Best Strikers in the MLS (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Josh Sargent
Toronto FC • 26 years old
€13.8M
€16.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €16.0M
69.1
Kévin Denkey
Football Club Cincinnati • 25 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.9M
66.1
Petar Musa
FC Dallas • 28 years old
€15.5M
€12.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €9.9M
65.5
Emmanuel Latte Lath
Atlanta United Football Club • 27 years old
€10.6M
€10.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €8.4M
59.6
Hugo Cuypers
Chicago Fire Soccer Club • 29 years old
€12.9M
€10.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €7.5M
59.6
Nicolás Fernández Mercau
New York City Football Club • 26 years old
€7.4M
€8.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.2M
57.7
Sam Surridge
Nashville SC • 28 years old
€10.3M
€8.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €6.3M
56.9
Diego Rossi
Columbus Crew • 28 years old
€9.7M
€7.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €5.9M
56.1
Kelvin Yeboah
Minnesota United FC • 26 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.7M
55.3
Julian Hall
Red Bull New York • 18 years old
€6.9M
€8.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.8M
55.2
Dejan Joveljić
Sporting Kansas City • 27 years old
€6.9M
€6.5M
-5.4%
Expected: €5.4M
54.4
Rafael Navarro
Colorado Rapids • 26 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.8M
53.4
Wessam Abou Ali
Columbus Crew • 27 years old
€6.3M
€6.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €5.0M
53.4
Tai Baribo
D.C. United • 28 years old
€7.7M
€6.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €4.7M
53.4
Idan Toklomati
Charlotte Football Club • 22 years old
€3.9M
€4.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.6M
51.8
Dor Turgeman
New England Revolution • 22 years old
€3.9M
€4.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.6M
51.8
Alonso Martínez
New York City Football Club • 27 years old
€5.3M
€5.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €4.2M
51.2
Brandon Vazquez
Austin FC • 27 years old
€5.3M
€5.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €4.2M
51.2
Brian White
Vancouver Whitecaps FC • 30 years old
€6.5M
€5.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €3.3M
51.1
Jesús Ferreira
Seattle Sounders FC • 25 years old
€3.9M
€4.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.3M
50.4
If you were MLS's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in MLS
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all MLS Strikers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 30 clubs with €244.2M combined value.
Age Distribution: MLS Strikers
The MLS ST market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 21-23 bracket (25 players, 27% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €96.1M, averaging €5.3M per player.
Top Strikers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (11 players)
21-23 Years (25 players)
24-26 Years (22 players)
27-29 Years (18 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 10 Strikers (11% of players) control €99.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with high (€15-30m) tier representing 1% of the MLS ST pool.
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: MLS Strikers
Among 30 MLS clubs, Toronto FC leads with 4 Strikers worth €18.6M (averaging €4.6M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 41% of tracked Strikers.
Toronto FC (4 Strikers)
Columbus Crew (5 Strikers)
Football Club Cincinnati (6 Strikers)
New York City Football Club (4 Strikers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Red Bull New York's Julian Hall at 18 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 26.67×. That means Julian Hall is valued 26.67× higher than the median player in the U21 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Football Club Cincinnati's Kévin Denkey, who is 25 years old, with a 15.00× PPVE. Third is Ezekiel Alladoh of Philadelphia Union, who is 20 years old with a 11.67× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 26.67× means the player is worth 2567% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Julian Hall Red Bull New York | 18 | U21 | €8.0M | €300K | 26.67× |
| #2 | Kévin Denkey Football Club Cincinnati | 25 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €800K | 15.00× |
| #3 | Ezekiel Alladoh Philadelphia Union | 20 | U21 | €3.5M | €300K | 11.67× |
| #4 | Dor Turgeman New England Revolution | 22 | 21-23 | €4.5M | €400K | 11.25× |
| #5 | Idan Toklomati Charlotte Football Club | 22 | 21-23 | €4.5M | €400K | 11.25× |
| #6 | Kevin Kelsy Portland Timbers | 22 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €400K | 10.00× |
| #7 | Darren Yapi Colorado Rapids | 21 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €400K | 6.25× |
| #8 | Jesús Ferreira Seattle Sounders FC | 25 | 24-26 | €4.5M | €800K | 5.63× |
| #9 | Sergi Solans Real Salt Lake | 23 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €400K | 5.00× |
| #10 | Matheus Nascimento Los Angeles Galaxy | 22 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €400K | 5.00× |
| #11 | Nariman Akhundzada Columbus Crew | 22 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €400K | 5.00× |
| #12 | Nathan Ordaz Los Angeles Football Club | 22 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €400K | 5.00× |
| #13 | Emilio Aristizábal Toronto FC | 21 | 21-23 | €1.2M | €400K | 3.00× |
| #14 | Rayan Elloumi Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 18 | U21 | €800K | €300K | 2.67× |
| #15 | Duncan McGuire Orlando City Soccer Club | 25 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €800K | 2.50× |
| #16 | Bruno Damiani Philadelphia Union | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €800K | 2.50× |
| #17 | Logan Farrington FC Dallas | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €800K | 2.50× |
| #18 | Deandre Kerr Toronto FC | 23 | 21-23 | €1.0M | €400K | 2.50× |
| #19 | Sang-bin Jeong St. Louis City Soccer Club | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €800K | 1.88× |
