Best U23 Young Goalkeepers in the Ligue 1
18 players aged 23 or under · ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Best Young Goalkeepers in the Ligue 1 (Oct 2026)
18 players tracked across 11 clubs. Updated October 2026.
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Robin Risser
RC Lens • 21 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.1M
79.4
Mike Penders
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 21 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.4M
77.1
Guillaume Restes
FC Toulouse • 21 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.3M
72.8
Obed Nkambadio
Paris FC • 23 years old
€4.3M
€5.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €4.9M
53.1
Doğan Alemdar
Stade Rennais FC • 23 years old
€1.3M
€1.5M
+15.6%
Expected: €1.5M
34.2
Renato Marin
Paris Saint-Germain • 20 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
28.8
Mathys Niflore
FC Toulouse • 19 years old
€865K
€1.0M
+15.6%
28.5
Lucas Lavallée
Paris Saint-Germain • 23 years old
€259K
€300K
+15.6%
13.5
Simon Ngapandouetnbu
Olympique Marseille • 23 years old
€259K
€300K
+15.6%
13.4
Lisandru Olmeta
LOSC Lille • 21 years old
€173K
€200K
+15.6%
7.9
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 18 gk players.
Sign up freeRobin Risser
RC Lens · 21 years old
79.4
ASI
Current Value
€30.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€26.4M - €31.8M
Mike Penders
RC Strasbourg Alsace · 21 years old
77.1
ASI
Current Value
€25.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€23.0M - €27.7M
Guillaume Restes
FC Toulouse · 21 years old
72.8
ASI
Current Value
€18.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€16.6M - €19.9M
Obed Nkambadio
Paris FC · 23 years old
53.1
ASI
Current Value
€5.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€4.5M - €5.2M
Doğan Alemdar
Stade Rennais FC · 23 years old
34.2
ASI
Current Value
€1.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€1.3M - €1.6M
Renato Marin
Paris Saint-Germain · 20 years old
28.8
ASI
Current Value
€1.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Mathys Niflore
FC Toulouse · 19 years old
28.5
ASI
Current Value
€1.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Lucas Lavallée
Paris Saint-Germain · 23 years old
13.5
ASI
Current Value
€300K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Simon Ngapandouetnbu
Olympique Marseille · 23 years old
13.4
ASI
Current Value
€300K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Lisandru Olmeta
LOSC Lille · 21 years old
7.9
ASI
Current Value
€200K
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 18 gk players.
Sign up freeMarket Overview: Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers (updated October 2026)
Our database tracks 18 Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers as of October 2026, representing 11 clubs with a combined market value of €83.7M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers is €4.6M, with the average age at 21 years old.
The most valuable young goalkeeper in the Ligue 1 is Robin Risser, worth €30.0M and playing for RC Lens at 21 years old. The top 5 Young Goalkeepers average €15.9M in market value, including Mike Penders and Guillaume Restes.
Age distribution shows the youngest tracked young goalkeeper is Mathys Niflore (19 years, FC Toulouse, €1.0M), while the oldest is Obed Nkambadio (23 years, Paris FC, €5.0M). Research shows Young Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.
Our 1-year forecast model projects 10 Young Goalkeepers (56%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Young Goalkeepers remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.
Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 11 clubs with €83.7M combined value.
Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers
The Ligue 1 GK market shows 2 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 21-23 bracket (13 players, 72% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €81.1M, averaging €6.2M per player.
Top Young Goalkeepers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (5 players)
21-23 Years (13 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 2 Young Goalkeepers (11% of players) control €55.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 6% of the Ligue 1 GK pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers
Among 11 Ligue 1 clubs, RC Lens leads with 1 Young Goalkeepers worth €30.0M (averaging €30.0M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 94% of tracked Young Goalkeepers.
RC Lens (1 Young Goalkeepers)
RC Strasbourg Alsace (1 Young Goalkeepers)
FC Toulouse (2 Young Goalkeepers)
Paris FC (1 Young Goalkeepers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
RC Lens's Robin Risser at 21 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 100.00×. That means Robin Risser is valued 100.00× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is RC Strasbourg Alsace's Mike Penders, who is 21 years old, with a 83.33× PPVE. Third is Guillaume Restes of FC Toulouse, who is 21 years old with a 60.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 100.00× means the player is worth 9900% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Robin Risser RC Lens | 21 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €300K | 100.00x |
| #2 | Mike Penders RC Strasbourg Alsace | 21 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €300K | 83.33x |
| #3 | Guillaume Restes FC Toulouse | 21 | 21-23 | €18.0M | €300K | 60.00x |
| #4 | Obed Nkambadio Paris FC | 23 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €300K | 16.67x |
| #5 | Renato Marin Paris Saint-Germain | 20 | U21 | €1.0M | €200K | 5.00x |
| #6 | Mathys Niflore FC Toulouse | 19 | U21 | €1.0M | €200K | 5.00x |
| #7 | Doğan Alemdar Stade Rennais FC | 23 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €300K | 5.00x |
| #8 | Oumar Pona Angers SCO | 20 | U21 | €200K | €200K | 1.00x |
| #9 | Lucas Lavallée Paris Saint-Germain | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
| #10 | Simon Ngapandouetnbu Olympique Marseille | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
| #11 | Paul Argney Le Havre AC | 20 | U21 | €200K | €200K | 1.00x |
| #12 | Jules Stawiecki AS Monaco | 19 | U21 | €150K | €200K | 0.75x |
| #13 | Lisandru Olmeta LOSC Lille | 21 | 21-23 | €200K | €300K | 0.67x |
| #14 | Mathys Silistrie Stade Rennais FC | 21 | 21-23 | €200K | €300K | 0.67x |
| #15 | Elias Damergy Stade Rennais FC | 23 | 21-23 | €150K | €300K | 0.50x |
| #16 | Jules Raux LOSC Lille | 23 | 21-23 | €150K | €300K | 0.50x |
| #17 | Louis Mouquet Paris Saint-Germain | 22 | 21-23 | €150K | €300K | 0.50x |
| #18 | Mathyas Randriamamy Paris Saint-Germain | 23 | 21-23 | €150K | €300K | 0.50x |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanRisk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanRoster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanAge-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanBuy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
Unlock the Buy Map for Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanPrice vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanIf you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
How We Rank Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for young goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for GK
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Ligue 1 young goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Ligue 1 young goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
GK Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for young goalkeepers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers, updated October 2026
Who are the most valuable Young Goalkeepers in the Ligue 1 right now?
The most valuable young goalkeeper in the Ligue 1 today is Robin Risser, who is worth €30.0M and plays for RC Lens. The second most valuable is Mike Penders (€25.0M, RC Strasbourg Alsace), followed by Guillaume Restes (€18.0M, FC Toulouse). Our database tracks 18 Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.
How are Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers ranked?
Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Young Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Young Goalkeepers peak?
Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top young goalkeeper from the Ligue 1?
Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked young goalkeeper Robin Risser (market value: €30.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €24.0M to €42.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.
What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Young Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Ligue 1 young goalkeeper data come from?
Our Ligue 1 young goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
