Best Attacking Midfielders in the World (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Cole Palmer
Chelsea FC • 24 years old
€86.5M
€100.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €99.8M
95.5
Dominik Szoboszlai
Liverpool FC • 25 years old
€86.5M
€100.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €99.8M
95.5
Morgan Rogers
Aston Villa • 24 years old
€77.8M
€90.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €89.8M
95.3
Jude Bellingham
Real Madrid • 23 years old
€112.4M
€130.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €122.9M
94.6
Fermín López
FC Barcelona • 23 years old
€86.5M
€100.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €94.6M
94.6
Jamal Musiala
Bayern Munich • 23 years old
€86.5M
€100.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €94.6M
94.6
Florian Wirtz
Liverpool FC • 23 years old
€86.5M
€100.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €94.6M
94.6
Rayan Cherki
Manchester City • 23 years old
€77.8M
€90.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €85.1M
94.6
Arda Güler
Real Madrid • 21 years old
€77.8M
€90.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €87.6M
92.8
Nico Paz
Como 1907 • 21 years old
€69.2M
€80.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €77.8M
92.6
Phil Foden
Manchester City • 26 years old
€60.5M
€70.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €69.2M
92.1
Morgan Gibbs-White
Nottingham Forest • 26 years old
€60.5M
€70.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €69.2M
91.9
Eberechi Eze
Arsenal FC • 28 years old
€68.7M
€65.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €56.7M
90.0
Lennart Karl
Bayern Munich • 18 years old
€51.9M
€60.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €63.3M
87.1
Martin Ødegaard
Arsenal FC • 27 years old
€56.2M
€65.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €64.9M
87.0
Dani Olmo
FC Barcelona • 28 years old
€63.4M
€60.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €52.3M
85.4
Can Uzun
Eintracht Frankfurt • 20 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €47.5M
78.4
Ibrahim Maza
Bayer 04 Leverkusen • 20 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €47.5M
78.4
Rodrigo Mora
FC Porto • 19 years old
€32.9M
€38.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €40.1M
71.1
Xavi Simons
RB Leipzig • 23 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €38.9M
69.9
If you were World's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in World
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all World Attacking Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 509 clubs with €5.2B combined value.
Age Distribution: World Attacking Midfielders
The World CAM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (258 players, 27% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €1.6B, averaging €7.8M per player.
Top Attacking Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (92 players)
21-23 Years (209 players)
24-26 Years (199 players)
27-29 Years (213 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 98 Attacking Midfielders (10% of players) control €3.2B
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with elite (€50m+) tier representing 2% of the World CAM pool.
Elite (€50M+)
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Club Distribution: World Attacking Midfielders
Among 509 World clubs, Real Madrid leads with 3 Attacking Midfielders worth €227.5M (averaging €75.8M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 3% of tracked Attacking Midfielders.
Real Madrid (3 Attacking Midfielders)
Liverpool FC (4 Attacking Midfielders)
Manchester City (3 Attacking Midfielders)
FC Barcelona (3 Attacking Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Real Madrid's Jude Bellingham at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 65.00×. That means Jude Bellingham is valued 65.00× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Liverpool FC's Dominik Szoboszlai, who is 25 years old, with a 50.00× PPVE. Third is Cole Palmer of Chelsea FC, who is 24 years old with a 50.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 65.00× means the player is worth 6400% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Jude Bellingham Real Madrid | 23 | 21-23 | €130.0M | €2.0M | 65.00× |
| #2 | Dominik Szoboszlai Liverpool FC | 25 | 24-26 | €100.0M | €2.0M | 50.00× |
| #3 | Cole Palmer Chelsea FC | 24 | 24-26 | €100.0M | €2.0M | 50.00× |
| #4 | Jamal Musiala Bayern Munich | 23 | 21-23 | €100.0M | €2.0M | 50.00× |
| #5 | Florian Wirtz Liverpool FC | 23 | 21-23 | €100.0M | €2.0M | 50.00× |
| #6 | Fermín López FC Barcelona | 23 | 21-23 | €100.0M | €2.0M | 50.00× |
| #7 | Morgan Rogers Aston Villa | 24 | 24-26 | €90.0M | €2.0M | 45.00× |
| #8 | Rayan Cherki Manchester City | 23 | 21-23 | €90.0M | €2.0M | 45.00× |
| #9 | Arda Güler Real Madrid | 21 | 21-23 | €90.0M | €2.0M | 45.00× |
| #10 | Nico Paz Como 1907 | 21 | 21-23 | €80.0M | €2.0M | 40.00× |
| #11 | Lennart Karl Bayern Munich | 18 | U21 | €60.0M | €2.5M | 24.00× |
| #12 | Xavi Simons RB Leipzig | 23 | 21-23 | €40.0M | €2.0M | 20.00× |
| #13 | Ismael Saibari PSV Eindhoven | 25 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €2.0M | 20.00× |
| #14 | Can Uzun Eintracht Frankfurt | 20 | U21 | €45.0M | €2.5M | 18.00× |
| #15 | Ibrahim Maza Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 20 | U21 | €45.0M | €2.5M | 18.00× |
| #16 | Bilal El Khannouss VfB Stuttgart | 22 | 21-23 | €35.0M | €2.0M | 17.50× |
| #17 | Rodrigo Mora FC Porto | 19 | U21 | €38.0M | €2.5M | 15.20× |
| #18 | Charles De Ketelaere Atalanta BC | 25 | 24-26 | €30.0M | €2.0M | 15.00× |
| #19 | Malik Tillman Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 24 | 24-26 | €30.0M | €2.0M | 15.00× |
| #20 | Martin Baturina Como 1907 | 23 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €2.0M | 15.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
