Best Right-Backs in the Eredivisie (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Givairo Read
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 20 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €27.6M
76.0
Sergiño Dest
PSV Eindhoven • 25 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.4M
73.3
Bart van Rooij
FC Twente Enschede • 25 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €10.2M
62.2
Kiliann Sildillia
PSV Eindhoven • 24 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.8M
57.4
Denso Kasius
AZ Alkmaar • 23 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.8M
55.2
Elijah Dijkstra
AZ Alkmaar • 20 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.6M
54.3
Milan van Ewijk
SC Heerenveen • 25 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
53.4
Lucas Rosa
Ajax Amsterdam • 26 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
52.9
Anton Gaaei
Ajax Amsterdam • 23 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
52.8
Oliver Braude
SC Heerenveen • 22 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
52.6
Jordan Lotomba
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 27 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.3M
47.9
Siebe Horemans
FC Utrecht • 28 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
41.9
Lushendry Martes
Sparta Rotterdam • 18 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.5M
41.3
Rick Karsdorp
PSV Eindhoven • 31 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.7M
40.3
Mats Deijl
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 29 years old
€2.1M
€2.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €1.7M
37.0
Seiya Maikuma
AZ Alkmaar • 28 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.9M
36.8
Bart Nieuwkoop
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 30 years old
€1.9M
€1.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.0M
33.6
Niklas Vesterlund
FC Utrecht • 27 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.4M
33.6
Tristan Gooijer
PEC Zwolle • 21 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
33.4
Hidde ter Avest
FC Utrecht • 29 years old
€1.6M
€1.5M
-5.4%
Expected: €1.3M
33.4
If you were Eredivisie's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Eredivisie
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Eredivisie Right-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 29 clubs with €148.3M combined value.
Age Distribution: Eredivisie Right-Backs
The Eredivisie RB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (43 players, 37% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €50.9M, averaging €2.3M per player.
Top Right-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (8 players)
21-23 Years (13 players)
24-26 Years (22 players)
27-29 Years (30 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 12 Right-Backs (10% of players) control €98.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with high (€15-30m) tier representing 2% of the Eredivisie RB pool.
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Eredivisie Right-Backs
Among 29 Eredivisie clubs, Feyenoord Rotterdam leads with 4 Right-Backs worth €32.0M (averaging €8.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 45% of tracked Right-Backs.
Feyenoord Rotterdam (4 Right-Backs)
PSV Eindhoven (4 Right-Backs)
AZ Alkmaar (5 Right-Backs)
SC Heerenveen (5 Right-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
PSV Eindhoven's Sergiño Dest at 25 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 72.00×. That means Sergiño Dest is valued 72.00× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Twente Enschede's Bart van Rooij, who is 25 years old, with a 40.00× PPVE. Third is Givairo Read of Feyenoord Rotterdam, who is 20 years old with a 38.46× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 72.00× means the player is worth 7100% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Sergiño Dest PSV Eindhoven | 25 | 24-26 | €18.0M | €250K | 72.00× |
| #2 | Bart van Rooij FC Twente Enschede | 25 | 24-26 | €10.0M | €250K | 40.00× |
| #3 | Givairo Read Feyenoord Rotterdam | 20 | U21 | €25.0M | €650K | 38.46× |
| #4 | Kiliann Sildillia PSV Eindhoven | 24 | 24-26 | €7.0M | €250K | 28.00× |
| #5 | Milan van Ewijk SC Heerenveen | 25 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €250K | 20.00× |
| #6 | Denso Kasius AZ Alkmaar | 23 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €600K | 10.00× |
| #7 | Elijah Dijkstra AZ Alkmaar | 20 | U21 | €6.0M | €650K | 9.23× |
| #8 | Anton Gaaei Ajax Amsterdam | 23 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €600K | 8.33× |
| #9 | Oliver Braude SC Heerenveen | 22 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €600K | 8.33× |
| #10 | Shurandy Sambo Sparta Rotterdam | 25 | 24-26 | €1.3M | €250K | 5.20× |
| #11 | Lushendry Martes Sparta Rotterdam | 18 | U21 | €3.0M | €650K | 4.62× |
| #12 | Tristan Gooijer PEC Zwolle | 21 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €600K | 2.50× |
| #13 | Denzel Hall SC Heerenveen | 25 | 24-26 | €550K | €250K | 2.20× |
| #14 | Gerald Alders SC Telstar | 21 | 21-23 | €700K | €600K | 1.17× |
| #15 | Olivier Aertssen PEC Zwolle | 22 | 21-23 | €650K | €600K | 1.08× |
| #16 | Mark Pabai PEC Zwolle | 25 | 24-26 | €250K | €250K | 1.00× |
| #17 | Valentino Vermeulen Willem II Tilburg | 25 | 24-26 | €250K | €250K | 1.00× |
| #18 | Luca Everink Go Ahead Eagles | 25 | 24-26 | €250K | €250K | 1.00× |
| #19 | Tyrique Mercera FC Groningen | 22 | 21-23 | €600K | €600K | 1.00× |
| #20 | Cherrion Valerius NAC Breda | 20 | U21 | €650K | €650K | 1.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Sparta Rotterdam's Lushendry Martes at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +52%. That means Lushendry Martes is projected to appreciate 52% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is SC Heerenveen's Mats Egbring, who is 19 years old, with a +48% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Eus Waayers of PSV Eindhoven, who is 20 years old with a +44% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 52% RPP means the player is expected to gain 52% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lushendry Martes Sparta Rotterdam | 18 | 8 | €3.0M | €6.2M | +52% |
