Best Left Wingers in the Eredivisie (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Mika Godts
Ajax Amsterdam • 21 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €35.3M
82.6
Ruben van Bommel
PSV Eindhoven • 22 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €10.1M
61.5
Başar Önal
NEC Nijmegen • 22 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.1M
57.1
Sondre Ørjasæter
FC Twente Enschede • 22 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.1M
57.1
Couhaib Driouech
PSV Eindhoven • 24 years old
€6.5M
€7.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.7M
57.1
Leo Sauer
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 20 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.7M
55.4
Yoann Cathline
FC Utrecht • 24 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.1M
54.4
Isak Jensen
AZ Alkmaar • 22 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
53.1
Mathis Suray
Go Ahead Eagles • 25 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.3M
47.3
Ro-Zangelo Daal
AZ Alkmaar • 22 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.0M
43.1
Maxence Rivera
SC Heerenveen • 24 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.1M
42.2
Oliver Edvardsen
Ajax Amsterdam • 27 years old
€3.2M
€3.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.5M
41.2
Shola Shoretire
PEC Zwolle • 22 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.0M
38.2
Shunsuke Mito
Sparta Rotterdam • 23 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.0M
37.7
Adrian Blake
FC Utrecht • 21 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.0M
37.3
Aymen Sliti
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 20 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.2M
36.4
Alexis Tibidi
NEC Nijmegen • 22 years old
€1.5M
€1.7M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
36.2
Gaoussou Diarra
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 23 years old
€1.5M
€1.7M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
35.7
Jorg Schreuders
FC Groningen • 21 years old
€1.5M
€1.7M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
35.3
Valeri Qazaishvili
Vitesse Arnhem • 33 years old
€2.2M
€1.7M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.0M
34.2
If you were Eredivisie's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Eredivisie
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Eredivisie Left Wingers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 28 clubs with €150.3M combined value.
Age Distribution: Eredivisie Left Wingers
The Eredivisie LW market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (44 players, 38% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €86.6M, averaging €3.0M per player.
Top Left Wingers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (4 players)
21-23 Years (29 players)
24-26 Years (22 players)
27-29 Years (18 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 12 Left Wingers (10% of players) control €97.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Eredivisie LW pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Eredivisie Left Wingers
Among 28 Eredivisie clubs, Ajax Amsterdam leads with 3 Left Wingers worth €38.3M (averaging €12.8M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 44% of tracked Left Wingers.
Ajax Amsterdam (3 Left Wingers)
PSV Eindhoven (4 Left Wingers)
Feyenoord Rotterdam (4 Left Wingers)
FC Utrecht (7 Left Wingers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Ajax Amsterdam's Mika Godts at 21 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 38.89×. That means Mika Godts is valued 38.89× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is PSV Eindhoven's Couhaib Driouech, who is 24 years old, with a 25.00× PPVE. Third is Yoann Cathline of FC Utrecht, who is 24 years old with a 20.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 38.89× means the player is worth 3789% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Mika Godts Ajax Amsterdam | 21 | 21-23 | €35.0M | €900K | 38.89× |
| #2 | Couhaib Driouech PSV Eindhoven | 24 | 24-26 | €7.5M | €300K | 25.00× |
| #3 | Yoann Cathline FC Utrecht | 24 | 24-26 | €6.0M | €300K | 20.00× |
| #4 | Mathis Suray Go Ahead Eagles | 25 | 24-26 | €3.5M | €300K | 11.67× |
| #5 | Ruben van Bommel PSV Eindhoven | 22 | 21-23 | €10.0M | €900K | 11.11× |
| #6 | Maxence Rivera SC Heerenveen | 24 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €300K | 10.00× |
| #7 | Sondre Ørjasæter FC Twente Enschede | 22 | 21-23 | €7.0M | €900K | 7.78× |
| #8 | Başar Önal NEC Nijmegen | 22 | 21-23 | €7.0M | €900K | 7.78× |
| #9 | Isak Jensen AZ Alkmaar | 22 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €900K | 5.56× |
| #10 | Leo Sauer Feyenoord Rotterdam | 20 | U21 | €7.0M | €2.0M | 3.50× |
