Best U23 Young Attacking Midfielders in the Ligue 1
24 players aged 23 or under · ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Best Young Attacking Midfielders in the Ligue 1 (Oct 2026)
24 players tracked across 16 clubs. Updated October 2026.
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index
Use the search bar below to find specific players, or apply filters to narrow results by club, age range, or market value. Click the chart icon next to any player to view their historical value trajectory and forecast.
Player Rankings
Ranked by Analytical Strength Index. Click any player to view full profile, or click the chart icon to see value history.
Ethan Nwaneri
Olympique Marseille • 19 years old
€30.3M
€35.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €36.9M
82.4
Hákon Arnar Haraldsson
LOSC Lille • 23 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €24.3M
76.4
Julio Enciso
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 22 years old
€21.6M
€25.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €25.4M
75.9
Noah Nartey
Olympique Lyon • 21 years old
€13.0M
€15.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €15.2M
69.2
Louis Leroux
FC Nantes • 20 years old
€8.6M
€10.0M
+15.6%
Expected: €11.0M
60.1
Kamory Doumbia
Stade Brestois 29 • 23 years old
€7.8M
€9.0M
+15.6%
60.1
Kendry Páez
RC Strasbourg Alsace • 19 years old
€6.9M
€8.0M
+15.6%
56.9
Darryl Bakola
Olympique Marseille • 18 years old
€6.9M
€8.0M
+15.6%
56.4
Martin Adeline
Stade Reims • 22 years old
€2.6M
€3.0M
+15.6%
42.4
Dermane Karim
FC Lorient • 22 years old
€2.2M
€2.5M
+15.6%
40.1
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 24 cam players.
Sign up freeEthan Nwaneri
Olympique Marseille · 19 years old
82.4
ASI
Current Value
€35.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€31.4M - €42.5M
Hákon Arnar Haraldsson
LOSC Lille · 23 years old
76.4
ASI
Current Value
€25.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€21.1M - €27.4M
Julio Enciso
RC Strasbourg Alsace · 22 years old
75.9
ASI
Current Value
€25.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€22.1M - €28.7M
Noah Nartey
Olympique Lyon · 21 years old
69.2
ASI
Current Value
€15.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€12.9M - €17.5M
Louis Leroux
FC Nantes · 20 years old
60.1
ASI
Current Value
€10.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
€9.4M - €12.7M
Kamory Doumbia
Stade Brestois 29 · 23 years old
60.1
ASI
Current Value
€9.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Kendry Páez
RC Strasbourg Alsace · 19 years old
56.9
ASI
Current Value
€8.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Darryl Bakola
Olympique Marseille · 18 years old
56.4
ASI
Current Value
€8.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Martin Adeline
Stade Reims · 22 years old
42.4
ASI
Current Value
€3.0M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Dermane Karim
FC Lorient · 22 years old
40.1
ASI
Current Value
€2.5M
% Change
+15.6%
1yr Forecast Range
Sign up free to see the full ranking of 24 cam players.
Sign up freeMarket Overview: Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders (updated October 2026)
Our database tracks 24 Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders as of October 2026, representing 16 clubs with a combined market value of €151.0M. The average market value for Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders is €6.3M, with the average age at 22 years old.
The most valuable young attacking midfielder in the Ligue 1 is Ethan Nwaneri, worth €35.0M and playing for Olympique Marseille at 19 years old. The top 5 Young Attacking Midfielders average €22.0M in market value, including Hákon Arnar Haraldsson and Julio Enciso.
Age distribution shows the youngest tracked young attacking midfielder is Darryl Bakola (18 years, Olympique Marseille, €8.0M), while the oldest is Hákon Arnar Haraldsson (23 years, LOSC Lille, €25.0M). Research shows Young Attacking Midfielders typically peak at age 27.
Our 1-year forecast model projects 15 Young Attacking Midfielders (63%) will increase in market value over the next 12 months based on age-curve trajectories, current performance trends, and playing time analysis. The Ligue 1 market for Young Attacking Midfielders remains actively developing with emerging talent as of October 2026.
