Best Centre-Backs in the Eredivisie (Aug 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Youri Baas
Ajax Amsterdam • 23 years old
€17.3M
€20.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €19.4M
74.0
Yarek Gasiorowski
PSV Eindhoven • 21 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.3M
72.1
Wouter Goes
AZ Alkmaar • 22 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.2M
70.1
Ryan Flamingo
PSV Eindhoven • 23 years old
€12.1M
€14.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €13.6M
69.5
Josip Sutalo
Ajax Amsterdam • 26 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €12.3M
67.6
Alexandre Penetra
AZ Alkmaar • 24 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.7M
61.9
Anel Ahmedhodzic
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 27 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €9.5M
61.3
Tsuyoshi Watanabe
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 29 years old
€10.6M
€10.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €8.4M
61.0
Ruud Nijstad
FC Twente Enschede • 18 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.6M
60.2
Ko Itakura
Ajax Amsterdam • 29 years old
€8.5M
€8.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €6.7M
58.2
Ahmetcan Kaplan
NEC Nijmegen • 23 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €6.8M
57.1
Dies Janse
FC Groningen • 20 years old
€5.6M
€6.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €7.2M
55.3
Stav Lemkin
FC Twente Enschede • 23 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.8M
55.2
Thomas Beelen
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 25 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.1M
53.4
Takehiro Tomiyasu
Ajax Amsterdam • 27 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.7M
52.5
Marvin Young
Sparta Rotterdam • 20 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.5M
52.0
Maas Willemsen
SC Heerenveen • 23 years old
€3.9M
€4.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.4M
51.5
Armando Obispo
PSV Eindhoven • 27 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.8M
49.6
Thijmen Blokzijl
FC Groningen • 21 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.4
Aaron Bouwman
Ajax Amsterdam • 19 years old
€3.0M
€3.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.9M
47.2
If you were Eredivisie's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Eredivisie
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Eredivisie Centre-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 29 clubs with €304.2M combined value.
Age Distribution: Eredivisie Centre-Backs
The Eredivisie CB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (120 players, 48% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €114.2M, averaging €3.0M per player.
Top Centre-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (12 players)
21-23 Years (38 players)
24-26 Years (39 players)
27-29 Years (40 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 25 Centre-Backs (10% of players) control €192.1M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with high (€15-30m) tier representing 1% of the Eredivisie CB pool.
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Eredivisie Centre-Backs
Among 29 Eredivisie clubs, Ajax Amsterdam leads with 7 Centre-Backs worth €50.9M (averaging €7.3M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 45% of tracked Centre-Backs.
Ajax Amsterdam (7 Centre-Backs)
PSV Eindhoven (12 Centre-Backs)
Feyenoord Rotterdam (8 Centre-Backs)
AZ Alkmaar (10 Centre-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
AZ Alkmaar's Alexandre Penetra at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 22.22×. That means Alexandre Penetra is valued 22.22× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Twente Enschede's Ruud Nijstad, who is 18 years old, with a 20.00× PPVE. Third is Youri Baas of Ajax Amsterdam, who is 23 years old with a 20.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 22.22× means the player is worth 2122% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Alexandre Penetra AZ Alkmaar | 24 | 24-26 | €10.0M | €450K | 22.22× |
| #2 | Ruud Nijstad FC Twente Enschede | 18 | U21 | €10.0M | €500K | 20.00× |
| #3 | Youri Baas Ajax Amsterdam | 23 | 21-23 | €20.0M | €1.0M | 20.00× |
| #4 | Yarek Gasiorowski PSV Eindhoven | 21 | 21-23 | €18.0M | €1.0M | 18.00× |
| #5 | Wouter Goes AZ Alkmaar | 22 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €1.0M | 15.00× |
| #6 | Ryan Flamingo PSV Eindhoven | 23 | 21-23 | €14.0M | €1.0M | 14.00× |
| #7 | Dies Janse FC Groningen | 20 | U21 | €6.5M | €500K | 13.00× |
| #8 | Thomas Beelen Feyenoord Rotterdam | 25 | 24-26 | €5.0M | €450K | 11.11× |
| #9 | Marvin Young Sparta Rotterdam | 20 | U21 | €5.0M | €500K | 10.00× |
| #10 | Ahmetcan Kaplan NEC Nijmegen | 23 | 21-23 | €7.0M | €1.0M | 7.00× |
| #11 | Aaron Bouwman Ajax Amsterdam | 19 | U21 | €3.5M | €500K | 7.00× |
| #12 | Mees Hilgers FC Twente Enschede | 25 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €450K | 6.67× |
| #13 | Matisse Didden FC Utrecht | 24 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €450K | 6.67× |
| #14 | Stav Lemkin FC Twente Enschede | 23 | 21-23 | €6.0M | €1.0M | 6.00× |
| #15 | Maas Willemsen SC Heerenveen | 23 | 21-23 | €4.5M | €1.0M | 4.50× |
| #16 | Thijmen Blokzijl FC Groningen | 21 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €1.0M | 4.00× |
| #17 | Neraysho Kasanwirjo Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 24 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €450K | 3.33× |
| #18 | Billy van Duijl AZ Alkmaar | 20 | U21 | €1.5M | €500K | 3.00× |
| #19 | Adamo Nagalo PSV Eindhoven | 23 | 21-23 | €2.8M | €1.0M | 2.80× |
| #20 | Malcolm Jeng Feyenoord Rotterdam | 21 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €1.0M | 2.00× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