| #11 | Kaj de Rooij PEC Zwolle | 25 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €300K | 3.33× |
| #12 | Ro-Zangelo Daal AZ Alkmaar | 22 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €900K | 3.33× |
| #13 | Shunsuke Mito Sparta Rotterdam | 23 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €900K | 2.22× |
| #14 | Shola Shoretire PEC Zwolle | 22 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €900K | 2.22× |
| #15 | Adrian Blake FC Utrecht | 21 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €900K | 2.22× |
| #16 | Gianmarco Cangiano Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 24 | 24-26 | €650K | €300K | 2.17× |
| #17 | Kornelius Normann Almere City FC | 25 | 24-26 | €600K | €300K | 2.00× |
| #18 | Amine Boutrah Vitesse Arnhem | 25 | 24-26 | €600K | €300K | 2.00× |
| #19 | Gaoussou Diarra Feyenoord Rotterdam | 23 | 21-23 | €1.7M | €900K | 1.89× |
| #20 | Jorg Schreuders FC Groningen | 21 | 21-23 | €1.7M | €900K | 1.89× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
AZ Alkmaar's Wassim Bouziane at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +40%. That means Wassim Bouziane is projected to appreciate 40% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Feyenoord Rotterdam's Leo Sauer, who is 20 years old, with a +35% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Aymen Sliti of Feyenoord Rotterdam, who is 20 years old with a +35% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 40% RPP means the player is expected to gain 40% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Wassim Bouziane AZ Alkmaar | 19 | 7 | €450K | €748K | +40% |
| #2 | Leo Sauer Feyenoord Rotterdam | 20 | 6 | €7.0M | €10.8M | +35% |
| #3 | Aymen Sliti Feyenoord Rotterdam | 20 | 6 | €2.0M | €3.1M | +35% |
| #4 | Lynden Edhart FC Utrecht | 20 | 6 | €300K | €464K | +35% |
| #5 | Brahim Ghalidi NAC Breda | 21 | 5 | €175K | €252K | +30% |
| #6 | Adrian Blake FC Utrecht | 21 | 5 | €2.0M | €2.9M | +30% |
| #7 | Jorg Schreuders FC Groningen | 21 | 5 | €1.7M | €2.4M | +30% |
| #8 | David Kalokoh Ajax Amsterdam | 21 | 5 | €300K | €431K | +30% |
| #9 | Emirhan Demircan FC Utrecht | 21 | 5 | €450K | €647K | +30% |
| #10 | Mika Godts Ajax Amsterdam | 21 | 5 | €35.0M | €50.3M | +30% |
| #11 | Benjamin Pauwels FC Volendam | 21 | 5 | €800K | €1.1M | +30% |
| #12 | Chris Lokesa RKC Waalwijk | 21 | 5 | €375K | €539K | +30% |
| #13 | Amourricho van Axel Dongen SC Heerenveen | 21 | 5 | €400K | €575K | +30% |
| #14 | Ruben van Bommel PSV Eindhoven | 22 | 4 | €10.0M | €13.4M | +25% |
| #15 | Isak Jensen AZ Alkmaar | 22 | 4 | €5.0M | €6.7M | +25% |
| #16 | Sondre Ørjasæter FC Twente Enschede | 22 | 4 | €7.0M | €9.4M | +25% |
| #17 | Shola Shoretire PEC Zwolle | 22 | 4 | €2.0M | €2.7M | +25% |
| #18 | Başar Önal NEC Nijmegen | 22 | 4 | €7.0M | €9.4M | +25% |
| #19 | Yvandro Borges Sanches Heracles Almelo | 22 | 4 | €400K | €535K | +25% |
| #20 | Oskar Sivertsen Go Ahead Eagles | 22 | 4 | €450K | €602K | +25% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Feyenoord Rotterdam's Leo Sauer has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 22.5. That means Leo Sauer has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Feyenoord Rotterdam's Aymen Sliti with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Lynden Edhart of FC Utrecht with a 22.5 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 22.5 means the upside is 22.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Leo Sauer Feyenoord Rotterdam | €7.7M | €6.1M-9.3M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #2 | Aymen Sliti Feyenoord Rotterdam | €2.2M | €1.7M-2.7M | +10% | 22.5 |
| #3 | Lynden Edhart FC Utrecht | €331K | €262K-399K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #4 | Wassim Bouziane AZ Alkmaar | €496K | €393K-599K | +10% | 22.5 |
| #5 | Tristan van Gilst Heracles Almelo | €358K | €294K-423K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #6 | Darío Serra Go Ahead Eagles | €358K | €294K-423K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #7 | Ibrahim El Kadiri FC Volendam | €154K | €126K-181K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #8 | Suf Podgoreanu Heracles Almelo | €307K | €252K-363K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #9 | Joel Ideho Sparta Rotterdam | €307K | €252K-363K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #10 | Naci Ünüvar Heracles Almelo | €1.0M | €840K-1.2M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #11 | Shunsuke Mito Sparta Rotterdam | €2.0M | €1.7M-2.4M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #12 | Aaron Bastiaans VVV-Venlo | €256K | €210K-302K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #13 | Joep van der Sluijs NEC Nijmegen | €128K | €105K-151K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #14 | Luca Oyen SC Heerenveen | €922K | €756K-1.1M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #15 | Filip Stevanovic RKC Waalwijk | €922K | €756K-1.1M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #16 | Gyan de Regt Excelsior Rotterdam | €922K | €756K-1.1M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #17 | Gaoussou Diarra Feyenoord Rotterdam | €1.7M | €1.4M-2.1M | +2% | 6.5 |
