Best Goalkeepers in the Ligue 1 (Oct 2026)
141 players tracked across 35 clubs. Updated October 2026.
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Matvey Safonov
Paris Saint-Germain • 27 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.6M
80.3
Robin Risser
RC Lens • 21 years old
€25.9M
€30.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €29.1M
79.4
Lucas Chevalier
Paris Saint-Germain • 24 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
77.6
Mike Penders
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 21 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.4M
77.1
Guillaume Restes
FC Toulouse • 21 years old
€15.6M
€18.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €18.3M
72.8
Berke Özer
LOSC Lille • 26 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
62.4
Dominik Greif
Olympique Lyon • 29 years old
€7.8M
€9.0M
+15.6%
60.2
Yehvann Diouf
OGC Nice • 26 years old
€6.1M
€7.0M
+15.6%
57.8
Brice Samba
Stade Rennais FC • 32 years old
€9.0M
€7.0M
-22.6%
57.3
Gerónimo Rulli
Olympique Marseille • 34 years old
€7.7M
€6.0M
-22.6%
56.2
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 141 gk players.
Sign up freeMatvey Safonov
Paris Saint-Germain · 27 years old
80.3
ASI
Current Value
€30.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€27.2M - €32.0M
Robin Risser
RC Lens · 21 years old
79.4
ASI
Current Value
€30.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€26.4M - €31.8M
Lucas Chevalier
Paris Saint-Germain · 24 years old
77.6
ASI
Current Value
€25.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€22.3M - €26.2M
Mike Penders
RC Strasbourg Alsace · 21 years old
77.1
ASI
Current Value
€25.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€23.0M - €27.7M
Guillaume Restes
FC Toulouse · 21 years old
72.8
ASI
Current Value
€18.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€16.6M - €19.9M
Berke Özer
LOSC Lille · 26 years old
62.4
ASI
Current Value
€10.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Dominik Greif
Olympique Lyon · 29 years old
60.2
ASI
Current Value
€9.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Yehvann Diouf
OGC Nice · 26 years old
57.8
ASI
Current Value
€7.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Brice Samba
Stade Rennais FC · 32 years old
57.3
ASI
Current Value
€7.0M
% Change
-22.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Gerónimo Rulli
Olympique Marseille · 34 years old
56.2
ASI
Current Value
€6.0M
% Change
-22.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 141 gk players.
Sign up freeMarket Overview: Ligue 1 Goalkeepers (updated October 2026)
Our database tracks 141 Ligue 1 Goalkeepers as of October 2026, representing 35 clubs with a combined market value of €251.5M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers is €1.8M, with the average age at 30 years old.
The most valuable goalkeeper in the Ligue 1 is Matvey Safonov, worth €30.0M and playing for Paris Saint-Germain at 27 years old. The top 5 Goalkeepers average €25.6M in market value, including Robin Risser and Lucas Chevalier.
Age distribution shows the youngest tracked goalkeeper is Mathys Niflore (19 years, FC Toulouse, €1.0M), while the oldest is Stéphane Ruffier (40 years, AS Saint-Étienne, €2.0M). Research shows Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30.
Our 1-year forecast model projects 28 Goalkeepers (20%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Goalkeepers remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.
Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Goalkeepers. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 35 clubs with €251.5M combined value.
Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Goalkeepers
The Ligue 1 GK market shows 5 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 30+ bracket (71 players, 50% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €81.1M, averaging €6.2M per player.
Top Goalkeepers by Age Bracket
U21 Years (5 players)
21-23 Years (13 players)
24-26 Years (19 players)
27-29 Years (33 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 15 Goalkeepers (11% of players) control €188.5M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 1% of the Ligue 1 GK pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Goalkeepers
Among 35 Ligue 1 clubs, Paris Saint-Germain leads with 9 Goalkeepers worth €58.5M (averaging €6.5M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 40% of tracked Goalkeepers.