| #20 | Archie Goodwin Charlotte Football Club | 21 | 21-23 | €750K | €400K | 1.88× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Red Bull New York's Tanner Rosborough at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Rayan Elloumi is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Columbus Crew's Chase Adams, who is 18 years old, with a +44% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Rayan Elloumi of Vancouver Whitecaps FC, who is 18 years old with a +44% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Tanner Rosborough Red Bull New York | 18 | 8 | €200K | €357K | +44% |
| #2 | Chase Adams Columbus Crew | 18 | 8 | €200K | €357K | +44% |
| #3 | Rayan Elloumi Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 18 | 8 | €800K | €1.4M | +44% |
| #4 | Seymour Reid New York City Football Club | 18 | 8 | €400K | €715K | +44% |
| #5 | Julian Hall Red Bull New York | 18 | 8 | €8.0M | €14.3M | +44% |
| #6 | Anisse Saidi San Diego Football Club | 18 | 8 | €300K | €536K | +44% |
| #7 | Owen Graham-Roache Club de Foot Montréal | 18 | 8 | €150K | €268K | +44% |
| #8 | Caden Glover St. Louis City Soccer Club | 19 | 7 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #9 | Justin Ellis Orlando City Soccer Club | 19 | 7 | €500K | €831K | +40% |
| #10 | Ștefan Chirilă Football Club Cincinnati | 19 | 7 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #11 | Ezekiel Alladoh Philadelphia Union | 20 | 6 | €3.5M | €5.4M | +35% |
| #12 | Nelson Pierre Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 21 | 5 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #13 | Emilio Aristizábal Toronto FC | 21 | 5 | €1.2M | €1.7M | +30% |
| #14 | Darren Yapi Colorado Rapids | 21 | 5 | €2.5M | €3.6M | +30% |
| #15 | Marcos Zambrano New England Revolution | 21 | 5 | €150K | €216K | +30% |
| #16 | Kristian Fletcher Football Club Cincinnati | 21 | 5 | €600K | €862K | +30% |
| #17 | Ariath Piol Real Salt Lake | 21 | 5 | €400K | €575K | +30% |
| #18 | Archie Goodwin Charlotte Football Club | 21 | 5 | €750K | €1.1M | +30% |
| #19 | Markus Anderson Philadelphia Union | 22 | 4 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #20 | Jacob Murrell D.C. United | 22 | 4 | €350K | €468K | +25% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Philadelphia Union's Ezekiel Alladoh has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 22.5. That means Ezekiel Alladoh has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Orlando City Soccer Club's Justin Ellis with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Julian Hall of Red Bull New York with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 22.5 means the upside is 22.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Ezekiel Alladoh Philadelphia Union | €3.9M | €3.1M-4.7M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #2 | Justin Ellis Orlando City Soccer Club | €551K | €437K-665K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #3 | Julian Hall Red Bull New York | €8.8M | €7.0M-10.6M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #4 | Caden Glover St. Louis City Soccer Club | €165K | €131K-200K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #5 | Anisse Saidi San Diego Football Club | €331K | €262K-399K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #6 | Ștefan Chirilă Football Club Cincinnati | €165K | €131K-200K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #7 | Owen Graham-Roache Club de Foot Montréal | €165K | €131K-200K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #8 | Tanner Rosborough Red Bull New York | €221K | €175K-266K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #9 | Chase Adams Columbus Crew | €221K | €175K-266K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #10 | Rayan Elloumi Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €882K | €699K-1.1M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #11 | Seymour Reid New York City Football Club | €441K | €350K-532K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #12 | Taylor Calheira Sporting Kansas City | €307K | €252K-363K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #13 | Jesús Barea Real Salt Lake | €154K | €126K-181K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #14 | Stas Korzeniowski Philadelphia Union | €307K | €252K-363K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #15 | Arnau Farnós New York City Football Club | €154K | €126K-181K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #16 | Roald Mitchell Red Bull New York | €154K | €126K-181K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #17 | Sergi Solans Real Salt Lake | €2.0M | €1.7M-2.4M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #18 | Bruno Damiani Philadelphia Union | €2.0M | €1.7M-2.4M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #19 | Logan Farrington FC Dallas | €2.0M | €1.7M-2.4M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #20 | Jason Shokalook Chicago Fire Soccer Club | €256K | €210K-302K | +2% | 6.5 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: striker position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Club de Foot Montréal's Prince Owusu in the 27-29 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +20.0%. That means Petar Musa captures 39.4% of total market value while representing only 19.4% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is St. Louis City Soccer Club's Cedric Teuchert with a +20.0% ASC (39.4% value share vs 19.4% player share in 27-29 bracket). Third is Ezequiel Ponce of Houston Dynamo with a +20.0% ASC (39.4% value vs 19.4% players in 27-29 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +20.0% ASC means the player captures 20.0% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Prince Owusu Club de Foot Montréal | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #2 | Cedric Teuchert St. Louis City Soccer Club | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #3 | Ezequiel Ponce Houston Dynamo | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #4 | Diego Rossi Columbus