FK TSC Backa Topola's Stefan Mladenovic at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Stefan Mladenovic is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Barcelona's Dro Fernández, who is 18 years old, with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Filip Matijasevic of FK Cukaricki, who is 18 years old with a +48% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Stefan Mladenovic FK TSC Backa Topola | 18 | 8 | €700K | €1.3M | +48% |
| #2 | Dro Fernández FC Barcelona | 18 | 8 | €10.0M | €19.2M | +48% |
| #3 | Filip Matijasevic FK Cukaricki | 18 | 8 | €4.0M | €7.7M | +48% |
| #4 | Lennart Karl Bayern Munich | 18 | 8 | €60.0M | €115.3M | +48% |
| #5 | Pablo Agudín Real Oviedo | 18 | 8 | €1.0M | €1.9M | +48% |
| #6 | Darryl Bakola Olympique Marseille | 18 | 8 | €8.0M | €15.4M | +48% |
| #7 | Love Arrhov Eintracht Frankfurt | 18 | 8 | €5.0M | €9.6M | +48% |
| #8 | Justin Lerma Independiente del Valle | 18 | 8 | €3.0M | €5.8M | +48% |
| #9 | Gabriel Mec Grêmio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense | 18 | 8 | €16.0M | €30.7M | +48% |
| #10 | Mateus Mané Wolverhampton Wanderers | 18 | 8 | €20.0M | €38.4M | +48% |
| #11 | Juan Cruz Meza Club Atlético River Plate | 18 | 8 | €1.8M | €3.5M | +48% |
| #12 | Jerónimo Gómez Mattar Club Atlético Newell’s Old Boys | 18 | 8 | €2.0M | €3.8M | +48% |
| #13 | Cauan Baptistella TOV FK Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 18 | 8 | €1.0M | €1.9M | +48% |
| #14 | Vasilije Kostov Red Star Belgrade | 18 | 8 | €25.0M | €48.0M | +48% |
| #15 | Konstantinos Karetsas KRC Genk | 18 | 8 | €35.0M | €67.3M | +48% |
| #16 | Josh King Fulham FC | 19 | 7 | €25.0M | €44.7M | +44% |
| #17 | Adrian Przyborek Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 19 | 7 | €6.0M | €10.7M | +44% |
| #18 | William Martin Odense Boldklub | 19 | 7 | €750K | €1.3M | +44% |
| #19 | Bartosz Mazurek Jagiellonia Bialystok | 19 | 7 | €4.5M | €8.0M | +44% |
| #20 | Marcel Reguła Zaglebie Lubin | 19 | 7 | €7.0M | €12.5M | +44% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Atalanta BC's Federico Cassa has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Filip Rózga has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is FK TSC Backa Topola's Stefan Mladenovic with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Osmar Giménez of Club Atlético Sarmiento with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Federico Cassa Atalanta BC | €772K | €656K-887K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Stefan Mladenovic FK TSC Backa Topola | €772K | €656K-887K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Osmar Giménez Club Atlético Sarmiento | €772K | €656K-887K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Luka Izderic FK Radnicki Nis | €772K | €656K-887K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #5 | Filip Rózga Sportklub Puntigamer Sturm Graz | €3.1M | €2.6M-3.5M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #6 | Noah Nartey Olympique Lyon | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #7 | Saïmon Bouabré Al-Hilal Saudi Football Club | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #8 | Claudio Echeverri Girona FC | €16.5M | €14.1M-19.0M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #9 | Adrian Przyborek Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | €6.6M | €5.6M-7.6M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #10 | William Martin Odense Boldklub | €827K | €703K-950K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #11 | Chiqueti Clube Atlético Paranaense | €3.3M | €2.8M-3.8M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #12 | Omari Kellyman Chelsea FC | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #13 | Francis Onyeka Bayer 04 Leverkusen | €6.6M | €5.6M-7.6M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #14 | Corsin Konietzke FC St. Gallen 1879 | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #15 | Alphadjo Cissè Hellas Verona | €6.6M | €5.6M-7.6M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #16 | Sergiu Perciun Torino FC | €1.7M | €1.4M-1.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #17 | Marcel Reguła Zaglebie Lubin | €7.7M | €6.6M-8.9M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #18 | Santiago Sandoval Deportivo Guadalajara | €3.9M | €3.3M-4.4M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #19 | Oscar Schwartau Bröndby IF | €3.9M | €3.3M-4.4M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #20 | Dudu Clube Atlético Paranaense | €5.5M | €4.7M-6.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: attacking midfielder position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
RSC Anderlecht's Thorgan Hazard in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-15.0%. That means Bruno Fernandes captures 11.6% of total market value while representing only 26.6% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Sport Club Internacional's Alan Patrick with a +-15.0% ASC (11.6% value share vs 26.6% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Florian Kainz of 1.FC Köln with a +-15.0% ASC (11.6% value vs 26.6% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-15.0% ASC means the player captures -15.0% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Thorgan Hazard RSC Anderlecht | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #2 | Alan Patrick Sport Club Internacional | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #3 | Florian Kainz 1.FC Köln | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #4 | Kevin Stöger Borussia Mönchengladbach | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #5 | Franko Andrijasevic SK Beveren | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #6 | Sebastian Ernst Hannover 96 | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #7 | Ulises Dávila Vitória Setúbal FC | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #8 | Eduardo Mirasol Futebol Clube | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #9 | Suso Sevilla FC | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #10 | Romaine Sawyers West Bromwich Albion | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #11 | Sofiane Hanni Al-Khor SC | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #12 | Rémy Cabella Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #13 | Younès Belhanda Adana Demirspor | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #14 | Knowledge Musona Al-Okhdood Club | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #15 | Juan Fernando Quintero Club Atlético River Plate | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #16 | Robert Zulj TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #17 | Valentin Eysseric Fatih Karagümrük | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #18 | Téji Savanier Montpellier HSC | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #19 | Abdoulaye Doucouré Neom Sports Club | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
