Best Left-Backs in the Eredivisie (Sep 2026)
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Mauro Júnior
PSV Eindhoven • 27 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €17.1M
72.3
Souffian El Karouani
FC Utrecht • 25 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.4M
71.0
Anass Salah-Eddine
PSV Eindhoven • 24 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.6M
67.8
Jordan Bos
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 23 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.6M
67.5
Mats Rots
FC Twente Enschede • 20 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €13.2M
66.7
Oleksandr Zinchenko
Ajax Amsterdam • 29 years old
€8.5M
€8.0M
-5.4%
Expected: €6.7M
58.2
Mees de Wit
AZ Alkmaar • 28 years old
€5.2M
€6.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €5.8M
54.3
Gijs Smal
Feyenoord Rotterdam • 29 years old
€5.8M
€5.5M
-5.4%
Expected: €4.6M
53.4
Mateo Chávez
AZ Alkmaar • 22 years old
€3.5M
€4.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.1M
49.7
Vasilios Zagaritis
SC Heerenveen • 25 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.1M
43.4
Owen Wijndal
Ajax Amsterdam • 26 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €3.1M
42.9
Arthur Zagré
Excelsior Rotterdam • 24 years old
€1.7M
€2.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.9M
37.9
Derry Murkin
FC Utrecht • 27 years old
€1.6M
€1.8M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
35.9
Dean James
Go Ahead Eagles • 26 years old
€1.5M
€1.7M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.7M
35.7
Jasper Dahlhaus
Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie • 24 years old
€1.2M
€1.4M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.4M
33.4
Yannick Leliendal
FC Volendam • 24 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €970K
29.1
Aske Adelgaard
Go Ahead Eagles • 22 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.0M
28.5
Boy Kemper
NAC Breda • 27 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €950K
28.5
Tim Handwerker
FC Utrecht • 28 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €959K
28.0
Mitchell Dijks
Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie • 33 years old
€1.1M
€850K
-22.6%
Expected: €487K
27.1
If you were Eredivisie's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
Explore Market Size by Position in Eredivisie
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Eredivisie Left-Backs. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 28 clubs with €131.7M combined value.
Age Distribution: Eredivisie Left-Backs
The Eredivisie LB market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (44 players, 48% of market). The 27-29 age group holds the most value at €45.3M, averaging €2.5M per player.
Top Left-Backs by Age Bracket
U21 Years (4 players)
21-23 Years (7 players)
24-26 Years (19 players)
27-29 Years (18 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 10 Left-Backs (11% of players) control €95.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with high (€15-30m) tier representing 2% of the Eredivisie LB pool.
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Emerging (<€5M)
Club Distribution: Eredivisie Left-Backs
Among 28 Eredivisie clubs, PSV Eindhoven leads with 2 Left-Backs worth €30.0M (averaging €15.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 38% of tracked Left-Backs.
