Best Attacking Midfielders in the Ligue 1 (Oct 2026)
93 players tracked across 31 clubs. Updated October 2026.
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Ethan Nwaneri
Olympique Marseille • 19 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €36.9M
82.4
Kang-in Lee
Paris Saint-Germain • 25 years old
€24.2M
€28.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €28.7M
77.9
Hákon Arnar Haraldsson
LOSC Lille • 23 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
76.4
Julio Enciso
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 22 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.4M
75.9
Aleksandr Golovin
AS Monaco • 30 years old
€23.2M
€18.0M
-22.6%
Expected: €11.9M
71.6
Noah Nartey
Olympique Lyon • 21 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
69.2
Fabian Rieder
Stade Rennais FC • 24 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
67.7
Sebastian Szymanski
Stade Rennais FC • 27 years old
€10.4M
€12.0M
+15.6%
66.3
Angel Gomes
Olympique Marseille • 26 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
60.9
Louis Leroux
FC Nantes • 20 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
60.1
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 93 cam players.
Sign up freeEthan Nwaneri
Olympique Marseille · 19 years old
82.4
ASI
Current Value
€35.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€31.4M - €42.5M
Kang-in Lee
Paris Saint-Germain · 25 years old
77.9
ASI
Current Value
€28.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€24.9M - €32.4M
Hákon Arnar Haraldsson
LOSC Lille · 23 years old
76.4
ASI
Current Value
€25.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€21.1M - €27.4M
Julio Enciso
RC Strasbourg Alsace · 22 years old
75.9
ASI
Current Value
€25.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€22.1M - €28.7M
Aleksandr Golovin
AS Monaco · 30 years old
71.6
ASI
Current Value
€18.0M
% Change
-22.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€10.4M - €13.5M
Noah Nartey
Olympique Lyon · 21 years old
69.2
ASI
Current Value
€15.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Fabian Rieder
Stade Rennais FC · 24 years old
67.7
ASI
Current Value
€12.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Sebastian Szymanski
Stade Rennais FC · 27 years old
66.3
ASI
Current Value
€12.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Angel Gomes
Olympique Marseille · 26 years old
60.9
ASI
Current Value
€10.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Louis Leroux
FC Nantes · 20 years old
60.1
ASI
Current Value
€10.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 93 cam players.
Sign up freeMarket Overview: Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders (updated October 2026)
Our database tracks 93 Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders as of October 2026, representing 31 clubs with a combined market value of €283.5M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders is €3.0M, with the average age at 28 years old.
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the Ligue 1 is Ethan Nwaneri, worth €35.0M and playing for Olympique Marseille at 19 years old. The top 5 Attacking Midfielders average €26.2M in market value, including Kang-in Lee and Hákon Arnar Haraldsson.
Age distribution shows the youngest tracked attacking midfielder is Darryl Bakola (18 years, Olympique Marseille, €8.0M), while the oldest is Yoann Gourcuff (40 years, Dijon FCO, €2.0M). Research shows Attacking Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Our 1-year forecast model projects 31 Attacking Midfielders (33%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Attacking Midfielders remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.
Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 31 clubs with €283.5M combined value.
Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders
The Ligue 1 CAM market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (37 players, 40% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €87.7M, averaging €5.2M per player.
Top Attacking Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (7 players)
21-23 Years (17 players)
24-26 Years (19 players)
27-29 Years (13 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 10 Attacking Midfielders (11% of players) control €190.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Ligue 1 CAM pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders
Among 31 Ligue 1 clubs, Olympique Marseille leads with 7 Attacking Midfielders worth €59.5M (averaging €8.5M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 42% of tracked Attacking Midfielders.
