Best Goalkeepers in the Superliga (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Dominik Kotarski
FC Copenhagen • 26 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
53.2
Elías Ólafsson
FC Midtjylland • 26 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
43.2
Ștefan Târnovanu
FCSB • 26 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.9M
43.2
Patrick Pentz
Bröndby IF • 29 years old
€1.9M
€2.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.1M
38.3
Lucas Lund
Viborg FF • 26 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.9M
38.0
Marian Aioani
FC Rapid 1923 • 26 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
34.2
Edvinas Gertmonas
FC Universitatea Cluj • 30 years old
€1.2M
€1.4M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.3M
32.0
Pavlo Isenko
Universitatea Craiova • 23 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.2M
31.0
Laurențiu Popescu
Universitatea Craiova • 29 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.1M
30.5
Nathan Trott
FC Copenhagen • 27 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.0M
29.1
Andreas Hansen
FC Nordsjaelland • 31 years old
€1.1M
€1.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €838K
28.1
Vincent Müller
Aalborg BK • 26 years old
€778K
€900K
+15.6%
Expected: €873K
27.6
Mads Hedenstad
Aarhus GF • 25 years old
€735K
€850K
+15.6%
Expected: €825K
26.8
Marcus Bundgaard
Sönderjyske Fodbold • 25 years old
€735K
€850K
+15.6%
Expected: €825K
26.8
Cătălin Căbuz
FC Hermannstadt • 30 years old
€735K
€850K
+15.6%
Expected: €815K
25.5
Cosmin Dur-Bozoancă
SC Otelul Galati • 28 years old
€649K
€750K
+15.6%
Expected: €768K
24.9
Viljar Myhra
Odense Boldklub • 30 years old
€692K
€800K
+15.6%
Expected: €767K
24.7
Filip Djukic
Viborg FF • 27 years old
€605K
€700K
+15.6%
Expected: €717K
24.5
Valdemar Birksø
FC Fredericia • 25 years old
€605K
€700K
+15.6%
Expected: €679K
24.3
Oscar Hedvall
Viborg FF • 28 years old
€605K
€700K
+15.6%
Expected: €717K
24.0
If you were Superliga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Superliga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Superliga Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 34 clubs with €51.6M combined value.
Age Distribution: Superliga Goalkeepers
The Superliga GK market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (49 players, 49% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €20.9M, averaging €1.2M per player.
Top Goalkeepers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (4 players)
21-23 Years (10 players)
24-26 Years (17 players)
27-29 Years (20 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 10 Goalkeepers (10% of players) control €21.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with mid (€5-15m) tier representing 1% of the Superliga GK pool.
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Superliga Goalkeepers
Among 34 Superliga clubs, FC Copenhagen leads with 3 Goalkeepers worth €6.3M (averaging €2.1M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 44% of tracked Goalkeepers.
FC Copenhagen (3 Goalkeepers)
FC Midtjylland (6 Goalkeepers)
Viborg FF (6 Goalkeepers)
FCSB (3 Goalkeepers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Universitatea Craiova's Pavlo Isenko at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 3.00×. That means Pavlo Isenko is valued 3.00× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Aarhus GF's Mads Hedenstad, who is 25 years old, with a 1.70× PPVE. Third is Marcus Bundgaard of Sönderjyske Fodbold, who is 25 years old with a 1.70× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 3.00× means the player is worth 200% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Pavlo Isenko Universitatea Craiova | 23 | 21-23 | €1.2M | €400K | 3.00× |
| #2 | Mads Hedenstad Aarhus GF | 25 | 24-26 | €850K | €500K | 1.70× |
| #3 | Marcus Bundgaard Sönderjyske Fodbold | 25 | 24-26 | €850K | €500K | 1.70× |
| #4 | Valdemar Birksø FC Fredericia | 25 | 24-26 | €700K | €500K | 1.40× |
| #5 | William Lykke FC Nordsjaelland | 21 | 21-23 | €500K | €400K | 1.25× |
| #6 | Ștefan Lefter FC Universitatea Cluj | 21 | 21-23 | €500K | €400K | 1.25× |
| #7 | Alexandru Roșca FC Dinamo 1948 | 22 | 21-23 | €450K | €400K | 1.13× |
| #8 | Matei Popa FCSB | 19 | U21 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #9 | Jonathan Ægidius Lyngby Boldklub | 24 | 24-26 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #10 | Andrei Gorcea UTA Arad | 25 | 24-26 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #11 | João Gonçalves Universitatea Craiova | 25 | 24-26 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #12 | Gavin Beavers Bröndby IF | 21 | 21-23 | €400K | €400K | 1.00× |
| #13 | Raul Bălbărău Petrolul Ploiesti | 25 | 24-26 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #14 | Rafael Munteanu FCV Farul Constanta | 20 | U21 | €300K | €300K | 1.00× |
| #15 | Andreas Gülstorff FC Nordsjaelland | 23 | 21-23 | €250K | €400K | 0.63× |
| #16 | Aske Andrésen Silkeborg IF | 21 | 21-23 | €250K | €400K | 0.63× |
| #17 | Hans Christian Bernat Odense Boldklub | 25 | 24-26 | €300K | €500K | 0.60× |
| #18 | Andreas Söndergaard Randers FC | 25 | 24-26 | €300K | €500K | 0.60× |
| #19 | Matei Goga Universitatea Craiova | 19 | U21 | €150K | €300K | 0.50× |
| #20 | Robert Popa AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia | 23 | 21-23 | €200K | €400K | 0.50× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Universitatea Craiova's Matei Goga at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +55%. That means Matei Popa is projected to appreciate 55% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FCSB's Matei Popa, who is 19 years old, with a +55% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Kasper Kiilerich of Viborg FF, who is 20 years old with a +52% RPP (6 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 55% RPP means the player is expected to gain 55% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Matei Goga Universitatea Craiova | 19 | 7 | €150K | €333K | +55% |