PSV Eindhoven (2 Left-Backs)
FC Utrecht (8 Left-Backs)
Feyenoord Rotterdam (2 Left-Backs)
FC Twente Enschede (3 Left-Backs)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Feyenoord Rotterdam's Jordan Bos at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 26.67×. That means Jordan Bos is valued 26.67× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is FC Twente Enschede's Mats Rots, who is 20 years old, with a 17.14× PPVE. Third is Souffian El Karouani of FC Utrecht, who is 25 years old with a 15.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 26.67× means the player is worth 2567% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Jordan Bos Feyenoord Rotterdam | 23 | 21-23 | €12.0M | €450K | 26.67× |
| #2 | Mats Rots FC Twente Enschede | 20 | U21 | €12.0M | €700K | 17.14× |
| #3 | Souffian El Karouani FC Utrecht | 25 | 24-26 | €15.0M | €1.0M | 15.00× |
| #4 | Anass Salah-Eddine PSV Eindhoven | 24 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €1.0M | 12.00× |
| #5 | Mateo Chávez AZ Alkmaar | 22 | 21-23 | €4.0M | €450K | 8.89× |
| #6 | Vasilios Zagaritis SC Heerenveen | 25 | 24-26 | €3.0M | €1.0M | 3.00× |
| #7 | Aske Adelgaard Go Ahead Eagles | 22 | 21-23 | €1.0M | €450K | 2.22× |
| #8 | Arthur Zagré Excelsior Rotterdam | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €1.0M | 2.00× |
| #9 | Jasper Dahlhaus Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 24 | 24-26 | €1.4M | €1.0M | 1.40× |
| #10 | Emeka Adiele FC Utrecht | 19 | U21 | €700K | €700K | 1.00× |
| #11 | Yannick Leliendal FC Volendam | 24 | 24-26 | €1.0M | €1.0M | 1.00× |
| #12 | Wouter Prins FC Groningen | 22 | 21-23 | €450K | €450K | 1.00× |
| #13 | Lucas Jetten Ajax Amsterdam | 19 | U21 | €700K | €700K | 1.00× |
| #14 | Nazjir Held FC Utrecht | 21 | 21-23 | €400K | €450K | 0.89× |
| #15 | Mike Kleijn Sparta Rotterdam | 21 | 21-23 | €300K | €450K | 0.67× |
| #16 | Nathan Tjoe-A-On Willem II Tilburg | 24 | 24-26 | €450K | €1.0M | 0.45× |
| #17 | Giannino Vianello Sparta Rotterdam | 19 | U21 | €300K | €700K | 0.43× |
| #18 | Simon Janssen Excelsior Rotterdam | 25 | 24-26 | €400K | €1.0M | 0.40× |
| #19 | Maxim Gullit SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | 25 | 24-26 | €350K | €1.0M | 0.35× |
| #20 | Djevencio van der Kust Heracles Almelo | 25 | 24-26 | €350K | €1.0M | 0.35× |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Understanding Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
FC Utrecht's Emeka Adiele at 19 years old has the highest Return-to-Peak Potential at +48%. That means Emeka Adiele is projected to appreciate 48% as they reach their peak age in 7 years-representing significant upside before entering their prime.
In second is Ajax Amsterdam's Lucas Jetten, who is 19 years old, with a +48% RPP (7 years to peak). Third is Giannino Vianello of Sparta Rotterdam, who is 19 years old with a +48% RPP (7 years to peak).
How RPP is calculated: RPP compares a player's current market value to their forecasted peak value, calculating the percentage appreciation potential. A 48% RPP means the player is expected to gain 48% value as they enter their prime-making them excellent growth investments.
Recovery Potential by Player
| Rank | Player | Age | Years to Peak | Current | Peak Forecast | RPP % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Emeka Adiele FC Utrecht | 19 | 7 | €700K | €1.3M | +48% |
| #2 | Lucas Jetten Ajax Amsterdam | 19 | 7 | €700K | €1.3M | +48% |
| #3 | Giannino Vianello Sparta Rotterdam | 19 | 7 | €300K | €576K | +48% |
| #4 | Mats Rots FC Twente Enschede | 20 | 6 | €12.0M | €21.4M | +44% |
| #5 | Mike Kleijn Sparta Rotterdam | 21 | 5 | €300K | €499K | +40% |
| #6 | Nazjir Held FC Utrecht | 21 | 5 | €400K | €665K | +40% |
| #7 | Mateo Chávez AZ Alkmaar | 22 | 4 | €4.0M | €6.2M | +35% |
| #8 | Aske Adelgaard Go Ahead Eagles | 22 | 4 | €1.0M | €1.5M | +35% |
| #9 | Wouter Prins FC Groningen | 22 | 4 | €450K | €696K | +35% |
| #10 | Jayden Candelaria NAC Breda | 22 | 4 | €150K | €232K | +35% |