Olympique Marseille (7 Attacking Midfielders)
RC Strasbourg Alsace (5 Attacking Midfielders)
Paris Saint-Germain (1 Attacking Midfielders)
LOSC Lille (4 Attacking Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Paris Saint-Germain's Kang-in Lee at 25 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 93.33×. That means Kang-in Lee is valued 93.33× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is Stade Rennais FC's Fabian Rieder, who is 24 years old, with a 40.00× PPVE. Third is Hákon Arnar Haraldsson of LOSC Lille, who is 23 years old with a 25.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 93.33× means the player is worth 9233% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Kang-in Lee Paris Saint-Germain | 25 | 24-26 | €28.0M | €300K | 93.33x |
| #2 | Fabian Rieder Stade Rennais FC | 24 | 24-26 | €12.0M | €300K | 40.00x |
| #3 | Hákon Arnar Haraldsson LOSC Lille | 23 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €1.0M | 25.00x |
| #4 | Julio Enciso RC Strasbourg Alsace | 22 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €1.0M | 25.00x |
| #5 | Noah Nartey Olympique Lyon | 21 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €1.0M | 15.00x |
| #6 | Louis Mouton Angers SCO | 24 | 24-26 | €4.0M | €300K | 13.33x |
| #7 | Julien Ponceau FC Lorient | 25 | 24-26 | €3.5M | €300K | 11.67x |
| #8 | Kamory Doumbia Stade Brestois 29 | 23 | 21-23 | €9.0M | €1.0M | 9.00x |
| #9 | César Gelabert FC Toulouse | 25 | 24-26 | €1.5M | €300K | 5.00x |
| #10 | Ethan Nwaneri Olympique Marseille | 19 | U21 | €35.0M | €8.0M | 4.38x |
| #11 | Reda Khadra Le Havre AC | 25 | 24-26 | €1.2M | €300K | 4.00x |
| #12 | Martin Adeline Stade Reims | 22 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €1.0M | 3.00x |
| #13 | Dermane Karim FC Lorient | 22 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €1.0M | 2.50x |
| #14 | Igor Miladinovic AS Saint-Étienne | 23 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €1.0M | 2.00x |
| #15 | Rareș Ilie OGC Nice | 23 | 21-23 | €1.8M | €1.0M | 1.80x |
| #16 | Waniss Taïbi Angers SCO | 24 | 24-26 | €500K | €300K | 1.67x |
| #17 | Louis Leroux FC Nantes | 20 | U21 | €10.0M | €8.0M | 1.25x |
| #18 | Kendry Páez RC Strasbourg Alsace | 19 | U21 | €8.0M | €8.0M | 1.00x |
| #19 | Darryl Bakola Olympique Marseille | 18 | U21 | €8.0M | €8.0M | 1.00x |
| #20 | Sacha Delaye Montpellier HSC | 24 | 24-26 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanRisk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanRoster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanAge-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanBuy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
Unlock the Buy Map for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanPrice vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanIf you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
How We Rank Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for attacking midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CAM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Ligue 1 attacking midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Ligue 1 attacking midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CAM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for attacking midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders, updated October 2026
Who are the most valuable Attacking Midfielders in the Ligue 1 right now?
The most valuable attacking midfielder in the Ligue 1 today is Ethan Nwaneri, who is worth €35.0M and plays for Olympique Marseille. The second most valuable is Kang-in Lee (€28.0M, Paris Saint-Germain), followed by Hákon Arnar Haraldsson (€25.0M, LOSC Lille). Our database tracks 93 Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.
How are Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders ranked?
Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Attacking Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Attacking Midfielders peak?
Attacking midfielders typically peak at age 27, in line with other midfielders. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, and steeper from 30. This position demands high technical ability, creativity, and burst acceleration. The optimal playing time is around 2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top attacking midfielder from the Ligue 1?
Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked attacking midfielder Ethan Nwaneri (market value: €35.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €28.0M to €49.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.
What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Attacking Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Ligue 1 attacking midfielder data come from?
Our Ligue 1 attacking midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
Want the full ranked shortlist for this position with xV projections, risk scores, and scouting notes?
Position Shortlist from €10,000 →Need a quick assessment on any player here? Get xV valuation, anti-failure screening, and comparables.
Micro-Report for €49 →