Best Attacking Midfielders in the Eredivisie (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Ismael Saibari
PSV Eindhoven • 25 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €41.1M
85.5
Sven Mijnans
AZ Alkmaar • 26 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.2M
69.2
Guus Til
PSV Eindhoven • 28 years old
€15.9M
€15.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €12.6M
68.8
Sem Steijn
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 24 years old
€9.5M
€11.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.3M
66.3
Kristian Hlynsson
FC Twente Enschede • 22 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.1M
54.3
Ringo Meerveld
SC Heerenveen • 23 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
52.4
Jakob Breum
Go Ahead Eagles • 22 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
52.0
Rayane Bounida
Ajax Amsterdam • 20 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.5M
51.2
Noé Lebreton
NEC Nijmegen • 22 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.2
Michel Vlap
FC Twente Enschede • 29 years old
€5.2M
€4.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €3.2M
48.9
Dani de Wit
FC Utrecht • 28 years old
€3.7M
€3.5M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.9M
47.1
Mohamed Ihattaren
Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie • 24 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.1M
42.9
Victor Jensen
FC Utrecht • 26 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.4M
39.7
João Carlos Teixeira
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 33 years old
€2.6M
€2.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.2M
37.1
Ayoni Santos
Sparta Rotterdam • 21 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.0M
36.6
Tobias van den Elshout
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 19 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.2M
35.7
Irakli Yegoian
Excelsior Rotterdam • 22 years old
€1.6M
€1.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.8M
35.7
Bart Ramselaar
FC Utrecht • 30 years old
€2.3M
€1.8M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.2M
35.5
Noah Naujoks
Excelsior Rotterdam • 24 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
34.3
Levi Smans
SC Heerenveen • 23 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
33.9
If you were Eredivisie's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Eredivisie
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 28 clubs with €171.5M combined value.
Age Distribution: Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders
The Eredivisie CAM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (58 players, 49% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €78.6M, averaging €4.1M per player.
Top Attacking Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (7 players)
21-23 Years (16 players)
24-26 Years (19 players)
27-29 Years (19 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 12 Attacking Midfielders (10% of players) control €116.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Eredivisie CAM pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders
Among 28 Eredivisie clubs, PSV Eindhoven leads with 3 Attacking Midfielders worth €55.5M (averaging €18.5M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 43% of tracked Attacking Midfielders.
PSV Eindhoven (3 Attacking Midfielders)
Feyenoord Rotterdam (6 Attacking Midfielders)
AZ Alkmaar (4 Attacking Midfielders)
FC Twente Enschede (6 Attacking Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
PSV Eindhoven's Ismael Saibari at 25 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 53.33×. That means Ismael Saibari is valued 53.33× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Ajax Amsterdam's Rayane Bounida, who is 20 years old, with a 16.67× PPVE. Third is Sem Steijn of Feyenoord Rotterdam, who is 24 years old with a 14.67× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 53.33× means the player is worth 5233% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Ismael Saibari PSV Eindhoven | 25 | 24-26 | €40.0M | €750K | 53.33× |
| #2 | Rayane Bounida Ajax Amsterdam | 20 | U21 | €5.0M | €300K | 16.67× |
| #3 | Sem Steijn Feyenoord Rotterdam | 24 | 24-26 | €11.0M | €750K | 14.67× |
| #4 | Tobias van den Elshout Feyenoord Rotterdam | 19 | U21 | €2.0M | €300K | 6.67× |
| #5 | Robin van Cruijsen FC Volendam | 20 | U21 | €1.2M | €300K | 4.00× |
| #6 | Mohamed Ihattaren Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 24 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €750K | 4.00× |
| #7 | Kristian Hlynsson FC Twente Enschede | 22 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €1.5M | 4.00× |
| #8 | Ringo Meerveld SC Heerenveen | 23 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €1.5M | 3.33× |
| #9 | Jakob Breum Go Ahead Eagles | 22 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €1.5M | 3.33× |
| #10 | Noé Lebreton NEC Nijmegen | 22 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €1.5M | 2.67× |
| #11 | Noah Naujoks Excelsior Rotterdam | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €750K | 2.00× |
| #12 | Ayoni Santos Sparta Rotterdam | 21 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €1.5M | 1.33× |
| #13 | Irakli Yegoian Excelsior Rotterdam | 22 | 21-23 | €1.8M | €1.5M | 1.20× |
| #14 | Patrick Brouwer SC Telstar | 25 | 24-26 | €750K | €750K | 1.00× |
| #15 | Jochem Ritmeester van de Kamp SC Telstar | 22 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €1.5M | 1.00× |
| #16 | Luka Tunjic Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 20 | U21 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #17 | Levi Smans SC Heerenveen | 23 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €1.5M | 1.00× |
| #18 | Mohamed Taabouni Feyenoord Rotterdam | 24 | 24-26 | €700K | €750K | 0.93× |
| #19 | Gabriël Reiziger PEC Zwolle | 20 | U21 | €250K | €300K | 0.83× |