| #11 | Jordan Bos Feyenoord Rotterdam | 23 | 3 | €12.0M | €17.2M | +30% |
| #12 | Jasper Dahlhaus Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 24 | 2 | €1.4M | €1.9M | +25% |
| #13 | Arthur Zagré Excelsior Rotterdam | 24 | 2 | €2.0M | €2.7M | +25% |
| #14 | Yannick Leliendal FC Volendam | 24 | 2 | €1.0M | €1.3M | +25% |
| #15 | Nathan Tjoe-A-On Willem II Tilburg | 24 | 2 | €450K | €602K | +25% |
| #16 | Anass Salah-Eddine PSV Eindhoven | 24 | 2 | €12.0M | €16.0M | +25% |
| #17 | Lorenzo Milani Heracles Almelo | 25 | 1 | €175K | €218K | +20% |
| #18 | Maxim Gullit SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | 25 | 1 | €350K | €435K | +20% |
| #19 | Djevencio van der Kust Heracles Almelo | 25 | 1 | €350K | €435K | +20% |
| #20 | Vasilios Zagaritis SC Heerenveen | 25 | 1 | €3.0M | €3.7M | +20% |
Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Understanding Risk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
FC Utrecht's Emeka Adiele has the highest Risk-Adjusted Upside at 40.4. That means Emeka Adiele has 10% upside potential with only 0% forecast uncertainty-representing excellent risk-reward for value appreciation.
In second is Ajax Amsterdam's Lucas Jetten with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty). Third is Mats Rots of FC Twente Enschede with a 40.4 RAU (10% upside, 0% uncertainty).
How RAU is calculated: RAU divides upside potential by forecast uncertainty (RAU = Upside % ÷ Uncertainty %). A RAU of 40.4 means the upside is 40.4× greater than the uncertainty-making it a high-confidence growth opportunity. Target RAU ≥2.0 for balanced risk-reward.
Risk-Adjusted Upside by Player
| Rank | Player | Expected | Range | Upside % | RAU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Emeka Adiele FC Utrecht | €772K | €683K-861K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #2 | Lucas Jetten Ajax Amsterdam | €772K | €683K-861K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #3 | Mats Rots FC Twente Enschede | €13.2M | €11.7M-14.8M | +10% | 40.4 |
| #4 | Giannino Vianello Sparta Rotterdam | €331K | €293K-369K | +10% | 40.4 |
| #5 | Lorenzo Milani Heracles Almelo | €179K | €161K-197K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #6 | Maxim Gullit SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | €358K | €323K-394K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #7 | Ruben Roosken Heracles Almelo | €717K | €645K-789K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #8 | Djevencio van der Kust Heracles Almelo | €358K | €323K-394K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #9 | Gabriël Culhaci FC Utrecht | €256K | €230K-282K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #10 | Souffian El Karouani FC Utrecht | €15.4M | €13.8M-16.9M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #11 | Dean James Go Ahead Eagles | €1.7M | €1.6M-1.9M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #12 | Juan Familia-Castillo RKC Waalwijk | €410K | €369K-451K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #13 | Simon Janssen Excelsior Rotterdam | €410K | €369K-451K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #14 | Marko Kerkez Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | €205K | €184K-225K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #15 | Owen Wijndal Ajax Amsterdam | €3.1M | €2.8M-3.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #16 | Vasilios Zagaritis SC Heerenveen | €3.1M | €2.8M-3.4M | +2% | 11.8 |
| #17 | Thomas Poll Almere City FC | €333K | €300K-366K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #18 | Jethro Mashart NAC Breda | €282K | €253K-310K | +2% | 11.8 |
| #19 | Jayden Candelaria NAC Breda | €152K | €137K-167K | +1% | 7.0 |
| #20 | Mateo Chávez AZ Alkmaar | €4.1M | €3.7M-4.5M | +1% | 7.0 |
Roster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
What This Shows
Z-Score explained: Measures how many standard deviations a player's strength is from the position average. Z-Score = 0 means average, +1.0 is one standard deviation above average, -1.0 is below average.
