Best Right-Backs in the Superliga (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Rodrigo Huescas
FC Copenhagen • 22 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.1M
54.9
Yoram Zague
FC Copenhagen • 20 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.8M
39.6
Kevin Mbabu
FC Midtjylland • 31 years old
€2.8M
€2.2M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.5M
38.7
Aurélio Buta
FC Copenhagen • 29 years old
€2.1M
€2.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €1.7M
37.0
Oliver Olsen
Randers FC • 26 years old
€1.6M
€1.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.8M
36.4
Kevin Yamga
Vejle Boldklub • 29 years old
€1.4M
€1.3M
-5.4%
Expected: €1.1M
31.6
Cristian Manea
FC Rapid 1923 • 29 years old
€1.4M
€1.3M
-5.4%
Expected: €1.1M
31.6
Oliver Villadsen
Bröndby IF • 24 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.2M
31.4
Joel Andersson
FC Midtjylland • 29 years old
€1.3M
€1.2M
-5.4%
Expected: €1.0M
30.5
Hjalte Bidstrup
Viborg FF • 20 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.3M
30.3
Leeroy Owusu
Odense Boldklub • 30 years old
€1.3M
€1.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €698K
28.5
Sean Klaiber
Bröndby IF • 32 years old
€1.2M
€900K
-22.6%
Expected: €516K
27.6
Marius Elvius
Vejle Boldklub • 24 years old
€735K
€850K
+15.6%
Expected: €825K
27.1
Marcus Coco
CFR Cluj • 30 years old
€1.1M
€850K
-22.6%
Expected: €594K
26.4
Kenay Myrie
FC Copenhagen • 19 years old
€778K
€900K
+15.6%
Expected: €992K
26.3
Dorinel Oancea
ACSC FC Arges • 29 years old
€898K
€850K
-5.4%
Expected: €712K
26.2
Răzvan Onea
FC Rapid 1923 • 28 years old
€735K
€850K
+15.6%
Expected: €815K
25.9
Thomas Gundelund
Vejle Boldklub • 24 years old
€649K
€750K
+15.6%
Expected: €728K
25.5
Mark Țuțu
UTA Arad • 22 years old
€649K
€750K
+15.6%
Expected: €761K
24.9
Andreas Bruus
Aalborg BK • 27 years old
€649K
€750K
+15.6%
Expected: €712K
24.8
If you were Superliga's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Superliga
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Superliga Right-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 38 clubs with €55.0M combined value.
Age Distribution: Superliga Right-Backs
The Superliga RB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (42 players, 42% of market). The 30+ age group holds the most value at €14.7M, averaging €349K per player.
Top Right-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (9 players)
21-23 Years (12 players)
24-26 Years (17 players)
27-29 Years (21 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 11 Right-Backs (11% of players) control €21.7M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with mid (€5-15m) tier representing 1% of the Superliga RB pool.
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Superliga Right-Backs
Among 38 Superliga clubs, FC Copenhagen leads with 6 Right-Backs worth €11.9M (averaging €2.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 44% of tracked Right-Backs.
FC Copenhagen (6 Right-Backs)
FC Midtjylland (5 Right-Backs)
Vejle Boldklub (6 Right-Backs)
Randers FC (5 Right-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
FC Copenhagen's Rodrigo Huescas at 22 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 13.33×. That means Rodrigo Huescas is valued 13.33× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Copenhagen's Yoram Zague, who is 20 years old, with a 4.17× PPVE. Third is Oliver Villadsen of Bröndby IF, who is 24 years old with a 3.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 13.33× means the player is worth 1233% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Rodrigo Huescas FC Copenhagen | 22 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €450K | 13.33× |
| #2 | Yoram Zague FC Copenhagen | 20 | U21 | €2.5M | €600K | 4.17× |
| #3 | Oliver Villadsen Bröndby IF | 24 | 24-26 | €1.2M | €400K | 3.00× |
| #4 | Marius Elvius Vejle Boldklub | 24 | 24-26 | €850K | €400K | 2.13× |
| #5 | Hjalte Bidstrup Viborg FF | 20 | U21 | €1.2M | €600K | 2.00× |
| #6 | Thomas Gundelund Vejle Boldklub | 24 | 24-26 | €750K | €400K | 1.88× |
| #7 | Mark Țuțu UTA Arad | 22 | 21-23 | €750K | €450K | 1.67× |
| #8 | Adam Gabriel FC Midtjylland | 25 | 24-26 | €650K | €400K | 1.63× |
| #9 | Alexandru Pantea FCSB | 22 | 21-23 | €700K | €450K | 1.56× |
| #10 | Kenay Myrie FC Copenhagen | 19 | U21 | €900K | €600K | 1.50× |
| #11 | Anders Dahl FC Fredericia | 24 | 24-26 | €500K | €400K | 1.25× |
| #12 | Lasse Flø Vejle Boldklub | 20 | U21 | €750K | €600K | 1.25× |
| #13 | Flavius Iacob UTA Arad | 25 | 24-26 | €500K | €400K | 1.25× |
| #14 | Dan Sîrbu FCV Farul Constanta | 23 | 21-23 | €500K | €450K | 1.11× |
| #15 | Sabil Hansen Randers FC | 20 | U21 | €600K | €600K | 1.00× |
| #16 | Friday Adams FC Botosani | 23 | 21-23 | €450K | €450K | 1.00× |
| #17 | Mikkel Lassen AC Horsens | 25 | 24-26 | €400K | €400K | 1.00× |
| #18 | Tobias Klysner Sönderjyske Fodbold | 25 | 24-26 | €400K | €400K | 1.00× |
| #19 | David Maftei FCV Farul Constanta | 22 | 21-23 | €450K | €450K | 1.00× |
| #20 | Viktor Kun CFR Cluj | 22 | 21-23 | €400K | €450K | 0.89× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
FCSB's Ionuț Cercel at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Kenay Myrie is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Copenhagen's Kenay Myrie, who is 19 years old, with a +48% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Narcis Ilaș of FC Botosani, who is 19 years old with a +48% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Ionuț Cercel FCSB | 19 | 7 | €450K | €865K | +48% |
| #2 | Kenay Myrie FC Copenhagen | 19 | 7 | €900K | €1.7M | +48% |
