião
FC Vizela
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%
#20
Bruno Gaspar
Vitória Guimarães SC
30+11.0%48.4%-37.4%

Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map

Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.

What This Shows

How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.

Current market: 1 immediate targets, 5 standard acquisitions, 14 watch-list prospects, 38 at peak.

BUY NOW - High Upside

Daniel Banjaqui
18yo • SL Benfica
5.0M

WATCH LIST - High Upside

Alberto Costa
22yo • FC Porto
18.0M
Iván Fresneda
21yo • Sporting CP
15.0M
Diogo Travassos
22yo • Sporting CP
6.0M
Tony Strata
21yo • Vitória Guimarães SC
2.0M
Maga
23yo • Vitória Guimarães SC
1.5M
Alan Núñez
21yo • CD Nacional
1.0M
Diogo Spencer
22yo • FC Alverca
900K
Pedro Carvalho
23yo • GD Estoril Praia
800K
Guga
22yo • Portimonense SC
700K
João Tomé
23yo • Rio Ave FC
600K
Gonçalo Esteves
22yo • FC Alverca
500K
José Silva
21yo • FC Arouca
500K
Max Scholze
21yo • CF Estrela Amadora
400K
Edney
22yo • CD Santa Clara
300K

BUY NOW - Medium Upside

Martim Fernandes
20yo • FC Porto
12.0M
Pedro Lima
20yo • FC Porto
4.0M
Salvador Blopa
19yo • Sporting CP
2.5M
Leandro Santos
20yo • Moreirense FC
1.0M
Eric da Silva Moreira
20yo • Rio Ave FC
800K

PEAK Players

Amar Dedić
24yo • SL Benfica
16.0M
Víctor Gómez
26yo • SC Braga
10.0M
Georgios Vagiannidis
24yo • Sporting CP
8.0M
Alexander Bah
28yo • SL Benfica
7.0M
Rodrigo Pinheiro
24yo • FC Famalicão
5.0M
Gaizka Larrazabal
28yo • Casa Pia AC
4.0M
João Ferreira
25yo • SC Braga
3.0M
Dinis Pinto
26yo • Moreirense FC
3.0M
Ricard Sánchez
26yo • GD Estoril Praia
3.0M
Marios Vrousai
28yo • Rio Ave FC
3.0M
Zé Carlos
28yo • Gil Vicente FC
2.0M
Garcia
24yo • FC Famalicão
1.5M
Lucas Soares
28yo • CD Santa Clara
1.5M
Tiago Almeida
25yo • CD Tondela
1.2M
Pastor
26yo • SC Farense
1.0M
Tiago Manso
26yo • CD Tondela
900K
Hevertton
25yo • Gil Vicente FC
800K
Simón Ramírez
27yo • B SAD
600K
Jójó
25yo • FC Vizela
550K
Rodrigo Conceição
26yo • CD Tondela
500K
Diogo Calila
27yo • CD Santa Clara
500K
Matheus Silva
28yo • Moreirense FC
500K
Maga
27yo • Vitória Guimarães SC
475K
Jonathan Mutombo
24yo • Gil Vicente FC
400K
Shaquil Delos
27yo • GD Estoril Praia
400K
Jefferson Encada
28yo • CF Estrela Amadora
400K
Alex Pinto
28yo • FC Arouca
400K
Fran Delgado
25yo • SC Farense
350K
Fode Konaté
25yo • FC Famalicão
300K
Hugo Oliveira
24yo • FC Vizela
300K
Guillem Molina
26yo • Avs Futebol
300K
Tomás Domingos
27yo • CD Santa Clara
300K
Mateus Pivô
28yo • Avs Futebol
300K
Habib Sylla
27yo • GD Chaves
250K
Rivaldo
25yo • SC Farense
200K
Eduardo Fereira
25yo • Casa Pia AC
200K
Thomas Luciano
24yo • Gil Vicente FC
200K
Dani Morer
28yo • Moreirense FC
200K

Price vs Peer Z-Score

IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.

What This Shows

How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.

Current market: Position median is €475K. 0 undervalued, 20 premium.