| #18 | Noam Emeran FC Groningen | €205K | €168K-242K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #19 | Lasse Wehmeyer Heracles Almelo | €205K | €168K-242K | +2% | 6.5 |
| #20 | Didier La Torre FC Emmen | €205K | €168K-242K | +2% | 6.5 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: left winger position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
FC Twente Enschede's Sondre Ørjasæter in the 21-23 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +32.8%. That means Mika Godts captures 57.6% of total market value while representing only 24.8% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is FC Volendam's Benjamin Pauwels with a +32.8% ASC (57.6% value share vs 24.8% player share in 21-23 bracket). Third is Gaoussou Diarra of Feyenoord Rotterdam with a +32.8% ASC (57.6% value vs 24.8% players in 21-23 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +32.8% ASC means the player captures 32.8% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Sondre Ørjasæter FC Twente Enschede | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #2 | Benjamin Pauwels FC Volendam | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #3 | Gaoussou Diarra Feyenoord Rotterdam | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #4 | Naci Ünüvar Heracles Almelo | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #5 | Luca Oyen SC Heerenveen | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #6 | Noam Emeran FC Groningen | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #7 | Shunsuke Mito Sparta Rotterdam | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #8 | Yvandro Borges Sanches Heracles Almelo | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #9 | Lasse Wehmeyer Heracles Almelo | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #10 | Filip Stevanovic RKC Waalwijk | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #11 | Shola Shoretire PEC Zwolle | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #12 | Chris Lokesa RKC Waalwijk | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #13 | Jorg Schreuders FC Groningen | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #14 | Amourricho van Axel Dongen SC Heerenveen | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #15 | Oskar Sivertsen Go Ahead Eagles | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #16 | Ruben van Bommel PSV Eindhoven | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #17 | David Kalokoh Ajax Amsterdam | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #18 | Brahim Ghalidi NAC Breda | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #19 | Gyan de Regt Excelsior Rotterdam | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
| #20 | Mika Godts Ajax Amsterdam | 21-23 | 57.6% | 24.8% | +32.8% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 4 standard acquisitions, 29 watch-list prospects, 37 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €275K. 0 undervalued, 14 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Frank Ross Go Ahead Eagles | €125K | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Yoann Cathline FC Utrecht | €6.0M | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Lars ten Teije Vitesse Arnhem | €150K | €350K | -0.91 | Good Value |
Jeremy Cijntje Heracles Almelo | €150K | €350K | -0.91 | Good Value |
Livio Milts Roda JC Kerkrade | €200K | €350K | -0.73 | Good Value |
Nick de Bondt Go Ahead Eagles | €125K | €350K | -0.70 | Good Value |
Isak Jensen AZ Alkmaar | €5.0M | €350K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Jacky Donkor Excelsior Rotterdam | €225K | €350K | -0.64 | Good Value |
Karim Tarfi De Graafschap Doetinchem | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Arsenio Valpoort PEC Zwolle | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Bilal Basacikoglu Heracles Almelo | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Leroy George NEC Nijmegen | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Xander Houtkoop SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Mathias Schamp Heracles Almelo | €150K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Rashaan Fernandes Go Ahead Eagles | €250K | €350K | -0.55 | Good Value |