| #3 | Narcis Ilaș FC Botosani | 19 | 7 | €400K | €769K | +48% |
| #4 | Lasse Flø Vejle Boldklub | 20 | 6 | €750K | €1.3M | +44% |
| #5 | Sabil Hansen Randers FC | 20 | 6 | €600K | €1.1M | +44% |
| #6 | Alin Chinteș FC Universitatea Cluj | 20 | 6 | €250K | €447K | +44% |
| #7 | Yoram Zague FC Copenhagen | 20 | 6 | €2.5M | €4.5M | +44% |
| #8 | David Irimia FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | 20 | 6 | €250K | €447K | +44% |
| #9 | Hjalte Bidstrup Viborg FF | 20 | 6 | €1.2M | €2.1M | +44% |
| #10 | Luca Stancu FC Hermannstadt | 21 | 5 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #11 | Mark Țuțu UTA Arad | 22 | 4 | €750K | €1.2M | +35% |
| #12 | Rodrigo Huescas FC Copenhagen | 22 | 4 | €6.0M | €9.3M | +35% |
| #13 | Alexandru Pantea FCSB | 22 | 4 | €700K | €1.1M | +35% |
| #14 | David Maftei FCV Farul Constanta | 22 | 4 | €450K | €696K | +35% |
| #15 | Viktor Kun CFR Cluj | 22 | 4 | €400K | €618K | +35% |
| #16 | Benjamin Örn Randers FC | 22 | 4 | €300K | €464K | +35% |
| #17 | Pontus Texel FC Midtjylland | 22 | 4 | €200K | €309K | +35% |
| #18 | Andrei Dorobanțu AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia | 22 | 4 | €400K | €618K | +35% |
| #19 | Dan Sîrbu FCV Farul Constanta | 23 | 3 | €500K | €719K | +30% |
| #20 | Friday Adams FC Botosani | 23 | 3 | €450K | €647K | +30% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Vejle Boldklub's Lasse Flø has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 40.4. That means Lasse Flø has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is FC Copenhagen's Yoram Zague with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Alin Chinteș of FC Universitatea Cluj with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 40.4 means the upside is 40.4× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lasse Flø Vejle Boldklub | €827K | €732K-922K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #2 | Yoram Zague FC Copenhagen | €2.8M | €2.4M-3.1M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #3 | Alin Chinteș FC Universitatea Cluj | €276K | €244K-307K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #4 | David Irimia FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | €276K | €244K-307K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #5 | Sabil Hansen Randers FC | €662K | €585K-738K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #6 | Hjalte Bidstrup Viborg FF | €1.3M | €1.2M-1.5M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #7 | Ionuț Cercel FCSB | €496K | €439K-553K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #8 | Kenay Myrie FC Copenhagen | €992K | €878K-1.1M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #9 | Narcis Ilaș FC Botosani | €441K | €390K-492K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #10 | Alexandru Țîrlea FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #11 | Kilian Ludewig Petrolul Ploiesti | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #12 | Christ Kouadio FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | €256K | €230K-282K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #13 | Flavius Iacob UTA Arad | €512K | €461K-563K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #14 | Oliver Olsen Randers FC | €1.8M | €1.7M-2.0M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #15 | Mikkel Lassen AC Horsens | €410K | €369K-451K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #16 | Tobias Klysner Sönderjyske Fodbold | €410K | €369K-451K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #17 | Fabinho FCV Farul Constanta | €205K | €184K-225K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #18 | Adam Gabriel FC Midtjylland | €666K | €599K-732K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #19 | Alexandru Pantea FCSB | €710K | €639K-781K | +1% | 7.0 |
| #20 | Benjamin Örn Randers FC | €304K | €274K-335K | +1% | 7.0 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: right-back position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Esbjerg fB's Nikolaj Hagelskjaer in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-15.0%. That means Kevin Mbabu captures 26.6% of total market value while representing only 41.6% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Aarhus GF's Anthony D'Alberto with a +-15.0% ASC (26.6% value share vs 41.6% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Jordan Ikoko of FC Dinamo 1948 with a +-15.0% ASC (26.6% value vs 41.6% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-15.0% ASC means the player captures -15.0% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Nikolaj Hagelskjaer Esbjerg fB | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #2 | Anthony D'Alberto Aarhus GF | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #3 | Jordan Ikoko FC Dinamo 1948 | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #4 | Kristoffer Pallesen Aalborg BK | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #5 | Romario Benzar FC Botosani | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #6 | Svenn Crone FC Fredericia | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #7 | Magnus Fredslund Hvidovre IF | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #8 | Kevin Mbabu FC Midtjylland | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #9 | Rune Frantsen AC Horsens | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #10 | Christoffer Remmer FC Copenhagen | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #11 | Steve Furtado FCV Farul Constanta | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #12 | Damien Dussaut UTA Arad | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #13 | Andreas Oggesen Sönderjyske Fodbold | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #14 | Dino Mikanovic FC Universitatea Cluj | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #15 | Leeroy Owusu Odense Boldklub | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #16 | Mikkel Hedegaard Sönderjyske Fodbold | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #17 | Jens Martin Gammelby Silkeborg IF | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #18 | Jeppe Svenningsen Vendsyssel FF | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #19 | Sean Klaiber Bröndby IF | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
