Best Strikers in the Liga Portugal (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Samu Aghehowa
FC Porto • 22 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €45.4M
86.5
Luis Suárez
Sporting CP • 28 years old
€38.7M
€30.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €24.7M
76.7
Vangelis Pavlidis
SL Benfica • 27 years old
€29.6M
€28.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €24.4M
75.9
Pau Víctor
SC Braga • 24 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.0M
69.2
Fotis Ioannidis
Sporting CP • 26 years old
€13.8M
€16.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.0M
69.1
Yanis Begraoui
GD Estoril Praia • 25 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.9M
66.1
Rafa Mujica
FC Arouca • 27 years old
€8.5M
€8.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €6.7M
56.9
Daniel Osvaldo
FC Porto • 40 years old
€6.5M
€5.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.6M
55.4
Deniz Gül
FC Porto • 22 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
53.1
Jesús Ramírez
CD Nacional • 28 years old
€6.5M
€5.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €4.0M
51.2
Anísio Cabral
SL Benfica • 18 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.5M
49.5
Rafael Nel
Sporting CP • 21 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.5
Rodrigo Ribeiro
Sporting CP • 21 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.5
Fran Navarro
SC Braga • 28 years old
€5.2M
€4.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €3.2M
48.5
Cryzan
CD Santa Clara • 30 years old
€4.5M
€3.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.3M
46.8
Gustavo Varela
Gil Vicente FC • 21 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.0M
42.2
Aziz Yakubu
Rio Ave FC • 27 years old
€3.2M
€3.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.5M
41.2
Diego Rubio
Sporting CP • 33 years old
€3.9M
€3.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.8M
41.1
Marko Milovanović
FC Alverca • 23 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.6M
40.4
Amine El Ouazzani
SC Braga • 25 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.4M
39.5
If you were Liga Portugal's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal Strikers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 34 clubs with €299.8M combined value.
Age Distribution: Liga Portugal Strikers
The Liga Portugal ST market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (158 players, 59% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €92.8M, averaging €2.5M per player.
Top Strikers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (5 players)
21-23 Years (25 players)
24-26 Years (44 players)
27-29 Years (37 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 27 Strikers (10% of players) control €217.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Liga Portugal ST pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Liga Portugal Strikers
Among 34 Liga Portugal clubs, Sporting CP leads with 7 Strikers worth €57.5M (averaging €8.2M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 37% of tracked Strikers.
Sporting CP (7 Strikers)
FC Porto (5 Strikers)
SL Benfica (6 Strikers)
SC Braga (8 Strikers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Porto's Samu Aghehowa at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 112.50×. That means Samu Aghehowa is valued 112.50× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is SC Braga's Pau Víctor, who is 24 years old, with a 37.50× PPVE. Third is Yanis Begraoui of GD Estoril Praia, who is 25 years old with a 30.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 112.50× means the player is worth 11150% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Samu Aghehowa FC Porto | 22 | 21-23 | €45.0M | €400K | 112.50× |
| #2 | Pau Víctor SC Braga | 24 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €400K | 37.50× |
| #3 | Yanis Begraoui GD Estoril Praia | 25 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €400K | 30.00× |
| #4 | Deniz Gül FC Porto | 22 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €400K | 12.50× |
| #5 | Rafael Nel Sporting CP | 21 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €400K | 10.00× |
| #6 | Rodrigo Ribeiro Sporting CP | 21 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €400K | 10.00× |
| #7 | Anísio Cabral SL Benfica | 18 | U21 | €5.0M | €600K | 8.33× |
| #8 | Gustavo Varela Gil Vicente FC | 21 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €400K | 7.50× |
| #9 | Amine El Ouazzani SC Braga | 25 | 24-26 | €2.5M | €400K | 6.25× |
| #10 | Marko Milovanović FC Alverca | 23 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €400K | 6.25× |
| #11 | Jalen Blesa Rio Ave FC | 25 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €400K | 5.00× |
| #12 | Luis Asué Moreirense FC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €400K | 3.75× |
| #13 | Fally Mayulu FC Arouca | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €400K | 3.75× |
| #14 | Henrique Araújo SL Benfica | 24 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €400K | 2.50× |
| #15 | Alioune Ndoye Vitória Guimarães SC | 24 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €400K | 2.50× |
| #16 | Tamble Rio Ave FC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €400K | 2.50× |
| #17 | Dylan Nandín FC Arouca | 24 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €400K | 2.50× |
| #18 | Arthur Sales FC Paços de Ferreira | 24 | 24-26 | €900K | €400K | 2.25× |
| #19 | Miro CD Tondela | 23 | 21-23 | €800K | €400K | 2.00× |
| #20 | N'Dri Koffi FC Paços de Ferreira | 24 | 24-26 | €800K | €400K | 2.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