| #2 | Matei Popa FCSB | 19 | 7 | €300K | €667K | +55% |
| #3 | Kasper Kiilerich Viborg FF | 20 | 6 | €150K | €310K | +52% |
| #4 | Rafael Munteanu FCV Farul Constanta | 20 | 6 | €300K | €620K | +52% |
| #5 | Aske Andrésen Silkeborg IF | 21 | 5 | €250K | €480K | +48% |
| #6 | Gavin Beavers Bröndby IF | 21 | 5 | €400K | €769K | +48% |
| #7 | William Lykke FC Nordsjaelland | 21 | 5 | €500K | €961K | +48% |
| #8 | Ștefan Lefter FC Universitatea Cluj | 21 | 5 | €500K | €961K | +48% |
| #9 | Alexandru Roșca FC Dinamo 1948 | 22 | 4 | €450K | €804K | +44% |
| #10 | Lucas Ziegler Bröndby IF | 22 | 4 | €150K | €268K | +44% |
| #11 | Robert Popa AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia | 23 | 3 | €200K | €332K | +40% |
| #12 | Ovie Ejeheri FC Midtjylland | 23 | 3 | €150K | €249K | +40% |
| #13 | Andreas Gülstorff FC Nordsjaelland | 23 | 3 | €250K | €415K | +40% |
| #14 | Pavlo Isenko Universitatea Craiova | 23 | 3 | €1.2M | €2.0M | +40% |
| #15 | Jonathan Ægidius Lyngby Boldklub | 24 | 2 | €500K | €773K | +35% |
| #16 | Valdemar Birksø FC Fredericia | 25 | 1 | €700K | €1.0M | +30% |
| #17 | Andrei Gorcea UTA Arad | 25 | 1 | €500K | €719K | +30% |
| #18 | João Gonçalves Universitatea Craiova | 25 | 1 | €500K | €719K | +30% |
| #19 | Raul Bălbărău Petrolul Ploiesti | 25 | 1 | €500K | €719K | +30% |
| #20 | Hans Christian Bernat Odense Boldklub | 25 | 1 | €300K | €431K | +30% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Universitatea Craiova's Matei Goga has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 76.5. That means Rafael Munteanu has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is FCSB's Matei Popa with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Kasper Kiilerich of Viborg FF with a 76.5 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 76.5 means the upside is 76.5× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Matei Goga Universitatea Craiova | €175K | €159K-191K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #2 | Matei Popa FCSB | €349K | €317K-381K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #3 | Kasper Kiilerich Viborg FF | €175K | €159K-191K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #4 | Rafael Munteanu FCV Farul Constanta | €349K | €317K-381K | +16% | 76.5 |
| #5 | Robby McCrorie Esbjerg fB | €614K | €565K-664K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #6 | Oscar Hedvall Viborg FF | €717K | €660K-774K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #7 | Filip Djukic Viborg FF | €717K | €660K-774K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #8 | Kasper Kristensen Aarhus GF | €179K | €165K-194K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #9 | Igor Vekic Vejle Boldklub | €512K | €471K-553K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #10 | Nathan Trott FC Copenhagen | €1.0M | €942K-1.1M | +2% | 14.7 |
| #11 | Martin Vantruba FC Nordsjaelland | €230K | €212K-249K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #12 | Mattias Lamhauge FC Fredericia | €461K | €424K-498K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #13 | Oskar Snorre Randers FC | €205K | €188K-221K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #14 | Marcus Bobjerg AC Horsens | €205K | €188K-221K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #15 | Cosmin Dur-Bozoancă SC Otelul Galati | €768K | €707K-830K | +2% | 14.7 |
| #16 | Lucas Ziegler Bröndby IF | €152K | €140K-164K | +1% | 8.8 |
| #17 | Alexandru Roșca FC Dinamo 1948 | €456K | €420K-493K | +1% | 8.8 |
| #18 | Gavin Beavers Bröndby IF | €406K | €368K-443K | +1% | 7.7 |
| #19 | Aske Andrésen Silkeborg IF | €254K | €230K-277K | +1% | 7.7 |
| #20 | William Lykke FC Nordsjaelland | €507K | €460K-554K | +1% | 7.7 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: goalkeeper position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
FC Copenhagen's Dominik Kotarski in the 24-26 age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +23.6%. That means Dominik Kotarski captures 40.6% of total market value while representing only 17.0% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Odense Boldklub's Hans Christian Bernat with a +23.6% ASC (40.6% value share vs 17.0% player share in 24-26 bracket). Third is Marian Aioani of FC Rapid 1923 with a +23.6% ASC (40.6% value vs 17.0% players in 24-26 bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +23.6% ASC means the player captures 23.6% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Dominik Kotarski FC Copenhagen | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #2 | Hans Christian Bernat Odense Boldklub | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #3 | Marian Aioani FC Rapid 1923 | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #4 | Vincent Müller Aalborg BK | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #5 | Lucas Lund Viborg FF | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #6 | Andreas Söndergaard Randers FC | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #7 | Elías Ólafsson FC Midtjylland | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #8 | Daniel Gadegaard Andersen Aarhus GF | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #9 | Mads Hedenstad Aarhus GF | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #10 | Jonathan Ægidius Lyngby Boldklub | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #11 | Ștefan Târnovanu FCSB | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #12 | Valdemar Birksø FC Fredericia | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #13 | Marcus Bundgaard Sönderjyske Fodbold | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #14 | Andrei Gorcea UTA Arad | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #15 | João Gonçalves Universitatea Craiova | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #16 | Etienne Green FC Fredericia | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #17 | Raul Bălbărău Petrolul Ploiesti | 24-26 | 40.6% | 17.0% | +23.6% |