AZ Alkmaar's Andrea Natali at 18 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +52%. That means Ruud Nijstad is projected to appreciate 52% as they reach their peak age in 8 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is FC Twente Enschede's Ruud Nijstad, who is 18 years old, with a +52% RPP (8 years to peak). Third is Marvyn Muzungu of Ajax Amsterdam, who is 18 years old with a +52% RPP (8 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 52% RPP means the player is expected to gain 52% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Andrea Natali AZ Alkmaar | 18 | 8 | €400K | €826K | +52% |
| #2 | Ruud Nijstad FC Twente Enschede | 18 | 8 | €10.0M | €20.7M | +52% |
| #3 | Marvyn Muzungu Ajax Amsterdam | 18 | 8 | €400K | €826K | +52% |
| #4 | Michael Bresser PSV Eindhoven | 19 | 7 | €350K | €673K | +48% |
| #5 | Jens Mathijsen Willem II Tilburg | 19 | 7 | €300K | €576K | +48% |
| #6 | Wessel Kuhn PSV Eindhoven | 19 | 7 | €500K | €961K | +48% |
| #7 | Aaron Bouwman Ajax Amsterdam | 19 | 7 | €3.5M | €6.7M | +48% |
| #8 | Billy van Duijl AZ Alkmaar | 20 | 6 | €1.5M | €2.7M | +44% |
| #9 | Dies Janse FC Groningen | 20 | 6 | €6.5M | €11.6M | +44% |
| #10 | Juliën Mesbahi FC Twente Enschede | 20 | 6 | €200K | €357K | +44% |
| #11 | Sven Bouland FC Groningen | 20 | 6 | €150K | €268K | +44% |
| #12 | Marvin Young Sparta Rotterdam | 20 | 6 | €5.0M | €8.9M | +44% |
| #13 | Malcolm Jeng Feyenoord Rotterdam | 21 | 5 | €2.0M | €3.3M | +40% |
| #14 | Maxim Mariani FC Groningen | 21 | 5 | €125K | €208K | +40% |
| #15 | Thijmen Blokzijl FC Groningen | 21 | 5 | €4.0M | €6.6M | +40% |
| #16 | Emmanuel van de Blaak PSV Eindhoven | 21 | 5 | €500K | €831K | +40% |
| #17 | Nick Verschuren FC Volendam | 21 | 5 | €1.0M | €1.7M | +40% |
| #18 | Yarek Gasiorowski PSV Eindhoven | 21 | 5 | €18.0M | €29.9M | +40% |
| #19 | Miodrag Pivaš Willem II Tilburg | 21 | 5 | €250K | €415K | +40% |
| #20 | Wessel Kooy FC Utrecht | 21 | 5 | €350K | €582K | +40% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
AZ Alkmaar's Andrea Natali has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 61.2. That means Marvyn Muzungu has 16% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Ajax Amsterdam's Marvyn Muzungu with a 61.2 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Ruud Nijstad of FC Twente Enschede with a 61.2 RAU (16% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 61.2 means the upside is 61.2× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Andrea Natali AZ Alkmaar | €466K | €412K-519K | +16% | 61.2 |
| #2 | Marvyn Muzungu Ajax Amsterdam | €466K | €412K-519K | +16% | 61.2 |
| #3 | Ruud Nijstad FC Twente Enschede | €11.6M | €10.3M-13.0M | +16% | 61.2 |
| #4 | Michael Bresser PSV Eindhoven | €386K | €341K-430K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #5 | Billy van Duijl AZ Alkmaar | €1.7M | €1.5M-1.8M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #6 | Marvin Young Sparta Rotterdam | €5.5M | €4.9M-6.1M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #7 | Wessel Kuhn PSV Eindhoven | €551K | €488K-615K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #8 | Jens Mathijsen Willem II Tilburg | €331K | €293K-369K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #9 | Sven Bouland FC Groningen | €165K | €146K-184K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #10 | Dies Janse FC Groningen | €7.2M | €6.3M-8.0M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #11 | Aaron Bouwman Ajax Amsterdam | €3.9M | €3.4M-4.3M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #12 | Juliën Mesbahi FC Twente Enschede | €221K | €195K-246K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #13 | Joey Jacobs Almere City FC | €358K | €323K-394K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #14 | Tijn Daverveld PSV Eindhoven | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #15 | Liam van Gelderen RKC Waalwijk | €614K | €553K-676K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #16 | Noah Lewis Willem II Tilburg | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #17 | Sava-Arangel Cestic Heracles Almelo | €154K | €138K-169K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #18 | Christopher Mamengi Almere City FC | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #19 | Ivan Mesik Heracles Almelo | €614K | €553K-676K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #20 | Théo Barbet Almere City FC | €307K | €277K-338K | +2% | 11.8 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: centre-back position shows strong depth (avg Z-score: 0.00). RPI: 0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Roda JC Kerkrade's Bart Biemans in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-32.0%. That means Daniel Schwaab captures 16.2% of total market value while representing only 48.2% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is NEC Nijmegen's Bram Nuytinck with a +-32.0% ASC (16.2% value share vs 48.2% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Bruno Martins Indi of Sparta Rotterdam with a +-32.0% ASC (16.2% value vs 48.2% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-32.0% ASC means the player captures -32.0% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Bart Biemans Roda JC Kerkrade | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #2 | Bram Nuytinck NEC Nijmegen | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #3 | Bruno Martins Indi Sparta Rotterdam | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #4 | Calvin Mac-Intosch SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #5 | Steffen Schäfer VVV-Venlo | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #6 | Ferhat Görgülü FC Emmen | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #7 | Martin