Explore Market Size by Position in Ligue 1
Interactive bubble chart showing predicted 2-year growth vs current age for all Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders. Identify undervalued assets and track market momentum across 16 clubs with €151.0M combined value.
Age Distribution: Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders
The Ligue 1 CAM market shows 2 distinct age segments, with the largest cohort in the 21-23 bracket (17 players, 71% of market). The 21-23 age group holds the most value at €87.7M, averaging €5.2M per player.
Top Young Attacking Midfielders by Age Bracket
U21 Years (7 players)
21-23 Years (17 players)
Market Value Distribution
Elite Tier Concentration
The top 3 Young Attacking Midfielders (13% of players) control €85.0M
Market Tiers
Market structure shows distributed value with premium (€30-50m) tier representing 4% of the Ligue 1 CAM pool.
Premium (€30-50M)
High (€15-30M)
Mid (€5-15M)
Club Distribution: Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders
Among 16 Ligue 1 clubs, Olympique Marseille leads with 5 Young Attacking Midfielders worth €44.5M (averaging €8.9M per player). The top 10 clubs account for 71% of tracked Young Attacking Midfielders.
Olympique Marseille (5 Young Attacking Midfielders)
RC Strasbourg Alsace (2 Young Attacking Midfielders)
LOSC Lille (1 Young Attacking Midfielders)
Olympique Lyon (1 Young Attacking Midfielders)
Scout Tools
Advanced analytics for scouting and recruitment decisions. Each tool provides unique insights into player value, potential, and market dynamics.
Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
Identifies pre-peak players offering exceptional value relative to their age bracket. Higher PPVE = better value.
Understanding Pre-Peak Value Efficiency (PPVE)
LOSC Lille's Hákon Arnar Haraldsson at 23 years old has the highest Pre-Peak Value Efficiency at 25.00×. That means Hákon Arnar Haraldsson is valued 25.00× higher than the median player in the 21-23 age bracket-representing exceptional value before reaching peak age.
In second is RC Strasbourg Alsace's Julio Enciso, who is 22 years old, with a 25.00× PPVE. Third is Noah Nartey of Olympique Lyon, who is 21 years old with a 15.00× PPVE.
How PPVE is calculated: PPVE compares a player's current market value to the median value of all players in their age bracket. A PPVE of 25.00× means the player is worth 2400% more than typical players their age-making them high-value targets before they reach peak value.
PPVE by Age Bracket
| Rank | Player | Age | Bracket | Current Value | Bracket Median | PPVE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Hákon Arnar Haraldsson LOSC Lille | 23 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €1.0M | 25.00x |
| #2 | Julio Enciso RC Strasbourg Alsace | 22 | 21-23 | €25.0M | €1.0M | 25.00x |
| #3 | Noah Nartey Olympique Lyon | 21 | 21-23 | €15.0M | €1.0M | 15.00x |
| #4 | Kamory Doumbia Stade Brestois 29 | 23 | 21-23 | €9.0M | €1.0M | 9.00x |
| #5 | Ethan Nwaneri Olympique Marseille | 19 | U21 | €35.0M | €8.0M | 4.38x |
| #6 | Martin Adeline Stade Reims | 22 | 21-23 | €3.0M | €1.0M | 3.00x |
| #7 | Dermane Karim FC Lorient | 22 | 21-23 | €2.5M | €1.0M | 2.50x |
| #8 | Igor Miladinovic AS Saint-Étienne | 23 | 21-23 | €2.0M | €1.0M | 2.00x |
| #9 | Rareș Ilie OGC Nice | 23 | 21-23 | €1.8M | €1.0M | 1.80x |
| #10 | Louis Leroux FC Nantes | 20 | U21 | €10.0M | €8.0M | 1.25x |
| #11 | Kendry Páez RC Strasbourg Alsace | 19 | U21 | €8.0M | €8.0M | 1.00x |
| #12 | Darryl Bakola Olympique Marseille | 18 | U21 | €8.0M | €8.0M | 1.00x |
| #13 | Ayanda Sishuba Stade Rennais FC | 21 | 21-23 | €1.0M | €1.0M | 1.00x |
| #14 | Karamoko Dembélé Stade Brestois 29 | 23 | 21-23 | €900K | €1.0M | 0.90x |
| #15 | Rayan Lutin Amiens SC | 23 | 21-23 | €800K | €1.0M | 0.80x |
| #16 | Aïman Maurer Clermont Foot 63 | 22 | 21-23 | €500K | €1.0M | 0.50x |
