Best Goalkeepers in the World (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Gianluigi Donnarumma
Manchester City • 27 years old
€38.9M
€45.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €46.2M
74.2
Diogo Costa
FC Porto • 26 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €38.9M
69.9
Gregor Kobel
Borussia Dortmund • 28 years old
€34.6M
€40.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €41.1M
67.7
Matvey Safonov
Paris Saint-Germain • 27 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.6M
55.0
Giorgi Mamardashvili
Liverpool FC • 25 years old
€24.2M
€28.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €27.2M
54.1
Caoimhín Kelleher
Brentford FC • 27 years old
€24.2M
€28.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €28.7M
52.9
James Trafford
Manchester City • 23 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
52.1
Anatoliy Trubin
SL Benfica • 25 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
50.5
Robert Sánchez
Chelsea FC • 28 years old
€19.0M
€22.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €22.5M
46.4
Zion Suzuki
Parma Calcio 1913 • 24 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.4M
45.8
Guillaume Restes
FC Toulouse • 21 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.3M
44.7
Vanja Milinković-Savić
SSC Napoli • 29 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.0M
43.7
Konstantinos Tzolakis
Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios • 23 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €17.5M
43.6
Lukas Hornicek
SC Braga • 24 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €17.5M
43.3
Thibaut Courtois
Real Madrid • 34 years old
€19.4M
€15.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €7.3M
41.4
Mio Backhaus
SV Werder Bremen • 22 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.2M
40.6
Alisson
Liverpool FC • 33 years old
€19.4M
€15.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €8.6M
40.5
Filip Jørgensen
Chelsea FC • 24 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.6M
40.5
Antonín Kinský
Tottenham Hotspur • 23 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.6M
40.5
Maarten Vandevoordt
RB Leipzig • 24 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €14.6M
40.3
If you were World's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in World
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all World Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 607 clubs with €1.6B combined value.
Age Distribution: World Goalkeepers
The World GK market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (367 players, 39% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €504.1M, averaging €2.5M per player.
Top Goalkeepers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (27 players)
21-23 Years (127 players)
24-26 Years (202 players)
27-29 Years (221 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 95 Goalkeepers (10% of players) control €962.6M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 0% of the World GK pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: World Goalkeepers
Among 607 World clubs, Manchester City leads with 3 Goalkeepers worth €70.5M (averaging €23.5M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 3% of tracked Goalkeepers.
Manchester City (3 Goalkeepers)
Liverpool FC (3 Goalkeepers)
Borussia Dortmund (4 Goalkeepers)
FC Porto (3 Goalkeepers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Manchester City's James Trafford at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 62.50×. That means James Trafford is valued 62.50× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios's Konstantinos Tzolakis, who is 23 years old, with a 45.00× PPVE. Third is Guillaume Restes of FC Toulouse, who is 21 years old with a 45.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 62.50× means the player is worth 6150% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | James Trafford Manchester City | 23 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €400K | 62.50× |
| #2 | Konstantinos Tzolakis Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 23 | 21-23 | €18.0M | €400K | 45.00× |
| #3 | Guillaume Restes FC Toulouse | 21 | 21-23 | €18.0M | €400K | 45.00× |
| #4 | Giorgi Mamardashvili Liverpool FC | 25 | 24-26 | €28.0M | €700K | 40.00× |
| #5 | Mio Backhaus SV Werder Bremen | 22 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €400K | 37.50× |
| #6 | Antonín Kinský Tottenham Hotspur | 23 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €400K | 37.50× |
| #7 | Anatoliy Trubin SL Benfica | 25 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €700K | 35.71× |
| #8 | Zion Suzuki Parma Calcio 1913 | 24 | 24-26 | €20.0M | €700K | 28.57× |
| #9 | Lukas Hornicek SC Braga | 24 | 24-26 | €18.0M | €700K | 25.71× |
| #10 | Elia Caprile Cagliari Calcio | 25 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €700K | 21.43× |
| #11 | Maarten Vandevoordt RB Leipzig | 24 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €700K | 21.43× |
| #12 | Filip Jørgensen Chelsea FC | 24 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €700K | 21.43× |
| #13 | Kauã Santos Eintracht Frankfurt | 23 | 21-23 | €7.0M | €400K | 17.50× |
| #14 | Gabriel Brazão Santos Futebol Clube | 25 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €700K | 17.14× |
| #15 | Luiz Júnior Villarreal CF | 25 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €700K | 17.14× |
| #16 | Stanislav Agkatsev FC Krasnodar | 24 | 24-26 | €10.0M | €700K | 14.29× |
| #17 | Dennis Seimen VfB Stuttgart | 20 | U21 | €7.0M | €500K | 14.00× |
| #18 | Julen Agirrezabala Valencia CF | 25 | 24-26 | €9.0M | €700K | 12.86× |
| #19 | Sławomir Abramowicz Jagiellonia Bialystok | 22 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €400K | 12.50× |
| #20 | Pedro Morisco Coritiba Foot Ball Club | 22 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €400K | 12.50× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