Angha Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #8 | Johan Kappelhof FC Groningen | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #9 | Ted van de Pavert De Graafschap Doetinchem | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #10 | Thomas Lam PEC Zwolle | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #11 | Jetro Willems NEC Nijmegen | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #12 | Bruno Uvini FC Twente Enschede | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #13 | Tom Beugelsdijk Sparta Rotterdam | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #14 | Terence Kongolo NAC Breda | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #15 | Luis Pedro FC Groningen | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #16 | Mike te Wierik Heracles Almelo | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #17 | Maximilian Rossmann Heracles Almelo | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #18 | Nick Kuipers ADO Den Haag | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #19 | Wojciech Golla NEC Nijmegen | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
| #20 | Wilfried Kanon ADO Den Haag | 30+ | 16.2% | 48.2% | -32.0% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 3 immediate targets, 9 standard acquisitions, 38 watch-list prospects, 62 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €700K. 1 undervalued, 35 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Takehiro Tomiyasu Ajax Amsterdam | €5.0M | €350K | -2.50 | Undervalued |
Sven Bouland FC Groningen | €150K | €350K | -1.25 | Good Value |
Ko Itakura Ajax Amsterdam | €8.0M | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Juliën Mesbahi FC Twente Enschede | €200K | €350K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Steffen Schäfer VVV-Venlo | €125K | €350K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Tim Linthorst De Graafschap Doetinchem | €125K | €350K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Adil Auassar Sparta Rotterdam | €125K | €350K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Pavel Cmovs NEC Nijmegen | €125K | €350K | -0.75 | Good Value |
Thomas Beelen Feyenoord Rotterdam | €5.0M | €350K | -0.71 | Good Value |
Ferhat Görgülü FC Emmen | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Wilfried Kanon ADO Den Haag | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Grégoire Amiot Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Matheus VVV-Venlo | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Aleksandar Bjelica ADO Den Haag | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Ron Janzen SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Vito Wormgoor ADO Den Haag | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Chiró N'Toko NAC Breda | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Denis Odoi NAC Breda | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Stijn Wuytens AZ Alkmaar | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Josimar Lima VVV-Venlo | €150K | €350K | -0.63 | Good Value |
Market Overview: Eredivisie Centre-Backs 2022-23
Our database tracked 249 Eredivisie Centre-Backs in the 2022-23 season, representing 29 clubs with a combined market value of €304.2M. The average market value for Eredivisie Centre-Backs was €1.2M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable centre-back in the Eredivisie was Youri Baas, worth €20.0M and played for Ajax Amsterdam at 23 years old. The top 5 Centre-Backs averaged €15.8M in market value, including Yarek Gasiorowski and Wouter Goes.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked centre-back was Ruud Nijstad (18 years, FC Twente Enschede, €10.0M), while the oldest was Rasmus Bengtsson (40 years, FC Twente Enschede, €300K). Research shows Centre-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 54 Centre-Backs (22%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Eredivisie market for Centre-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank Eredivisie Centre-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for centre-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Eredivisie centre-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Eredivisie centre-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Eredivisie competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for centre-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Eredivisie Centre-Backs in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Centre-Backs in the Eredivisie in 2022-23?
The most valuable centre-back in the Eredivisie in 2022-23 is Youri Baas, who is worth €20.0M and plays for Ajax Amsterdam. The second most valuable is Yarek Gasiorowski (€18.0M, PSV Eindhoven), followed by Wouter Goes (€15.0M, AZ Alkmaar). Our database tracks 249 Eredivisie Centre-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are Eredivisie Centre-Backs ranked?
Eredivisie Centre-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Centre-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Eredivisie competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Centre-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top centre-back from the Eredivisie?
Transfer fees for Eredivisie Centre-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked centre-back Youri Baas (market value: €20.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €16.0M to €28.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Eredivisie transactions.
What is the value forecast for Eredivisie Centre-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Eredivisie Centre-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Eredivisie centre-back data come from?
Our Eredivisie centre-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Eredivisie sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