Value Positioning vs Peers

Gustavo CascardoVitória Setúbal FC
150K-1.17
Undervalued
Daniel BanjaquiSL Benfica
5.0M-1.00
Fair value
Dani MorerMoreirense FC
200K-1.00
Fair value
Iván FresnedaSporting CP
15.0M-1.00
Fair value
Osman KakayBoavista FC
225K-0.92
Fair value
Bruno MouraCD Nacional
125K-0.83
Fair value
Marlon RangelGD Chaves
125K-0.83
Fair value
Pedro CorreiaVitória Guimarães SC
125K-0.83
Fair value
Habib SyllaGD Chaves
250K-0.83
Fair value
EdneyCD Santa Clara
300K-0.80
Fair value
Filipe BriguesGD Chaves
150K-0.67
Fair value
André GeraldesCasa Pia AC
150K-0.67
Fair value
Víctor GarcíaVitória Guimarães SC
150K-0.67
Fair value
Gabriel MouraGil Vicente FC
150K-0.67
Fair value
Nuno CamposCD Nacional
150K-0.67
Fair value
PlayerMarket ValuePosition MedianZ-ScoreAssessment
Gustavo Cascardo
Vitória Setúbal FC
150K400K-1.17Good Value
Daniel Banjaqui
SL Benfica
5.0M400K-1.00Good Value
Dani Morer
Moreirense FC
200K400K-1.00Good Value
Iván Fresneda
Sporting CP
15.0M400K-1.00Good Value
Osman Kakay
Boavista FC
225K400K-0.92Good Value
Bruno Moura
CD Nacional
125K400K-0.83Good Value
Marlon Rangel
GD Chaves
125K400K-0.83Good Value
Pedro Correia
Vitória Guimarães SC
125K400K-0.83Good Value
Habib Sylla
GD Chaves
250K400K-0.83Good Value
Edney
CD Santa Clara
300K400K-0.80Good Value
Filipe Brigues
GD Chaves
150K400K-0.67Good Value
André Geraldes
Casa Pia AC
150K400K-0.67Good Value
Víctor García
Vitória Guimarães SC
150K400K-0.67Good Value
Gabriel Moura
Gil Vicente FC
150K400K-0.67Good Value
Nuno Campos
CD Nacional
150K400K-0.67Good Value
Tomas Dabo
FC Arouca
150K400K-0.67Good Value
Cristiano Gomes
CS Marítimo
150K400K-0.67Good Value
João Góis
FC Paços de Ferreira
150K400K-0.67Good Value
Mica
CD Feirense
150K400K-0.67Good Value
Bruno Sousa
FC Paços de Ferreira
150K400K-0.67Good Value

Market Overview: Liga Portugal Right-Backs 2022-23

Our database tracked 122 Liga Portugal Right-Backs in the 2022-23 season, representing 31 clubs with a combined market value of €173.0M. The average market value for Liga Portugal Right-Backs was €1.4M, with the average age at 29 years old.

The most valuable right-back in the Liga Portugal was Alberto Costa, worth €18.0M and played for FC Porto at 22 years old. The top 5 Right-Backs averaged €14.2M in market value, including Amar Dedić and Iván Fresneda.

Age distribution showed the youngest tracked right-back was Daniel Banjaqui (18 years, SL Benfica, €5.0M), while the oldest was Éder Sciola (40 years, Gil Vicente FC, €250K). Research shows Right-Backs typically peak at age 28.

Historical analysis showed 32 Right-Backs (26%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal market for Right-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.

How We Rank Liga Portugal Right-Backs

Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for right-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).

Scoring Components for RB

Historical Achievement Index (35%)

Peak career market value for Liga Portugal right-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.

Current Performance Proxy (30%)

Present market value for Liga Portugal right-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.

Playing Time Utilization (18%)

Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.

Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)

Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.

Competition Level Adjustment (3%)

Liga Portugal competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.

Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)

Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.

RB Performance Benchmarks

Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)

Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)

Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)

1-Year Market Value Forecast

Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:

Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.

Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%

Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)

Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval

Research Foundation

Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for right-backs

Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues

Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation

Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Liga Portugal Right-Backs in the 2022-23 season

Who are the most valuable Right-Backs in the Liga Portugal in 2022-23?

The most valuable right-back in the Liga Portugal in 2022-23 is Alberto Costa, who is worth €18.0M and plays for FC Porto. The second most valuable is Amar Dedić (€16.0M, SL Benfica), followed by Iván Fresneda (€15.0M, Sporting CP). Our database tracks 122 Liga Portugal Right-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.

How are Liga Portugal Right-Backs ranked?

Liga Portugal Right-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Right-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.

What age do Right-Backs peak?

Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.

How much does it cost to sign a top right-back from the Liga Portugal?

Transfer fees for Liga Portugal Right-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked right-back Alberto Costa (market value: €18.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €14.4M to €25.2M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal transactions.

What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal Right-Backs?

Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal Right-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.

Where does the Liga Portugal right-back data come from?

Our Liga Portugal right-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.