VfB Stuttgart's Florian Hellstern at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +58%. That means Florian Hellstern is projected to appreciate 58% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Hamburger SV's Fernando Dickes, who is 18 years old, with a +58% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Jakub Zielinski of VfL Wolfsburg, who is 18 years old with a +58% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 58% RPP means the player is expected to gain 58% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Florian Hellstern VfB Stuttgart | 18 | 8 | €4.0M | €9.6M | +58% |
| #2 | Fernando Dickes Hamburger SV | 18 | 8 | €300K | €717K | +58% |
| #3 | Jakub Zielinski VfL Wolfsburg | 18 | 8 | €500K | €1.2M | +58% |
| #4 | Jack Porter Arsenal FC | 18 | 8 | €300K | €717K | +58% |
| #5 | Lazar Balevic FK Napredak Krusevac | 19 | 7 | €1.8M | €4.0M | +55% |
| #6 | Alessandro Nunziante Udinese Calcio | 19 | 7 | €1.8M | €4.0M | +55% |
| #7 | João Afonso CD Santa Clara | 19 | 7 | €1.5M | €3.3M | +55% |
| #8 | Nils Ramming Brighton & Hove Albion | 19 | 7 | €500K | €1.1M | +55% |
| #9 | Nazar Domchak Karpaty Lviv | 19 | 7 | €4.0M | €8.9M | +55% |
| #10 | Diogo Ferreira SL Benfica | 19 | 7 | €800K | €1.8M | +55% |
| #11 | Duran Ferree San Diego Football Club | 19 | 7 | €1.5M | €3.3M | +55% |
| #12 | Callan McKenna AFC Bournemouth | 19 | 7 | €500K | €1.1M | +55% |
| #13 | Tommaso Vannucchi ACF Fiorentina | 19 | 7 | €400K | €889K | +55% |
| #14 | Dennis Seimen VfB Stuttgart | 20 | 6 | €7.0M | €14.5M | +52% |
| #15 | Ignacio Sáez Club Universidad de Chile | 20 | 6 | €300K | €620K | +52% |
| #16 | Andrés Tovar Envigado FC | 20 | 6 | €250K | €517K | +52% |
| #17 | Andrew Rick Philadelphia Union | 20 | 6 | €300K | €620K | +52% |
| #18 | Onuralp Çevikkan Trabzonspor | 20 | 6 | €1.0M | €2.1M | +52% |
| #19 | Cristhian Loor S. A. F. Botafogo | 20 | 6 | €350K | €723K | +52% |
| #20 | Bernt Klaverboer SC Heerenveen | 20 | 6 | €3.0M | €6.2M | +52% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Envigado FC's Andrés Tovar has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 76.5. That means Nazar Domchak has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is VfB Stuttgart's Florian Hellstern with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Onuralp Çevikkan of Trabzonspor with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 76.5 means the upside is 76.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Andrés Tovar Envigado FC | €291K | €264K-318K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #2 | Florian Hellstern VfB Stuttgart | €4.7M | €4.2M-5.1M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #3 | Onuralp Çevikkan Trabzonspor | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.3M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #4 | Jakub Zielinski VfL Wolfsburg | €582K | €528K-635K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #5 | Nils Ramming Brighton & Hove Albion | €582K | €528K-635K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #6 | Nazar Domchak Karpaty Lviv | €4.7M | €4.2M-5.1M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #7 | True Grant Manchester City | €582K | €528K-635K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #8 | Max Schmitt Bayern Munich | €582K | €528K-635K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #9 | Callan McKenna AFC Bournemouth | €582K | €528K-635K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #10 | Ebbe De Vlaeminck KV Kortrijk | €291K | €264K-318K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #11 | Otávio Costa Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | €582K | €528K-635K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #12 | Ignacio Sáez Club Universidad de Chile | €349K | €317K-381K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #13 | Andrew Rick Philadelphia Union | €349K | €317K-381K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #14 | Fernando Dickes Hamburger SV | €349K | €317K-381K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #15 | Jack Porter Arsenal FC | €349K | €317K-381K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #16 | Dennis Seimen VfB Stuttgart | €8.1M | €7.4M-8.9M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #17 | Cristhian Loor S. A. F. Botafogo | €407K | €370K-445K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #18 | Patryk Letkiewicz Wisla Kraków | €407K | €370K-445K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #19 | Lazar Balevic FK Napredak Krusevac | €2.1M | €1.9M-2.3M | +16% | 76.5 |
| #20 | Alessandro Nunziante Udinese Calcio | €2.1M | €1.9M-2.3M | +16% | 76.5 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: goalkeeper position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
GD Estoril Praia's Renan in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-14.4%. That means Thibaut Courtois captures 24.5% of total market value while representing only 38.9% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is CD Universidad Católica's Rafael Romo with a +-14.4% ASC (24.5% value share vs 38.9% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Joel Robles of GD Estoril Praia with a +-14.4% ASC (24.5% value vs 38.9% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-14.4% ASC means the player captures -14.4% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Renan GD Estoril Praia | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #2 | Rafael Romo CD Universidad Católica | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #3 | Joel Robles GD Estoril Praia | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #4 | Édgar Badía Elche CF | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #5 | Chris Maxwell Hibernian FC | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #6 | Alisson Liverpool FC | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #7 | Thibaut Courtois Real Madrid | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #8 | Koen Casteels Al-Qadsiah Saudi Football Club | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #9 | Sam Johnstone Wolverhampton Wanderers | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #10 | Mattia Perin Juventus FC | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #11 | Johannes Hopf MKE Ankaragücü | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #12 | Warner Hahn Hammarby IF | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #13 | Benjamin Siegrist Genoa CFC | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #14 | Emiliano Martínez Aston Villa | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #15 | Ofir Marciano Feyenoord Rotterdam | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #16 | Andrey Lunev Dynamo Moscow | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #17 | Emilijus Zubas FC Arouca | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #18 | Azbe Jug Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #19 | Benjamin Uphoff SC Freiburg | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