| #17 | Ugo Bertelli Olympique Marseille | 23 | 21-23 | €300K | €1.0M | 0.30x |
| #18 | Ismaël Guerti FC Metz | 22 | 21-23 | €250K | €1.0M | 0.25x |
| #19 | Edhy Zuliani FC Toulouse | 22 | 21-23 | €250K | €1.0M | 0.25x |
| #20 | Jorès Rahou Olympique Marseille | 23 | 21-23 | €200K | €1.0M | 0.20x |
Return-to-Peak Potential (RPP)
Recovery potential from current value to forecasted peak. Shows how much upside remains for players approaching their prime.
Unlock Return-to-Peak analysis for Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanRisk-Adjusted Upside (RAU)
Upside potential weighted against forecast uncertainty. Higher RAU = better risk-reward profile.
Unlock Risk-Adjusted Upside for Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanRoster Pressure Index (RPI)
Squad depth pressure based on Z-score distribution. Negative RPI = thin depth, positive = deep roster.
Unlock Roster Pressure Index for Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanAge-Share Concentration (ASC)
Identifies players capturing disproportionate value relative to age group representation. Positive ASC = value concentration.
Unlock Age-Share Concentration for Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanBuy-Now vs Wait-List Map
Categorizes players by age position and upside potential to guide timing of acquisition.
Unlock the Buy Map for Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanPrice vs Peer Z-Score
IQR-based pricing analysis relative to position peers. Identifies over/undervalued players vs market.
Unlock Peer Z-Score analysis for Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders.
Upgrade to FanIf you were Ligue 1's sporting director, who would you sign?
Pick a club, select up to 3 players, and build your transfer proposal.
How We Rank Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders
Our Analytical Strength Index is calibrated specifically for young attacking midfielders, using position-specific age curves and playing time benchmarks. The model draws from academic research on player valuation (Franck & Nüesch, 2012) and age-performance curves (Dendir, 2016).
Scoring Components for CAM
Historical Achievement Index (35%)
Peak career market value for Ligue 1 young attacking midfielders, reflecting proven track record and reputation. Uses log-scale to account for exponential value distribution at elite level.
Current Performance Proxy (30%)
Present market value for Ligue 1 young attacking midfielders, capturing recent form, injuries, and current performance level. Weighted to reflect age-related depreciation patterns.
Playing Time Utilization (18%)
Midfielders with 2,400+ minutes score highest, indicating regular starting role and sustained performance.
Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%)
Midfielders peak at 27 with 6.0%/year decline. Pre-peak players score higher on development trajectory.
Competition Level Adjustment (3%)
Ligue 1 receives Top 5 European league premium for competitive intensity and quality of opposition.
Performance Expectations Multiplier (2%)
Players at clubs with Champions League pedigree face higher performance standards and tactical complexity, contributing to development and market validation.
CAM Performance Benchmarks
Peak Age: 27 years (technical skill and tactical awareness)
Decline Rate: Widening steps, not a flat rate: about -5% at 28, -10% at 29, steeper from 30 (technical skills age better than physical attributes)
Optimal Minutes: 2,400-2,500 per season (balance of involvement and recovery)
1-Year Market Value Forecast
Probabilistic model combining age-curve depreciation, value momentum, and playing time factors:
• Age Factor: Compounding and banded around a peak of 27: +25%/year through age 21, +15% at 22-23, +10% up to the year before peak, then -5%, -10% and steeper with each later band. Growth is damped above €30M.
