Best Left Wingers in the MLS (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Heung-min Son
Los Angeles Football Club • 34 years old
€19.4M
€15.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €8.0M
68.1
Denis Bouanga
Los Angeles Football Club • 31 years old
€10.3M
€8.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €5.3M
56.8
Jorge Ruvalcaba
Red Bull New York • 25 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.7M
53.9
Mateo Silvetti
Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami • 20 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.6M
53.5
Joseph Paintsil
Los Angeles Galaxy • 28 years old
€7.7M
€6.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €4.7M
53.4
Agustín Ojeda
New York City Football Club • 22 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
53.1
Antony
Portland Timbers • 24 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
52.1
Max Arfsten
Columbus Crew • 25 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.7M
51.7
Kristoffer Velde
Portland Timbers • 26 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.8M
51.2
Myrto Uzuni
Austin FC • 31 years old
€5.2M
€4.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.6M
48.4
Alexander Aravena
Portland Timbers • 23 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
48.3
Tiago
Orlando City Soccer Club • 21 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
47.8
Talles Magno
New York City Football Club • 24 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.6M
47.8
Randall Leal
D.C. United • 29 years old
€4.5M
€3.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.6M
46.8
Ryan Kent
Seattle Sounders FC • 29 years old
€4.5M
€3.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.6M
46.8
Jonathan Bamba
Chicago Fire Soccer Club • 30 years old
€4.5M
€3.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.3M
46.8
Hirving Lozano
San Diego Football Club • 31 years old
€4.5M
€3.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.3M
46.7
Wilfried Zaha
Charlotte Football Club • 33 years old
€4.5M
€3.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.1M
46.7
Iván Angulo
Orlando City Soccer Club • 27 years old
€3.2M
€3.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.5M
41.2
Saba Lobjanidze
Atlanta United Football Club • 31 years old
€3.9M
€3.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.0M
41.1
If you were MLS's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in MLS
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all MLS Left Wingers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 27 clubs with €147.8M combined value.
Age Distribution: MLS Left Wingers
The MLS LW market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 24-26 bracket (18 players, 27% of market). The 30+ age group holds the most value at €52.5M, averaging €3.1M per player.
Top Left Wingers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (5 players)
21-23 Years (17 players)
24-26 Years (18 players)
27-29 Years (9 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 7 Left Wingers (11% of players) control €51.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with high (€15-30m) tier representing 2% of the MLS LW pool.
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: MLS Left Wingers
Among 27 MLS clubs, Los Angeles Football Club leads with 4 Left Wingers worth €26.0M (averaging €6.5M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 53% of tracked Left Wingers.
Los Angeles Football Club (4 Left Wingers)
Portland Timbers (4 Left Wingers)
Red Bull New York (5 Left Wingers)
New York City Football Club (3 Left Wingers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami's Mateo Silvetti at 20 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 6.00×. That means Mateo Silvetti is valued 6.00× higher than the median player in the U21 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is New York City Football Club's Agustín Ojeda, who is 22 years old, with a 5.00× PPVE. Third is Tiago of Orlando City Soccer Club, who is 21 years old with a 3.50× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 6.00× means the player is worth 500% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Mateo Silvetti Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 20 | U21 | €6.0M | €1.0M | 6.00× |
| #2 | Agustín Ojeda New York City Football Club | 22 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €1.0M | 5.00× |
| #3 | Tiago Orlando City Soccer Club | 21 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €1.0M | 3.50× |
| #4 | Alexander Aravena Portland Timbers | 23 | 21-23 | €3.5M | €1.0M | 3.50× |
| #5 | Jorge Ruvalcaba Red Bull New York | 25 | 24-26 | €6.0M | €1.8M | 3.33× |
| #6 | Antony Portland Timbers | 24 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €1.8M | 2.78× |
| #7 | Max Arfsten Columbus Crew | 25 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €1.8M | 2.78× |
| #8 | Jayden Nelson Austin FC | 23 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €1.0M | 2.00× |
| #9 | Talles Magno New York City Football Club | 24 | 24-26 | €3.5M | €1.8M | 1.94× |
| #10 | Kenji Cabrera Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 23 | 21-23 | €1.6M | €1.0M | 1.60× |
| #11 | Nimfasha Berchimas Charlotte Football Club | 18 | U21 | €1.5M | €1.0M | 1.50× |
| #12 | Bruno Caicedo Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 21 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €1.0M | 1.50× |
| #13 | Warren Madrigal Nashville SC | 22 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €1.0M | 1.50× |
| #14 | Alexis Manyoma Colorado Rapids | 23 | 21-23 | €1.2M | €1.0M | 1.20× |
| #15 | Lawrence Ennali Houston Dynamo | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €1.8M | 1.11× |
| #16 | Capita Sporting Kansas City | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €1.8M | 1.11× |
| #17 | Andy Rojas Red Bull New York | 20 | U21 | €1.0M | €1.0M | 1.00× |
| #18 | Mohammed Sofo Red Bull New York | 21 | 21-23 | €1.0M | €1.0M | 1.00× |
| #19 | Agustín Anello Philadelphia Union | 24 | 24-26 | €1.8M | €1.8M | 1.00× |