| #20 | Julian Oerip AZ Alkmaar | 19 | U21 | €250K | €300K | 0.83× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Feyenoord Rotterdam's Tobias van den Elshout at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +44%. That means Tobias van den Elshout is projected to appreciate 44% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is AZ Alkmaar's Julian Oerip, who is 19 years old, with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Nolhan Courtens of SC Heerenveen, who is 19 years old with a +44% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 44% RPP means the player is expected to gain 44% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Tobias van den Elshout Feyenoord Rotterdam | 19 | 7 | €2.0M | €3.6M | +44% |
| #2 | Julian Oerip AZ Alkmaar | 19 | 7 | €250K | €447K | +44% |
| #3 | Nolhan Courtens SC Heerenveen | 19 | 7 | €150K | €268K | +44% |
| #4 | Robin van Cruijsen FC Volendam | 20 | 6 | €1.2M | €2.0M | +40% |
| #5 | Gabriël Reiziger PEC Zwolle | 20 | 6 | €250K | €415K | +40% |
| #6 | Luka Tunjic Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 20 | 6 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #7 | Rayane Bounida Ajax Amsterdam | 20 | 6 | €5.0M | €8.3M | +40% |
| #8 | Olivier de Nijs Almere City FC | 21 | 5 | €175K | €270K | +35% |
| #9 | Ayoni Santos Sparta Rotterdam | 21 | 5 | €2.0M | €3.1M | +35% |
| #10 | Rafik El Arguioui FC Utrecht | 21 | 5 | €500K | €773K | +35% |
| #11 | Raul Paula NAC Breda | 22 | 4 | €350K | €503K | +30% |
| #12 | Noé Lebreton NEC Nijmegen | 22 | 4 | €4.0M | €5.7M | +30% |
| #13 | Jakob Breum Go Ahead Eagles | 22 | 4 | €5.0M | €7.2M | +30% |
| #14 | Irakli Yegoian Excelsior Rotterdam | 22 | 4 | €1.8M | €2.6M | +30% |
| #15 | Kristian Hlynsson FC Twente Enschede | 22 | 4 | €6.0M | €8.6M | +30% |
| #16 | Wassim Essanoussi VVV-Venlo | 22 | 4 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #17 | Jochem Ritmeester van de Kamp SC Telstar | 22 | 4 | €1.5M | €2.2M | +30% |
| #18 | Ringo Meerveld SC Heerenveen | 23 | 3 | €5.0M | €6.7M | +25% |
| #19 | Mohamed Nassoh NAC Breda | 23 | 3 | €700K | €936K | +25% |
| #20 | Samir Lagsir PEC Zwolle | 23 | 3 | €125K | €167K | +25% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Feyenoord Rotterdam's Tobias van den Elshout has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 31.1. That means Rayane Bounida has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Ajax Amsterdam's Rayane Bounida with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Gabriël Reiziger of PEC Zwolle with a 31.1 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 31.1 means the upside is 31.1× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Tobias van den Elshout Feyenoord Rotterdam | €2.2M | €1.9M-2.5M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #2 | Rayane Bounida Ajax Amsterdam | €5.5M | €4.7M-6.3M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #3 | Gabriël Reiziger PEC Zwolle | €276K | €234K-317K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #4 | Julian Oerip AZ Alkmaar | €276K | €234K-317K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #5 | Robin van Cruijsen FC Volendam | €1.3M | €1.1M-1.5M | +10% | 31.1 |
| #6 | Luka Tunjic Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | €331K | €281K-380K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #7 | Nolhan Courtens SC Heerenveen | €165K | €141K-190K | +10% | 31.1 |
| #8 | Ismael Saibari PSV Eindhoven | €41.1M | €35.7M-46.4M | +3% | 10.2 |
| #9 | Mohamed Taabouni Feyenoord Rotterdam | €717K | €624K-810K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #10 | Daan Huisman Vitesse Arnhem | €358K | €312K-405K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #11 | Max de Waal Willem II Tilburg | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #12 | Ben Scholte FC Emmen | €154K | €134K-174K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #13 | Sem Steijn Feyenoord Rotterdam | €11.3M | €9.8M-12.7M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #14 | Mohamed Ihattaren Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | €3.1M | €2.7M-3.5M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #15 | Noah Naujoks Excelsior Rotterdam | €1.5M | €1.3M-1.7M | +2% | 9.1 |
| #16 | Patrick Brouwer SC Telstar | €768K | €668K-868K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #17 | Thijs van Leeuwen FC Twente Enschede | €282K | €245K-318K | +2% | 9.1 |
| #18 | Raul Paula NAC Breda | €355K | €309K-401K | +1% | 5.4 |
| #19 | Jakob Breum Go Ahead Eagles | €5.1M | €4.4M-5.7M | +1% | 5.4 |
| #20 | Wassim Essanoussi VVV-Venlo | €203K | €176K-229K | +1% | 5.4 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: attacking midfielder position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Go Ahead Eagles's Jeffrey Rijsdijk in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-36.0%. That means João Carlos Teixeira captures 12.7% of total market value while representing only 48.7% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Sparta Rotterdam's Bryan Smeets with a +-36.0% ASC (12.7% value share vs 48.7% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Stefan Savic of Roda JC Kerkrade with a +-36.0% ASC (12.7% value vs 48.7% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-36.0% ASC means the player captures -36.0% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Jeffrey Rijsdijk Go Ahead Eagles | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #2 | Bryan Smeets Sparta Rotterdam | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #3 | Stefan Savic Roda JC Kerkrade | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #4 | Dominik Masek SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #5 | Kristján Gauti Emilsson NEC Nijmegen | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #6 | João Carlos Teixeira Feyenoord Rotterdam | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #7 | Samuel Stefanik NEC Nijmegen | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #8 | Jens Toornstra Sparta Rotterdam | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #9 | Jesper Drost PEC Zwolle | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #10 | Ibrahim Afellay PSV Eindhoven | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #11 | Iliass Bel Hassani RKC Waalwijk | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #12 | Nando Quesada FC Utrecht | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #13 | Michael Liendl FC Twente Enschede | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #14 | Thomas Bruns Heracles Almelo | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #15 | Anass Achahbar PEC Zwolle | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #16 | Sinan Bytyqi Go Ahead Eagles | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #17 | Mark Diemers FC Emmen | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #18 | Mats Seuntjens FC Groningen | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #19 | Johnatan Opoku VVV-Venlo | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