• Value Trajectory: Near career peak (>95% of peak value): +3% momentum | Moderate decline: -5%
• Playing Time Factor: Regular starters (+2%), Squad rotation (-2%)
• Forecast Range: ±12-15% confidence interval
Research Foundation
• Dendir (2016): Age-performance curves for young attacking midfielders
• Carmichael et al. (2011): Player depreciation in top leagues
• Franck & Nüesch (2012): Hedonic pricing models for talent valuation
• Szymanski, S. (2015). Money and Soccer: A Soccernomics Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders, updated October 2026
Who are the most valuable Young Attacking Midfielders in the Ligue 1 right now?
The most valuable young attacking midfielder in the Ligue 1 today is Ethan Nwaneri, who is worth €35.0M and plays for Olympique Marseille. The second most valuable is Hákon Arnar Haraldsson (€25.0M, LOSC Lille), followed by Julio Enciso (€25.0M, RC Strasbourg Alsace). Our database tracks 24 Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders with comprehensive market valuations updated in October 2026.
How are Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders ranked?
Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders are ranked by our proprietary Analytical Strength Index, which is specifically calibrated for Young Attacking Midfielders. The score combines six factors: Historical Achievement Index (35%) measuring peak career value, Current Performance Proxy (30%) reflecting recent market signals, Playing Time Utilization (18%) tracking minutes played, Age-Adjusted Performance Curve (12%) using position-specific peak ages, League Quality Coefficient (3%) for Ligue 1 competition level, and Club Tier Multiplier (2%) accounting for club prestige. This methodology is grounded in academic research including work by Dendir (2016) on age-performance curves and Franck & Nüesch (2012) on hedonic pricing models.
What age do Young Attacking Midfielders peak?
Attacking midfielders typically peak at age 27, in line with other midfielders. In our valuation model, value then falls in widening steps rather than at a flat annual rate: around -5% at 28, -10% at 29, and steeper from 30. This position demands high technical ability, creativity, and burst acceleration. The optimal playing time is around 2,400 minutes per season.
How much does it cost to sign a top young attacking midfielder from the Ligue 1?
Transfer fees for Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders vary significantly based on market value, contract length, and club bargaining position. For the top-ranked young attacking midfielder Ethan Nwaneri (market value: €35.0M), estimated transfer fees would range from €28.0M to €49.0M depending on contract situation. Players with longer contracts (3+ years) command premium fees (1.2-1.4× market value), while those in the final year may be available for 0.8-1.1× market value. Our fee estimates are derived from historical transfer patterns and contract-clock modifiers validated against actual Ligue 1 transactions.
What is the value forecast for Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders?
Our 1-year forecast model projects market value changes for Ligue 1 Young Attacking Midfielders based on age-curve depreciation, historical trajectory, and playing time adjustments. The forecast combines three factors: age-based appreciation/depreciation (pre-peak players compound gains toward their position's peak age, up to +25% a year through age 21 and easing as they approach it, while post-peak players fall in widening steps), market trajectory momentum (comparing current to peak value), and playing time confidence (regular starters receive +2% boost). Forecast confidence intervals account for position-specific volatility-midfielders have ±12-15% volatility. Young players (under 22) and older players (over 32) receive 1.15× uncertainty multipliers due to unpredictable development or decline patterns.
Where does the Ligue 1 young attacking midfielder data come from?
Our Ligue 1 young attacking midfielder data is sourced from Football Analytics AI's proprietary Transfer Intelligence Database, which aggregates market valuations, player statistics, contract information, and transfer histories from multiple industry sources. Market values are updated regularly based on player performance, injuries, contract negotiations, and transfer market activity. We enhance this data with our proprietary analytics including position-specific scoring algorithms, age-performance curves calibrated to academic research, and statistical forecast models. All data is validated against official Ligue 1 sources and updated monthly (last update October 2026) to ensure accuracy for recruitment and investment decisions.