| #20 | Carles Gil New England Revolution | 30+ | 11.6% | 26.6% | -15.0% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 93 standard acquisitions, 208 watch-list prospects, 348 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €900K. 1 undervalued, 100 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Nico Paz Como 1907 | €80.0M | €1.5M | -2.00 | Undervalued |
Dani Olmo FC Barcelona | €60.0M | €1.5M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Rayan Cherki Manchester City | €90.0M | €1.5M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Arda Güler Real Madrid | €90.0M | €1.5M | -1.00 | Good Value |
Abdoulaye Doucouré Neom Sports Club | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.83 | Good Value |
Hans Vanaken Club Brugge KV | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.83 | Good Value |
Angelo Fulgini Al-Taawoun Football Club | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.83 | Good Value |
Luciano Acosta Fluminense Football Club | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.83 | Good Value |
Chiquinho Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.83 | Good Value |
João Carvalho GD Estoril Praia | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.75 | Good Value |
Onni Valakari San Diego Football Club | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.75 | Good Value |
Jesús Angulo Deportivo Toluca | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.75 | Good Value |
Otar Kiteishvili Sportklub Puntigamer Sturm Graz | €5.5M | €1.5M | -0.67 | Good Value |
Phil Foden Manchester City | €70.0M | €1.5M | -0.67 | Good Value |
Morgan Gibbs-White Nottingham Forest | €70.0M | €1.5M | -0.67 | Good Value |
Pep Biel Charlotte Football Club | €5.5M | €1.5M | -0.63 | Good Value |
Djordje Mihailovic Toronto FC | €5.5M | €1.5M | -0.63 | Good Value |
Miguelito Santos Futebol Clube | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.57 | Good Value |
Ringo Meerveld SC Heerenveen | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.57 | Good Value |
Gaetano Oristanio Parma Calcio 1913 | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.57 | Good Value |
Market Overview: World Attacking Midfielders 2023-24
Our database tracked 971 World Attacking Midfielders in the 2023-24 season, representing 509 clubs with a combined market value of €5.2B. The average market value for World Attacking Midfielders was €5.4M, with the average age at 27 years old.
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the World was Cole Palmer, worth €100.0M and played for Chelsea FC at 24 years old. The top 5 Attacking Midfielders averaged €104.0M in market value, including Dominik Szoboszlai and Morgan Rogers.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked attacking midfielder was Lennart Karl (18 years, Bayern Munich, €60.0M), while the oldest was David Silva (40 years, Real Sociedad, €4.0M). Research shows Attacking Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 344 Attacking Midfielders (35%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The World market for Attacking Midfielders remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank World Attacking Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for attacking midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CAM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for World attacking midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for World attacking midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
World competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CAM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for attacking midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about World Attacking Midfielders in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Attacking Midfielders in the World in 2023-24?
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the World in 2023-24 is Cole Palmer, who is worth €100.0M and plays for Chelsea FC. The second most valuable is Dominik Szoboszlai (€100.0M, Liverpool FC), followed by Morgan Rogers (€90.0M, Aston Villa). Our database tracks 971 World Attacking Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are World Attacking Midfielders ranked?
World Attacking Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Attacking Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for World competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Attacking Midfielders peak?
Attacking midfielders typically peak at age 27, in line with other midfielders. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, and steeper from 30. This position demands high technical ability, creativity, and burst acceleration. The optimal playing time is around 2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top attacking midfielder from the World?
Transfer fees for World Attacking Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked attacking midfielder Cole Palmer (market value: €100.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €80.0M to €140.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual World transactions.
What is the value forecast for World Attacking Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for World Attacking Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the World attacking midfielder data come from?
Our World attacking midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official World sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