| #2 | Mats Egbring SC Heerenveen | 19 | 7 | €300K | €576K | +48% |
| #3 | Eus Waayers PSV Eindhoven | 20 | 6 | €350K | €625K | +44% |
| #4 | Cherrion Valerius NAC Breda | 20 | 6 | €650K | €1.2M | +44% |
| #5 | Elijah Dijkstra AZ Alkmaar | 20 | 6 | €6.0M | €10.7M | +44% |
| #6 | Guilherme Peixoto FC Twente Enschede | 20 | 6 | €200K | €357K | +44% |
| #7 | Givairo Read Feyenoord Rotterdam | 20 | 6 | €25.0M | €44.7M | +44% |
| #8 | Precious Ugwu FC Volendam | 20 | 6 | €500K | €894K | +44% |
| #9 | Gerald Alders SC Telstar | 21 | 5 | €700K | €1.2M | +40% |
| #10 | Tristan Gooijer PEC Zwolle | 21 | 5 | €1.5M | €2.5M | +40% |
| #11 | Faissal Al Mazyani RKC Waalwijk | 21 | 5 | €450K | €748K | +40% |
| #12 | Massien Ghaddari FC Utrecht | 21 | 5 | €275K | €457K | +40% |
| #13 | Mimeirhel Benita Heracles Almelo | 22 | 4 | €500K | €773K | +35% |
| #14 | Oliver Braude SC Heerenveen | 22 | 4 | €5.0M | €7.7M | +35% |
| #15 | Maurilio de Lannoy Go Ahead Eagles | 22 | 4 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #16 | Olivier Aertssen PEC Zwolle | 22 | 4 | €650K | €1.0M | +35% |
| #17 | Tyrique Mercera FC Groningen | 22 | 4 | €600K | €927K | +35% |
| #18 | Amoah Sam Almere City FC | 23 | 3 | €250K | €359K | +30% |
| #19 | Déron Payne FC Volendam | 23 | 3 | €350K | €503K | +30% |
| #20 | Anton Gaaei Ajax Amsterdam | 23 | 3 | €5.0M | €7.2M | +30% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Sparta Rotterdam's Lushendry Martes has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 61.2. That means Lushendry Martes has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is PSV Eindhoven's Eus Waayers with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Elijah Dijkstra of AZ Alkmaar with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 61.2 means the upside is 61.2× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lushendry Martes Sparta Rotterdam | €3.5M | €3.1M-3.9M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #2 | Eus Waayers PSV Eindhoven | €386K | €341K-430K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #3 | Elijah Dijkstra AZ Alkmaar | €6.6M | €5.9M-7.4M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #4 | Givairo Read Feyenoord Rotterdam | €27.6M | €24.4M-30.7M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #5 | Precious Ugwu FC Volendam | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #6 | Mats Egbring SC Heerenveen | €331K | €293K-369K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #7 | Cherrion Valerius NAC Breda | €717K | €634K-799K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #8 | Guilherme Peixoto FC Twente Enschede | €221K | €195K-246K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #9 | Sergiño Dest PSV Eindhoven | €18.4M | €16.6M-20.3M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #10 | Jannes Wieckhoff Heracles Almelo | €358K | €323K-394K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #11 | Cain Seedorf ADO Den Haag | €179K | €161K-197K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #12 | Romaric Yapi Vitesse Arnhem | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #13 | Hamdi Akujobi Excelsior Rotterdam | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #14 | Abdallah Aberkane Sparta Rotterdam | €256K | €230K-282K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #15 | Mark Pabai PEC Zwolle | €256K | €230K-282K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #16 | Valentino Vermeulen Willem II Tilburg | €256K | €230K-282K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #17 | Luca Everink Go Ahead Eagles | €256K | €230K-282K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #18 | Robin Lathouwers AZ Alkmaar | €230K | €207K-253K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #19 | Lucas Rosa Ajax Amsterdam | €5.1M | €4.6M-5.6M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #20 | Bart van Rooij FC Twente Enschede | €10.2M | €9.2M-11.3M | +2% | 11.8 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: right-back position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Sparta Rotterdam's Jeffry Fortes in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-26.1%. That means Rick Karsdorp captures 11.0% of total market value while representing only 37.1% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Go Ahead Eagles's Lars Lambooij with a +-26.1% ASC (11.0% value share vs 37.1% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Ruben Ligeon of De Graafschap Doetinchem with a +-26.1% ASC (11.0% value vs 37.1% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-26.1% ASC means the player captures -26.1% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Jeffry Fortes Sparta Rotterdam | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #2 | Lars Lambooij Go Ahead Eagles | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #3 | Ruben Ligeon De Graafschap Doetinchem | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #4 | Soufian Akouili Willem II Tilburg | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #5 | Ricardo van Rhijn FC Emmen | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #6 | Mark van der Maarel FC Utrecht | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #7 | Thijs Bouma De Graafschap Doetinchem | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #8 | Janne Saksela Sparta Rotterdam | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #9 | Nico Neidhart FC Emmen | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #10 | Tobias Pachonik VVV-Venlo | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #11 | Henk Dijkhuizen Roda JC Kerkrade | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #12 | Stefano Magnasco FC Groningen | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #13 | Shay Facey SC Heerenveen | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #14 | Ximo Navarro Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #15 | Fankaty Dabo Vitesse Arnhem | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #16 | Moreno Rutten VVV-Venlo | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #17 | Fabian Sporkslede RKC Waalwijk | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #18 | Jordy van Deelen FC Dordrecht | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #19 | Doke Schmidt SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