Paris Saint-Germain (9 Goalkeepers)
RC Lens (3 Goalkeepers)
RC Strasbourg Alsace (4 Goalkeepers)
FC Toulouse (5 Goalkeepers)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Paris Saint-Germain's Lucas Chevalier at 24 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 125.00×. That means Lucas Chevalier is valued 125.00× higher than the median player in the 24-26 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is RC Lens's Robin Risser, who is 21 years old, with a 100.00× PPVE. Third is Mike Penders of RC Strasbourg Alsace, who is 21 years old with a 83.33× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 125.00× means the player is worth 12400% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lucas Chevalier Paris Saint-Germain | 24 | 24-26 | €25.0M | €200K | 125.00x |
| #2 | Robin Risser RC Lens | 21 | 21-23 | €30.0M | €300K | 100.00x |
| #3 | Mike Penders RC Strasbourg Alsace | 21 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €300K | 83.33x |
| #4 | Guillaume Restes FC Toulouse | 21 | 21-23 | €18.0M | €300K | 60.00x |
| #5 | Obed Nkambadio Paris FC | 23 | 21-23 | €5.0M | €300K | 16.67x |
| #6 | Jonathan Fischer FC Metz | 24 | 24-26 | €2.0M | €200K | 10.00x |
| #7 | Renato Marin Paris Saint-Germain | 20 | U21 | €1.0M | €200K | 5.00x |
| #8 | Mathys Niflore FC Toulouse | 19 | U21 | €1.0M | €200K | 5.00x |
| #9 | Doğan Alemdar Stade Rennais FC | 23 | 21-23 | €1.5M | €300K | 5.00x |
| #10 | Massamba N'Diaye Clermont Foot 63 | 25 | 24-26 | €500K | €200K | 2.50x |
| #11 | Théo De Percin AJ Auxerre | 25 | 24-26 | €400K | €200K | 2.00x |
| #12 | Stefan Bajic RC Strasbourg Alsace | 24 | 24-26 | €300K | €200K | 1.50x |
| #13 | Melvin Zinga Angers SCO | 24 | 24-26 | €300K | €200K | 1.50x |
| #14 | Oumar Pona Angers SCO | 20 | U21 | €200K | €200K | 1.00x |
| #15 | Lévi Ntumba Dijon FCO | 25 | 24-26 | €200K | €200K | 1.00x |
| #16 | Kayne Bonnevie Olympique Lyon | 25 | 24-26 | €200K | €200K | 1.00x |
| #17 | Lucas Lavallée Paris Saint-Germain | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
| #18 | Simon Ngapandouetnbu Olympique Marseille | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €300K | 1.00x |
| #19 | Teddy Boulhendi OGC Nice | 25 | 24-26 | €200K | €200K | 1.00x |
| #20 | Paul Argney Le Havre AC | 20 | U21 | €200K | €200K | 1.00x |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanRisk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanRoster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanAge-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanBuy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
Unlock the Buy Map for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanPrice vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers.
Upgrade to FanIf you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
How We Rank Ligue 1 Goalkeepers
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for goalkeepers, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for GK
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Ligue 1 goalkeepers, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Ligue 1 goalkeepers, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Goalkeepers with 2,700+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Goalkeepers peak at 30 with gradual 3.5%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
GK Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 30 years (latest of all positions due to experience premium)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 31, -10% at 32, steeper from 33 (latest onset of any position)
Optimal Minutes: 2,700 per season (near-complete games for #1 goalkeeper)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 30: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±8% confidence interval (most stable)
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for goalkeepers
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ligue 1 Goalkeepers, updated October 2026
Who are the most valuable Goalkeepers in the Ligue 1 right now?
The most valuable goalkeeper in the Ligue 1 today is Matvey Safonov, who is worth €30.0M and plays for Paris Saint-Germain. The second most valuable is Robin Risser (€30.0M, RC Lens), followed by Lucas Chevalier (€25.0M, Paris Saint-Germain). Our database tracks 141 Ligue 1 Goalkeepers with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.
How are Ligue 1 Goalkeepers ranked?
Ligue 1 Goalkeepers are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Goalkeepers. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Goalkeepers peak?
Goalkeepers typically peak at age 30, later than outfield players. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% in the first year after peak, -10% in the second, and steeper again from 33. This is supported by research from Dendir (2016) showing that goalkeepers maintain elite performance longer due to the position's reliance on positioning, decision-making, and experience rather than pure athleticism. The optimal playing time for peak performance is around 2,700 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top goalkeeper from the Ligue 1?
Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked goalkeeper Matvey Safonov (market value: €30.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €24.0M to €42.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.
What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Goalkeepers based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-goalkeepers have ±8% volatility (most stable). Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Ligue 1 goalkeeper data come from?
Our Ligue 1 goalkeeper data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
Want the full ranked shortlist for this position with xV projections, risk scores, and scouting notes?
Position Shortlist from €10,000 →Need a quick assessment on any player here? Get xV valuation, anti-failure screening, and comparables.
Micro-Report for €49 →