| #20 | Alphonse Areola West Ham United | 30+ | 24.5% | 38.9% | -14.4% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 27 immediate targets, 0 standard acquisitions, 127 watch-list prospects, 353 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
No players in this category
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €400K. 0 undervalued, 138 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Mio Backhaus SV Werder Bremen | €15.0M | €500K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Antonín Kinský Tottenham Hotspur | €15.0M | €500K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Nick Pope Newcastle United | €5.0M | €500K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Timon Wellenreuther Feyenoord Rotterdam | €5.0M | €500K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Matvey Safonov Paris Saint-Germain | €30.0M | €500K | -0.67 | Good Value |
John Victor Nottingham Forest | €5.0M | €500K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Dominik Kotarski FC Copenhagen | €5.0M | €500K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Yahia Fofana Caykur Rizespor | €5.0M | €500K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Vitezslav Jaros Ajax Amsterdam | €5.0M | €500K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Filip Stanković Venezia FC | €5.0M | €500K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Tobe Leysen Oud-Heverlee Leuven | €5.0M | €500K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Andrew Clube de Regatas do Flamengo | €5.0M | €500K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Bernardo CD Tondela | €5.0M | €500K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Altay Bayındır Manchester United | €5.0M | €500K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Aleksandr Maksimenko Spartak Moscow | €5.0M | €500K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Facundo Cambeses Racing Club Asociación Civil de Avellaneda | €5.0M | €500K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Cleiton Red Bull Bragantino | €5.0M | €500K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Luis Malagón CF América | €5.5M | €500K | -0.42 | Fair Value |
Orlando Gill Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro | €6.0M | €500K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Jonas Wendlinger Almere City FC | €225K | €500K | -0.39 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: World Goalkeepers 2024-25
Our database tracked 944 World Goalkeepers in the 2024-25 season, representing 607 clubs with a combined market value of €1.6B. The average market value for World Goalkeepers was €1.7M, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable goalkeeper in the World was Gianluigi Donnarumma, worth €45.0M and played for Manchester City at 27 years old. The top 5 Goalkeepers averaged €36.6M in market value, including Diogo Costa and Gregor Kobel.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked goalkeeper was Florian Hellstern (18 years, VfB Stuttgart, €4.0M), while the oldest was Geoffrey Jourdren (40 years, Montpellier HSC, €1.0M). Research shows Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.
Historical analysis showed 257 Goalkeepers (27%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The World market for Goalkeepers remained highly competitive with significant transfer activity in the 2024-25 season.
How We Rank World Goalkeepers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for GK
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for World goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for World goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
World competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
GK Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for goalkeepers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about World Goalkeepers in the 2024-25 season
Who are the most valuable Goalkeepers in the World in 2024-25?
The most valuable goalkeeper in the World in 2024-25 is Gianluigi Donnarumma, who is worth €45.0M and plays for Manchester City. The second most valuable is Diogo Costa (€40.0M, FC Porto), followed by Gregor Kobel (€40.0M, Borussia Dortmund). Our database tracks 944 World Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2024-25 season.
How are World Goalkeepers ranked?
World Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for World competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Goalkeepers peak?
Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top goalkeeper from the World?
Transfer fees for World Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked goalkeeper Gianluigi Donnarumma (market value: €45.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €36.0M to €63.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual World transactions.
What is the value forecast for World Goalkeepers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for World Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the World goalkeeper data come from?
Our World goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official World sources and updated monthly for the 2024-25 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