How to use: RPI < -1.0 indicates critical depth shortage. These positions need immediate reinforcement. RPI > +1.0 suggests strong depth, allowing selective, high-value additions only.
Current market: left-back position shows weak depth (avg Z-score: -0.00). RPI: -0.00.
Position Depth Analysis
Highest Z-Scores
Lowest Z-Scores
Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Understanding Age-Share Concentration (ASC)
Roda JC Kerkrade's Jannes Vansteenkiste in the 30+ age bracket has the highest Age-Share Concentration at +-39.2%. That means Mitchell Dijks captures 8.7% of total market value while representing only 47.8% of players in their age group-showing dominant elite status.
In second is Vitesse Arnhem's Kosuke Ota with a +-39.2% ASC (8.7% value share vs 47.8% player share in 30+ bracket). Third is Dico Koppers of PEC Zwolle with a +-39.2% ASC (8.7% value vs 47.8% players in 30+ bracket).
How ASC is calculated: ASC = (% of total value) - (% of total players) in age bracket. A +-39.2% ASC means the player captures -39.2% more market value than their numerical representation-indicating marquee status. ASC > +15% = elite dominance, ASC < -15% = potential value targets.
Value Concentration by Player
| Rank | Player | Age Bracket | Value Share | Player Share | ASC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Jannes Vansteenkiste Roda JC Kerkrade | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #2 | Kosuke Ota Vitesse Arnhem | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #3 | Dico Koppers PEC Zwolle | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #4 | Axel Borgmann VVV-Venlo | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #5 | Vytautas Andriuskevicius SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #6 | Abel Tamata ADO Den Haag | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #7 | Lorenzo Burnet FC Emmen | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #8 | Rémy Amieux NAC Breda | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #9 | Marvin Peersman FC Groningen | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #10 | Florian Pinteaux Sparta Rotterdam | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #11 | Miquel Nelom Willem II Tilburg | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #12 | Riza Durmisi Sparta Rotterdam | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #13 | Caner Cavlan FC Emmen | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #14 | Leroy Labylle VVV-Venlo | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #15 | Mica Pinto FC Dordrecht | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #16 | Anderson Santos Vitesse Arnhem | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #17 | Max Clark Vitesse Arnhem | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #18 | Mitchell Dijks Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #19 | Leon Guwara VVV-Venlo | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
| #20 | Daley Sinkgraven Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 30+ | 8.7% | 47.8% | -39.2% |
Buy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
What This Shows
How to use:"Buy Now - High Upside" = immediate priority targets."Watch List" = monitor for 6-12 months."Peak" = pay premium for proven performers."Aging" = short-term depth only.
Current market: 0 immediate targets, 4 standard acquisitions, 7 watch-list prospects, 31 at peak.
BUY NOW - High Upside
No players in this category
WATCH LIST - High Upside
BUY NOW - Medium Upside
PEAK Players
Price vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
What This Shows
How to use: Z-score < -1.5 = significantly undervalued (potential bargain). Z-score > +1.5 = premium pricing (requires strong justification). Within ±1.0 = fair market value.
Current market: Position median is €400K. 0 undervalued, 10 premium.