| #20 | Wimilio Vink Vitesse Arnhem | 30+ | 12.7% | 48.7% | -36.0% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 7 standard acquisitions, 16 watch-list prospects, 33 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €500K. 0 undervalued, 12 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeffrey Rijsdijk Go Ahead Eagles | €125K | €350K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Dominik Masek SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | €125K | €350K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Wimilio Vink Vitesse Arnhem | €125K | €350K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Jeroen Lumu SC Heerenveen | €125K | €350K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Max de Waal Willem II Tilburg | €150K | €350K | -0.64 | Good Value |
Ben Scholte FC Emmen | €150K | €350K | -0.64 | Good Value |
Dabney dos Santos Heracles Almelo | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Kevin Vermeulen RKC Waalwijk | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Shadrach Eghan FC Twente Enschede | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Papito Merencia ADO Den Haag | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Barry Maguire VVV-Venlo | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Andreas Ludwig FC Utrecht | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Kevin Brands Go Ahead Eagles | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Thomas Beekman NEC Nijmegen | €175K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Bodi Brusselers NAC Breda | €175K | €350K | -0.54 | Good Value |
Michael Liendl FC Twente Enschede | €175K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Thomas Bruns Heracles Almelo | €175K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Milan Corryn Almere City FC | €200K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Pascu Almere City FC | €250K | €350K | -0.48 | Fair Value |
Azzeddine Toufiqui FC Emmen | €225K | €350K | -0.46 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders 2024-25
Our database tracked 119 Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders in the 2024-25 season, representing 28 clubs with a combined market value of €171.5M. The average market value for Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders was €1.4M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the Eredivisie was Ismael Saibari, worth €40.0M and played for PSV Eindhoven at 25 years old. The top 5 Attacking Midfielders averaged €17.4M in market value, including Sven Mijnans and Guus Til.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked attacking midfielder was Tobias van den Elshout (19 years, Feyenoord Rotterdam, €2.0M), while the oldest was Ibrahim Afellay (40 years, PSV Eindhoven, €475K). Research shows Attacking Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Historical analysis showed 27 Attacking Midfielders (23%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Eredivisie market for Attacking Midfielders remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2024-25 season.
How We Rank Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for attacking midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CAM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Eredivisie attacking midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Eredivisie attacking midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Eredivisie competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CAM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for attacking midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders in the 2024-25 season
Who are the most valuable Attacking Midfielders in the Eredivisie in 2024-25?
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the Eredivisie in 2024-25 is Ismael Saibari, who is worth €40.0M and plays for PSV Eindhoven. The second most valuable is Sven Mijnans (€15.0M, AZ Alkmaar), followed by Guus Til (€15.0M, PSV Eindhoven). Our database tracks 119 Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2024-25 season.
How are Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders ranked?
Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Attacking Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Eredivisie competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Attacking Midfielders peak?
Attacking midfielders typically peak at age 27, in line with other midfielders. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, and steeper from 30. This position demands high technical ability, creativity, and burst acceleration. The optimal playing time is around 2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top attacking midfielder from the Eredivisie?
Transfer fees for Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked attacking midfielder Ismael Saibari (market value: €40.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €32.0M to €56.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Eredivisie transactions.
What is the value forecast for Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Eredivisie Attacking Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Eredivisie attacking midfielder data come from?
Our Eredivisie attacking midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Eredivisie sources and updated monthly for the 2024-25 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
