Best Left-Backs in the Liga Portugal (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Maxi Araújo
Sporting CP • 26 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €35.9M
84.8
Samuel Dahl
SL Benfica • 23 years old
€11.2M
€13.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €12.6M
68.6
Francisco Moura
FC Porto • 27 years old
€7.8M
€9.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €8.5M
59.9
Leonardo Lelo
SC Braga • 26 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.1M
55.3
Chissumba
FC Alverca • 21 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
52.3
Sidny Lopes Cabral
CF Estrela Amadora • 23 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.9M
50.0
Nuno Santos
Sporting CP • 31 years old
€3.9M
€3.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.0M
42.6
Ghislain Konan
Gil Vicente FC • 30 years old
€3.9M
€3.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €2.1M
42.4
Josh Tymon
FC Famalicão • 27 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.8M
42.4
Zaidu Sanusi
FC Porto • 29 years old
€3.2M
€3.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €2.5M
42.2
José Neto
SL Benfica • 18 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.5M
41.3
João Mendes
Vitória Guimarães SC • 26 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.6M
40.6
Matheus Reis
Sporting CP • 31 years old
€3.2M
€2.5M
-22.6%
Expected: €1.7M
40.3
Pedro Bondo
FC Famalicão • 21 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €2.0M
37.0
Pedro Amaral
GD Estoril Praia • 29 years old
€2.1M
€2.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €1.7M
37.0
Omar Richards
Rio Ave FC • 28 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.9M
36.8
Ricardo Mangas
Sporting Clube de Portugal • 28 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.9M
36.8
Kiko
Moreirense FC • 24 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
34.3
Rafa Rodrigues
Avs Futebol • 24 years old
€1.1M
€1.3M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.3M
32.5
Sandro Cruz
Gil Vicente FC • 25 years old
€1.0M
€1.2M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.2M
31.7
If you were Liga Portugal's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Liga Portugal
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Liga Portugal Left-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 31 clubs with €146.5M combined value.
Age Distribution: Liga Portugal Left-Backs
The Liga Portugal LB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (60 players, 47% of market). The 24-26 age group holds the most value at €59.9M, averaging €2.1M per player.
Top Left-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (2 players)
21-23 Years (12 players)
24-26 Years (29 players)
27-29 Years (25 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 13 Left-Backs (10% of players) control €92.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Liga Portugal LB pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Liga Portugal Left-Backs
Among 31 Liga Portugal clubs, Sporting CP leads with 4 Left-Backs worth €40.8M (averaging €10.2M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 41% of tracked Left-Backs.
Sporting CP (4 Left-Backs)
SL Benfica (4 Left-Backs)
FC Porto (2 Left-Backs)
CF Estrela Amadora (8 Left-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
SL Benfica's Samuel Dahl at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 21.67×. That means Samuel Dahl is valued 21.67× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Alverca's Chissumba, who is 21 years old, with a 8.33× PPVE. Third is Sidny Lopes Cabral of CF Estrela Amadora, who is 23 years old with a 6.67× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 21.67× means the player is worth 2067% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Samuel Dahl SL Benfica | 23 | 21-23 | €13.0M | €600K | 21.67× |
| #2 | Chissumba FC Alverca | 21 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €600K | 8.33× |
| #3 | Sidny Lopes Cabral CF Estrela Amadora | 23 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €600K | 6.67× |
| #4 | Pedro Bondo FC Famalicão | 21 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €600K | 3.33× |
| #5 | Kiko Moreirense FC | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €500K | 3.00× |
| #6 | Rafa Rodrigues Avs Futebol | 24 | 24-26 | €1.3M | €500K | 2.60× |
| #7 | Sandro Cruz Gil Vicente FC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.2M | €500K | 2.40× |
| #8 | Nikolaos Athanasiou Rio Ave FC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.2M | €500K | 2.40× |
| #9 | Amadou Dante FC Arouca | 25 | 24-26 | €1.2M | €500K | 2.40× |
| #10 | Nilton CF Estrela Amadora | 25 | 24-26 | €1.2M | €500K | 2.40× |
| #11 | Leonardo Buta Rio Ave FC | 24 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €500K | 2.00× |
| #12 | Paulo Victor CD Santa Clara | 25 | 24-26 | €800K | €500K | 1.60× |
| #13 | Arvin Appiah CD Nacional | 25 | 24-26 | €700K | €500K | 1.40× |
| #14 | Guilherme Montóia CF Estrela Amadora | 22 | 21-23 | €750K | €600K | 1.25× |
| #15 | José Neto SL Benfica | 18 | U21 | €3.0M | €3.0M | 1.00× |
| #16 | Daniel Rivas Avs Futebol | 24 | 24-26 | €500K | €500K | 1.00× |
| #17 | Isaac James FC Alverca | 22 | 21-23 | €600K | €600K | 1.00× |
| #18 | Pedro Rosas Casa Pia AC | 25 | 24-26 | €450K | €500K | 0.90× |
| #19 | Arnau Solà FC Arouca | 23 | 21-23 | €500K | €600K | 0.83× |
| #20 | Tiago Parente GD Estoril Praia | 22 | 21-23 | €500K | €600K | 0.83× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