SL Benfica's Anísio Cabral at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Anísio Cabral is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Sporting CP's Gabriel Silva, who is 19 years old, with a +40% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Umar Abubakar of FC Famalicão, who is 20 years old with a +35% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Anísio Cabral SL Benfica | 18 | 8 | €5.0M | €8.9M | +44% |
| #2 | Gabriel Silva Sporting CP | 19 | 7 | €250K | €415K | +40% |
| #3 | Umar Abubakar FC Famalicão | 20 | 6 | €1.0M | €1.5M | +35% |
| #4 | Felipe Lima FC Alverca | 20 | 6 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #5 | Karem Zoabi Rio Ave FC | 20 | 6 | €600K | €927K | +35% |
| #6 | Rafael Nel Sporting CP | 21 | 5 | €4.0M | €5.7M | +30% |
| #7 | Rodrigo Ribeiro Sporting CP | 21 | 5 | €4.0M | €5.7M | +30% |
| #8 | Mathew Gbomadu CF Estrela Amadora | 21 | 5 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #9 | Romualdas Jansonas FC Arouca | 21 | 5 | €400K | €575K | +30% |
| #10 | Chilohem Onuoha CF Estrela Amadora | 21 | 5 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #11 | Gustavo Varela Gil Vicente FC | 21 | 5 | €3.0M | €4.3M | +30% |
| #12 | Deniz Gül FC Porto | 22 | 4 | €5.0M | €6.7M | +25% |
| #13 | Bilal Mazhar CF Estrela Amadora | 22 | 4 | €250K | €334K | +25% |
| #14 | Luís Mota B SAD | 22 | 4 | €150K | €201K | +25% |
| #15 | Dieu-Merci Michel Vitória Guimarães SC | 22 | 4 | €300K | €401K | +25% |
| #16 | Khayon Edwards GD Estoril Praia | 22 | 4 | €400K | €535K | +25% |
| #17 | Martim Tavares Boavista FC | 22 | 4 | €400K | €535K | +25% |
| #18 | Samu Aghehowa FC Porto | 22 | 4 | €45.0M | €60.2M | +25% |
| #19 | Cauê Casa Pia AC | 23 | 3 | €700K | €870K | +20% |
| #20 | Israel Salazar GD Estoril Praia | 23 | 3 | €150K | €186K | +20% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Sporting CP's Gabriel Silva has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 22.5. That means Umar Abubakar has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is FC Famalicão's Umar Abubakar with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Anísio Cabral of SL Benfica with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 22.5 means the upside is 22.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Gabriel Silva Sporting CP | €276K | €219K-333K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #2 | Umar Abubakar FC Famalicão | €1.1M | €874K-1.3M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #3 | Anísio Cabral SL Benfica | €5.5M | €4.4M-6.7M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #4 | Karem Zoabi Rio Ave FC | €662K | €525K-798K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #5 | Felipe Lima FC Alverca | €221K | €175K-266K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #6 | Pau Víctor SC Braga | €16.0M | €13.1M-18.9M | +7% | 17.2 |
| #7 | Pablo Moreno CS Marítimo | €717K | €588K-846K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #8 | Jeriel de Santis Boavista FC | €358K | €294K-423K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #9 | Cauê Casa Pia AC | €717K | €588K-846K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #10 | João Pinto Gil Vicente FC | €179K | €147K-211K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #11 | Israel Salazar GD Estoril Praia | €154K | €126K-181K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #12 | Max Svensson Casa Pia AC | €307K | €252K-363K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #13 | Diego Llorente Boavista FC | €154K | €126K-181K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #14 | Bica Vitória Guimarães SC | €307K | €252K-363K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #15 | Luís Semedo Moreirense FC | €614K | €504K-725K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #16 | Yan Maranhão Moreirense FC | €614K | €504K-725K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #17 | Midana Cassamá Portimonense SC | €256K | €210K-302K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #18 | Henrique Araújo SL Benfica | €1.0M | €840K-1.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #19 | Diego Duarte Avs Futebol | €256K | €210K-302K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #20 | Alioune Ndoye Vitória Guimarães SC | €1.0M | €840K-1.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: striker position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Vitória Guimarães SC's Índio in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-37.9%. That means Daniel Osvaldo captures 20.8% of total market value while representing only 58.7% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is GD Estoril Praia's Kléber with a +-37.9% ASC (20.8% value share vs 58.7% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Henrique Almeida of B SAD with a +-37.9% ASC (20.8% value vs 58.7% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-37.9% ASC means the player captures -37.9% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Índio Vitória Guimarães SC | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #2 | Kléber GD Estoril Praia | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #3 | Henrique Almeida B SAD | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #4 | Carlão FC Paços de Ferreira | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #5 | Fidelis CS Marítimo | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #6 | Nikola Stojiljkovic SC Farense | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #7 | Amido Baldé CD Tondela | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #8 | José Valencia CD Feirense | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #9 | Mario Rondón CD Nacional | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #10 | Lovro Medic Boavista FC | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #11 | Michel SC Braga | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #12 | Hugo Vieira Gil Vicente FC | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #13 | Giovani Vitória Setúbal FC | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #14 | Marcello Trotta FC Famalicão | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #15 | Eliandro CD Nacional | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #16 | Michael Uchebo Boavista FC | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #17 | Gabriel Rodríguez Gil Vicente FC | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #18 | Diego Maurício Vitória Setúbal FC | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #19 | Tomané Avs Futebol | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
| #20 | Edder Farías CF União Madeira (-2021) | 30+ | 20.8% | 58.7% | -37.9% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 6 standard acquisitions, 25 watch-list prospects, 71 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €250K. 0 undervalued, 38 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jesús Ramírez CD Nacional | €5.0M | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Pau Víctor SC Braga | €15.0M | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Fábio Fortes Vitória Guimarães SC | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Erivelto Boavista FC | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Rui Areias Vitória Guimarães SC | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Malick Evouna CD Santa Clara | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Buba Portimonense SC | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Isaac Cissé Vitória Guimarães SC | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Cristian Alex CS Marítimo | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Allef Vitória Setúbal FC | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Gustavo Souza Moreirense FC | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Viktor Lundberg CS Marítimo | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Diogo Ribeiro CF Os Belenenses | €125K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Gabriel Rodríguez Gil Vicente FC | €150K | €300K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Tomané Avs Futebol | €150K | €300K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Junior Tallo Vitória Guimarães SC | €150K | €300K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Betinho CF Os Belenenses | €150K | €300K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Frédéric Mendy Vitória Setúbal FC | €150K | €300K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Gergely Bobál CD Nacional | €150K | €300K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Iván Bulos Boavista FC | €150K | €300K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Market Overview: Liga Portugal Strikers 2022-23
Our database tracked 269 Liga Portugal Strikers in the 2022-23 season, representing 34 clubs with a combined market value of €299.8M. The average market value for Liga Portugal Strikers was €1.1M, with the average age at 30 years old.
The most valuable striker in the Liga Portugal was Samu Aghehowa, worth €45.0M and played for FC Porto at 22 years old. The top 5 Strikers averaged €26.8M in market value, including Luis Suárez and Vangelis Pavlidis.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked striker was Anísio Cabral (18 years, SL Benfica, €5.0M), while the oldest was Daniel Osvaldo (40 years, FC Porto, €5.0M). Research shows Strikers typically peak at age 26.
Historical analysis showed 47 Strikers (17%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal market for Strikers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank Liga Portugal Strikers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for strikers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for ST
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Liga Portugal strikers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Liga Portugal strikers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Liga Portugal competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
ST Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for strikers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Liga Portugal Strikers in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Strikers in the Liga Portugal in 2022-23?
The most valuable striker in the Liga Portugal in 2022-23 is Samu Aghehowa, who is worth €45.0M and plays for FC Porto. The second most valuable is Luis Suárez (€30.0M, Sporting CP), followed by Vangelis Pavlidis (€28.0M, SL Benfica). Our database tracks 269 Liga Portugal Strikers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are Liga Portugal Strikers ranked?
Liga Portugal Strikers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Strikers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Strikers peak?
Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top striker from the Liga Portugal?
Transfer fees for Liga Portugal Strikers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked striker Samu Aghehowa (market value: €45.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €36.0M to €63.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal transactions.
What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal Strikers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal Strikers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Liga Portugal striker data come from?
Our Liga Portugal striker data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