| #20 | Karlo Bartolec FC Copenhagen | 30+ | 26.6% | 41.6% | -15.0% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 9 standard acquisitions, 12 watch-list prospects, 27 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €450K. 0 undervalued, 13 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Christian Friedrich Bröndby IF | €200K | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Pontus Texel FC Midtjylland | €200K | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Alin Chinteș FC Universitatea Cluj | €250K | €350K | -0.70 | Good Value |
David Irimia FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | €250K | €350K | -0.70 | Good Value |
Emil Sögaard Silkeborg IF | €200K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Henry Uzochukwu FC Midtjylland | €200K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Erwin Bloj FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc | €200K | €350K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Alexandru Țîrlea FC Metaloglobus Bucharest | €150K | €350K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Kilian Ludewig Petrolul Ploiesti | €150K | €350K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Casper Gedsted Aalborg BK | €150K | €350K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Oscar Fuglsang Silkeborg IF | €150K | €350K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Benjamin Örn Randers FC | €300K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Luca Stancu FC Hermannstadt | €300K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Magnus Fredslund Hvidovre IF | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Rune Frantsen AC Horsens | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Christoffer Remmer FC Copenhagen | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Mikkel Hedegaard Sönderjyske Fodbold | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Jeppe Svenningsen Vendsyssel FF | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Jeppe Simonsen Sönderjyske Fodbold | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Mathias Haarup Hobro IK | €150K | €350K | -0.50 | Good Value |
Market Overview: Superliga Right-Backs 2023-24
Our database tracked 101 Superliga Right-Backs in the 2023-24 season, representing 38 clubs with a combined market value of €55.0M. The average market value for Superliga Right-Backs was €545K, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable right-back in the Superliga was Rodrigo Huescas, worth €6.0M and played for FC Copenhagen at 22 years old. The top 5 Right-Backs averaged €2.9M in market value, including Yoram Zague and Kevin Mbabu.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked right-back was Kenay Myrie (19 years, FC Copenhagen, €900K), while the oldest was Patrick Kristensen (39 years, Aalborg BK, €200K). Research shows Right-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 27 Right-Backs (27%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Superliga market for Right-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2023-24 season.
How We Rank Superliga Right-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for right-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for RB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Superliga right-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Superliga right-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Superliga competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
RB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for right-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Superliga Right-Backs in the 2023-24 season
Who are the most valuable Right-Backs in the Superliga in 2023-24?
The most valuable right-back in the Superliga in 2023-24 is Rodrigo Huescas, who is worth €6.0M and plays for FC Copenhagen. The second most valuable is Yoram Zague (€2.5M, FC Copenhagen), followed by Kevin Mbabu (€2.2M, FC Midtjylland). Our database tracks 101 Superliga Right-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2023-24 season.
How are Superliga Right-Backs ranked?
Superliga Right-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Right-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Superliga competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Right-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top right-back from the Superliga?
Transfer fees for Superliga Right-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked right-back Rodrigo Huescas (market value: €6.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €4.8M to €8.4M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Superliga transactions.
What is the value forecast for Superliga Right-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Superliga Right-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Superliga right-back data come from?
Our Superliga right-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Superliga sources and updated monthly for the 2023-24 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