| #20 | Federico Mattiello Go Ahead Eagles | 30+ | 11.0% | 37.1% | -26.1% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 1 immediate targets, 7 standard acquisitions, 13 watch-list prospects, 42 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €300K. 0 undervalued, 14 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Adil Lechkar SC Telstar | €150K | €325K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Guilherme Peixoto FC Twente Enschede | €200K | €325K | -0.86 | Good Value |
Travis Brent Heracles Almelo | €125K | €325K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Joey Groenbast Go Ahead Eagles | €125K | €325K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Omar El Baad SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | €125K | €325K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Maurilio de Lannoy Go Ahead Eagles | €200K | €325K | -0.80 | Good Value |
Cain Seedorf ADO Den Haag | €175K | €325K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Joël van Kaam FC Groningen | €175K | €325K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Lars Lambooij Go Ahead Eagles | €150K | €325K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Janne Saksela Sparta Rotterdam | €150K | €325K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Terry Lartey Sanniez NEC Nijmegen | €150K | €325K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Levi Opdam AZ Alkmaar | €150K | €325K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Nathaniel Will De Graafschap Doetinchem | €150K | €325K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Amoah Sam Almere City FC | €250K | €325K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Massien Ghaddari FC Utrecht | €275K | €325K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Mats Egbring SC Heerenveen | €300K | €325K | -0.57 | Good Value |
Jordy van Deelen FC Dordrecht | €175K | €325K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Michael Heinloth NEC Nijmegen | €175K | €325K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Vincent Schippers Willem II Tilburg | €200K | €325K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Raymond Huizing FC Utrecht | €200K | €325K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Eredivisie Right-Backs 2024-25
Our database tracked 116 Eredivisie Right-Backs in the 2024-25 season, representing 29 clubs with a combined market value of €148.3M. The average market value for Eredivisie Right-Backs was €1.3M, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable right-back in the Eredivisie was Givairo Read, worth €25.0M and played for Feyenoord Rotterdam at 20 years old. The top 5 Right-Backs averaged €13.2M in market value, including Sergiño Dest and Bart van Rooij.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked right-back was Lushendry Martes (18 years, Sparta Rotterdam, €3.0M), while the oldest was Tim Breukers (38 years, Heracles Almelo, €350K). Research shows Right-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 35 Right-Backs (30%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Eredivisie market for Right-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2024-25 season.
How We Rank Eredivisie Right-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for right-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for RB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Eredivisie right-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Eredivisie right-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Eredivisie competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
RB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for right-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Eredivisie Right-Backs in the 2024-25 season
Who are the most valuable Right-Backs in the Eredivisie in 2024-25?
The most valuable right-back in the Eredivisie in 2024-25 is Givairo Read, who is worth €25.0M and plays for Feyenoord Rotterdam. The second most valuable is Sergiño Dest (€18.0M, PSV Eindhoven), followed by Bart van Rooij (€10.0M, FC Twente Enschede). Our database tracks 116 Eredivisie Right-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2024-25 season.
How are Eredivisie Right-Backs ranked?
Eredivisie Right-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Right-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Eredivisie competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Right-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top right-back from the Eredivisie?
Transfer fees for Eredivisie Right-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked right-back Givairo Read (market value: €25.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €20.0M to €35.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Eredivisie transactions.
What is the value forecast for Eredivisie Right-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Eredivisie Right-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Eredivisie right-back data come from?
Our Eredivisie right-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Eredivisie sources and updated monthly for the 2024-25 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