| #20 | Mauricio González Minnesota United FC | 21 | 21-23 | €900K | €1.0M | 0.90× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Charlotte Football Club's Nimfasha Berchimas at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Nimfasha Berchimas is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is San Diego Football Club's Bryan Zamblé, who is 18 years old, with a +44% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Dániel Pintér of Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami, who is 19 years old with a +40% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Nimfasha Berchimas Charlotte Football Club | 18 | 8 | €1.5M | €2.7M | +44% |
| #2 | Bryan Zamblé San Diego Football Club | 18 | 8 | €800K | €1.4M | +44% |
| #3 | Dániel Pintér Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 19 | 7 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #4 | Mateo Silvetti Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | 20 | 6 | €6.0M | €9.3M | +35% |
| #5 | Andy Rojas Red Bull New York | 20 | 6 | €1.0M | €1.5M | +35% |
| #6 | Mohammed Sofo Red Bull New York | 21 | 5 | €1.0M | €1.4M | +30% |
| #7 | Mauricio González Minnesota United FC | 21 | 5 | €900K | €1.3M | +30% |
| #8 | Rafael Mosquera Red Bull New York | 21 | 5 | €300K | €431K | +30% |
| #9 | Kenyel Michel Minnesota United FC | 21 | 5 | €800K | €1.1M | +30% |
| #10 | Tiago Orlando City Soccer Club | 21 | 5 | €3.5M | €5.0M | +30% |
| #11 | Kimani Stewart-Baynes Colorado Rapids | 21 | 5 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #12 | Bruno Caicedo Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 21 | 5 | €1.5M | €2.2M | +30% |
| #13 | Harvey Sarajian Orlando City Soccer Club | 21 | 5 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #14 | Zach Booth Real Salt Lake | 22 | 4 | €350K | €468K | +25% |
| #15 | CJ Fodrey Austin FC | 22 | 4 | €350K | €468K | +25% |
| #16 | Agustín Ojeda New York City Football Club | 22 | 4 | €5.0M | €6.7M | +25% |
| #17 | Malachi Jones New York City Football Club | 22 | 4 | €400K | €535K | +25% |
| #18 | Warren Madrigal Nashville SC | 22 | 4 | €1.5M | €2.0M | +25% |
| #19 | Alexis Manyoma Colorado Rapids | 23 | 3 | €1.2M | €1.5M | +20% |
| #20 | Jayden Nelson Austin FC | 23 | 3 | €2.0M | €2.5M | +20% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Red Bull New York's Andy Rojas has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 22.5. That means Andy Rojas has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Charlotte Football Club's Nimfasha Berchimas with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Mateo Silvetti of Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 22.5 means the upside is 22.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Andy Rojas Red Bull New York | €1.1M | €874K-1.3M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #2 | Nimfasha Berchimas Charlotte Football Club | €1.7M | €1.3M-2.0M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #3 | Mateo Silvetti Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | €6.6M | €5.2M-8.0M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #4 | Dániel Pintér Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | €221K | €175K-266K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #5 | Bryan Zamblé San Diego Football Club | €882K | €699K-1.1M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #6 | Alex Mighten San Diego Football Club | €717K | €588K-846K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #7 | Peglow D.C. United | €1.2M | €1.0M-1.5M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #8 | Alexis Manyoma Colorado Rapids | €1.2M | €1.0M-1.5M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #9 | Alexander Aravena Portland Timbers | €3.6M | €2.9M-4.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #10 | Talles Magno New York City Football Club | €3.6M | €2.9M-4.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #11 | Lawrence Ennali Houston Dynamo | €2.0M | €1.7M-2.4M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #12 | Jayden Nelson Austin FC | €2.0M | €1.7M-2.4M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #13 | Capita Sporting Kansas City | €2.0M | €1.7M-2.4M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #14 | Agustín Anello Philadelphia Union | €1.8M | €1.5M-2.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #15 | Kenji Cabrera Vancouver Whitecaps FC | €1.6M | €1.3M-1.9M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #16 | Nelson Quiñónes Houston Dynamo | €410K | €336K-483K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #17 | Antony Portland Timbers | €5.1M | €4.2M-6.0M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #18 | Zach Booth Real Salt Lake | €355K | €291K-419K | +1% | 3.9 |
| #19 | CJ Fodrey Austin FC | €355K | €291K-419K | +1% | 3.9 |
| #20 | Agustín Ojeda New York City Football Club | €5.1M | €4.2M-6.0M | +1% | 3.9 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: left winger position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Red Bull New York's Emil Forsberg in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +9.7%. That means Heung-min Son captures 35.5% of total market value while representing only 25.8% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Charlotte Football Club's Wilfried Zaha with a +9.7% ASC (35.5% value share vs 25.8% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Diego Fagúndez of New England Revolution with a +9.7% ASC (35.5% value vs 25.8% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +9.7% ASC means the player captures 9.7% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Emil Forsberg Red Bull New York | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #2 | Wilfried Zaha Charlotte Football Club | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #3 | Diego Fagúndez New England Revolution | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #4 | Tyler Boyd Los Angeles Football Club | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #5 | Fafà Picault Atlanta United Football Club | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #6 | Amahl Pellegrino San Diego Football Club | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #7 | Denis Bouanga Los Angeles Football Club | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #8 | Saba Lobjanidze Atlanta United Football Club | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #9 | Robert Taylor Austin FC | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #10 | Jonathan Bamba Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #11 | Myrto Uzuni Austin FC | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #12 | Hirving Lozano San Diego Football Club | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #13 | Dániel Sallói Toronto FC | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #14 | Ariel Lassiter Portland Timbers | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #15 | Guilherme Houston Dynamo | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #16 | Jared Stroud D.C. United | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #17 | Heung-min Son Los Angeles Football Club | 30+ | 35.5% | 25.8% | +9.7% |
| #18 | Kenyel Michel Minnesota United FC | 21-23 | 16.4% | 25.8% | -9.3% |
| #19 | Mauricio González Minnesota United FC | 21-23 | 16.4% | 25.8% | -9.3% |
| #20 | Tiago Orlando City Soccer Club | 21-23 | 16.4% | 25.8% | -9.3% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 5 standard acquisitions, 17 watch-list prospects, 23 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €900K. 0 undervalued, 3 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Dániel Pintér Club Internacional de Fútbol Miami | €200K | €1.5M | -1.14 | Good Value |
Derrick Etienne Jr. Toronto FC | €800K | €1.5M | -0.80 | Good Value |
Lewis Morgan San Diego Football Club | €1.0M | €1.5M | -0.72 | Good Value |
Samuel Shashoua Minnesota United FC | €1.0M | €1.5M | -0.72 | Good Value |
Kimani Stewart-Baynes Colorado Rapids | €200K | €1.5M | -0.64 | Good Value |
Harvey Sarajian Orlando City Soccer Club | €200K | €1.5M | -0.64 | Good Value |
Rafael Mosquera Red Bull New York | €300K | €1.5M | -0.56 | Good Value |
Fafà Picault Atlanta United Football Club | €200K | €1.5M | -0.53 | Good Value |
Zach Booth Real Salt Lake | €350K | €1.5M | -0.52 | Good Value |
CJ Fodrey Austin FC | €350K | €1.5M | -0.52 | Good Value |
Amahl Pellegrino San Diego Football Club | €250K | €1.5M | -0.52 | Good Value |
Malachi Jones New York City Football Club | €400K | €1.5M | -0.48 | Fair Value |
Tyler Boyd Los Angeles Football Club | €500K | €1.5M | -0.43 | Fair Value |
Ariel Lassiter Portland Timbers | €500K | €1.5M | -0.43 | Fair Value |
Christian Koffi Nashville SC | €150K | €1.5M | -0.41 | Fair Value |
Yutaro Tsukada Orlando City Soccer Club | €175K | €1.5M | -0.39 | Fair Value |
Darius Johnson San Jose Earthquakes | €175K | €1.5M | -0.39 | Fair Value |
Bryan Zamblé San Diego Football Club | €800K | €1.5M | -0.29 | Fair Value |
Robert Taylor Austin FC | €1.0M | €1.5M | -0.27 | Fair Value |
Nelson Quiñónes Houston Dynamo | €400K | €1.5M | -0.25 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: MLS Left Wingers 2023-24
Our database tracked 66 MLS Left Wingers in the 2023-24 season, representing 27 clubs with a combined market value of €147.8M. The average market value for MLS Left Wingers was €2.2M, with the average age at 26 years old.
The most valuable left winger in the MLS was Heung-min Son, worth €15.0M and played for Los Angeles Football Club at 34 years old. The top 5 Left Wingers averaged €8.2M in market value, including Denis Bouanga and Jorge Ruvalcaba.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left winger was Nimfasha Berchimas (18 years, Charlotte Football Club, €1.5M), while the oldest was Amahl Pellegrino (36 years, San Diego Football Club, €250K). Research shows Left Wingers typically peak at age 26.
Historical analysis showed 30 Left Wingers (45%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The MLS market for Left Wingers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank MLS Left Wingers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left wingers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for LW
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for MLS left wingers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for MLS left wingers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
MLS competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
LW Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left wingers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about MLS Left Wingers in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Left Wingers in the MLS in 2023-24?
The most valuable left winger in the MLS in 2023-24 is Heung-min Son, who is worth €15.0M and plays for Los Angeles Football Club. The second most valuable is Denis Bouanga (€8.0M, Los Angeles Football Club), followed by Jorge Ruvalcaba (€6.0M, Red Bull New York). Our database tracks 66 MLS Left Wingers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are MLS Left Wingers ranked?
MLS Left Wingers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left Wingers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for MLS competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Left Wingers peak?
Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top left winger from the MLS?
Transfer fees for MLS Left Wingers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left winger Heung-min Son (market value: €15.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €12.0M to €21.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual MLS transactions.
What is the value forecast for MLS Left Wingers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for MLS Left Wingers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the MLS left winger data come from?
Our MLS left winger data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official MLS sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