Crew | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #5 | Dejan Joveljić Sporting Kansas City | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #6 | Giacomo Vrioni Club de Foot Montréal | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #7 | Petar Musa FC Dallas | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #8 | Brandon Vazquez Austin FC | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #9 | Emmanuel Latte Lath Atlanta United Football Club | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #10 | Sam Surridge Nashville SC | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #11 | Hugo Cuypers Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #12 | Wessam Abou Ali Columbus Crew | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #13 | Jeremy Ebobisse Los Angeles Football Club | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #14 | Alonso Martínez New York City Football Club | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #15 | Tai Baribo D.C. United | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #16 | João Klauss Los Angeles Galaxy | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #17 | Simon Becher St. Louis City Soccer Club | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #18 | Preston Judd San Jose Earthquakes | 27-29 | 39.4% | 19.4% | +20.0% |
| #19 | Sergi Solans Real Salt Lake | 21-23 | 12.6% | 26.9% | -14.3% |
| #20 | Ariath Piol Real Salt Lake | 21-23 | 12.6% | 26.9% | -14.3% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 11 standard acquisitions, 25 watch-list prospects, 34 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €250K. 0 undervalued, 5 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeremy Ebobisse Los Angeles Football Club | €800K | €1.5M | -0.85 | Good Value |
Simon Becher St. Louis City Soccer Club | €800K | €1.5M | -0.85 | Good Value |
Brandon Vazquez Austin FC | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.63 | Good Value |
Alonso Martínez New York City Football Club | €5.0M | €1.5M | -0.63 | Good Value |
Cayman Togashi Atlanta United Football Club | €150K | €1.5M | -0.54 | Good Value |
Jesús Barea Real Salt Lake | €150K | €1.5M | -0.53 | Good Value |
Nonso Adimabua San Jose Earthquakes | €150K | €1.5M | -0.53 | Good Value |
Gabriel Segal D.C. United | €150K | €1.5M | -0.53 | Good Value |
Christian Ramirez Austin FC | €200K | €1.5M | -0.52 | Good Value |
Rafael Navarro Colorado Rapids | €6.0M | €1.5M | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Jamal Thiaré Columbus Crew | €300K | €1.5M | -0.48 | Fair Value |
Tom Barlow Football Club Cincinnati | €300K | €1.5M | -0.48 | Fair Value |
Taylor Calheira Sporting Kansas City | €300K | €1.5M | -0.44 | Fair Value |
Caden Glover St. Louis City Soccer Club | €150K | €1.5M | -0.43 | Fair Value |
Ștefan Chirilă Football Club Cincinnati | €150K | €1.5M | -0.43 | Fair Value |
Owen Graham-Roache Club de Foot Montréal | €150K | €1.5M | -0.43 | Fair Value |
Daniel Ríos Club de Foot Montréal | €500K | €1.5M | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Wessam Abou Ali Columbus Crew | €6.0M | €1.5M | -0.38 | Fair Value |
Tai Baribo D.C. United | €6.0M | €1.5M | -0.38 | Fair Value |
Brendan McSorley St. Louis City Soccer Club | €400K | €1.5M | -0.37 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: MLS Strikers 2023-24
Our database tracked 93 MLS Strikers in the 2023-24 season, representing 30 clubs with a combined market value of €244.2M. The average market value for MLS Strikers was €2.6M, with the average age at 25 years old.
The most valuable striker in the MLS was Josh Sargent, worth €16.0M and played for Toronto FC at 26 years old. The top 5 Strikers averaged €12.0M in market value, including Kévin Denkey and Petar Musa.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked striker was Julian Hall (18 years, Red Bull New York, €8.0M), while the oldest was Luis Suárez (39 years, Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami, €1.5M). Research shows Strikers typically peak at age 26.
Historical analysis showed 44 Strikers (47%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The MLS market for Strikers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank MLS Strikers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for strikers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for ST
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for MLS strikers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for MLS strikers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
MLS competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
ST Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for strikers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about MLS Strikers in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Strikers in the MLS in 2023-24?
The most valuable striker in the MLS in 2023-24 is Josh Sargent, who is worth €16.0M and plays for Toronto FC. The second most valuable is Kévin Denkey (€12.0M, Football Club Cincinnati), followed by Petar Musa (€12.0M, FC Dallas). Our database tracks 93 MLS Strikers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are MLS Strikers ranked?
MLS Strikers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Strikers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for MLS competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Strikers peak?
Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top striker from the MLS?
Transfer fees for MLS Strikers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked striker Josh Sargent (market value: €16.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €12.8M to €22.4M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual MLS transactions.
What is the value forecast for MLS Strikers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for MLS Strikers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the MLS striker data come from?
Our MLS striker data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official MLS sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