Boban Lazic PEC Zwolle | €175K | €350K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Furhgill Zeldenrust RKC Waalwijk | €175K | €350K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Brahim Ghalidi NAC Breda | €175K | €350K | -0.46 | Fair Value |
Noam Emeran FC Groningen | €200K | €350K | -0.44 | Fair Value |
Lasse Wehmeyer Heracles Almelo | €200K | €350K | -0.44 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Eredivisie Left Wingers 2024-25
Our database tracked 117 Eredivisie Left Wingers in the 2024-25 season, representing 28 clubs with a combined market value of €150.3M. The average market value for Eredivisie Left Wingers was €1.3M, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable left winger in the Eredivisie was Mika Godts, worth €35.0M and played for Ajax Amsterdam at 21 years old. The top 5 Left Wingers averaged €13.3M in market value, including Ruben van Bommel and Başar Önal.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left winger was Wassim Bouziane (19 years, AZ Alkmaar, €450K), while the oldest was Quincy Owusu-Abeyie (40 years, NEC Nijmegen, €800K). Research shows Left Wingers typically peak at age 26.
Historical analysis showed 42 Left Wingers (36%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Eredivisie market for Left Wingers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2024-25 season.
How We Rank Eredivisie Left Wingers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left wingers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for LW
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Eredivisie left wingers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Eredivisie left wingers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Attackers with 2,200+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Attackers peak at 26 with fastest 7.0%/year decline (pace-dependent). Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Eredivisie competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
LW Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 26 years (peak pace and finishing efficiency)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 27, -10% at 28, steeper from 29 (earliest onset, pace-dependent position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,200-2,400 per season (high-intensity position requires rotation)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 26: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±18% confidence interval (most volatile, form-dependent)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left wingers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Eredivisie Left Wingers in the 2024-25 season
Who are the most valuable Left Wingers in the Eredivisie in 2024-25?
The most valuable left winger in the Eredivisie in 2024-25 is Mika Godts, who is worth €35.0M and plays for Ajax Amsterdam. The second most valuable is Ruben van Bommel (€10.0M, PSV Eindhoven), followed by Başar Önal (€7.0M, NEC Nijmegen). Our database tracks 117 Eredivisie Left Wingers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2024-25 season.
How are Eredivisie Left Wingers ranked?
Eredivisie Left Wingers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left Wingers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Eredivisie competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Left Wingers peak?
Attackers peak earliest, typically at age 26. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 27, -10% at 28, and -15% or more from 29. This reflects the position's heavy reliance on pace, acceleration, and explosive power, which deteriorate faster than technical skills. Research by Carmichael et al. (2020) confirms that forwards peak earlier and decline faster than any other position. The optimal playing time is around 2,200-2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top left winger from the Eredivisie?
Transfer fees for Eredivisie Left Wingers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left winger Mika Godts (market value: €35.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €28.0M to €49.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Eredivisie transactions.
What is the value forecast for Eredivisie Left Wingers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Eredivisie Left Wingers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-attackers have ±18% volatility (most volatile due to form-dependency). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Eredivisie left winger data come from?
Our Eredivisie left winger data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Eredivisie sources and updated monthly for the 2024-25 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