Value Positioning vs Peers
| Player | Market Value | Position Median | Z-Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Giannino Vianello Sparta Rotterdam | €300K | €300K | -1.00 | Good Value |
Kosuke Ota Vitesse Arnhem | €125K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Tolgahan Cicek De Graafschap Doetinchem | €125K | €300K | -0.60 | Good Value |
Jayden Candelaria NAC Breda | €150K | €300K | -0.43 | Fair Value |
Abel Tamata ADO Den Haag | €150K | €300K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Leroy Labylle VVV-Venlo | €150K | €300K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Anderson Santos Vitesse Arnhem | €150K | €300K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Delvechio Blackson SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | €150K | €300K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Lukas Schmitz VVV-Venlo | €150K | €300K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
André Fomitschow NEC Nijmegen | €150K | €300K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Rochdi Achenteh Go Ahead Eagles | €150K | €300K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Giliano Wijnaldum Willem II Tilburg | €150K | €300K | -0.40 | Fair Value |
Bradley Vliet NAC Breda | €125K | €300K | -0.25 | Fair Value |
Mike Kleijn Sparta Rotterdam | €300K | €300K | -0.21 | Fair Value |
Rick van der Meer FC Utrecht | €150K | €300K | -0.21 | Fair Value |
Lorenzo Milani Heracles Almelo | €175K | €300K | -0.21 | Fair Value |
Axel Borgmann VVV-Venlo | €175K | €300K | -0.20 | Fair Value |
Fahd Aktaou Heracles Almelo | €175K | €300K | -0.20 | Fair Value |
Dean van der Sluys RKC Waalwijk | €175K | €300K | -0.20 | Fair Value |
Gaby Jallo Willem II Tilburg | €175K | €300K | -0.20 | Fair Value |
Market Overview: Eredivisie Left-Backs 2022-23
Our database tracked 92 Eredivisie Left-Backs in the 2022-23 season, representing 28 clubs with a combined market value of €131.7M. The average market value for Eredivisie Left-Backs was €1.4M, with the average age at 29 years old.
The most valuable left-back in the Eredivisie was Mauro Júnior, worth €18.0M and played for PSV Eindhoven at 27 years old. The top 5 Left-Backs averaged €13.8M in market value, including Souffian El Karouani and Anass Salah-Eddine.
Age distribution showed the youngest tracked left-back was Emeka Adiele (19 years, FC Utrecht, €700K), while the oldest was Bart Buysse (39 years, NEC Nijmegen, €400K). Research shows Left-Backs typically peak at age 28.
Historical analysis showed 24 Left-Backs (26%) increased in market value over the following 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, then-current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Eredivisie market for Left-Backs remained actively developing with emerging talent in the 2022-23 season.
How We Rank Eredivisie Left-Backs
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for left-backs, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for LB
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Eredivisie left-backs, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Eredivisie left-backs, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Defenders with 2,500+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Defenders peak at 28 with 5.0%/year decline rate. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Eredivisie competition level factored into comparative strength assessment.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
LB Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 28 years (balance of physicality and tactical intelligence)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 29, -10% at 30, steeper from 31 (positioning offsets pace loss)
Optimal Minutes: 2,500 per season (regular starter with rotation management)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 28: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±10% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for left-backs
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Eredivisie Left-Backs in the 2022-23 season
Who are the most valuable Left-Backs in the Eredivisie in 2022-23?
The most valuable left-back in the Eredivisie in 2022-23 is Mauro Júnior, who is worth €18.0M and plays for PSV Eindhoven. The second most valuable is Souffian El Karouani (€15.0M, FC Utrecht), followed by Anass Salah-Eddine (€12.0M, PSV Eindhoven). Our database tracks 92 Eredivisie Left-Backs with comprehensive market valuations updated for the 2022-23 season.
How are Eredivisie Left-Backs ranked?
Eredivisie Left-Backs are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Left-Backs. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Eredivisie competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Left-Backs peak?
Defenders typically peak at age 28. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 29, -10% at 30, and -25% or more from 31. Research shows defenders balance physical attributes with tactical intelligence, allowing them to maintain high performance through their late 20s. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,500 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top left-back from the Eredivisie?
Transfer fees for Eredivisie Left-Backs vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked left-back Mauro Júnior (market value: €18.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €14.4M to €25.2M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Eredivisie transactions.
What is the value forecast for Eredivisie Left-Backs?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Eredivisie Left-Backs based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-defenders have ±10% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Eredivisie left-back data come from?
Our Eredivisie left-back data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Eredivisie sources and updated monthly for the 2022-23 season to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