| #18 | Niklas Dannevang AC Horsens | 30+ | 29.7% | 49.0% | -19.3% |
| #19 | Adam Kwarasey Bröndby IF | 30+ | 29.7% | 49.0% | -19.3% |
| #20 | Pavol Bajza Vejle Boldklub | 30+ | 29.7% | 49.0% | -19.3% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 4 immediate targets, 0 standard acquisitions, 10 watch-list prospects, 28 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
No players in this category
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €250K. 0 undervalued, 9 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Matei Goga Universitatea Craiova | €150K | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Kasper Kiilerich Viborg FF | €150K | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Ovie Ejeheri FC Midtjylland | €150K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Lucas Ziegler Bröndby IF | €150K | €300K | -0.83 | Good Value |
Robert Popa AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia | €200K | €300K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Indy Groothuizen Vejle Boldklub | €125K | €300K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Daniel Gadegaard Andersen Aarhus GF | €150K | €300K | -0.55 | Good Value |
Artem Potapov Surkhon Termiz | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Thomas Hagelskjaer Vejle Boldklub | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Alexander Nybo Randers FC | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Frederik Schram Lyngby Boldklub | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Robert Veselovsky AC Horsens | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Sebastian Mielitz Sönderjyske Fodbold | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Emil Ousager Odense Boldklub | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Can Dursun Viborg FF | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Andreas Gülstorff FC Nordsjaelland | €250K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Thomas Nörgaard Silkeborg IF | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Aske Andrésen Silkeborg IF | €250K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Jesús Fernández ACSM Politehnica Iasi | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Nicolai Larsen Silkeborg IF | €150K | €300K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Market Overview: Superliga Goalkeepers 2023-24
Our database tracked 100 Superliga Goalkeepers in the 2023-24 season, representing 34 clubs with a combined market value of €51.6M. The average market value for Superliga Goalkeepers was €517K, with the average age at 30 years old.
The most valuable goalkeeper in the Superliga was Dominik Kotarski, worth €5.0M and played for FC Copenhagen at 26 years old. The top 5 Goalkeepers averaged €3.0M in market value, including Elías Ólafsson and Ștefan Târnovanu.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked goalkeeper was Matei Popa (19 years, FCSB, €300K), while the oldest was Lasse Heinze (40 years, FC Midtjylland, €250K). Research shows Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.
Historical analysis showed 21 Goalkeepers (21%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Superliga market for Goalkeepers remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank Superliga Goalkeepers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for GK
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Superliga goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Superliga goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Superliga competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
GK Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for goalkeepers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Superliga Goalkeepers in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Goalkeepers in the Superliga in 2023-24?
The most valuable goalkeeper in the Superliga in 2023-24 is Dominik Kotarski, who is worth €5.0M and plays for FC Copenhagen. The second most valuable is Elías Ólafsson (€3.0M, FC Midtjylland), followed by Ștefan Târnovanu (€3.0M, FCSB). Our database tracks 100 Superliga Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are Superliga Goalkeepers ranked?
Superliga Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Superliga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Goalkeepers peak?
Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top goalkeeper from the Superliga?
Transfer fees for Superliga Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked goalkeeper Dominik Kotarski (market value: €5.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €4.0M to €7.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Superliga transactions.
What is the value forecast for Superliga Goalkeepers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Superliga Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Superliga goalkeeper data come from?
Our Superliga goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Superliga sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