SL Benfica's José Neto at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +52%. That means José Neto is projected to appreciate 52% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is SL Benfica's Tiago Parente, who is 20 years old, with a +44% RPP (6 years to peak). Third is Pedro Bondo of FC Famalicão, who is 21 years old with a +40% RPP (5 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 52% RPP means the player is expected to gain 52% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | José Neto SL Benfica | 18 | 8 | €3.0M | €6.2M | +52% |
| #2 | Tiago Parente SL Benfica | 20 | 6 | €500K | €894K | +44% |
| #3 | Pedro Bondo FC Famalicão | 21 | 5 | €2.0M | €3.3M | +40% |
| #4 | Chissumba FC Alverca | 21 | 5 | €5.0M | €8.3M | +40% |
| #5 | Guilherme Montóia CF Estrela Amadora | 22 | 4 | €750K | €1.2M | +35% |
| #6 | Tiago Parente GD Estoril Praia | 22 | 4 | €500K | €773K | +35% |
| #7 | Augusto Dabó Boavista FC | 22 | 4 | €300K | €464K | +35% |
| #8 | Isaac James FC Alverca | 22 | 4 | €600K | €927K | +35% |
| #9 | Sidny Lopes Cabral CF Estrela Amadora | 23 | 3 | €4.0M | €5.7M | +30% |
| #10 | Arnau Solà FC Arouca | 23 | 3 | €500K | €719K | +30% |
| #11 | Diogo Costa FC Famalicão | 23 | 3 | €250K | €359K | +30% |
| #12 | Hélder Sá Rio Ave FC | 23 | 3 | €300K | €431K | +30% |
| #13 | Samuel Dahl SL Benfica | 23 | 3 | €13.0M | €18.7M | +30% |
| #14 | Francisco Dias Vitória Guimarães SC | 23 | 3 | €200K | €287K | +30% |
| #15 | Leonardo Buta Rio Ave FC | 24 | 2 | €1.0M | €1.3M | +25% |
| #16 | Daniel Rivas Avs Futebol | 24 | 2 | €500K | €668K | +25% |
| #17 | Fahem Benaïssa Casa Pia AC | 24 | 2 | €300K | €401K | +25% |
| #18 | Ricardo Fernandes GD Estoril Praia | 24 | 2 | €300K | €401K | +25% |
| #19 | Ryan Carlos CF Estrela Amadora | 24 | 2 | €400K | €535K | +25% |
| #20 | Rafa Rodrigues Avs Futebol | 24 | 2 | €1.3M | €1.7M | +25% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
SL Benfica's José Neto has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 61.2. That means José Neto has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is SL Benfica's Tiago Parente with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Maxi Araújo of Sporting CP with a 13.2 RAU (3% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 61.2 means the upside is 61.2× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | José Neto SL Benfica | €3.5M | €3.1M-3.9M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #2 | Tiago Parente SL Benfica | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #3 | Maxi Araújo Sporting CP | €35.9M | €32.4M-39.5M | +3% | 13.2 |
| #4 | Arvin Appiah CD Nacional | €717K | €645K-789K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #5 | Gonçalo Costa GD Estoril Praia | €614K | €553K-676K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #6 | Afonso Freitas CD Nacional | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #7 | Shinga CF Estrela Amadora | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #8 | Sandro Cruz Gil Vicente FC | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #9 | Yahya Kalley CF Estrela Amadora | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #10 | Nikolaos Athanasiou Rio Ave FC | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #11 | Amadou Dante FC Arouca | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #12 | Nilton CF Estrela Amadora | €1.2M | €1.1M-1.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #13 | Pablo Maldini GD Estoril Praia | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #14 | Kiko Gil Vicente FC | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #15 | Pedro Rosas Casa Pia AC | €461K | €415K-507K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #16 | João Mendes Vitória Guimarães SC | €2.6M | €2.3M-2.8M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #17 | Weverson Gil Vicente FC | €819K | €737K-901K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #18 | Mustafa Kizza FC Arouca | €205K | €184K-225K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #19 | Nor Maviram CD Tondela | €410K | €369K-451K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #20 | Rémy Vita CD Tondela | €410K | €369K-451K | +2% | 11.8 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: left-back position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Boavista FC's Layvin Kurzawa in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-28.6%. That means Nuno Santos captures 18.3% of total market value while representing only 46.9% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is FC Paços de Ferreira's Héctor Quiñónes with a +-28.6% ASC (18.3% value share vs 46.9% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Tiago Gomes of CD Feirense with a +-28.6% ASC (18.3% value vs 46.9% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-28.6% ASC means the player captures -28.6% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Layvin Kurzawa Boavista FC | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #2 | Héctor Quiñónes FC Paços de Ferreira | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #3 | Tiago Gomes CD Feirense | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #4 | Joãozinho GD Estoril Praia | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #5 | Achraf Lazaar Portimonense SC | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #6 | Daniel Martins CF Os Belenenses | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #7 | Ali Fathi CD Nacional | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #8 | Muhammad Candé CD Santa Clara | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #9 | Augusto Moreirense FC | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #10 | João Reis CF Estrela Amadora | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #11 | Bruno Cortez SL Benfica | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #12 | Filipe Ferreira Boavista FC | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #13 | Bas Kuipers FC Arouca | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #14 | Luís Martins GD Chaves | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #15 | André Dias Rio Ave FC | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #16 | Rafa Soares FC Famalicão | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #17 | Richard Ofori FC Vizela | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #18 | Jander Moreirense FC | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #19 | Rafael Floro CF Os Belenenses | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
| #20 | Xavi Quintillà CD Santa Clara | 30+ | 18.3% | 46.9% | -28.6% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 1 immediate targets, 1 standard acquisitions, 12 watch-list prospects, 47 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €350K. 0 undervalued, 16 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Tiago Parente SL Benfica | €500K | €400K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Chissumba FC Alverca | €5.0M | €400K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Francisco Dias Vitória Guimarães SC | €200K | €400K | -0.67 | Good Value |
Diogo Costa FC Famalicão | €250K | €400K | -0.56 | Good Value |
Daniel Martins CF Os Belenenses | €125K | €400K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Joel Ferreira FC Arouca | €125K | €400K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Elízio Moreirense FC | €125K | €400K | -0.50 | Fair Value |
Augusto Dabó Boavista FC | €300K | €400K | -0.44 | Fair Value |
Hélder Sá Rio Ave FC | €300K | €400K | -0.44 | Fair Value |
Tiago Gomes CD Feirense | €150K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Ali Fathi CD Nacional | €150K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Muhammad Candé CD Santa Clara | €150K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Bruno Cortez SL Benfica | €150K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
André Dias Rio Ave FC | €150K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Rafael Floro CF Os Belenenses | €150K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Rafael Furlan GD Chaves | €150K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Bruno Silva Moreirense FC | €150K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Derick Poloni SC Farense | €150K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Stéphane Dasse FC Arouca | €150K | €400K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Souleymane Aw Gil Vicente FC | €150K | €400K | -0.36 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Liga Portugal Left-Backs 2024-25
Our database tracked 128 Liga Portugal Left-Backs in the 2024-25 season, representing 31 clubs with a combined market value of €146.5M. The average market value for Liga Portugal Left-Backs was €1.1M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable left-back in the Liga Portugal was Maxi Araújo, worth €35.0M and played for Sporting CP at 26 years old. The top 5 Left-Backs averaged €13.6M in market value, including Samuel Dahl and Francisco Moura.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left-back was José Neto (18 years, SL Benfica, €3.0M), while the oldest was Emídio Rafael (40 years, Académica Coimbra, €750K). Research shows Left-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 28 Left-Backs (22%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Liga Portugal market for Left-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2024-25 season.
How We Rank Liga Portugal Left-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for LB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Liga Portugal left-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Liga Portugal left-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Liga Portugal competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
LB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Liga Portugal Left-Backs in the 2024-25 season
Who are the most valuable Left-Backs in the Liga Portugal in 2024-25?
The most valuable left-back in the Liga Portugal in 2024-25 is Maxi Araújo, who is worth €35.0M and plays for Sporting CP. The second most valuable is Samuel Dahl (€13.0M, SL Benfica), followed by Francisco Moura (€9.0M, FC Porto). Our database tracks 128 Liga Portugal Left-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2024-25 season.
How are Liga Portugal Left-Backs ranked?
Liga Portugal Left-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Liga Portugal competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Left-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top left-back from the Liga Portugal?
Transfer fees for Liga Portugal Left-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left-back Maxi Araújo (market value: €35.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €28.0M to €49.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Liga Portugal transactions.
What is the value forecast for Liga Portugal Left-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Liga Portugal Left-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Liga Portugal left-back data come from?
Our Liga Portugal left-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Liga Portugal sources and updated monthly for the 2024-25 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
